Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

HAPPY NEW YEAR 2020 !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure to explore from imagination to reality,  the arts & talents to be discovered.

Started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Totally restructured for a better user experience.

For any collaboration, editorial contributions,  please send us an email here. Same for publicity. Please include your complete information (email and phone number).

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

A thousand generations live in you now. See Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker in theaters December 20.

James Bond 007 No time to die 2020 Daniel Craig, Rami Malek

Trailers in 2020

MarlaLewinGFV


Reporting on movies, film festivals, film production, premieres, movie events, industry trends and plays from around the world
feed

The Global Film Village: 67TH ANNUAL GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS NOMINATIONS

by Marla Lewin

 

1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  1. AVATAR
    Lightstorm Entertainment; Twentieth Century Fox
  2. THE HURT LOCKER
    Voltage Pictures C/O 42West; Summit Entertainment
  3. INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
    The Weinstein Company / Universal Pictures; The Weinstein Company
  4. PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE
    A Lee Daniels Entertainment / Smokewood Entertainment Group Production;
    Lionsgate
  5. UP IN THE AIR
    Paramount Pictures; Paramount Pictures

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  1. EMILY BLUNT
    THE YOUNG VICTORIA
  2. SANDRA BULLOCK
    THE BLIND SIDE
  3. HELEN MIRREN
    THE LAST STATION
  4. CAREY MULLIGAN
    AN EDUCATION
  5. GABOUREY SIDIBE
    PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  1. JEFF BRIDGES
    CRAZY HEART
  2. GEORGE CLOONEY
    UP IN THE AIR
  3. COLIN FIRTH
    A SINGLE MAN
  4. MORGAN FREEMAN
    INVICTUS
  5. TOBEY MAGUIRE
    BROTHERS

4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  1. (500) DAYS OF SUMMER
    Watermark Pictures; Fox Searchlight Pictures
  2. THE HANGOVER
    Warner Bros. Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures
  3. IT’S COMPLICATED
    Relativity Media, Scott Rudin Productions; Universal Pictures
  4. JULIE & JULIA
    Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing
  5. NINE
    The Weinstein Company; The Weinstein Company

5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR
MUSICAL

  1. SANDRA BULLOCK
    THE PROPOSAL
  2. MARION COTILLARD
    NINE
  3. JULIA ROBERTS
    DUPLICITY
  4. MERYL STREEP
    IT’S COMPLICATED
  5. MERYL STREEP
    JULIE & JULIA

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY
OR MUSICAL

  1. MATT DAMON
    THE INFORMANT!
  2. DANIEL DAY-LEWIS
    NINE
  3. ROBERT DOWNEY JR
    SHERLOCK HOLMES
  4. JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT
    (500) DAYS OF SUMMER
  5. MICHAEL STUHLBARG
    A SERIOUS MAN

7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  1. CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS
    Columbia Pictures and Sony Pictures Animation; Sony Pictures Releasing
  2. CORALINE
    Laika, Inc.; Focus Features
  3. FANTASTIC MR. FOX
    American Empirical Picture; Twentieth Century Fox
  4. THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG
    Walt Disney Pictures/Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
  5. UP
    Walt Disney Pictures/PIXAR Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  1. BAARIA (ITALY)
    Medusa Film; Summit Entertainment
  2. BROKEN EMBRACES (SPAIN)
    El Deseo SA; Sony Pictures Classics
  3. THE MAID (CHILE)
    (LA NANA)

    Forastero; Elephant Eye Films
  4. A PROPHET (UN PROPHETE) (FRANCE)
    Chic Films; Sony Pictures Classics
  5. THE WHITE RIBBON (GERMANY)
    (DAS WEISSE BAND – EINE DEUTSCHE KINDERGESCHICHTE)

    Wega Films; Sony Pictures Classics

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A
MOTION PICTURE

  1. PENÉLOPE CRUZ
    NINE
  2. VERA FARMIGA
    UP IN THE AIR
  3. ANNA KENDRICK
    UP IN THE AIR
  4. MO’NIQUE
    PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE
  5. JULIANNE MOORE
    A SINGLE MAN

10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A
MOTION PICTURE

  1. MATT DAMON
    INVICTUS
  2. WOODY HARRELSON
    THE MESSENGER
  3. CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER
    THE LAST STATION
  4. STANLEY TUCCI
    THE LOVELY BONES
  5. CHRISTOPH WALTZ
    INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

