Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the film festivals community.  

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, documenting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

Connexion utilisateur

|ENGLISH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

Filmfestivals.com services and offers

 

Horror Calling


Check these fantastic festivals calling in the dark...


feed

NIFFF 2018 : invités et jurys

NIFFF 2018 : INVITÉS ET JURYS
INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
ARI ASTER | Director, Hereditary, US
GASPAR NOÉ | Director, Climax, FR
TILMAN SINGER | Director, Luz, DE
DARIO MÉNDEZ ACOSTA | Creative Partner, Luz, DE
RASMUS KLOSTER BRO | Director, Cutterhead, DK
ALEJANDRO FADEL | Director, Muere, Monstruo, Muere, AR
SATÔ YÛICHI | Director, Kasane - Beauty and Fate, JP
 
 
FILMS OF THE THIRD KIND
FRANCK RIBIÈRE | Director, La femme la plus assassinée du monde, FR
VERANE FREDIANI | Writer, La femme la plus assassinée du monde, FR
ANTONIO & MARCO MANETTI | Directors, Ammore e malavita, IT
YANNICK RENIER | Director, Carnivores, BE
YANN LE QUELLEC | Director, Cornélius, le meunier hurlant, FR
TIMUR BEKMAMBETOV | Director, Profile, RU
OLGA KHARINA | Writer, Profile, RU
HALLDÓRA GEIRHARÐSDÓTTIR | Actress, Woman At War, IS
 
ULTRA MOVIES
OWEN EGERTON | Director, Blood Fest, US
LINUS DE PAOLI | Director, A Young Man With High Potential, DE
AMANDA PLUMMER | Actress, A Young Man With High Potential, US
ADAM ILD ROHWEDER | Actor, A Young Man With High Potential, DK
 
OPENING CEREMONY
JULIEN DUMONT | Director, Le 5e Cavalier, CH
KENNOCHA BAUD | Creator, Le 5e Cavalier, CH
JD SCHNEIDER | Creator, Le 5e Cavalier, CH
CÉDRIC CHABLOZ | Producer, Le 5e Cavalier, CH
ALEXANDRA MARCOS | Actress, Le 5e Cavalier, CH
 
 
WHAT WE DO IN NEW ZEALAND
GAYLENE PRESTON | Director, Mr. WrongPerfect Strangers, NZ
REBEKAH TISCH | Design Illustrator, Weta Workshop, NZ
PATRICK WAGNER | Head of Interactive, Weta Gameshop, NZ
 
 
AMAZING SWITZERLAND
GREG ZGLINSKI | Director, Tiere, PL
MIRKO & DARIO BISCHOFBERGER | Directors, Katrina’s Dream, CH
HUGO LIPPENS | Composer, Katrina’s Dream, CH
ANTONIO PIAZZA | Director, Sicilian Ghost Story, IT
KAMAL MUSALE | Director, Curry Western, CH
HEINZ DILL | Producer, Curry Western, CH
 
CLASSICS RELOADED
JAN HARLAN | 2001: A Space Odyssey, DE
 
 
SWISS SHORTS COMPETITION
LORENZ WUNDERLE | Director, Coyote, CH
PAULINE JEANBOURQUIN | Director, Crépuscule, CH
DENNIS LEDERGERBER | Director, Das Mädchen im Schnee, CH
MATTHIAS SAHLI | Director, Intervention in einer Bank, CH
ISABELLA LUU | Director, Living Like Heta, CH
VALENTIN GRAFF | Director, Prochain tour, CH
JONAS LACÔTE | Director, Prochain tour, CH
GARRICK J. LAUTERBACH | Director, Soy tu papá, CH
 
 
CARTE BLANCHE À UNE PERSONNALITÉ SUISSE
LIONEL BAIER | Director, Carte blanche à une personnalité suisse, CH
 
 
INTERNATIONAL JURY
STEPHANIE ARGERICH | Director, CH
LENE BØRGLUM | Producer, DK
DAVID CRONENBERG | Director, CA
NOSIPHO DUSIMA | Director, ZA
CHRIS STAPP | Director, Illustrator, Musician, NZ
 
 
CRITIC'S JURY

ANDREA MONILI | Nocturno (IT), IT
JEAN-BAPTISTE HERMENT | Mad Movies (FR), FR
CHRISTOPHER O’KEEFFE | ScreenAnarchy (CA), UK
GERMAINE PAULUS | Deadline (DE), DE
IGNACIO LÓPEZ VACAS | Scifiworld (ES), ES
 
TAURUS STUDIO JURY

JONAS FOLLONIER | Editor in Chief, Le Regard libre(CH), CH
CLAUDE LANDER | Taurus Studio Founder, CH
FRANCINE PICKEL | Financial Director, Lanterne Magique, CH
MÉLIÈS JURY

