by Marla Lewin
1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
- AVATAR
Lightstorm Entertainment; Twentieth Century Fox
- THE HURT LOCKER
Voltage Pictures C/O 42West; Summit Entertainment
- INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
The Weinstein Company / Universal Pictures; The Weinstein Company
- PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE
A Lee Daniels Entertainment / Smokewood Entertainment Group Production;
Lionsgate
- UP IN THE AIR
Paramount Pictures; Paramount Pictures
2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
- EMILY BLUNT
THE YOUNG VICTORIA
- SANDRA BULLOCK
THE BLIND SIDE
- HELEN MIRREN
THE LAST STATION
- CAREY MULLIGAN
AN EDUCATION
- GABOUREY SIDIBE
PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE
3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
- JEFF BRIDGES
CRAZY HEART
- GEORGE CLOONEY
UP IN THE AIR
- COLIN FIRTH
A SINGLE MAN
- MORGAN FREEMAN
INVICTUS
- TOBEY MAGUIRE
BROTHERS
4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
- (500) DAYS OF SUMMER
Watermark Pictures; Fox Searchlight Pictures
- THE HANGOVER
Warner Bros. Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures
- IT’S COMPLICATED
Relativity Media, Scott Rudin Productions; Universal Pictures
- JULIE & JULIA
Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing
- NINE
The Weinstein Company; The Weinstein Company
5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR
MUSICAL
- SANDRA BULLOCK
THE PROPOSAL
- MARION COTILLARD
NINE
- JULIA ROBERTS
DUPLICITY
- MERYL STREEP
IT’S COMPLICATED
- MERYL STREEP
JULIE & JULIA
6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY
OR MUSICAL
- MATT DAMON
THE INFORMANT!
- DANIEL DAY-LEWIS
NINE
- ROBERT DOWNEY JR
SHERLOCK HOLMES
- JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT
(500) DAYS OF SUMMER
- MICHAEL STUHLBARG
A SERIOUS MAN
7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
- CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS
Columbia Pictures and Sony Pictures Animation; Sony Pictures Releasing
- CORALINE
Laika, Inc.; Focus Features
- FANTASTIC MR. FOX
American Empirical Picture; Twentieth Century Fox
- THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG
Walt Disney Pictures/Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
- UP
Walt Disney Pictures/PIXAR Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
- BAARIA (ITALY)
Medusa Film; Summit Entertainment
- BROKEN EMBRACES (SPAIN)
El Deseo SA; Sony Pictures Classics
- THE MAID (CHILE)
(LA NANA)
Forastero; Elephant Eye Films
- A PROPHET (UN PROPHETE) (FRANCE)
Chic Films; Sony Pictures Classics
- THE WHITE RIBBON (GERMANY)
(DAS WEISSE BAND – EINE DEUTSCHE KINDERGESCHICHTE)
Wega Films; Sony Pictures Classics
9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A
MOTION PICTURE
- PENÉLOPE CRUZ
NINE
- VERA FARMIGA
UP IN THE AIR
- ANNA KENDRICK
UP IN THE AIR
- MO’NIQUE
PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE
- JULIANNE MOORE
A SINGLE MAN
10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A
MOTION PICTURE
- MATT DAMON
INVICTUS
- WOODY HARRELSON
THE MESSENGER
- CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER
THE LAST STATION
- STANLEY TUCCI
THE LOVELY BONES
- CHRISTOPH WALTZ
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
- KATHRYN BIGELOW
THE HURT LOCKER
- JAMES CAMERON
AVATAR
- CLINT EASTWOOD
INVICTUS
- JASON REITMAN
UP IN THE AIR
- QUENTIN TARANTINO
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
- NEILL BLOMKAMP, TERRI TATCHELL
DISTRICT 9
- MARK BOAL
THE HURT LOCKER
- NANCY MEYERS
IT'S COMPLICATED
- JASON REITMAN, SHELDON TURNER
UP IN THE AIR
- QUENTIN TARANTINO
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
- MICHAEL GIACCHINO
UP
- MARVIN HAMLISCH
THE INFORMANT!
- JAMES HORNER
AVATAR
- ABEL KORZENIOWSKI
A SINGLE MAN
- KAREN O, CARTER BURWELL
WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE
14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
- “CINEMA ITALIANO” — NINE
Music & Lyrics by: Maury Yeston
- “I WANT TO COME HOME” — EVERYBODY'S FINE
Music & Lyrics by: Paul McCartney
- “I SEE YOU” — AVATAR
Music by: James Horner, Simon Franglen
Lyrics by: James Horner, Simon Franglen, Kuk Harrell
- “THE WEARY KIND (THEME FROM CRAZY HEART)” — CRAZY HEART
Music & Lyrics by: Ryan Bingham, T Bone Burnett
- “WINTER” — BROTHERS
Music by: U2
Lyrics by: Bono
15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
- BIG LOVE (HBO)
Anima Sola and Playtone in association with HBO Entertainment
- DEXTER (SHOWTIME)
Showtime Presents, John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions
- HOUSE (FOX)
Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry
- MAD MEN (AMC)
AMC
- TRUE BLOOD (HBO)
Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment
16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –
DRAMA
- GLENN CLOSE
DAMAGES
- JANUARY JONES
MAD MEN
- JULIANNA MARGULIES
THE GOOD WIFE
- ANNA PAQUIN
TRUE BLOOD
- KYRA SEDGWICK
THE CLOSER
17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
- SIMON BAKER
THE MENTALIST
- MICHAEL C. HALL
DEXTER
- JON HAMM
MAD MEN
- HUGH LAURIE
HOUSE
- BILL PAXTON
BIG LOVE
18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
- 30 ROCK (NBC)
Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little Stranger Inc.