  1. KATHRYN BIGELOW
    THE HURT LOCKER
  2. JAMES CAMERON
    AVATAR
  3. CLINT EASTWOOD
    INVICTUS
  4. JASON REITMAN
    UP IN THE AIR
  5. QUENTIN TARANTINO
    INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

  1. NEILL BLOMKAMP, TERRI TATCHELL
    DISTRICT 9
  2. MARK BOAL
    THE HURT LOCKER
  3. NANCY MEYERS
    IT'S COMPLICATED
  4. JASON REITMAN, SHELDON TURNER
    UP IN THE AIR
  5. QUENTIN TARANTINO
    INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

  1. MICHAEL GIACCHINO
    UP
  2. MARVIN HAMLISCH
    THE INFORMANT!
  3. JAMES HORNER
    AVATAR
  4. ABEL KORZENIOWSKI
    A SINGLE MAN
  5. KAREN O, CARTER BURWELL
    WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE

14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

  1. “CINEMA ITALIANO” — NINE
    Music & Lyrics by: Maury Yeston
  2. “I WANT TO COME HOME” — EVERYBODY'S FINE
    Music & Lyrics by: Paul McCartney
  3. “I SEE YOU” — AVATAR
    Music by: James Horner, Simon Franglen
    Lyrics by: James Horner, Simon Franglen, Kuk Harrell
  4. “THE WEARY KIND (THEME FROM CRAZY HEART)” — CRAZY HEART
    Music & Lyrics by: Ryan Bingham, T Bone Burnett
  5. “WINTER” — BROTHERS
    Music by: U2
    Lyrics by: Bono

15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  1. BIG LOVE (HBO)
    Anima Sola and Playtone in association with HBO Entertainment
  2. DEXTER (SHOWTIME)
    Showtime Presents, John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions
  3. HOUSE (FOX)
    Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry
  4. MAD MEN (AMC)
    AMC
  5. TRUE BLOOD (HBO)
    Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –
DRAMA

  1. GLENN CLOSE
    DAMAGES
  2. JANUARY JONES
    MAD MEN
  3. JULIANNA MARGULIES
    THE GOOD WIFE
  4. ANNA PAQUIN
    TRUE BLOOD
  5. KYRA SEDGWICK
    THE CLOSER

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  1. SIMON BAKER
    THE MENTALIST
  2. MICHAEL C. HALL
    DEXTER
  3. JON HAMM
    MAD MEN
  4. HUGH LAURIE
    HOUSE
  5. BILL PAXTON
    BIG LOVE

18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  1. 30 ROCK (NBC)
    Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little Stranger Inc.
  2. ENTOURAGE (HBO)
    Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
  3. GLEE (FOX)
    Twentieth Century Fox Television
  4. MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
    Twentieth Century Fox Television
  5. THE OFFICE (NBC)
    Universal Media Studios, Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille LLC

19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –
COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  1. TONI COLLETTE
    UNITED STATES OF TARA
  2. COURTENEY COX
    COUGAR TOWN
  3. EDIE FALCO
    NURSE JACKIE
  4. TINA FEY
    30 ROCK
  5. LEA MICHELE
    GLEE

20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES –
COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  1. ALEC BALDWIN
    30 ROCK
  2. STEVE CARELL
    THE OFFICE
  3. DAVID DUCHOVNY
    CALIFORNICATION
  4. THOMAS JANE
    HUNG
  5. MATTHEW MORRISON
    GLEE

21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  1. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE (LIFETIME TELEVISION)
    Sony Pictures Television
  2. GREY GARDENS (HBO)
    Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
  3. INTO THE STORM (HBO)
    Scott Free and Rainmark Films Production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
  4. LITTLE DORRIT (PBS)
    Masterpiece/BBC Co-production
  5. TAKING CHANCE (HBO)
    Motion Picture Corporation of America and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films

22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION
PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  1. JOAN ALLEN
    GEORGIA O'KEEFFE
  2. DREW BARRYMORE 
    GREY GARDENS
  3. JESSICA LANGE 
    GREY GARDENS
  4. ANNA PAQUIN 
    THE COURAGEOUS HEART OF IRENA SENDLER
  5. SIGOURNEY WEAVER 
    PRAYERS FOR BOBBY

