212 feature films (110 world or international premieres)
16 medium length films (12 world or international premieres)
144 short films (94 world or international premieres)
60 films in the Canadian Student Film Festival
A Chinese film “Million Dollar Crocodile” for the opening
A jury presided over by actress Greta Scacchi
The sections:
World Competition (features and shorts)
First Films World Competition (features)
Out of Competition (features)
Focus on World Cinema (features and shorts)
Documentaries of the World (features, medium-length films, shorts)
Canadian Student Film Festival (short films)
Loto-Québec Movies Under the Stars (features)
Our Cinema – Review of a year of hits (features)
For an art that is sometimes said to be dying, at least going through the pains of wholsesale transition, the cinema seems in remarkably vivid condition. The Festival has never seen as many films as this year. The Festival's selection team viewed some 3000 films of all sizes and genres, either abroad, at various festivals, markets and custom film events, or at home in the Festival's own screening facilities. Films from around the world, from countries with large, established film industries, and from countries that are largely unknown to local filmgoers.
This cornucopia of films had the Festival's selectors wondering where to draw the line on acceptance. Were we sufficiently patient with films that were slow to tell their stories? Had the speed and unlimited choice of the Internet spoiled our viewing habits? Cinephilia, an appreciation of the cinema in all its variety, is a learned attribute. But it can easily be corrupted by an unbalanced diet of blockbusters and Youtube clips.
The Internet allows curious cinephiles to learn about unusual films from faraway places, but the rampant piracy of the Internet often deprives already struggling artists of the means not only to be making their next films but of paying the bills on their previous ones. Digital technology has at once democratized the making of movies and endangered the ability of young cineastes to make a living at their art.
This year's harvest at the the Montreal World Film Festival includes 432 films from 80 countries – 212 features, 16 medium-length films and 204 shorts. Of the 212 features, 60 are debut efforts. The Festival's hews to its mission of providing a showcase for new talent.
JURY OF THE FIRST FILMS WORLD COMPETITION
FOCUS ON CHINA DURING THE MONTREAL WORLD FILM FESTIVAL
CHINA FILM BUSINESS WEEK AT MWFF
The China Film Business Week which will be held in Montreal August 27 to 31, 2012 within the framework of the Montreal World Film Festival, will be articulated around four large groups including the China Movie Channel which broadcasts on 21 national networks and the China Film Group which produces 30 features, 1000 telefilms and 400 TV series annually. Via its subsidiary, the China Film Co-Production Corporation, the China Film Group also manages all Chinese co-productions with foreign companies in over 50 countries.
China Film Promotion International groups nearly all domestic production companies in China, and China Film Group Distribution includes Chinese domestic distributors along with Chinese distributors of foreign films. Another distribution group, Huaxia Film Distribution, will also be in attendance.
During the week, the Chinese delegation will participate in the exchange of co-production projects, will visit Montreal film studios and laboratories, will participate in a forum on distribution in China, and join in networking sessions with producers, distributors and broadcasters.
The China Film Business Week will provide an exceptional opportunity to meet with top management from some of the most important production and distribution companies in China.
A CHINESE FILM TO OPEN WORLD FILM FESTIVAL
MILLION DOLLAR CROCODILE, a popular entertainment directed by Chinese filmmaker Lisheng Lin, will open the 2012 Montreal World Film Festival, and will inaugurate its World Greats section,. "The Chinese cinema is one of the strongest in the world right now and can be compared to Hollywood in its variety and depth," stated Serge Losique. Director Lisheng Lin and the film's team will be in attendance in Montreal. In 2004 he co-wrote the script for Feng Xiagang's WORLD WITHOUT THIEVES which opened the 2005 Montreal World Film Festival. He subsequently directed two of his own features.
“HAPPINESS NEVER COMES ALONE” TO CLOSE FESTIVAL
The French film “Un Bonheur n'arrive jamais seul” (Happiness Never Comes Alone) directed by James Huth with Sophie Marceau, Gad Almaleh, Maurice Barthélémy, François Berléand telle the story of Sacha who plays jazz, loves partying and his life free from constraints and Charlotte who has three children, two ex-husbands and a career to manage. They have nothing in common. Or so they think...
