FINAL LINE UP FOR FANTASPORTO’2005
25 YEARS OF FESTIVAL
The Oporto International Film Festival, or Fantasporto, as it is better known, is the biggest and most prestigious film event in Portugal and it is spreading its wings internationally.
To commemorate the 25th Anniversary next February 2005, the festival is going to bring to Oporto some of its winners, some well known faces of the cinema of today as well as their films. Already confirmed are the presences of Guilherme del Toro, the Mexican director who won Fantasporto in 1994 with “Cronos” and who has more recently directed films such as “Blade II” in 2002 and “Hellboy” in 2004; and Vincenzo Natali , the Canadian director who was behind “Cube”, Best Film Award in 1999 and aldo behind “Cypher” in 2002. Other invitations have already been made in an attempt to guarantee the presence of other winners of Fantasporto.
As part of a programme that celebrates the joy of the cinema, the 25th Fantasporto is closing deals and making agreements with major companies and official entities, namely with the Indian Film Commission in order to bring a big Indian- Bollywood Retrospective to the theatres of the festival. Also in the retrospective programme the New German Cinema, Fantasy Japonese Cinema and Portuguese producer Tino Navarro.
With the High Patronage of the Ministry of Culture and the Oporto City Hall, the 25th edition of Fantasporto (Oporto International Film Festival) will be held on the 21th February till March, 6th), with its main Competitive Sections beginning on the 25th February (Official Fantasy Film Selection, Orient Express and Directors Week). Retrospectives and Homages complete the programme, as usual. Showcasing, as usual, the best of European Cinema, the programme is also due to include in its Official Selection films coming from the United States, New Zealand, South Korea or Japan.
Going now to its 25th edition, Fantasporto has brought to Portugal for the first time the films of such names as David Cronenberg, André Tarkovsky, Brian de Palma, John Carpenter, Alain Resnais, David Lynch, Pedro Almodovar, Andrzej Zulawski, Ridley Scott, Luc Besson, Peter Greenaway, Neil Jordan, Jean-Jacques Beneix, Joel and Ethan Cohen, Sam Raimi, Brian Yuzna, Peter Jackson, Hal Hartley, Anthony Minghella, Quentin Tarantino, Roberto Rodriguez, Danny Boyle, Paul Anderson, David Fincher, James Mangold, the Wachowski Brothers, Scott Hicks, Scott Reynolds and the Dutch director and Oscar winner Mike Van Diem, among many others.
The Oporto International Film Festival is held annually in February. The first edition of FANTASPORTO, as the festival is usually known, was held in 1981 and was non-competitive. All the following editions included a Competitive Section. The Oporto Festival was founded by the editors of the film magazine Cinema Novo and is sponsored by the Portuguese State and private sponsors. Yet it is not committed to any political influence or outside directions other than the wish of its organizing committee. It is therefore an independent film festival.
The awards granted yearly include feature and short films presented to the competitive Sections.
The Festival runs now in five screens (2.500 seats alltogether) and shows over 200 new films each year, in the Official Competitive Section (Fantasy films), Directors Week (non-fantasy films), Directors Week (non-fantasy films), Orient Express section and in the Retrospective Sections (general). The press coverage of the Festival is made by all the national and local newspapers, radio stations and television networks. This allows pressdossiers of nearly 5.000 clippings each year, which represents a unique media coverage in Portugal for similar cultural events.
The Final Line Up
25th OPORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
FEATURES FANTASY OFFICIAL SECTION
IN COMPETITION
CSA: Confederate States of America - Kevin Willmott (USA)
Firecracker - Steve Balderson (USA)
Freeze Frame- - John Simpson (GB/Irl.)
Nothing - Vincenzo Natali (Canadá)
Primer – Shane Carruth (USA)
Rojo Sangre - Christian Molina (Esp)
Saw - James Wan (USA)
The Doll Master - Yong-Ki Jeong (Coreia do Sul)
Wonderful Days- - Moon Saeng Kim (Coreia do Sul)
Vinzent – Ayassi (Alemanha)
Il Magico Natale di Rupert – Flavio Moretti (Itá)
Natural City – Byung-chun Min (Coreia do Sul)
La Promesa – Hector Carré (Esp)
London Voodoo – Robert Pratten (GB)
Les Revenants – Robin Campillo (Fra)
The Birthday – Eugenio Mira (Esp)
Fragil – Juanma Bajo Ulloa (Esp)
Bubba Ho-Tep – Don Coscarelli (USA)
Acquaria – Flavia Moraes (Brasil)
MÉLIÈS D’ARGENT COMPETITION
Freeze Frame- - John Simpson (GB/Irl.)