23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION
PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  1. KEVIN BACON
    TAKING CHANCE
  2. KENNETH BRANAGH 
    WALLANDER: ONE STEP BEHIND
  3. CHIWETEL EJIOFOR 
    ENDGAME
  4. BRENDAN GLEESON 
    INTO THE STORM
  5. JEREMY IRONS 
    GEORGIA O'KEEFFE

24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A
SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  1. JANE ADAMS
    HUNG
  2. ROSE BYRNE 
    DAMAGES
  3. JANE LYNCH 
    GLEE
  4. JANET McTEER 
    INTO THE STORM
  5. CHLOË SEVIGNY 
    BIG LOVE

25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES,
MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  1. MICHAEL EMERSON
    LOST
  2. NEIL PATRICK HARRIS
    HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER
  3. WILLIAM HURT 
    DAMAGES
  4. JOHN LITHGOW 
    DEXTER
  5. JEREMY PIVEN 
    ENTOURAGE

WINNERS BY MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR
AND TELEVISION NETWORK

MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR
The Weinstein Company – 12
Warner Bros. Pictures – 9
Paramount Pictures – 7
Sony Pictures Classics – 6
Lionsgate – 5
Twentieth Century Fox – 5
Fox Searchlight Pictures – 4
Sony Pictures Releasing – 4
Summit Entertainment – 4
Universal Pictures – 4
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures – 4
Focus Features – 2
Relativity Media LLC – 2
Apparition – 1
Elephant Eye Films – 1
Miramax Films – 1
Oscilloscope Laboratories – 1

TELEVISION NETWORK
HBO – 17
FOX – 6
SHOWTIME – 6
NBC – 5
CBS – 4
LIFETIME TELEVISION – 4
ABC – 3
AMC – 3
FX NETWORKS – 3
PBS – 3
TNT – 1

WINNERS BY MOTION PICTURE
AND TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM

MOTION PICTURE
UP IN THE AIR – 6
NINE – 5
AVATAR – 4
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS – 4
THE HURT LOCKER – 3
INVICTUS – 3
IT’S COMPLICATED – 3
PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE – 3
A SINGLE MAN – 3
(500) DAYS OF SUMMER – 2
BROTHERS – 2
CRAZY HEART – 2
THE INFORMANT! – 2
JULIE & JULIA – 2
THE LAST STATION – 2
UP – 2
BAARIA – 1
THE BLIND SIDE – 1
BROKEN EMBRACES – 1
CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS – 1
CORALINE – 1
DISTRICT 9 – 1
DUPLICITY – 1
AN EDUCATION – 1
EVERYBODY'S FINE – 1
FANTASTIC MR. FOX – 1
THE HANGOVER – 1
THE LOVELY BONES – 1
THE MAID – 1
THE MESSENGER – 1
THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG – 1
A PROPHET – 1
THE PROPOSAL – 1
A SERIOUS MAN – 1
SHERLOCK HOLMES – 1
WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE – 1
THE WHITE RIBBON – 1
THE YOUNG VICTORIA – 1

WINNERS BY MOTION PICTURE
AND TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM

TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM
GLEE – 4
30 ROCK – 3
BIG LOVE – 3
DAMAGES – 3
DEXTER – 3
GEORGIA O'KEEFFE – 3
GREY GARDENS – 3
INTO THE STORM – 3
MAD MEN – 3
ENTOURAGE – 2
HOUSE – 2
HUNG – 2
THE OFFICE – 2
TAKING CHANCE – 2
TRUE BLOOD – 2
CALIFORNICATION – 1
THE CLOSER – 1
COUGAR TOWN – 1
THE COURAGEOUS HEART OF IRENA SENDLER – 1
ENDGAME – 1
THE GOOD WIFE – 1
HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER – 1
LITTLE DORRIT – 1
LOST – 1
THE MENTALIST – 1
MODERN FAMILY – 1
NURSE JACKIE – 1
PRAYERS FOR BOBBY – 1
UNITED STATES OF TARA – 1

WALLANDER: ONE STEP BEHIND – 1 

User images

About MarlaLewinGFV

Lewin Marla
(Global Film Village)

Marla is a producer, playwright, screenwriter, publicist and now a journalist. She attends 12 to 20 film festivals per year. She has spoken on filmmaking at many festivals including Cannes and SXSW.

htttp://www.magiclampreleasing.com

http://www.globalfilmvillage.com 

http://twitter.com/globalfilmvilge 


Los Angeles

United States



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net