HORS CONCOURS / WORLD GREATS
EL TAAIB / LE REPENTI / THE REPENTANT – Merzak Allouache (Algeria – France)
LA MER À L'AUBE / CALM AT SEA – Volker Schlöndorff (France – Germany)
REHÉN DE ILUSIONES / OTAGE D'UNE ILLUSION / HOSTAGE OF AN ILLUSION – Eliseo Subiela (Argentina)
LA VOZ DORMIDA / THE SLEEPING VOICE – Benito Zambrano (Spain)
A VIZSGA / L'EXAMEN / THE EXAM – Péter Bergendy (Hungary)
YAMAMOTO ISOROKU / ADMIRAL YAMAMOTO – Izuru Narushima (JaponJapan)
WAS BLEIBT / HOME FOR THE WEEKEND - Hans-Christian Schmid (Germany)
DER VERDINGBUB / L'ENFANT PLACÉ / THE FOSTER BOY – Markus Imboden (Switzerland)
LIV OG INGMAR / LIV ET INGMAR / LIV & INGMAR – Dheeraj Akolkar (Norway)
GRUPO 7 / UNIT 7 – Alberto Rodriguez (Spain)
BATTLE FOR UKRAINE / LA BATAILLE POUR L'UKRAINE – Andrei Konchalovsky (Russia - Switzerland – Ukraine)
7 DÍAS EN LA HABANA / 7 JOURS À LA HAVANE / 7 DAYS IN HAVANA – Benicio Del Toro, Pablo Trapero, Julio Medem, Elia Suleiman, Gaspar Noé, Juan Carlos Tabio, Laurent Cantet, (Spain – France)
LA NOCHE DE ENFRENTE / LA NUIT D'EN FACE / INTO THE NIGHT – Raul Ruiz (Chile – France)
UN BONHEUR N'ARRIVE JAMAIS SEUL / HAPPINESS NEVER COMES ALONE – James Huth (France)
CORNOUAILLE – Anne Le Ny (France)
À L'AVEUGLE / BLIND MAN – Xavier Palud (France)
JE ME SUIS FAIT TOUT PETIT / LOW PROFILE – Cécilia Rouaud (France)
NOBOU NO SHIRO / LE CHÂTEAU FLOTTANT / THE FLOATING CASTLE – Isshin Inudo & Shinji Higuchi (Japan)
BELIY TIGR / LE TIGRE BLANC / WHITE TIGER – Karen Shakhnazarov (Russia)
MILLION DOLLAR CROCODILE – Lisheng Lin (China)
LA LAPIDATION DE SAINT ÉTIENNE / THE STONING OF SAINT STEPHEN – Pere Vilá i Barceló (Spain – France)
ITAI / REUNION – Ryoichi Kimizuka (Japan)
RUSHLIGHTS – Antoni Stutz (USA)
LA MOGLIE DEL SARTO / LA FEMME DU TAILLEUR / THE TAILOR'S WIFE – Massimo Scaglione (Italy)
MAGNIFICA PRESENZA / MAGNIFICENT PRESENCE – Ferzan Ozpetek (Italy)
OBA NATHUWA OBA EKKA / AVEC TOI, SANS TOI / WITH YOU, WITHOUT YOU – Prasanna Vithanage (Sri Lanka – India)
BAI LU YUAN / WHITE DEER PLAIN – Wang Quan'an (China)
THE WORDS – Brian Klugman & Lee Sternthal (USA)
FOCUS ON WORLD CINEMA – Feature films
LES PIROGUES DES HAUTES TERRES / SAND'S TRAIN – Olivier Langlois (France – Senégal)
PAISAJES DEVORADOS / VANISHING LANDSCAPES – Eliseo Subiela (Argentina)
ECSTASY / IRVINE WELSH'S ECSTASY – Rob Heydon (Canada - Netherlands - United Kingdom)
¿ALGUIEN A VISTO A LUPITA? / HAVE YOU SEEN LUPITA? – Gonzalo Justiniano (Chile - Mexico – Argentina)
TOP OF THE HILL PEOPLE - Wanfeng Han (China)
MEET IN PYONGYANG / RENCONTRE À PYONGYANG – Xierzhati Yahepu & Hyon Chol Kim (China - North Korea)
BROTHER / LE FRÈRE – ZhanJun An (China)
XIANG YANG PO / LA LÉGENDE DE SUNNYLAND / THE LEGEND OF SUNNYLAND – Jin Ge (China)
TRES MARÍAS / TROIS MARIAS / THREE MARYS – Francisco Gonzalez (Costa Rica)
ASMAA – Amr Salama (Egypt)
SEIS PUNTOS SOBRE EMMA / SIX POINTS SUR EMMA / SIX POINTS ABOUT EMMA – Roberto Pérez Toledo (Spain)
KANIMAMBO – Abdelatif Hwidar, Carla Subirana, Adán Aliaga (Spain – Mozambique)
HILJAISUUS / SILENCE – Sakari Kirjavainen (Finland)
MISSÄ KULJIMME KERRAN / WHERE ONCE WE WALKED - Peter Lindholm (Finland)
PARADA / LA PARADE / THE PARADE – Srdjan Dragojevic (Serbia - Croatia - Macedonia – Slovenia)
TEY / AUJOURD'HUI / TODAY – Alain Gomis (France – Senégal)
I POLI TON PAIDION / LA CITÉ DES ENFANTS / THE CITY OF CHILDREN – Yorgos Gkikapeppas (Greece)
UTOLSÓ RAPSZÓDIA / DERNIÈRE RHAPSODIE / LAST RHAPSODY – Bence Gyöngyössy (Hungary – France)
YEKI MIKHAD BAHAT HARF BEZANE / QUELQU'UN VEUT TE PARLER / SOMEONE WANNA TALK TO YOU – Manouchehr Hadi (Iran)
YE ASHEGHANE-YE SADEH / UNE SIMPLE HISTOIRE D'AMOUR / A SIMPLE LOVE STORY – Saman Moghadam (Iran)
THE ENIGMA OF FRANK RYAN / L'ÉNIGME DE FRANK RYAN – Desmond Bell (Ireland)
Á ANNAN VEG / EITHER WAY - Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson (Iceland)
SHARQIYA – Ami Livne (Israel - France – Germany)
KAZOKU NO KUNI / NOTRE TERRE NATALE / OUR HOMELAND – Yonghi Yang (Japan)
THE CAPTAIN OF NAKARA – Bob Nyanja (Kenya – Germany)
CHALÁN / LE COURSIER / GOFER - Jorge Michel Grau (Mexico)
FECHA DE CADUCIDAD / DATE D'EXPIRATION/ EXPIRATION DATE – Kenya Márquez (Mexico)
HIGHWAY / AUTOROUTE / HIGHWAY – Deepak Rauniyar (Népal – USA)
DE BENDE VAN OSS / THE GANG OF OSS – André van Duren (Netherlands)
PRÍLIŠ MLADÁ NOC / A NIGHT TOO YOUNG – Olmo Omerzu (Czech Republic – Slovenia)
BOLO GASEIRNEBA LE GARDIEN / THE GUARDIAN – Zaza Urushadze (Georgia)
PAZIRAIE SADEH / MODESTE RÉCEPTION / MODEST RECEPTION – Mani Haghighi (Iran)
ZENNE / ZENNE DANCER – Caner Alper & Mehmet Binay (Turkey)
AURORA / VANISHING WAVES – Kristina Buozyte (Lithuania – France)
LA SEGUNDA MUERTE / LA SECONDE MORT / THE SECOND DEATH – Santiago Fernande (Argentina)
TUTTI GIÙ – Niccolò Castelli (Switzerland)
VIARA, LJUBOV I WISKEY / FAITH, LOVE AND WHISKEY – Kristina Nikolova (Bulgaria – USA)
