Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

Filmfestivals.com + fest21.com merger

 

 

Enjoy here the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 6 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself for free.

User login

Who's online

There are currently 0 users and 27 guests online.

Fantasporto



Filmfestivals.com retuns as the official Media Partner of Fantasporto. 

OPORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL FANTASPORTO 2017 Oporto Film Festival promotes films that seek new forms and methods of film making. 

37th edition of the Festival to be celebrated from February 24 to March 4, 2017.

Fantasporto and Porto Pictures Gallery and  the recent ones here  Video Gallery Fantasporto 2017 : Watch ambiance and trailers.


feed

Fantasporto 2017 reveals a big line up of features and shorts

FINAL LINE -UP OF THE 

37Th OPORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL - FANTASPORTO 2017

 

Opening Film: The Age of Shadows- Jee-woon Kim- 140’- Coreia do Sul 

Closing Film: Through the Shadow - Walter Lima Jr  (Brasil), 1h 43' 44''-  Bras 

 

Official Sections

 

FANTASY FILMS IN COMPETITION  FEATURES

Neil Stryker and the Tyrant of Time- Rob Taylor- 93’ – EUA – International Opening

OMG I’m a Robot- Tai Goldberg, Gal Zelezniak - 90’- Israel 

Realive- Mateo Gil- 103’ – Esp/Fra

El Ataud Blanco (White Coffin) – Daniel de la Vega- 75’ - Argentina

Division 19 – S.A. Halewood- 90’ – UK/ USA - World Opening

The Darkest Dawn- Drew Casson- 78’- UK 

Saving Sally – Avid Liongoren- 95’ - Fra/Filipin – International Opening

Loop – Isti Madarász- 92’ – Hung 

Paranormal Drive – Oleg Assadulin -86’ -  Russia

The White King – Alex Helfrecht, Jorg Tittle- 90’- UK/Hung/Alem/Sue  

Incarnation – Filip Kovacevic-  82’ – Sérvia/Macedónia  

The Evil Within– Andrew Getty- 99’- EU- World Opening 

The Wailing- Na Hong Jin-  156’- Coreia- 

Tuos- Roderick Cabrido – 97’- Filipinas- International Opening

Night of a 1000 Hours- Virgil Widrig – 93’ – Austria/ Lux /Hol 

A Dark Song- Liam Gavin- 99’ – Irl/UK

Rewind – Pedro Joaquim- 79’ – Suiça – World Opening

A Repartição do Tempo/Punch the Clock- Santiago Dellape- 101’- Bras- International Opening

El Muerto Cuenta su Historia- Fabián Forte – 85’ Argentina – World Opening

A Ilha dos Cães- Jorge António – Port/ Angola/São Tomé- World Opening

Caught- Jaimie Patterson – 86’ – UK - World Opening

 

 

FANTASY FILMS IN COMPETITION  SHORTS

Lunatique- Gabriel Kalim Mucci- 15’ – Bras

Unhappy Endings- Steve Benson, Wayne Benson- 13’ – UK

 La Voce- David Uloth- 14’ - Canadá 

A Father’s Day – Mat Johns- 9’53- UK

Cenizo- Jon Mikel Caballero- 9’59’’ - Esp

Hada- Tony Morales- 8’ 56’’ – Esp

Journal Animé-  Donato Sansone-4’ 11’ – Fra- 

Time Rodent – Ondrej Svadlena- 15’09- Fra 

Les Animaux Domestiques – Jean Lecointre- 22’06 – Fra  

Jules D. - Norma Vila – 14’ Esp

Roller Monster - Manu Gomez - 12`

Drip Drop- Jonna Nilson- 7’ 25’’- Suécia

Zona-84 – Lonan Garcia- 15’31- Esp

Garden Party -  Théophile Dufresne, Florian Babikian, Gabriel Grapperon, Lucas Navarro, Vincent Bayoux, Victor Claire – 7’25- Fra 

You’re Gonna Die Tonight – Sergio Morcillo- 14’55’ – Esp

Asphalt – Sanghak Lee- 10’55’’ - Coreia- 2016

 

