Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the film festivals community.  

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, documenting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

 

Presenting the website

 

videoholica


International festival for video art, based in Varna, Bulgaria
www.videoholica.org

feed

VIDEOHOLICA 2011 PROGRAM

VIDEOHOLICA 2011
INTERNATIONAL VIDEO ART FESTIVAL
4TH EDITION
5-12 AUGUST 2011, VARNA, BULGARIA

PROGRAM

05.08 / 20:30
Archeological Museum Varna / 41, Maria Luiza Blvd.

OPENING / BLOCK IN-TER 1 / duration: 85 minutes

Eva Olsson / Sweden / Repeating Itself / 2010 / 03:10
Katka Průžková/ Czech Republic / Train full of animals / 2011 / 05:05
Lukas Matejka / Slovakia / Red and white / 2011 / 01:37
Olga & Oleg Ponomarеvi / Russia / 23 Persons under Water / 2010/ 03:33
Eva Olsson / Sweden / Respite / 2010 / 02:12
Silvio De Gracia / Argentina / Personal Duchamp / 2011 / 4:36
Oleg Ponomarеv / Russia / 30-th Sect / 2010/11 / 00:23
Alexander Isaenko / Ukraine / Ring / 2011 / 04:11
Oleg Ponomarеv/ Russia / 2 pronunciations of the word “Protuberanetc” / 2011
Alexander Isaenko / Ukraine / The White Air / 2010 / 05:41
Ulf Kristiansen / Norway / The Caring Bears / 2010 / 03:00
Signe Chiper-Lillemark / Denmark / Spaces / 2010 / 06:31
Oleg Ponomarеv / Russia / Absence of Sandra / 2011 / 03:53
Paulo R.C. Barros / Brazil / Melancholia / 2011 / 02:05
Magda Matwiejew / Australia / Wasp Waist / 2011 / 05:00

BLOCK IN-CE 1

Piotr Bockowski / Poland/UK / Gunkanjima / 2010 / 04:40
Magdalena Lazar-Massier/ Poland / Maxiqueen / 2011 / 04:07
Wojciech Gilewicz / Poland / TR Warszawa / 2005 / 04:00
Piotr Lis / Poland / Margin / 2011 / 02:56
Magdalena Sybon / Poland / Tripartite / 2011 / 07:22
Marek Grzyb / Poland / Ranks (version 2) / 2011 / 03:08
Slawomir Milewski / Poland / Pogo / 2011 / 06:00
Anna & Michal Baranski / Poland / Impulse - I’m Pulse / 2008 / 03:08

06.08 / 18:00
Gallery BULART / 22 Shipka St.

FRESH / solo-exhibition of Adelina Popnedeleva

06.08 / 21:00
Varna Puppet Theatre (back yard) / 4 Dragoman St.

BALKANS IS A PENISHULA / duration: 97 minutes

Adelina Popnedeleva / Bulgaria / Pesimistically/Optimistically 2009 / 02:15
Milica Rakic / Serbia / A woman is a woman / 2010 / 04:43
Blaž Erzetič / Slovenia / Tempus Destruit / 2011 / 01:33
Nenko Genov / Bulgaria / 99% Rust / 2010 / 04:00
Krasimira Sakareva / Bulgaria/Canada / Reminiscences / 2010 / 3:57
Kristina Stoyanova / Bulgaria/USA Whatever Michael says is true / 2007/2010 / 01:00
Angelina Voskopoulou / Greece / A Star Breath Away / 2011 / 5:18
Martin Lilov / Bulgaria / Crazy Weekend / 2011 / 7:53
Maia Iotzova / Bulgaria/Canada / Love is... / 2010 / 04:00
Ivan Petkov / Bulgaria/Austria / Cell Phone / 2011 / 00:45
Sevdalina Kochevska / Bulgaria / Davka / 2009 / 00:41
Ivan Petkov / Bulgaria/Germany / Hormonic Harmonic / 2008 / 07:00
Irena Fabri / Serbia / Norman / 2011 / 04:00
Artboiler group / Bulgaria/Hungary / “Petyofi” street / 2011 / 04:00
Lora Dimova / Bulgaria / Distortion / 2011 / 05:15
Milan Zulic / Serbia / Pa-Pa Du-Du / 2011 / 02:10
Nina Kurtela / Hrvatska / Transformance / 2010 / 10:00
Ana Čigon / Slovenia / One More Kick / 2010 / 3:40
Recep Akar / Turkey / Rewind / 2011 / 4:33
Vanina Topic / Hrvatska / Through the Darkness of The Closed Eyes / 2010 / 4:30
Plamen Solomonski / Bulgaria/Italy / Sky / 2011 / 01:22
Tahir Un / Turkey / Direction / 2006 / 0:45
Mariela Nestora / Greece / Lebenswelt / 2010 / 4:00
Stavroula Chantzi / Greece / La Fenêtre (The Window) / 2011 / 03:53