MATERIAL – Craig Freimond (South Africa)
CAPITÃES DE AREIA / CAPITAINES DES SABLES / CAPTAINS OF THE SANDS – Cecilia Amado (Brazil)
YOSSI – Eytan Fox (Israël)
TOATA LUMEA DIN FAMILIA NOASTRA / TOUT LE MONDE DANS LA FAMILLE / EVERYBODY IN OUR FAMILY - Radu Jude (Romania)
DE GOEDE DOOD / UNE BELLE MORT / A GOOD DEATH – Wannie de Wijn (Netherlands)
MARIACHI GRINGO – Tom Gustafson (Mexico – USA)
KONSHIN - Yoshinari Nishikori (Japan)
LA CEBRA / LE ZÈBRE / THE ZEBRA – Fernando León (Mexico)
TYSTA LEKEN / THE QUIET GAME – Görel Crona (Sweden)
TRANSPAPA - Sarah Judith Mettke (Germany)
FORMENTERA - Ann-Kristin Reyels (Germany)
GIB MIR NOCH EIN JAHR / DONNE-MOI UNE ANNÉE DE PLUS / GIVE ME ANOTHER YEAR – Curtis Burz (Germany)
AMARANTO / AMARANTE / AMARANTH – Amin Yoma (Argentina)
PARAISOS ARTIFICIAIS / LES PARADIS ARTIFICIELS / ARTIFICIAL PARADISES – Marcos Prado (Brazil – Netherlands)
TALKING TO THE TREES / EN PARLANT AUX ARBRES - Ilaria Borrelli & Guido Freddi (Italy – Cambodia)
TÂM HÔN ME / ÂME MATERNELLE / MOTHER'S SOUL - Nhue Giang Pham (Vietnam - France / Vietnam – France)
LES ENFANTS DE TROUMARON / THE CHILDREN OF TROUMARON – Harrikrisna Anenden (Mauritius)
THE TRAIL / LA TRACE – Tom Strnad (Canada)
QUAND JE SERAI PETIT / TWICE UPON A TIME - Jean-Paul Rouve (France – Belgium)
L'ÂGE ATOMIQUE / ATOMIC AGE – Héléna Klotz (France)
PUNK - Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire (France)
DÉSORDRES / CHAOS – Étienne Faure (France)
BE A MOTHER / ÊTRE MÈRE – Zhong Yu (China)
A PUERTA FRIA / COLD CALL – Xavi Puebla (Spain)
UP THERE / LÀ-HAUT – Zam Salim (United Kingdom)
RASSKAZI / SHORT STORIES – Mikhail Segal (Russia)
BOKUNO NAKANO OTOKONOKO / LA PETITE FILLE EN MOI / THE LITTLE GIRL IN ME – Shoji Kubota (Japan)
DAR ENTEZAR-E MOJEZEH / EN ATTENDANT LE MIRACLE / WAITING FOR A MIRACLE – Rasoul Sadr-Ameli (Iran)
HEMEL – Sacha Polak (Netherlands)
APPARTAMENTO AD ATENE / UN APPARTEMENT À ATHÈNES / APARTMENT IN ATHENS – Ruggero Dipaola (Italy)
7SEX7 – Irena Škoric (Croatia)
RUTA DE LA LUNA / LA ROUTE DE LA LUNE / ROUTE OF THE MOON - Juan Sebastián Jácome (Panama – Ecuador)
10i MERA / 10e JOUR / 10th DAY – Vassilis Mazomenos (Greece)
EL SUEÑO DE LU / LE RÊVE DE LU / THE DREAM OF LU – Carlos Sama (Mexico)
DEINE SCHÖNHEIT IST NICHTS WERT / YOUR BEAUTY IS WORTH NOTHING – Hüseyin Tabak (Austria)
LA GUERRA DEL MAIALE / LA GUERRE DU COCHON / THE WAR OF THE PIG - David Maria Putorti (Italy – Argentina)
TSUI NO SHINTAKU / A TERMINAL TRUST – Masayuki Suo (Japan)
AMBROSIA – Baharak Saeid Monir (Canada)
PLEASE KILL MR. KNOW IT ALL – Sandra Feldman & Colin Carter (Canada)
MARIANA / THE HERMIT CRAB - Joseph Israel Laban (Philippines)
LITTLE BLACK SPIDERS – Patrice Toye (Belgium – Netherlands)
KOMPANI ORHEIM / THE ORHEIM COMPANY – Arild Andresen (Norway)
MER ELLER MINDRE MANN / THE ALMOST MAN – Martin Lund (Norway)
KUMA – Umut Dag (Austria)
PUSTOI DOM / LA MAISON VIDE / THE EMPTY HOME – Nurbek Egen (Russia – Kyrgyzstan)
COM'É BELLO FAR L'AMORE / L'AMOUR EST DANS L'AIR / LOVE IS IN THE AIR – Fausto Brizzi (Italy)
E' NATA UNA STAR ? / UNE ÉTOILE EST NÉE / A STAR IS BORN – Lucio Pellegrini (Italy)
FALLING CITY – Zheng Dasheng (China)
JE VOUS AI COMPRIS / HAVE UNDERSTOOD YOU – Frank Chiche (France)
LA TRAVERSÉE / THE CROSSING – Jérôme Cornuau (France)
DEEMONID / DÉMONS / DEMONS – Ain Mäeots (Estonia)
UNLUCKY / MALCHANCEUX - Ian A. Robertson (Canada)
UNE NOCHE UNE NUIT / ONE NIGHT – Lucy Mulloy (Cuba - USA - United Kingdom)
LE MONDE NOUS APPARTIENT / THE WORLD BELONGS TO US – Stephan Streker (Belgium - France – Netherlands)
LO AZUL DEL CIELO / LE BLEU DU CIEL / THE BLUE OF THE SKY – Juan Uribe (Colombia)
BLIND INTERSECTIONS / CROISEMENTS – Lara Saba (Lebanon)
MARGARITA – Dominique Cardona & Laurie Colbert (Canada)
FEROCIOUS – Robert Cuffley (Canada)
FOCUS ON WORLD CINEMA – Short films
El Jazz – Andrés Peralta (Mexico)
Bajo el sol / Sous le soleil / Under the Sun – Arcadi Palerm (Mexico)
Der Krieg im Kopf / La Guerre dans ma tête / The War Inside my Head – Christoph Lacmanski (Germany)
Philomirrophobia – Yuke Qin (China)
Dura Lex – Anke Blondé (Belgium)
Lie to Me / Mens-moi – Kathleen Hrayssi (Australia)
On the Beach Sur la plage - Marie-Elsa Sgualdo (Switzerland)
Rendez-vous aux cieux / Meeting in the Heavens – Rodolphe Viémont (France)
Ça promet! – Christophe Garnier (France)
Bake a Cake – Aliocha (France)
A Beautiful Impurity – Zaheer Ahmad (United Kingdom)
Ennakum Oru Per / Moi aussi, j'ai un nom / I Too Have a Name – Suba Sivakumaran (Sri Lanka)
Erik Zamani / Le Temps des prunes / Time of the Plums – Sezen Kayhan (Turkey)
Hold on Me – Samuel Abrahams (United Kingdom)
A Doll's Life / Une vie de poupée – Natalia Andreadis (United Kingdom)
Kthimi / Le Retour / The Return – Blerta Zeqiri (Kosovo)
Sea Pavilion – Todd Somodevilla & Marysia Makowska (South Africa – USA)
Kavinsky – Daniel – Schraner (Switzerland)