27TH DIRECTOR´S WEEK OFICIAL COMPETITION

Pamilya Ordinaryo – Eduardo W. Roy jr-  1h 47’ 18 – Filipinas – Fern Lapuz  

Love is Thicker than Water-  Emily Harris, Ate de Jong - 1h 45' 12'' -  2016- UK  

Sins of the Flesh – Khaled el Agar- 125’- Egipto

Lines- Vassilis Mazomenos- 85’ – Grécia-

El Ganzo- Steve Balderson- 89’ – EUA

A Floresta das Almas Perdidas- José Pedro Lopes- 71’ – Port- World Opening

The Net – Kim Ki Duk- 114’- Coreia do Sul 

The Age of Shadows- Jee-woon Kim- 140’- Coreia do Sul

Citizen- Roland Vranik- 117’- Hun

Comboio de Sal e Açucar – Licinio Azevedo – 93’ – Port/ Moçambique/ Africa do Sul/ Fra/ Br 

 

 

OFFICIAL SECTION ORIENT EXPRESS COMPETITION

 

Seoul Station- Yeon Sangho- 92’ – Coreia do Sul 

Saving Sally – Avid Liongoren- 95’ - Fra/Filipin – 

The Wailing- Na Hong Jin-  156’- Coreia  

Tuos- Roderick Cabrido – 97’- Filipinas- 

Pamilya Ordinaryo – 1h 47’ 18 – Filipinas

The Net – Kim Ki Duk- 114’- Coreia do Sul  

Dearest Sister – Mattie Do – 100’ -Laos  

The Age of Shadows- Jee-woon Kim- 140’- Coreia do Sul 

 

OFICIAL SECTION OUT OF COMPETITION

Bloodlands- Steven Kastrissios- 82’ – Australia /Albânia

The High Frontier- Wojciech Kasperski- 93’- Polónia 

Night of the Living Deb- Kyle Rankin – 1h 24’’ 36’’ – EUA

Lost Solace -  Chris Scheuerman - 106´- EUA - 106' 

The Rift – Deran Zecevic- 91’- Sérvia  

Though the Shadow -  Walter Lima Jr - 1h 43' 44''-  Bras-                

Land of the Good Children – Olga Kaptur Tomenko- 79’ – Russia 

Seoul Station- Yeon Sangho- 92’ – Coreia do Sul 

Peelers- Sevé Schelenz- 96’- Can-  

Enclosure - Patrick Rea- 94’ – EUA- 2016 

Attack of the Leatherhosen Zombies- Dominik Hartl- 78’-  Austria 

Heart of Stone (Das Kalte Herz)- Johannes Naber- 121’ – Ale  

Don’t Hang Up – Alexis Wajsbrot, Damien Macé- 83’ UK- 2015

Night of a 1000 Hours- Virgil Widrig – 93’ – Austria/ Lux /Hol 

O Segredo das Pedras Vivas - António de Macedo – 122’ – Port

Land of Light- David Ruf – 68’ – Síria/Turquia/ Ale

Dearest Sister – Mattie Do – 100’ -Laos- 2016 

 

 

 

6º PRÉMIOS CINEMA PORTUGUÊS 2017

Competição

PRÉMIO CINEMA PORTUGUÊS- MELHOR FILME

(ANTESTREIAS MUNDIAIS ABSOLUTAS)

Curtas-metragens

5 Cortes – Rodolfo Herrero, Luís Pedreira- 4’54’’ – Port /Esp (sotaodehistorias@gmail.com)

Encontro a Quatro- Tiago Pimentel – 22’ – Port (tiagovox@gmail.com) (tiago.pimentel@hotmail.com)

 Running Man- Pedro Senna Nunes- 4’ 55’ – Port- pedrosennanunes.educação@gmail.com