07.08 / 18:00
Gallery ARHIS / 67, Knyaz Boris І Blvd.

Athens Video Art Festival - Athens / Greece

Cosimo Terlizzi / Italy / Regina / 01:00
Albert Merino / Italy / The trace of salt / 07: 40
Gemma Copp / United Kingdom / Autonomy / 05:22
Junichiro Ishii / Japan / Butter cow / 06:28
Jesus Olmo  / Spain / 0101 / 07:30
Luisa Mota / Portugal / Perception is wild / 10:47
Javier Ideami / Spain / Erase Love / 12:00
Alamshah Fereshteh / Iran  /  Tree spirit / 05: 20
Herodotou Monica & Korae Eva / Greece / Handmade /  02:21
Michalis Vroulos / Greece / Signing / 00:39
07.08 / 19:00
Gallery ARHIS / 67, Kniaz Boris І Blvd.

CHINA IS FARWAY / 2011
A documentary movie about Michelangelo Antonioni / director Liu Haiping / China

07.08 / 21:00
Varna Puppet Theatre (back yard) / 4, Dragoman St.

BLOCK RE-A / duration: 81 minutes

Yunna Kim / South Korea / You and Me / 2010 / 03:23
Lin Cheng-Wei / Taiwan / Super Life /2011 / 02:59
Kim Heejoo / South Korea/USA / Paramnesia I / 2009 / 05:20
Hyung-Suk Lee / South Korea / Western Movie / 2010 / 09:00
Wei- Ming Ho / Taiwan / Self-dеstruction for Eternity / 2011 / 06:26
Yu-Chi Hsiao / Taiwan / I dunno / 2008 / 01:03
Malaka Dewapriya / Sri Lanka / Eidola / 2010 / 03:07
Chika Matsuda / Japan / Detoxification and Descending Matter / 2011 / 05:00
Yu-Chi Hsiao / Taiwan / Breakthrough tight encirclement / 2011 / 02:49
Kayoko Omi / Japan/France / Animal Farm / 2010 / 03:48
Fereshteh Alamshah / Iran / Tree Spirit / 2010 / 05:20
Yun-Ting Tsai / Taiwan / Not Abiding / 2011 / 01:00
Malaka Dewapriya / Sri Lanka / Ornament Dance /2010 / 03:45
Makan Ashouri Pashaki / Iran / Life must go on / 2011 / 04:11
group Open 5 / Iran / Fireworks / 2010 / 02:41
Tahereh (Tara) Goudarzi / Iran / Hallucination / 2011 / 03:24
Joshua Thomson / Hong Kong/UK / The Life and Times / 2006 / 04:51
Tahereh (Tara) Goudarzi / Iran / Chador / 2008 / 01:35
Mahmoud Maktabi / Iran / I’m not political / 2011 / 00:30
Kuo Hsin-Hui / Taiwan / In correct / 2010 / 03:24
Hiroko Tsuchimoto / Japan / There is there. / 2010 / 06:13

08.08 / 18:00
Gallery ARHIS / 67, Kniaz Boris І Blvd.

International Performing Arts and Film Festival ESPRESSIONI / Milan / Italy
VIDEO-DANCE SECTION / duration: 26 minutes

Hermann Heisig / Germany / Knocking at abandoned rooms / 2005 / 05:00
Marina Quesada / Germany / Olivia / 2007 / 05:00
Elise Lerat / Francе / Vash / 2008 / 04:00
Gaàl Mariann / Hungary / Barbakàn / 2008 / 09:10
Mariano Leotta / Italy / Elektro-Kokon / 2010 / 01:12
Diego Nantes / Spagna / The Duel / 2010 / 02:22

08.08 / 18:30
Gallery ARHIS / 67, Kniaz Boris І Blvd.