Rojo Sangre - Christian Molina (Esp)
Vinzent – Ayassi (Alemanha)
Il Magico Natale do Rupert – Flavio Moretti (Itá)
La Promesa – Hector Carré (Esp)
London Voodoo – Robert Pratten (GB)
Les Revenants – Robin Campillo (Fra)
The Birthday – Eugenio Mira (Esp)
Fragil – Juanma Bajo Ulloa (Esp)
FANTASY SHORT FILM
IN COMPETITION
Tea Break – Sam Walker (GB)
La Dernière Minute – Nicolas Salis (Fra)
Photomateurs – Pascal Tosi (Fra)
The Big Thing – Carl Laudan (Can)
L'étrange portrait de la dame en jaune - Bruno Forzani (Bel)
StrictEternum – Didier Fontain (Fra)
The Hapiness Thief – Derek Boyles (GB)
Auge um Auge – Rouven Blakenfeld & J.G.Kremer (Ale)
DIRECTORS WEEK OFFICIAL SECTION
IN COMPETITION
Old Boy – Chan-wook Park (Coreia do Sul)
Sideways – Alexander Payne (USA)
CSA: Confederate States of America - Kevin Willmott (USA)
Spooked - Geoff Murphy (N. Zel)
Sword in the Moon - Eui-Suk Kim (Coreia do Sul)
Frankie & Johnny Are Married - Michael Pressman (USA)
Whore (Yo, Puta) - Luna (Esp)
Tokyo Noir - Masato Ishioka e Naoto Kumazawa (Jap)
Fracture - Larry Parr (N. Zel)
White Skin – Daniel Roby (Can)
ORIENT EXPRESS OFFICIAL SECTION
IN COMPETITION
Fighter in the Wind – Yang Yunho (Coreia do Sul)
Wonderful Days- - Moon Saeng Kim (Coreia do Sul)
Old Boy – Chan-wook Park (Coreia do Sul)
Tokyo Noir - Masato Ishioka e Naoto Kumazawa (Jap)
Vital - Shinya Tsukamoto (Jap)
Sword in the Moon - Eui-Suk Kim (Coreia do Sul)
One Missed Call - Takashi Miike (Jap)
My Mother the Mermaid - Heung-shih Park (Coreia do Sul)
Bunshinsaba: Ouija Board – Byeong-ki Ahn (Coreia do Sul)
Natural City – Byung-chun Min (Coreia do Sul)
Oseam – Back-yeob Seong (Coreia do Sul)
OFFICIAL SECTION PREMIÈRE & PANORAMA
Filme de Abertura/Opening Film
Constantine – Francis Lawrence (USA) and
Filme de Encerramento/Closing Film
Manô – George Felner (Port)
and
Arahan – Seung-was Ryoo (Coreia do Sul)
King´s Game – Nikolaj Arcel (Din)
Cortex – Raoul Girard (GB)
Wicked Prayer – Lance Mungia (USA)
Ark - Kenny Hwang (USA)
Avatar/The Matrix Hunter– Jian Hong Kuo (Singapura)
Graveyard Alive – Elza Kephart (USA)
Savage Island - Jeffrey Lando (USA)
Woodenhead- Florian Habicht (N. Zel)
Xtracurricular – Tim T. Cunningham(USA)
Spectres - Phil Leirness (USA)
The Stink of Flesh – Scott Phillips (USA)
After the Day Before – Attila Janisch (Hung)
Seed of Chucky – Don Manchini (USA)
Ghost in the Shell – Stand Alone Complex – Kenji Kamiyama (Jap)
Able Edwards – Graham Robertson (USA)
Suspect Zero – Elias Merhige (USA)
P – Paul Spurrier (Tailandia)
The Night of the Living Dorks – Matthias Dinter (Alem)
Appleseed – Shinji Aramaki (Jap)
ANIMA-TE SECTION
Ark - Kenny Hwang (USA)
Parasite Dolls – Naoyuki Yoshinaga e Kazuto Nakazawa (Jap)
Appleseed – Shinji Aramaki (Jap)
Wonderful Days- - Moon Saeng Kim (Coreia do Sul)
Till Eulenspiegel - Eberhard Junkersdorf (Ale)
Back to Gaya – Leonard Fritz Krawinkel & Holger Tappe (Alem/Esp/GB)
Pinocchio 3000 – Daniel Robichaud (Can/Fra/Esp)
Il Magico Natale do Rupert – Flavio Moretti (Itá)
Oseam – Back-yeob Seong (Coreia do Sul)
Ghost in the Shell – Stand Alone Complex – Kenji Kamiyama (Jap)
PORTUGUESE CINEMA PANORAMA
FEATURES
Manô – George Felner
Incógnito – Nuno Jardim e Hugo Diogo 80’