I Am Neda / Je suis Neda – Nicole Kian Sadighi & Nader Sadighi (USA)
Peach Juice / Jus de pêche – Callum Paterson, Nathan Gilliss, Brian Lye (Canada)
Under – Mark Raso (Canada - USA – France)
Dave vs Death / David contre la mort – Patrick Hagarty (Canada)
Revolutionary Memories of Bhaman Who Loved Leila - Farahnaz Sharifi (Iran)
Unremembered / Oublié – Kelly Parslow (United Kingdom)
Queen - Adam Rose (USA)
À mi-chemin / Halfway There – Arnaud Benoliel (France)
Edwige – Mounia Meddour (France)
Fleuve rouge, Song Hong / Red River, Song Hong – Stéphanie Lansaque & François Leroy (France)
Ernest (45) Céline Savoldelli (France)
Écoute s'il pleut / Listen to Your Weeping Heart – Clary Demangeon (France)
Les Lettres de Saïgon / The Letters From Saigon – Bénédicte Mathieu (France)
Uzla Taht Al-Shams / Soleil privé / Private Sun – Rami Alayan (Palestinian Territories)
Towing – Wenhwa Tsao (USA)
In film la nasu' / Dans le film du Parrain / In Godfather's Movie – Cristina Jacob (Romania)
Remen / Ramez / Row! – Adriana Vior (Argentina)
En Op N Goede Dag / And Then One Day / Heddy Honigmann (Netherlands)
Bahari – Ahmed Ghoneimy (Egypt)
The Ritual Cat – Bob Svihovec (USA)
Dita e fundit e Loro Shestanit / Le Dernier jour de Loro Shestanit / The Last Day of Loro Shestanit – Sokol Keraj (Albania)
Rio / Rivière / River – Nicolas Serrano (Colombia)
Eight-Minute Deadline - Zina Papadopoulou & Petros Papadopoulos (Greece)
La Ville lumière – Pascal Tessaud (France)
I'm Your Man – Keren Ben Rafael (France)
African Race – Julien Paolini (France - Burkina Faso)
Shattered Past – Boris Sverlow (Belgium)
Police, ouvrez! / Police, Open! – Elliott Covrigaru (France)
Ce n'est pas un film de cow-boys / It's Not a Cowboy Movie – Benjamin Parent (France)
Dérapages – Olivier Riou (France)
Pesaran-e-buzkashi / Les Fils de Buzkashi / Buzkashi Boys – Sam French (USA - Afghanistan)
The Fox and the Chickadee / Le Renard et la mésange – Evan DeRushie (Canada)
Crainte et tremblement / Fear and Trembling – Tristan Tondino & Joséane Brunelle (Canada)
Now and Forever – Robert Holbrook (Canada)
Wolf Dog Tales / Les Contes du chien-loup – Bernadine Santistevan (USA)
Sonya – Florence Pelletier (Canada)
Comment rattraper le coup? / If You Can't Beat them, Join them – Majid Tounsi (Canada)
The Things My Father Never Taught Me – Burleigh Smith (Australia)
Voice Over – Martin Rosete (Spain)
Rauch – Franziska Krentzien (Germany)
Foxes – Lorcan Finnegan (Ireland)
La Mirada perdida / Le Regard perdu / The Missing Look – Damian Dionisio (Argentina)
La Noche anuncia la aurora / Night Announces Dawn – Gerard Uzcátegui (Venezuela)
Asad – Bryan Buckley (South Africa – USA)
Apocrifo / Apocryphe / Apocryphal – Ernesto Fundora Hernandez (Mexico)
The Letter / La Lettre – Kenneth Mercken (Belgium – Austria)
Merci mon chien – Julie Rembauville & Nicolas Bianco-Levrin (France – Canada)
Requiem for Romance / Requiem pour une romance – Jonathan Ng (Canada)
Runaways – Jordan Dodson (New Zealand)
B/W Foxes and the Cave of Light / Les Renards N/B et la Caverne de Lumière – Kiyoshi Endo (Japan)
Que puis-je te souhaiter avant le combat? / What Can I Wish You Before the Fight? – Safia Babluani (France)
Better People – Mark O'Brien (Canada)
If You Really Knew Me - G. Christianne Hirt Shaw (Canada)
April Doesn't Hurt Here – Matthew Yim (Canada)
Jack's Not Sick Anymore – Chloe Domont (USA)
Romkom – Zvonimir Rumboldt (Croatia)
Die Schaukel des Sargmachers / The Swing of the Coffin Maker - Elmar Imanov (Germany – Azerbaijan)
Ce Chemin devant moi / This Path Ahead – Mohamed Bourokba (France)
Frente al mar / Oceanfront – Adriana González-Vega (Porto Rico)
Two Hearts – Darren Thornton (Ireland)
Jestem OK / I Am OK – Tushar Prakash (Poland)
1937 – Svetozar Goloviev (Russia)
Odna minuta / Une minute / One Minute – Elena Galyanina (Russia)
Italia Me Kadjav / Je vais en Italie / I Am Going to Italy – Ivaylo Markov (Bulgaria)
Le Voile – Max Rheault (Canada)
Memo – Banu Kepenek (Germany)
Flamingo Pride – Tomer Eshed (Germany)
La Promotion / The Promotion – Manu Joucla (France)
Le Cri du homard / The Lobster's Cry – Nicolas Guiot (Belgium – France)
Die Klempner / Les Plombiers / The Plumbers – Dimitri Dietrich Limpert (Germany)
A Galinha que Burlou o Sistema / La Poule qui a triché / Tastes Like Chicken – Quico Meirelles (Brazil)
Einspruch VI / Protestation VI / Objection VI – Rolando Colla (Switzerland)
Strangeface – Lynne Vincent McCarthy (Australia)
Dotty – Mick Andrews & Brett O'Gorman (New Zealand)
Somebody – Doug Van Bebber (USA)
Bayonet – Gregory Horoupian (USA)
The Girl and the Graduate – George Retelas (USA)
Corvus – Darcy Van Poelgeest (Canada)
The Environmentalist – Jacob Bond (Canada)
La Belle Province – Frédéric Daoust (Canada)
Swim – Julia Patey (Canada)
Glue / Colle – Michal Lavi (Canada)
Erase-Replace / Efface tout… remplace tout - Michel Tintin Deslandes (Canada)