JOEL BASMAN | Actor, CH
MARIE-CHRISTINE FONTAINE | Producer, FR
OLIVIER MULLER | Product Manager at Teleclub, CH
 
SSA/SUISSIMAGE JURY

STÉPHANE GOËL | Director, CH
STEFAN JÄGER | Producer, CH
BRUNO QUIBLIER | Shorts Programmer, Locarno Festival & Base-Court, CH
 
NIFFF EXTENDED
IMAGING THE FUTURE
ROLANDO FERRINI | Chier of Micronano Optics & Photonics, CH
GILLES JOBIN | Choreographer, Director of WOMB (3D), CH
OLIVIER LATTA | Creative Artists, Motion Designers @extraweg.com, DE 
BRUNO LEON | Creative Artists, Motion Designers @extraweg.com, DE
CHRISTOPHE GUIGNARD | Architects, Associates & Founders of fabric, CH 
PATRICK KELLER | Architects, Associates & Founders of fabric, CH
DR. CHRISTIAN BABSKY | Architects, Associates & Founders of fabric, CH
 
RAOUL BARBET | Writer and Director, FR
JEHANNE ROUSSEAU | CEO, Spiders Games , FR 
DAVID WISE | COMPOSER, UK
LARA LOM | CINESITE, CH
HELEN NEWBY | CINESITE, USA
GRAHAM PAGE | DNEG, UK
ROBERT ALLMAN | FRAMESTORE, USA
MARC SCHNIEPER | CH
NEW WORLDS OF FANTASY
DANIELA CERQUI | Associate Professor and Researcher in Anthropology, UNIL, CH
MARC ATTALAH | Director of La Maison d'Ailleurs, CH
SIMON SPIEGEL | Post-doctorate in Film Studies, UNIZH, CH 
JAN HARLAN | Producer, DE
DAVID CRONENBERG | Writer, Consumed, CA
STORYWORLDS
FRANÇOIS THEUREL | Le Fossoyeur de films, YouTuber, FR
NICOLAS DUFOUR | Digital Publishing Manager, Journalist, Le Temps, CH
FRÉDÉRIC MERCIER | Journalist, FR
SALÔME GUILLEMIN | Scenographer, graphic designer, CH
TIMUR BEKMAMBETOV | Director, Profile, RU
OLGA KHARINA | Writer, Profile, RU
SOPHIE MULPHIN | CineGlobe, CH
GSGS’18
ANTJE HORSCH | IUFRS, UNIL, CH
CHRISTOPHE BOLINHAS | He-Arc, HES-SO, CH
FRANCESCO CARRINO | HumanTech Institute, HEIA-FR, HES-SO, CH
KEVIN ROSIANU | WHYMOVE, CH
VINCENT LEMAIRE | BE! RESCUER, CH
MARIA SISTO | HE-ARC, HES-SO, CH
RAPHAEL CHEVAIL | NEWIS, CH
VANESSA DE LUCA | LABORATORY OF VISUAL CULTURE, SUPSI, CH
TOBIAS KOPPELER | INSTITUTE HYPERWERK, FHNW, HGK, CH
PIERRE-NICOLAS CARRON | CHUV, CH
MELA KOCHER | ZHdK, CH
YASSIN AZIZ REKIK | Hepia, HES-SO, CH
ANTOINE WIDMER | HEVS, HES-SO, CH
SHEKINA ROCHAT | VAUD STATE OFFICE OF CAREER COUNSELING, CH
VINCENT BOURQUIN | HEIA-FR, HES-SO, CH
VERA BUSTAMANTE | CHUV, CH
PATRICK SALAMIN | LOGITECH, CH
BRUNO HERBELIN | EPFL, CH
DRAGICA KAHLINA | HSLU-Informatik, CH
MEGANN STEPHAN | HEAD, HES-SO, CH
GUILLAUME NOGUERA | HE-ARC, HES-SO, CH
FREDERIC FISCHER | ACADEMIE DE MEURON, CH
SIDNEY BOVET | LOGITECH CH
IVAN GULIZIA | HEAD, HES-SO, CH
GREGORY VAUTHIER | HEP-VD, CH
FREDERIC THYS | GRAND HOPITAL DE CHARLEROI, CH
FLORENCE QUINCHE | HEP-VD, CH
MATHILDE BUENERD | HEAD, HES-SO
BETTINA WEGENAST | FABELFABRIK  GmbH, CH
TABEA ISELI | STARDUST.CH, CH
ARIANE WUNDERLI | SERIEUSEMENT LUDIQUE, CH

 

About Horror Calling

gersbach.net