Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

Filmfestivals.com + fest21.com merger

 

 

Enjoy here the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 6 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself for free.

User login

Who's online

There are currently 0 users and 48 guests online.

SanSebastian


 

Blogging from San Sebastian September 22-30, 2017

Coverage Recap of 61st edition. Photo gallery 2013

               Recap of 63rd edition, video

               Recao of 64th edition, video


 


feed

65th San Sebastian Film Festival 2017 Awards

premios65_in.jpg

 

 

 

 


Golden Shell for Best FilmOfficial awards - FIAPF

fp_652410_13776.jpg

The Disaster Artist

James Franco (USA)

 

 

Special Jury Prize

fp_650200_13343.jpg

Handia

Aitor Arregi, Jon Garaño (Spain)

 

 

Silver Shell for Best Director

premio_490.jpg

ANAHÍ BERNERI

Alanis

Anahí Berneri (Argentina)

 

 

Silver Shell for Best Actress

premio_491.jpg

SOFÍA GALA CASTIGLIONE

Alanis

Anahí Berneri (Argentina)

 

 

premio_529.jpg

SPECIAL MENTION

ANNE GRUWEZ

Ni juge, ni soumise / So Help Me God

Jean Libon, Yves Hinant (France - Belgium)

 

 

Silver Shell for Best Actor

premio_492.jpg

BOGDAN DUMITRACHE

Pororoca

Constantin Popescu (Romania - France)

 

 

Jury Prize for Best Screenplay

fp_650069_13561.jpg

DIEGO LERMAN, MARÍA MEIRA

Una especie de familia (A Sort of Family)

Diego Lerman (Argentina - Brazil - Poland - France)

 

 

Jury Prize for Best Cinematography

fp_651345_13812.jpg

FLORIAN BALLHAUS

Der Hauptmann / The Captain

Robert Schwentke (Germany - France - Poland)

 

 

Other official awards

Kutxabank-New Directors Award

fp_651788_13436.jpg

Le Semeur / The Sower

Marine Francen (France)

 

 

premio_530.jpg

SPECIAL MENTION

Matar a Jesús (Killing Jesus )

Laura Mora (Colombia - Argentina)

 

 

Horizontes Award

fp_653021_13892.jpg

Los perros

Marcela Said (Chile - France)

 

 

Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Award

fp_655363_13943.jpg

Braguino

Clément Cogitore (France)

 

 

premio_531.jpg

SPECIAL MENTION

 

 

DARYA ZHOVNER (Actress)

TESNOTA / CLOSENESS

KANTEMIR BALAGOV (RUSSIA)

 

premio_532.jpg

SPECIAL MENTION

Spell Reel

Filipa César (France)

 

 

City of Donostia / San Sebastian Audience Award

fp_651591_14318.jpg

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Martin McDonagh (UK)

 

 

fp_651784_13347.jpg

AWARD TO THE EUROPEAN FILM

Jusqu'à la garde / Custody

Xavier Legrand (France)

 

 

Irizar Basque Film Award

fp_650200_13343.jpg

Handia

Aitor Arregi, Jon Garaño (Spain)

 

 

EROSKI Youth Award

fp_654753_13391.jpg

Matar a Jesús (Killing Jesus )

Laura Mora (Colombia - Argentina)

 

 

Films in Progress Awards

fp_654578_13911.jpg

FILMS IN PROGRESS 32 INDUSTRY AWARD

Ferrugem (Rust)

Aly Muritiba (Brazil)

Ad Hoc Studios, Deluxe-Spain, Dolby Iberia, Laserfilm Cine y Video, Nephilim producciones, No Problem Sonido and Wanda Visión

 

premio_502.jpg

FILM FACTORY AWARD

Ferrugem (Rust)

Aly Muritiba (Brazil)

 

 

premio_503.jpg

CAACI/IBERMEDIA TV FILMS IN PROGRESS AWARD

Ferrugem (Rust)

Aly Muritiba (Brazil)

 

 

Glocal in Progress Award

fp_655169_13846.jpg

GLOCAL IN PROGRESS INDUSTRY AWARD

Dantza

Telmo Esnal (Spain)

Ad Hoc Studios, BTeam Pictures, Deluxe-Spain, Dolby Iberia, Laserfilm Cine y Video, Nephilim producciones and No Problem Sonido

 

premio_505.jpg

GLOCAL IN PROGRESS AWARD

Dantza

Telmo Esnal (Spain)

 

 

Europe-Latin America Co-production Forum

fp_654648_14018.jpg

VI EUROPE-LATIN AMERICA CO-PRODUCTION FORUM BEST PROJECT AWARD

Planta permanente (Permanent Staff)

Ezequiel Radusky (Argentina)

 

 

fp_654629_13860.jpg

EFADs-CAACI EUROPE-LATIN AMERICA CO-PRODUCTION GRANT

El agente topo (The Mole Agent)