Baby Half Lie – Kimberly Miller-Pryce (Canada)
Blue Monday – Craig Boreham (Australia)
Grace – Liz Cooper (Australia)
One Night Stand – Michael Thai (USA – China)
De naam van de vader / Nom du père / Name of the Father – Timothy Josha Wennekes (Belgium)
Natasha – Roman Klochkov (Belgium)
Léone, Gérard et les autres / Leone, Gerard and the Rest of Them – Julie Roy (Canada)
Two Brothers – Lim Boyoung (South Korea)
DOCUMENTARIES OF THE WORLD – Feature length and medium length
AFRICA: THE BEAT – Samaki Wanne (Spain – Tanzania)
BEAUTY AND THE BREAST – Liliana Komorowska (Canada)
LA MUJER DEL ETERNAUTA / THE ETERNAUTA'S WIFE – Adán Aliaga (Spain – Argentina)
EL DIFICIL ARTE DEL PASEO / L'ART DIFICILE DE LA PROMENADE / ON HARD ART OF STROLLING – Ivan Garcia (Spain)
ENFANTS FORÇATS / CHILD SLAVE LABOURERS – Hubert Dubois (France)
HAZARIBAG, CUIR TOXIQUE – Élise Darblay & Éric de Lavarene (France – Bangladesh)
¿QUÉ SUEÑAN LAS CABRAS? / À QUOI RÊVENT LES CHÈVRES? / WHAT DO GOATS DREAM? - Jorge Prior (Mexico)
DE LEEGTE EN HET WOORD / LA DERNIÈRE FRONTIÈRE / THE LAST FRONTIER - Floris-Jan Van Luyn (Netherlands – Mongolia)
HIVER NOMADE / WINTER NOMADS – Manuel von Stürler (Switzerland)
WEITERLEBEN / CONTINUER / TO GO ON LIVING – Hans Haldimann (Switzerland)
DÉGAGE! – Mohamed Zran (Tunisia)
CONFESSIONS OF A SELF-HATING JEW - Phillip B. Roth (USA)
A GIRL LIKE HER / UNE FILLE COMME ELLE – Ann Fessler (USA)
FROM NOTHING, SOMETHING / DE RIEN, QUELQUE CHOSE – Tim Cawley (USA)
LA NUIT NOMADE – Marianne Chaud (France)
THE LABÈQUE WAY / LA MANIÈRE LABÈQUE – Félix Cábez (Spain)
SISTER – Brenda Davis (USA - Cambodia - Ethiopia – Haiti)
PAS DE PIQUERIE DANS MON QUARTIER - Jean-Laurence Seaborn, Jonathan Seaborn, Jean Guénette (Canada)
UNE BRIQUE À LA FOIS – Megan Durnford (Canada)
CHANGE YOUR NAME OUSAMA! / CHANGE DE NOM, OUSAMA! – Fuad Chowdhury (Canada)
MAN FOR A DAY / HOMME POUR UN JOUR – Katarina Peters (Germany - United Kingdom – Finland)
JANNAT' ALI / MON NOM N'EST PAS ALI / MY NAME IS NOT ALI – Viola Shafik (Egypt – Germany)
THE WORLD ACCORDING TO IRVING / LE MONDE SELON JOHN IRVING – André Schäfer (Germany)
SCHUMANN AT PIER2 – Christian Berger (Germany)
ECHOES - Sun-Kyung Yi (Canada)
NAÎTRE PÈRE / FATHER'S BIRTH - Delphine Lanson (France)
SHEN TI DE ZI WEI / LE GOÛT DU CORPS / TASTE OF BODY – Wang Fan (USA / China)
THE NEW GREAT GAME / LE NOUVEAU GRAND JEU – Alexandre Trudeau & Jonathan Pedneault (Canada)
ADDICTED TO FAME – David Giancola (USA)
DANSE LA DANSE – Alain Deymier (Spain)
DICTATURE AFFECTIVE – Karina Marceau &Louise Archambault (Canada)
MOHAMMED TO MAYA / DE MOHAMMED À MAYA – Jeff Roy (USA – Thailand)
BEAUTIFULLY BROKEN, THE LIFE & WORK OF RAFAEL GOLDCHAIN – Vladimir Kabelik (Canada)
DONAUSPITAL - SMZ OST / L'HÔPITAL DU DANUBE / DANUBE HOSPITAL – Nikolaus Geyrhalter (Austria)
LE SOMMEIL D'OR / GOLDEN SLUMBERS – Davy Chou (France – Cambodia)
POSLEDNATA LINEIKA NA SOFIA / LA DERNIÈRE AMBULANCE DE SOFIA / SOFIA'S LAST AMBULANCE – Ilian Metev (Bulgaria - Germany – Croatia_
ELECTORAL DYSFUNCTION – David Deschamps, Leslie D. Farrell, Bennett Singer (USA)
SWEET 16 – Dan Shannon (Canada)
IN THE SHADOW OF A MAN / DANS L'OMBRE D'UN HOMME – Hanan Abdalla (Egypt)
ROMAN POLANSKI: A FILM MEMOIR – Laurent Bouzereau (United Kingdom)
PHILÉMON CHANTE HABANA / PHILÉMON SINGS HABANA – Pedro Ruiz (Canada)
UNE JOURNÉE PARTICULIÈRE (Histoire(s) de Festival no. 4) – Gilles Jacob (France)
ICI ON NOIE LES ALGÉRIENS – Yasmina Adi (France)
DOCUMENTARIES OF THE WORLD – Short films
Patron ng Laging Saklolo / Le Patron du perpétuel secours / Patronage Politics – Seymour Barros Sanchez (Philippines)
Momentum – Virginia Abramovich (Canada)
The Resort – Galina Kalashnikova (USA)
Falgoosh / Blames & Flames – Mohammadreza Farzad (Iran)
Mimos – Haya Waseem (Canada)
Asparragos – Laura Zuallaert (Belgium)
Histoire sans visage – Meriem Achour Bouakkaz (Canada)
Lola – Ghazal Sotoudeh (Canada)
Ma boîte noire - Nicolas-Alexandre Tremblay (Canada)
Ma petite pinotte - Marie-France Laval (Canada)
Thank You for Calling - Régis Coussot (Canada)
Rose ou bleu? / Pink or Blue? – Barbara Bedont (Canada)
Courage in the Face of Hate Courage face à la haine – Matthew McLaughlin (Canada)
PROGRAMME OF DOCUMENTARIES FROM INIS STUDENTS
Lola – Ghazal Sotoudeh (Canada)
Histoire sans visage – Meriem Achour Bouakkaz (Canada)
Ma petite pinotte - Marie-France Laval (Canada)
Ma boîte noire - Nicolas-Alexandre Tremblay (Canada)
En attendant Oktay – Émilie Beaulieu-Guérette (Canada)
Thank You for Calling - Régis Coussot (Canada)
A TRIBUTE TO THE SAM SPIEGEL FILM & TV SCHOOL, JERUSALEM
Eich Ratsachti et Rabin / How I Killed Rabin – Michael Alalu (Israel)
Krav Einaym / Staring Match - Orit Fouks (Israel)
Tateh – Yaniv Linton (Israel)
Sichot Achronot / Last Calls – Ruthy Pribar (Israel)
Lori - Hila Shrem (Israel)
