Feature Film Awards
2009
Best Picture
Aspettando Il Sole/Waiting for the Sun (Italy)
Best Director
Aspettando Il Sole/Waiting for the Sun ~ Ago Panini (Italy)
Best Script
Baghdad Texas ~ Shaneye Ferrell, David H. Hickey, Al No'mani (USA)
Best Actor
The Vicious Kind ~ Adam Scott (USA)
Best Actress
Der Mond und Andere Liebhaber/The Moon and Other Lovers ~ Katharina Thalbach (Germany, Turkey/Germany)
Best Supporting Actor
Boppin' At The Glue Factory ~ Conrad Roberts (USA)
Best Supporting Actress
Anywhere, USA ~ Dianne Chapman (USA)
Best Editing
The Day ~ Tao Rene Mijares (Mexico)
Best Camera
Aspettando Il Sole/Waiting for the Sun ~ Paolo Caimi (Italy)
Best Score
The Day (Mexico)
Best Production Design
Na Lepom Plavom Dunavu/The Beautiful Blue Danube ~ Milenko Jeremic (Serbia/Montenegro/Austria, Hungary, Serbia/Montenegro)
Best Wardrobe
Na Lepom Plavom Dunavu/The Beautiful Blue Danube ~ Ivana Gutesa & Marina Vukasovic-Medenica (Serbia/Montenegro/Austria, Hungary, Serbia/Montenegro)
Best Culturally-Inclined
Forward/Backward (USA)
Best Documentary
Sweet Crude (Nigeria, USA/USA)
Best Experimental
Jane's Paradise (The Netherlands)
Strasbourg International Film Festival
Short Film Awards
2009
Best Short
Nice Shootin' Cowboy (Australia)
Best Director
Support (Iceland)
Best Script
Holiday in Abkhazia [Abkhazia (Georgia), Russia, Italy, Germany/Germany]
Best Actor
Protect Me From What I Want - Elliott Tittensor (UK)
Best Actress
Beautiful Hills of Brooklyn (USA)
Best Editing
Ten for Grandpa (USA)
Best Camera
East River (USA)
Best Score
The Red Door (USA)
Best Production Design
Rock Lobster (Australia)
Best Wardrobe
Rock Lobster (Australia)
Best Culturally-Inclined
Chasmogamy (UK)
Best Documentary
Paper Dolls (Australia)
Best Experimental
Wake Up and Write (USA)
Best Animation
La Main des Maitres (France)
Best Student
Welgunzer ~ UCLA (USA)
Best Under 18
A Likely Story (USA)
08.09.2009 | Editor's blog
Cat. : actor actress Actress Anywhere Adam Scott animation Aspettando Il Sole At The Glue Factory Australia Austria Bačka Bács-Kiskun Baghdad Banat Conrad Roberts Danube David H. Hickey Dianne Chapman Director Elliott Tittensor Entertainment Entertainment Geography Geography of Europe Geography of Serbia Geography of Vojvodina Georgia Germany Hungary Italy Ivana Gutesa Katharina Thalbach Marina Vukasovic-Medenica Montenegro Netherlands Paolo Caimi Person Career Russia Serbia Sun (Italy)Best Syrmia Tao Rene Mijares Texas The Netherlands) Strasbourg International Film Festival Turkey UCLA United States