- ENTOURAGE (HBO)
Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
- GLEE (FOX)
Twentieth Century Fox Television
- MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
Twentieth Century Fox Television
- THE OFFICE (NBC)
Universal Media Studios, Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille LLC
19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –
COMEDY OR MUSICAL
- TONI COLLETTE
UNITED STATES OF TARA
- COURTENEY COX
COUGAR TOWN
- EDIE FALCO
NURSE JACKIE
- TINA FEY
30 ROCK
- LEA MICHELE
GLEE
20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES –
COMEDY OR MUSICAL
- ALEC BALDWIN
30 ROCK
- STEVE CARELL
THE OFFICE
- DAVID DUCHOVNY
CALIFORNICATION
- THOMAS JANE
HUNG
- MATTHEW MORRISON
GLEE
21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
- GEORGIA O'KEEFFE (LIFETIME TELEVISION)
Sony Pictures Television
- GREY GARDENS (HBO)
Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
- INTO THE STORM (HBO)
Scott Free and Rainmark Films Production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
- LITTLE DORRIT (PBS)
Masterpiece/BBC Co-production
- TAKING CHANCE (HBO)
Motion Picture Corporation of America and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films
22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION
PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
- JOAN ALLEN
GEORGIA O'KEEFFE
- DREW BARRYMORE
GREY GARDENS
- JESSICA LANGE
GREY GARDENS
- ANNA PAQUIN
THE COURAGEOUS HEART OF IRENA SENDLER
- SIGOURNEY WEAVER
PRAYERS FOR BOBBY
23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION
PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
- KEVIN BACON
TAKING CHANCE
- KENNETH BRANAGH
WALLANDER: ONE STEP BEHIND
- CHIWETEL EJIOFOR
ENDGAME
- BRENDAN GLEESON
INTO THE STORM
- JEREMY IRONS
GEORGIA O'KEEFFE
24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A
SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
- JANE ADAMS
HUNG
- ROSE BYRNE
DAMAGES
- JANE LYNCH
GLEE
- JANET McTEER
INTO THE STORM
- CHLOË SEVIGNY
BIG LOVE
25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES,
MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
- MICHAEL EMERSON
LOST
- NEIL PATRICK HARRIS
HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER
- WILLIAM HURT
DAMAGES
- JOHN LITHGOW
DEXTER
- JEREMY PIVEN
ENTOURAGE
WINNERS BY MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR
AND TELEVISION NETWORK
MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR
The Weinstein Company – 12
Warner Bros. Pictures – 9
Paramount Pictures – 7
Sony Pictures Classics – 6
Lionsgate – 5
Twentieth Century Fox – 5
Fox Searchlight Pictures – 4
Sony Pictures Releasing – 4
Summit Entertainment – 4
Universal Pictures – 4
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures – 4
Focus Features – 2
Relativity Media LLC – 2
Apparition – 1
Elephant Eye Films – 1
Miramax Films – 1
Oscilloscope Laboratories – 1
TELEVISION NETWORK
HBO – 17
FOX – 6
SHOWTIME – 6
NBC – 5
CBS – 4
LIFETIME TELEVISION – 4
ABC – 3
AMC – 3
FX NETWORKS – 3
PBS – 3
TNT – 1
WINNERS BY MOTION PICTURE
AND TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM
MOTION PICTURE
UP IN THE AIR – 6
NINE – 5
AVATAR – 4
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS – 4
THE HURT LOCKER – 3
INVICTUS – 3
IT’S COMPLICATED – 3
PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE – 3
A SINGLE MAN – 3
(500) DAYS OF SUMMER – 2
BROTHERS – 2
CRAZY HEART – 2
THE INFORMANT! – 2
JULIE & JULIA – 2
THE LAST STATION – 2
UP – 2
BAARIA – 1
THE BLIND SIDE – 1
BROKEN EMBRACES – 1
CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS – 1
CORALINE – 1
DISTRICT 9 – 1
DUPLICITY – 1
AN EDUCATION – 1
EVERYBODY'S FINE – 1
FANTASTIC MR. FOX – 1
THE HANGOVER – 1
THE LOVELY BONES – 1
THE MAID – 1
THE MESSENGER – 1
THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG – 1
A PROPHET – 1
THE PROPOSAL – 1
A SERIOUS MAN – 1
SHERLOCK HOLMES – 1
WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE – 1
THE WHITE RIBBON – 1
THE YOUNG VICTORIA – 1
WINNERS BY MOTION PICTURE
AND TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM
TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM
GLEE – 4
30 ROCK – 3
BIG LOVE – 3
DAMAGES – 3
DEXTER – 3
GEORGIA O'KEEFFE – 3
GREY GARDENS – 3
INTO THE STORM – 3
MAD MEN – 3
ENTOURAGE – 2
HOUSE – 2
HUNG – 2
THE OFFICE – 2
TAKING CHANCE – 2
TRUE BLOOD – 2
CALIFORNICATION – 1
THE CLOSER – 1
COUGAR TOWN – 1
THE COURAGEOUS HEART OF IRENA SENDLER – 1
ENDGAME – 1
THE GOOD WIFE – 1
HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER – 1
LITTLE DORRIT – 1
LOST – 1
THE MENTALIST – 1
MODERN FAMILY – 1
NURSE JACKIE – 1
PRAYERS FOR BOBBY – 1
UNITED STATES OF TARA – 1
WALLANDER: ONE STEP BEHIND – 1