TEL AVIV UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF FILM & TELEVISION STUDENT FILMS
Sachkan Safsal / Sur la touche / Benched – Gill Weinstein (Israel)
Resen / Dog-Leash - Eti Tsicko (Israel)
Kir El Kir / Mur à mur / Wall to Wall – Tal Haring (Israel)
When You Played – Itay Tal (Israel)
Migrash / Cour / Court – Dekel Nitzan (Israel)
THE 43rd CANADIAN STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL
108 Prayer Beads - Han Han Li (Université Concordia, Montréal)
8,75$ - Claudia Hébert (York University, Toronto)
A Hair on Your Heart – Young Cho (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver)
À l'Abordage – Alexandre Pelletier, Louis Roy (Cégep de Saint-Hyacinthe)
À la carte – Jocelyne Le Léannec (Université de Saint-Boniface, Winnipeg)
All of Us – Hesam – Hanafi (Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, Halifax)
An Unmarked Heart - Sara Ann Brown (Sheridan College, Oakville, Ontario)
Bad Movie – Trevor Chartrand (York University, Toronto)
Blue Moves – Andrew Gillingham (Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, British Columbia)
Bread of Heaven – Nathan Douglas (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver)
By My Side – Kailey Spear, Sam Spear (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver)
Chloé - Marc-Olivier Comeau (Université Concordia, Montréal)
Chronoscope – Mario Daoust, Vincent Laurin, Étienne Marcoux, Dominic Remiro (UQAM, Montréal)
Continuité des parcs – Gabriel Arguello (Université de Montréal)
Daisy – Agathe Bray-Bourret (Université Concordia, Montréal)
Deadly Serious – Jody Higgins (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver)
Desert Dust – Christopher Lennox-Aasen (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver)
Discovery – Iryn Tushabe (University of Regina, Saskatchewan)
Dreaming in Colour – Sabrina Catalogna, Gabriela Warrior Renaud (Université Concordia, Montréal)
Ethan & Jenn – Nathan Meszaros (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver)
Fags After Dark – David Manuel (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver)
False Fiend – Kajetan Kwiatkowski (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver)
Feed Breakfast – Athena Han (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver)
Friend Request – Tyler Funk (University of British Columbia, Vancouver)
Graceland – Aaron May (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver)
Gray – Sepehr Samimi (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver)
Harvey's Dream – Quinn Spicker (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver)
Home – Matthew Kennedy (York University, Toronto)
Hotel Canada! – Aliaa Khachouk (Université du Québec à Montréal)
Intrusion - Amélie Hardy-Groleau (Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf, Montréal)
Jerk - Brendan Prost (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver)
Khachaturian Meets Dali - Kirill Fessenko (Université Concordia, Montréal)
La Surprise - Philippe Mayrand (Université du Québec à Montréal)
Little Castle - Daniel Marc Froidevaux (Ryerson University, Toronto)
Loss Together - Earl Oliveros (York University, Toronto)
A Place of Peace - Dejan Pavlovic (Université Concordia, Montréal)
My Uncle Terry - Paula McGlynn (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver)
No One's Watching - Justin Tomchuk (Nova Scotia College of Art & Design, Halifax)
Plating - Jon Thomas (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver)
Reflections - David Kelso (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver)
Ride - Mackenzie Sheppard (University of British Columbia, Vancouver)
Set Apart - James Penco (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver)
Soft Cell - Sam Dewar (University of British Columbia, Vancouver)
Spiritualized - Wayne Robinson (University of British Columbia, Vancouver)
Spraynet - Florence Pelletier (Université Concordia, Montréal)
Stray Dogs - Eri Asai (York University, in Toronto)
Street Spirit - Wayne Robinson (University of British Columbia, Vancouver)
Suburban Front - Natasha When (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver)
Swift - H. Kristen Campbell (Emily Carr University of Art & Design, Vancouver)
Tengri – Alisi Telengut (Université Concordia, Montréal)
The Daily Special – Steffi Tupe (York University, Toronto)
The Meek, The Mad and The Misinformed – Andrew Miller (Ryerson University, Toronto)
The Rat – Graeme Achurch (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver)
The Worst Day Ever – Sophie Jarvis (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver)
Time – Peter Hostak (Dawson College, Montreal)
Utopia? – Brent Godfrey (Sheridan College, Oakville, Ontario)
Waiting on the Rain – Bernie Yao (Emily Carr University of Art & Design, Vancouver)
What the Fuck are Mormons? – Peter Mills (University of Regina, Saskatchewan)
Yes I Can – Wasim Baobaid (Algonquin College, Ottawa).
