|
||
Pro Tools
FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverageWelcome ! Enjoy the best of both worlds: Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the film festivals community. Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, documenting and promoting festivals worldwide. We are currently working actively to upgrade this platform, sorry for the inconvenience. For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here. User login |
Oscar The Academy Awards
Academy Website http://www.oscars.org I Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TheAcademy I Twitter: http://twitter.com/theacademy I I nstagram: http://instagram.com/theacademy I YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/oscars I Google +: https://plus.google.com/+Oscars I Hashtags: #Oscars Best film....OMG what happened dear Warren Beatty
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNERCASEY AFFLECK
Manchester by the Sea
NOMINEESANDREW GARFIELD
Hacksaw Ridge
RYAN GOSLING
La La Land
VIGGO MORTENSEN
Captain Fantastic
DENZEL WASHINGTON
Fences
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLEWINNERMAHERSHALA ALI
Moonlight
NOMINEESJEFF BRIDGES
Hell or High Water
LUCAS HEDGES
Manchester by the Sea
DEV PATEL
Lion
MICHAEL SHANNON
Nocturnal Animals
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLEWINNEREMMA STONE
La La Land
NOMINEESISABELLE HUPPERT
Elle
RUTH NEGGA
Loving
NATALIE PORTMAN
Jackie
MERYL STREEP
Florence Foster Jenkins
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLEWINNERVIOLA DAVIS
Fences
NOMINEESNAOMIE HARRIS
Moonlight
NICOLE KIDMAN
Lion
OCTAVIA SPENCER
Hidden Figures
MICHELLE WILLIAMS
Manchester by the Sea
ANIMATED FEATURE FILMWINNERZOOTOPIA
Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer
NOMINEESKUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
MOANA
John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI
Claude Barras and Max Karli
THE RED TURTLE
Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
CINEMATOGRAPHYWINNERLA LA LAND
Linus Sandgren
NOMINEESARRIVAL
Bradford Young
LION
Greig Fraser
MOONLIGHT
James Laxton
SILENCE
Rodrigo Prieto
COSTUME DESIGNWINNERFANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Colleen Atwood
NOMINEESALLIED
Joanna Johnston
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS
Consolata Boyle
JACKIE
Madeline Fontaine
LA LA LAND
Mary Zophres
DIRECTINGWINNERLA LA LAND
Damien Chazelle
NOMINEESARRIVAL
Denis Villeneuve
HACKSAW RIDGE
Mel Gibson
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Kenneth Lonergan
MOONLIGHT
Barry Jenkins
DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)WINNERO.J.: MADE IN AMERICA
Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow
NOMINEESFIRE AT SEA
Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO
Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
LIFE, ANIMATED
Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
13TH
Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)WINNERTHE WHITE HELMETS
Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
NOMINEESEXTREMIS
Dan Krauss
4.1 MILES
Daphne Matziaraki
JOE'S VIOLIN
Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
WATANI: MY HOMELAND
Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
FILM EDITINGWINNERHACKSAW RIDGE
John Gilbert
NOMINEESARRIVAL
Joe Walker
HELL OR HIGH WATER
Jake Roberts
LA LA LAND
Tom Cross
MOONLIGHT
Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILMWINNERTHE SALESMAN
Iran
NOMINEESLAND OF MINE
Denmark
A MAN CALLED OVE
Sweden
TANNA
Australia
TONI ERDMANN
Germany
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLINGWINNERSUICIDE SQUAD
Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson
NOMINEESA MAN CALLED OVE
Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
STAR TREK BEYOND
Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)WINNERLA LA LAND
Justin Hurwitz
NOMINEESJACKIE
Mica Levi
LION
Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka
MOONLIGHT
Nicholas Britell
PASSENGERS
Thomas Newman
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)WINNERCITY OF STARS
from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
NOMINEESAUDITION (THE FOOLS WHO DREAM)
from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
CAN'T STOP THE FEELING
from Trolls; Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
THE EMPTY CHAIR
from Jim: The James Foley Story; Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
HOW FAR I'LL GO
from Moana; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
BEST PICTUREWINNERMOONLIGHT (after LALA Land was wrongly announced)
Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
NOMINEESARRIVAL
Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers
FENCES
Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers
HACKSAW RIDGE
Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
HELL OR HIGH WATER
Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers
HIDDEN FIGURES
Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers
LA LA LAND
Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers
LION
Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGNWINNERLA LA LAND
Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
NOMINEESARRIVAL
Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
HAIL, CAESAR!
Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
PASSENGERS
Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)WINNERPIPER
Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer
NOMINEESBLIND VAYSHA
Theodore Ushev
BORROWED TIME
Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
PEAR CIDER AND CIGARETTES
Robert Valley and Cara Speller
PEARL
Patrick Osborne
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)WINNERSING
Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy
NOMINEESENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS
Sélim Azzazi
LA FEMME ET LE TGV
Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
SILENT NIGHTS
Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
TIMECODE
Juanjo Giménez
SOUND EDITINGWINNERARRIVAL
Sylvain Bellemare
NOMINEESDEEPWATER HORIZON
Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
HACKSAW RIDGE
Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
LA LA LAND
Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
SULLY
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
SOUND MIXINGWINNERHACKSAW RIDGE
Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
NOMINEESARRIVAL
Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
LA LA LAND
Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI
Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth
VISUAL EFFECTSWINNERTHE JUNGLE BOOK
Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
NOMINEESDEEPWATER HORIZON
Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
DOCTOR STRANGE
Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)WINNERMOONLIGHT
Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney
NOMINEESARRIVAL
Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
FENCES
Screenplay by August Wilson
HIDDEN FIGURES
Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
LION
Screenplay by Luke Davies
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)WINNERMANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Written by Kenneth Lonergan
NOMINEESHELL OR HIGH WATER
Written by Taylor Sheridan
LA LA LAND
Written by Damien Chazelle
THE LOBSTER
Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
20TH CENTURY WOMEN
Written by Mike Mills
27.02.2017 | Oscar The Academy Awards's blog Cat. : AWARDS
|
LinksThe Bulletin Board > The Bulletin Board Blog Following News Interview with EFM (Berlin) Director
Interview with IFTA Chairman (AFM)
Interview with Cannes Marche du Film Director
Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from > Live from India
Useful links for the indies: > Big files transfer
+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter DealsUser imagesAbout Oscar The Academy AwardsThe Annual Academy Awards presentation has been held every year since 1929. View my profile Send me a message My festivalThe Editor |