Maite Alberdi Soto (Chile - France - USA)

 

 

fp_654600_14013.jpg

EURIMAGES DEVELOPMENT CO-PRODUCTION AWARD

Las consecuencias (The Consequences)

Claudia Pinto Emperador (Spain - Mexico)

 

 

fp_654336_13929.jpg

ARTE INTERNATIONAL PRIZE

Akelarre (Witches' Sabbath)

Pablo Agüero (Spain - France)

 

 

Ikusmira Berriak Award

fp_653856_12966.jpg

REC GRABAKETA ESTUDIOA POST-PRODUCTION AWARD

Las letras de Jordi (Jordi's Letters)

Maider Fernández Iriarte (Spain)

 

 

International Film Students Meeting Awards

fp_654677_13757.jpg

212

Short film

Boaz Frankel (Israel)

The Sam Spiegel Film and TV School- Jerusalem (JSFS) (Israel)

 

 

premio_512.jpg

Panavision Award. Special nominal mention

Zeit der Unruhe / News 23/06/2016

Short film

Elsa Rosengren (Germany)

Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (DFFB) (Germany)

 

 

fp_655276_13455.jpg

Orona Award

Zeit der Unruhe / News 23/06/2016

Short film

Elsa Rosengren (Germany)

Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (DFFB) (Germany)

 

 

Other Awards

TVE-Another Look Award

fp_651784_13347.jpg

Jusqu'à la garde / Custody

Xavier Legrand (France)

 

 

Spanish Cooperation Award

fp_650446_13438.jpg

Alanis

Anahí Berneri (Argentina)

 

 

Honorific Awards

Donostia Award

premio_515.jpg

AGNÈS VARDA

 

 

 

 

premio_516.jpg

RICARDO DARÍN

 

 

 

 

premio_517.jpg

MONICA BELLUCCI

 

 

 

 

Jaeger-LeCoultre Latin Cinema Award

premio_518.jpg

PAZ VEGA

 

 

 

 

Zinemira Award

premio_519.jpg

JULIA JUANIZ

 

 

 

 

Parallel awards

FIPRESCI Award

fp_650407_13937.jpg

Life and Nothing More

Antonio Méndez Esparza (Spain - USA)

 

 

Fedeora Award

fp_651333_14579.jpg

 

Charmøren / The Charmer

Milad Alami (Denmark)

 

 

premio_533.jpg

 

Matar a Jesús (Killing Jesus )

Laura Mora (Colombia - Argentina)

 

 

premio_534.jpg

SPECIAL MENTIONSPECIAL MENTION

 

Pailalim / Underground

Daniel Palacio (Filipinas)

 

 

Zinemaldia FEROZ Award

fp_652410_13776.jpg

The Disaster Artist

James Franco (USA)

 

 

Award to the Basque Best Screenplay

fp_652688_13562.jpg

XIMUN FUCHS

Non / No

Eñaut Castagnet, Ximun Fuchs

 

 

Greenpeace - Lurra Award

fp_650905_14083.jpg

An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power

Jon Shenk , Bonni Cohen (USA)

 

 

SIGNIS Award

fp_650407_13937.jpg

Life and Nothing More

Antonio Méndez Esparza (Spain - USA)

 

 

premio_535.jpg

SPECIAL MENTION

Ni juge, ni soumise / So Help Me God

Jean Libon, Yves Hinant (France - Belgium)

 

 

fp_654753_13391.jpg

SPECIAL AWARD 60 YEARS OF SIGNIS JURY IN SAN SEBASTIAN

Matar a Jesús (Killing Jesus )

Laura Mora (Colombia - Argentina)

 

 

Guipuzcoan Blood-Donors’ Association Corresponding to the Solidarity Award

fp_652127_13514.jpg

Au revoir là-haut / See You Up There

Albert Dupontel (France)

 

 

Sebastiane Award

fp_651384_13536.jpg

120 battements par minute (120 BPM) / 120 Beats per Minute

Robin Campillo (France)

 

 

fp_650831_13431.jpg

SPECIAL MENTION

Soldaţii. Poveste din Ferentari / Soldiers. Story from Ferentari

Ivana Mladenovic (Romania - Serbia - Belgium)

 

 

 


 

 

Deals

    

About SanSebastian

Barreda de Biurrun Inés

Blogging from the 64th San Sebastian Film Festival
Reporting by Inés Barreda de Biurrun and Bruno Chatelin.

Visit the photo gallery
Watch the Picass
a 61st Photo Gallery

60th Photo Gallery

59th Photo Gallery

58th Photo Gallery

57th Photo Gallery

56th Photo Gallery

55th Photo Gallery

 

Stay tuned for our video coverage.


san sebastian

Spain



View my profile
Send me a message

User images

gersbach.net