Youth and Tradition – John Palanca (York University, Toronto)
IN COLLABORATION WITH ÉLÉPHANT, THE QUEBEC CINEMA ARCHIVE, A PHILANTHROPIC PROJECT OF QUEBECOR
LÉOLO - Jean-Claude Lauzon (Canada)
LOTO-QUÉBEC MOVIES UNDER THE STARS (Free)
GERRY – Alain Desrochers (Canada)
STARBUCK – Ken Scott (Canada)
BATMAN BEGINS – Christopher Nolan (USA)
HASTA LA VISTA – Geoffrey Enthoven (Belgique / Belgium)
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE – Stanley Kubrick (Royaume-Uni / United Kingdom)
HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS – Zhang Yimou (Chine / China)
INCEPTION – Christopher Nolan (USA)
LE VIOLON ROUGE – François Girard (Canada)
BLACK SWAN / LE CYGNE NOIR – Darren Aronovsky (USA)
THE SHINING – Stanley Kubrick (USA)
HUGO – Martin Scorsese (USA)
THE ARTIST - Michel Hazanavicius (France)
OUR CINÉMA – REVIEW OF A YEAR OF HITS
Free admission at space Culturel G.E. Lapalme, Place des Arts
ANGLE MORT – Dominic James (Canada)
FRISSON DES COLLINES – Richard Roy (Canada)
LE SENS DE L'HUMOUR – Émile Gaudreault (Canada)
LA RUN – Damian Fuica (Canada)
SUR LE RYTHME - Charles-Olivier Michaud (Canada)
POUR L'AMOUR DE DIEU – Micheline Lanctôt (Canada)
CÔTEAU ROUGE – André Forcier (Canada)
GERRY – Alain Desrochers (Canada)
STARBUCK – Ken Scott (Canada)
MARÉCAGES – Guy Édoin (Canada)
CAFÉ DE FLORE - Jean-Marc Vallée (Canada)
MONSIEUR LAZHAR – Philippe Falardeau (Canada)
LE VENDEUR – Sébastien Pilote (Canada)
NUIT#1 – Anne Émond (Canada)
VOLKER SCHLÖNDORFF TO GIVE MASTER CLASS AT MWFF
THE MWFF TO HONOUR MEL HOPPENHEIM
25.08.2012 | The Montreal World Film Festival's blog
Cat. : Aaron May actress Adam Rose Adán Aliaga Adriana González-Vega Adriana Vior Afghanistan Africa Agathe Bray-Bourret Ahmed Ghoneimy Ain Mäeots Alain Desrochers Alain Deymier Alain Gomis Alberto Rodriguez Alexandre Pelletier Alexandre Trudeau Algonquin College Amélie Hardy-Groleau Ami Livne Amin Yoma Amr Salama André Forcier André Schäfer André van Duren Andrei Konchalovsky Andrés Peralta Andrew Gillingham Anke Blondé Ann Fessler Ann-Kristin Reyels Anne Émond Anne Le Ny Armed Attack Arnaud Benoliel artificial intelligence Artist Athena Han Athens AURORA Australia AZUL Baharak Saeid Monir Barbara Bedont Belgium BELLE MORT Benicio del Toro Benito Zambrano Benjamin Parent Bennett Singer Bernadine Santistevan Bernie Yao Blerta Zeqiri BLEU DU CIEL Bob Nyanja Bob Svihovec Boris Sverlow Brenda Davis Brendan Prost Brent Godfrey Brett O'Gorman Brian Klugman Brian Lye BRIQUE À British Columbia Bryan Buckley Burkina Faso Burnaby CAFÉ CAFÉ DE FLORE Callum Paterson Cambodia Canadian Student Film Festival CAPITÃES Captain Carla Subirana Carlos Sama Cecilia Amado Céline Savoldelli CHANGE CHANTE HABANA Charles-Olivier Michaud Charlotte China China Film Co-Production Corporation China Film Group China Film Promotion International Chloe Domont Christian Berger Christoph Lacmanski Christophe Garnier Christopher Lennox-Aasen Christopher Nolan CINEMA ARCHIVE Claudia Hébert Colin Carter Company Location Costa Rica Craig Boreham Craig Freimond Cristina Jacob Croatia Curtis Burz Czech Republic Dali - Kirill Fessenko Damian Dionisio Damian Fuica Dan Shannon Daniel Marc Froidevaux DANS DANSE DANUBE HOSPITAL Darcy Van Poelgeest Darren Aronovsky Darren Thornton David Deschamps David Giancola David Kelso David Manuel David Maria Putorti Davy Chou Dawson College Dawson College, Montreal Deepak Rauniyar Dejan Pavlovic Delphine Lanson DERNIÈRE AMBULANCE Desmond Bell DÍAS EN DIFICIL ARTE Dimitri Dietrich Limpert DIN FAMILIA NOASTRA Director DOM Dominic James Dominic Remiro Dominique Cardona Doug Van Bebber Dura e-buzkashi Earl Oliveros Elena Galyanina Elia Suleiman Élise Darblay Eliseo Subiela Elliott Covrigaru Elmar Imanov Émile Gaudreault Émilie Beaulieu-Guérette Emily Carr University of Art ENFANTS DE TROUMARON ENFANTS FORÇATS Entertainment Entertainment Eri Asai Éric de Lavarene Erik Zamani Ernesto Fundora Hernandez Ethiopia Étienne Faure Étienne Marcoux Evan DeRushie Eytan Fox (Israël) FALLING CITY Fausto Brizzi FECHA Félix Cábez Fernando León FILM & TELEVISION STUDENT FILMS FILM TO OPEN WORLD FILM FESTIVAL Florence Pelletier Floris-Jan Van Luyn FOCUS ON WORLD CINEMA France Francisco Gonzalez François Berléand François Girard François Leroy Frank Chiche FRANK RYAN Franziska Krentzien Frédéric Daoust French Quebecers Gabriel Arguello Gabriela Warrior Renaud Gad Almaleh Galina Kalashnikova Gaspar Noé Ge Geoffrey Enthoven George Retelas Georgia Gerard Uzcátegui Germany Ghazal Sotoudeh Gill Weinstein Gilles Jacob Gonzalo Justiniano Gregory