Senhor X- Jean Calcagno – 6’ 34’’ – Port- stephane.oliveira@gmail.com

 (Des)fragmentação – Luís Miranda – 3’34’’ – Port - mirandafilmes@gmail.com

Pedra- Gonçalo Robalo- 7’ 06’’- Port- goncalorobalo@yahoo.com

Meta-Semioptika- Luís Lopes- 12’. Port - freshstyler@gmail.com

Intrinsecus- Paulo Zumach – 14’ 55’’ – Port - isabelmlpina@gmail.com

Your Turn- David Rebordão- 11’ – Port- filmografo@filmografo.pt

Um Refúgio Azul- João Lourenço- 23’46’ – Port- laurabarbosaproducões@gmail.com

 

PRÉMIO CINEMA PORTUGUÊS – ESCOLAS DE CINEMA- Competição

 

Universidade Lusófona de Lisboa

We are Desperate – Joana  Maria Sousa-15’ 08’’ – Port Univ Lusófona (Lisboa)

A Terceira Metade- Virgílio Pinto, Rodrigo Morais- 10’45’’ – Port Univ Lusófona (Lisboa)

 

Universidade do Minho

Alice- Barbara Araújo, Hugo Antunes, Silvana Valente - 5 ‘ – Por- UM

 

Vida de Morte- António Magalhães - 7 ‘ – Por- UM

 

Nha Storia- Inês Carrola, - 12 ‘ – Por- UM

 

Cigatriz- Afonso Alves - 2 ‘ – Por- UM

 

Mergulho- Mariana Noronha - 2 ‘ – Por- UM

 

Universidade Católica do Porto (Escola das Artes)

O Livro de Tudo- Joana Alves – 16’ 12’’ – Port – UCat

 

Aqui e não lá- Diogo Pereira- Port- 19’– Port – UCat

 

Estuário – Rui Oliveira- 16’– Port – UCat

 

 

UTAD – Universidade de Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro

O Jardim-  Ivo Lebreiro, João Carvalho, Paulo Ferreira, Ricardo Monteiro- 4’- Port UTAD

Mulheres D’Ouro -  Bruno Brito – Docum-  6’ – Port- UTAD

Dreams- Joana Santos, Nitucha de Oliveira, Inês Filipa Bessa- 5’ - Port UTAD

Contrariedades- Francisca Vilela, Carlos Seixas, Iolanda Pinheiro, José Lima- 3’- Port UTAD

A Náusea –Tiago Machado, João Peixoto, David Gonzalez – 5’- Port UTAD

Sou Puta – Inês S. Pinto, Pedro Pimentel, Rafael Neto, Tiago Machado – 4’ - Port UTAD

Montes de Natureza – André C. Macedo, José Costa- Docum- 9’ - Port UTAD

 

Escola Artística de Soares dos Reis- Porto  

Copo de Cristal- Paulo Nunes- 5’ – ESSR – Port- 2016

Simões- Ana Rita Ribeiro- 7’ – ESSR – Port- 2016

Frère Jacques- Manuel Rodrigues- 5’ – ESSR – Port- 2016

Triuno- Lídia Neta- 6’ – ESSR – Port- 2016

Flight – Leonor Lima- 6’ – ESSR – Port- 2016

HumDrum- João Araújo – 5’ – ESSR – Port- 2016

Eutopia- Guilherme Nogueira- 6’ – ESSR – Port- 2016

Hocus Pocus-  André Amaral- 6’ – ESSR – Port- 2016

 

EPI/ETIC (Lisboa)

Schlboski- Tomás Andrade e Sousa- 20’18’’ –Por - ETIC

Twisted – Ricardo Calado – 7’ 42’’ - Por – ETIC

O Estado a que Chegámos – Francisco Afonso-22’ 08’’ - Por - ETIC

 

ESAD - Escola Superior de Arte e Design de Leiria

Submarino – Rui Mendes- 11’50’’- Port – ESAD-LEIRIA

Polis- João Fortunato – 10’ – ESAD-LEIRIA

Nicho – Ana Luisa Braga- 18’– ESAD-LEIRIA

 

ESMAD (ex-ESMAE- Escola Superior de Música, Artes e Espectáculo- Porto)