Obliviana – Pedro Nogueira 63’
Daqui p´ra Alegria – Jeanne Waltz 90’
TINO NAVARRO – PRODUTOR/PRODUCER
A Mulher do Próximo – José Fonseca e Costa (Port)
Adão e Eva – Joaquim Leitão (Port)
Adeus, Pai – Luis Filipe Rocha (Port)
Zona J – Leonel Vieira (Port)
Tentação – Joaquim Leitão (Port)
O Xangô de Baker Street – Miguel Faria Jr (Port/Brasil)
Família - Fernando León de Aranoa (Port/Esp)
SHORT FILMS
PANORAMA
5 cm para a Morte – Claudia Bandeira
Miss Fullmoon – César Martins
Aguenta Rapaz – Manuel Vilarinho
Quem é Ricardo –José Barahona
A Menina Gorda – Pedro Lino
Esmoriz – Diogo Vaz
Filmzoide – Fabíola Valença
Undo – José Filipe Costa
Sem Respirar – Pedro Brito
Malfunction – João Soares
A Dama da Lapa – Joana Toste
Eye Spy – Alex Mendes & Lena Silva
29/41 – Ricardo Martins
Quinta dos Anjos – Paulo Frazão
Anita na Praia – Anabela Teixeira
Circo – Rui Ribeiro
Abraço do Vento – José Manuel Ribeiro
E se Eu Fosse Lá Abaixo Rir um Bocado? - Samuel Amaral
Estratagema do Amor – Ricardo Aibéo
Cold Water – Teresa Vilaverde
Stadium – Edgar Pêra
Pastoral – José Barahona
A Olhar para Cima – João Figueiras
Amanhã – Solveigh Nordlund
Nunca estou Onde Pensas que Estou – Jorge Cramez
La Señorita Zvenig – Sofia Teixeira Gomes
Um Olhar sobre Esmoriz – Diogo Vaz
PORTO EM CURTAS SECTION
PORTUGUESE SHORTS
5 cm para a Morte – Claudia Bandeira
Miss Fullmoon – César Martins
Aguenta Rapaz – Manuel Vilarinho
Quem é Ricardo –José Barahona
Esmoriz – Diogo Vaz 30’
Stadium – Edgar Pêra
Undo – José Filipe Costa
Sem Respirar – Pedro Brito
A Dama da Lapa – Joana Toste
Eye Spy – Alex Mendes & Lena Silva
29/41 – Ricardo Martins
Quinta dos Anjos – Miguel Frazão
Anita na Praia – Anabela Teixeira
Circo – Rui Ribeiro
Abraço do Vento – José Manuel Ribeiro
E se Eu Fosse Lá Abaixo Rir um Bocado? - Samuel Amaral
Estratagema do Amor – Ricardo Aibéo
Cold Water – Teresa Vilaverde
Pastoral – José Barahona
A Olhar para Cima – João Figueiras
Amanhã – Solveigh Nordlund
Nunca estou Onde Pensas que Estou – Jorge Cramez
La Señorita Zvenig – Sofia Teixeira Gomes
PORTUGUESE ANIMATION FILMS
Pesadelo de António - Maria- Joaquim Guerreiro
O Médico e Duquesa - Mário Neves
Eu quero a Lua - Artur Correia
Oh que Calma - Abi Feijó
1999 - Francisco Lança
Estória do Gato e da Lua - Pedro Serrazina
Táxi - Isabel Aboim
Novo Mundo - Jorge Neves
Dies Irae - João Ribeiro
O Abraço do Vento - José Miguel Ribeiro
A Dama da Lapa - Joana Toste
MANU GOMEZ
Animation Films
9 Mois + tard - 9'- 2004
Sans Titre - 4'30" - 1998
UBU - 9'30" - 1994
L'Encadré - 9'30" - 1991
Invidia - 9' - 1990
La Gourmandise - 5'30" - 1988
Voyeur - 6' - 1983
Fiction Films
In Vino Veritas - 6'30" - 1998
Ira-Diation - 9'30" - 1996
Le Petit Rouge - 10' - 1994
La Colonie Penitentiaire - 10'30" - 1992
Praha - 11'30" – 1990
GERMAN SHORTS
Forklift Driver Klaus - Jorg Wagner (Ale)
Tag 26 - Jorg Wagner (Ale)
Invasion of the Planet Earth - Moritz Langer
The modern Cyclops - Daniel Noke
Window with a view - Vera Lalyko
Enfants du Miel - Anja Struck
Zasukanec / Mate to Measure - Spela Cadez
Never even - Jan Schomburg
Knight Games - Sven Martin
Das Floß - Jan Thuering
Carnivorous - Maria Boeckenhoff
Fragile - Sikander Goldau.