Horoupian GRETA SCACCHI GUERRA Guido Freddi Gunnar Sigurdsson Guy Édoin H. Kristen Campbell Halifax Hanan Abdalla Hans Haldimann Hans-Christian Schmid HASTA HAVANA HOTEL CANADA Hubert Dubois Ian A. Robertson Irena Škoric Italy Ivan Garcia Jacob Bond James Huth James Penco Jean Guénette Jean-Claude Lauzon Jean-Laurence Seaborn Jean-Marc Vallée Jean-Paul Rouve Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire Jeff Roy Jérôme Cornuau JÉRUSALEM Jestem Jin Ge Jody Higgins JOHN IRVING John Palanca Jon Thomas Jonathan Ng Jonathan Pedneault Jordan Dodson Jorge Michel Grau Jorge Prior Joseph Israel Laban JOURS À Juan Carlos Tabio Juan Sebastián Jácome Juan Uribe Julia Patey Julie Rembauville Julie Roy Julien Paolini Julio Medem Justin Tomchuk Karen Shakhnazarov Karina Marceau Katarina Peters Kathleen Hrayssi Kavinsky Kelly Parslow Ken Scott Kenneth Mercken Keren Ben Rafael Killed Rabin Kimberly Miller-Pryce Kiyoshi Endo KNOW IT ALL Kosovo Kristina Buozyte Kristina Nikolova Kubota Kyung Yi Lara Saba Laura Zuallaert Laurent Bouzereau Laurent Cantet Laurie Colbert LE MONDE Le Temps Lee Sternthal LÉGENDE Leslie D. Farrell Liliana Komorowska Lisheng Lin Little Castle LIV ET INGMAR LIV OG INGMAR Liz Cooper Lori - Hila Shrem Lorraine Desmarais Louis Roy Louise Archambault Lucio Pellegrini Lucy Mulloy Lynne Vincent McCarthy Macedonia Mackenzie Sheppard Majid Tounsi Mani Haghighi Manouchehr Hadi Manuel von Stürler Marc-Olivier Comeau Marcos Prado Marianne Chaud Marie-Elsa Sgualdo Marie-France Laval Mario Daoust Mark O'Brien Mark Raso Markus Imboden Martin Lund Martin Rosete Martin Scorsese Masayuki Suo Matthew Kennedy Matthew McLaughlin Matthew Yim Maurice Barthélémy Max Rheault Megan Durnford Mehmet Binay Mel Hoppenheim Mexico Michael Alalu Michael Thai Michal Lavi Michel Tintin Deslandes Micheline Lanctôt Mick Andrews Mikhail Segal Million Dollar Crocodile MOGLIE Mohamed Bourokba Mohamed Zran MOHAMMED À MAYA MOHAMMED TO MAYA Montreal Montréal Montreal World Film Festival MUJER Nader Sadighi Natalia Andreadis Nathan Douglas Nathan Gilliss Nathan Meszaros Netherlands New Zealand Nicolas Bianco-Levrin Nicolas Guiot Nicolas Serrano Nicolas-Alexandre Tremblay Nicole Kian Sadighi Nikolaus Geyrhalter NOCHE North Korea Nova Scotia Nova Scotia College of Art Oakville OBA EKKA OBA NATHUWA OBA Olivier Langlois Olivier Riou Ontario Orit Fouks Ottawa Our Cinema Pablo Trapero Pascal Tessaud Patrice Toye Patrick Hagarty Paula McGlynn Pedro Ruiz Pere Vilá Person Attributes Person Career Person Location Person Travel Peter Hostak Peter Lindholm Peter Mills Philippe Falardeau Philippe Mayrand Phillip B. Roth Porto Puebla PYONGYANG Quebec Québec Queen Quinn Spicker Quotation RAFAEL GOLDCHAIN Rami Alayan Raul Ruiz Régis Coussot REHÉN RÊVE Richard Roy Rob Heydon Robert Cuffley Robert Holbrook Roberto Pérez Toledo Rolando Colla Roman Klochkov Roman Polanski Ryerson Ryerson University Ryoichi Kimizuka Sabrina Catalogna Sacha Polak Safia Babluani Sam Dewar Sam French Sam Spear Saman Moghadam Samuel Abrahams Sandra Feldman Santiago Fernande Sara Ann Brown Sarah Judith Mettke Saskatchewan Sea Pavilion Sébastien Pilote SENS Sepehr Samimi Serge Losique Sheridan College Sheridan College Shinji Higuchi Shoji Kubota Simon Fraser University Simon Fraser University, Vancouver Sofia Song Hong Sophie Jarvis Sophie Marceau South Africa South Korea Srdjan Dragojevic Sri Lanka Stanley Kubrick Steffi Tupe Stephan Streker Stéphanie Lansaque SUEÑO Svetozar Goloviev Switzerland Tal Haring Technology Technology Tel Aviv University the 2005 Montreal World Film Festival THE 2012 MONTREAL WORLD FILM FESTIVAL THE 43rd CANADIAN STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL the Canadian Student Film Festival The Chinese cinema THE FLOATING CASTLE The Guardian THE GUARDIAN the Montreal World Film Festival THE ORHEIM COMPANY the Sun THE TRAIL Tim Cawley Timothy Josha Wennekes Todd Somodevilla Tom Gustafson Tom Strnad Tomer Eshed Toronto Toronto International Film Festival Trevor Chartrand Tristan Tondino Tushar Prakash Tyler Funk United Kingdom United Nations United States UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF FILM University of British Columbia University of British Columbia, Vancouver University of Regina University of Regina Vancouver Vietnam Vincent Laurin Viola Shafik Virginia Abramovich Vladimir Kabelik Volker Schlondorff Wang Fan Wasim Baobaid Wayne Robinson Winnipeg Wolf Dog Tales World Cinema Xavier Palud XIANG YANG PO Yaniv Linton York University York University, Toronto YouTube Zheng Dasheng Zvonimir Rumboldt FILM