Post-Mortem- Belmiro Ribeiro- 14’06’’- Port -  ESMAD

 

Monte Zuma FM-Joana Lopes-  5’17’’ - Port -  ESMAD

 

A Instalação do Medo- Ricardo Leite- 14’- Port -  ESMAD

 

Marvin’s Island- António Vieira, Filipa Burmester, Pedro Oliveira- 6’10’’- Port -  ESMAD

 

 

RETROSPECTIVAS

 

 O SABOR DAS PAMPAS – TERROR ARGENTINO 

Visitante de Invierno (Winter Visitor)- Sergio Esquenazi -95’- Arg - 2008  

Malditos Sean (Cursed Bastards)- Fábian Forte, Demian Rugno- 120’ – Arg- 2011 

Los Innocentes (The Innocents)- Maurício Brunetti – Arg- 2015 

Ressurección- Gonzalo Calzada – 102’  Arg- 2015 

El Ataud Blanco (White Coffin) – Daniel de la Vega- 75’ – 2016  

Necrofobia – Daniel de la Vega- 75’ – Arg- 2014   

Penumbra- Adrian Garcia Bogliano, Ramon Garcia Bogliano- 90’- Arg - 2011

El Muerto Cuenta su Historia-  Fabián Fuerte –85’ Arg  

 

A FANTÁSTICA TV  GLOBO 

Produção Fantástica da Rede de televisão brasileira

 

Amor Eterno- 40’ (1º episódio)

 

Dupla Identidade- 45’ (1º episódio)

 

Super Max- 30’ (1º episódio)

 

Super Max -20’ (2º episódio)

 

Fantas Classics

Classics of Taiwan Wuxia Films

 

The Swordsman of all Swordsmen -Joseph Kuo – 85’ -1968 - Taiwan

A City Called Dragon - Tu Chun Hsun – 97’ -1969- Taiwan

Iron Mistress – Sung  Tsun-Shou – 89’ - 1969 - Taiwan

The Grand Passion – Yang Shih-Ching - 84’ – 1970 -  Taiwan

The Fly Dragon Mountain - Chen Hung Min  –85’- 1971 – Taiwan

 A Touch of Zen- King Hu- 3’ 20’’- 1971- Taiwan

Dragon Inn- King Hu- 112’- 1967- Taiwan

 

SESSÃO ESPECIAL 25 anos DROP DEAD FRED

O realizador holandês Ate de Jong  conhecido pelo filme  “Highway To Hell”  exibido no Fantasporto 2016, depois de ser comprado  pela MGM, revive agora o seu maior êxito, e também filme-culto, “ Drop Dead Fred”. 

Drop Dead Fred – Ate de Jong- 103’ - 1991- EUA/UK

SECÇÃO  MINI ME

Neil Stryker and the Tyrant of Time- Rob Taylor- 93’ – EUA  

Saving Sally – Avid Liongoren- 95’ - Fra/Filipin  

Land of the Good Children – Olga Kaptur Tomenko- 79’ – Russia

Seoul Station- Yeon Sangho- 92’ – Coreia do Sul

Deals

    

About Fantasporto

Dorminsky Mario
(Fantasporto)

36th OPORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL runs Feb 26, March 5

The Oporto International Film Festival, specializes in fantasy and science-fiction films in its Official Competitive section.
This Festival also includes the 18th New Directors Week with an Official Competition and a Retrospective section. The Festival’s director, Mário Dorminsky, is preparing, with the help of the Portuguese Film Institute, a program with Portuguese Films for the benefit of the foreign guests in Fantasporto.
The Festival runs now in 5 theatres (2,600 seats altogether ) and screens nearly new 200 feature films each year. The press coverage of the Festival is made by all the most important Portuguese newspapers, radio stations and television networks and by foreign specialized press. This allows press dossiers of about 5000 clippings every year and represents a unique media coverage in Portugal for similar cultural events.

Almost 110,000 entries, per year is the average of the Festival’s past editions.

110 000  likes on Facebook


Oporto

Portugal



View my profile
Send me a message

User images

gersbach.net