FANTASY EUROPEAN SHORT FILMS
A Margem - João Carrilho (Port)
La Flamme - Ron Dyens (Fra)
Paradisiaque - Igor Pejic (Fra)
Nosferatu Tango - Zoltan Horvath (Sui/Fra)
Forklift Driver Klaus - Jorg Wagner (Ale)
Tag 26 - Jorg Wagner (Ale)
Oh My God!? - Christophe van Rompaey (Bel)
Copy Shop - Virgil Wildrich (Aust)
Kala-Fish - Jonathan Davies.(Fin)
06.01.2005 | Editor's blog
Cat. : Abi Feijò Alain Resnais Alex Mendes Alexander Payne America André Tarkovsky Anja StruckZasukanec Anthony Minghella Artur Correia Oh Attila Janisch (Hung) Blade II Brazil Brian Yuzna Brian de Palma Bruno Forzani (Bel) Call - Takashi Miike Carl Laudan Christian Molina (Esp)Vinzent Christophe Van Rompaey (Bel) Cinema of Portugal Claudia Bandeira Miss Dama da Lapa Daniel Noke Window Daniel Robichaud Daniel Roby (Can) Danny Boyle David Cronenberg David Fincher David Lynch Derek Boyles Didier Fontain (Fra) Don Coscarelli Don Manchini Eberhard Junkersdorf (Ale) Edgar Pêra Undo Edgar PêraPastoral Elias Merhige Elza Kephart Ethan Cohen Eugenio Mira (Esp)Fragil Eulenspiegel - Eberhard Junkersdorf Europe Fantasporto Fantasy Film Flamme - Ron Dyens Flavia Moraes Flavio Moretti (Itá) Florian Habicht Francis Lawrence Francisco Lança Estória Geoff Murphy Geography of Europe Geography of Portugal George Felner (Port) George Felner Incógnito Graham Robertson Guilherme del Toro Hal Hartley Hector Carré (Esp) Holger Tappe Hugo Diogo Igor Pejic (Fra) Isabel Aboim Novo J.G.Kremer James Wan Jan SchomburgKnight Jan ThueringCarnivorous Japan Jean-Jacques Beneix Jeanne Waltz Jeffrey Lando Jian Hong Kuo (Singapura) Joana Toste Joana TosteMANU Joaquim Leitão Joel Cohen John Carpenter John Simpson Johnny Are Married Jonathan Davies Jorg Wagner (Ale) Jorge Cramez La Jorge Neves José Barahona José BarahonaA José BarahonaEsmoriz José Filipe Costa José Fonseca José Manuel Ribeiro José Miguel Ribeiro Juanma Bajo Ulloa Kazuto Nakazawa Kenji Kamiyama (Jap) Kenny Hwang Kevin Willmott Klaus - Jorg Wagner (Ale) Lance Mungia Larry Parr Lena Silva Leonard Fritz Krawinkel Leonel Vieira (Port) London Luc Besson Luis Filipe Rocha (Port) Luna (Esp)Tokyo Noir Manuel Vilarinho Quem Margem - João Carrilho Maria Boeckenhoff Fragile Maria- Joaquim Guerreiro Masato Ishioka Matthias Dinter (Alem) Michael Pressman Miguel Frazão Anita Mike van Diem Moon Saeng Kim Moritz Langer Naoto Kumazawa Naoyuki Yoshinaga Neil Jordan New Zealand Nicolas Salis (Fra) Nikolaj Arcel (Din) Nothing - Vincenzo Natali Oporto City Oscar Paradisiaque - Igor Pejic Pascal Tosi (Fra) Paul Anderson Paul Spurrier (Tailandia) Paulo Frazão Anita Pedro Almodóvar Pedro Lino Esmoriz Pedro Nogueira Pedro Serrazina Táxi Peter Greenaway Peter Jackson Phil Leirness Porto Portugal Praia Quentin Tarantino Raoul Girard Ricardo Aibéo Cold Ricardo Martins Quinta dos Anjos Ridley Scott Robert Pratten Roberto Rodriguez Robin Campillo (Fra) Ron Dyens (Fra) Rui Ribeiro Abraço Sam Raimi Sam Walker Samuel Amaral Estratagema Sangre - Christian Molina Scott Hicks Scott Phillips Scott Reynolds Shane Carruth Shinji Aramaki (Jap) Sofia Teixeira Sofia Teixeira Gomes South Korea Steve Balderson Suk Kim Sven MartinDas Takashi Miike (Jap) Teresa Vilaverde Pastoral the 25th Fantasporto The Final Line Up25th OPORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL the Oporto International Film Festival United States Vera LalykoEnfants Vincenzo Natali Vincenzo Natali (Canadá)Primer Virgil Wildrich (Aust)Kala-Fish Vital - Shinya Tsukamoto (Jap) Yang Yunho Yong-Ki Jeong