KIMUAK Filmoteca Vasca / San Sebastian / Spain

Basque Short Films / duration: 17:00 minutes
Enrique García, Rubén Salazar / Daisy Cutter / 2010 / 07:00
Kote Camacho / La Gran Carrera (The Great Race) / 2010 / 07:00
Angel Aldarondo / Ondar Ahoak (Mouths of Sand) / 2010 / 04:36

08.08 / 21:00
Music Café LOOK / 60 Kniaz Boriz I Blvd.

BLOCK IN-TER 2 / duration: 81:00 minutes

Missa Coffman / USA / Eternal Return / 2009 / 03:27
Yunji Park / Korea / To the Moon / 2009 / 02:53
Gareth Hudson / UK / 4 minutes / 2011 / 04:30
Paul R. Jones / UK / Baundary Interactions (3 acts) / 2011 / 01:56
Cinzia Sarto / Italy / Una sporca vacanza / 2005 / 07:00
Hugh Sanders / UK / SY1 1HS / 2005 / 03:32
Wojciech Gilewicz / Poland / Ivano-Frankivsk / 2007 / 06:18
Stephanie Cazaentre, Ana Maria Gornes, Alice de Sagazan / France / Covering / 2010 / 02:00
Kristina Stoyanova / Bulgaria/USA / Girls Talk / 2011 / 04:00
Stefan Riebel / Germany / Untitled # 61 / 2010 / 01:13
Diana Boneva / Bulgaria / Always Look to the Bright Side! / 2011 / 01:52
Nana Rosenoern Holland Bastrup / Denmark / No title / 2008 / 01:58 / No title / 2010 / 00:27 / No title / 2009 / 00:34
Cheng Jen-Pei / Taiwan / What you think is always not what / you think / 2009 / 02:45
Konstantinos-Antonios Goutos / the artwertease® / Germany/Greece / Ad.topia І / 2010 / 01:14
Richard O’Sullivan / UK / Broken Windows / 2010 / 05:05
Leonid Dutov / Russia / Time / 2011 / 01:06
Еric Hynynen / Finland / Film Noir / 2011 / 05:26
Tomas Pecha / Czech Republic / Dematerializing Branik / 2011 / 1:10
Izabella Retkowska / Poland / Secret Live / 2011 / 04:49
Tina Willgren / Sweden / Workout / 2011 / 04:13
Mauri Lehtonen / Finland / Holywood Mutant Gang Bang / 2010 / 04:00
Samba Fall / Norway / Yesterday, I Had a Dream / 2011 / 7:14
Peter Whittenberber / USA / Simple #1 / 2011 / 07:06

09.08 / 18:00
Gallery ARHIS / 67, Kniaz Boris І Blvd.

Project: L’OEil d’Oodaaq - creating and promoting poetic images
Lecturers: Florian Dаvin, Isabelle Henrion & Simon Guiochet /
Duration: 38:00 minutes

Iván Torres Hdez / Constancy / 07:19
Nicolas Bergström Hansen & Valdemar Lindekrantz / Excavation n° 2 / 05:00
Tieri Rivière / Firinga / 01:07
Céline Le Nezet / Homo bulla / 01:01
Thomas Daveluy / Port / 02:25
Floriane Davin / Berlin S42 / 01:00
Mathieu Cortin / Dérive / 03:48
Simon Guiochet / Comprecion / 03:49
Tomas Stark & Marko Bandobranski / Sensation Guardian Happy Home / 5:39
Viktor Landström / Spirit / 01:40
Marion Brossard / Sans Titre / 04:31

09.08 / 21:00
Harmony Cultural house (near to entrance of Romans Baths) / 4 Kapitan I rang Dobrev St.

BLOK IN-WE / duration: 90:00 minutes

Chloe Mazlo / France / Word in Progress / 2011 / 05:00
Marie Magescas / France / WARdisease / 2010 / 08:26
Jean-Gabriel Périot / France / The Barbarians / 2010 / 05:00
Bruno Michellod / France / L`oeuf Dure / 2009 / 02:00
Alberto Cabrera Bernal / Spain / Against Cinema / 2010 / 09:00
Chloe Mazlo & Berengere Henin / France / Expressions Carnivores / 2010 / 5:00
Albert Alcoz / Spain / Weird War / 2011 / 09:00
Charlotte Cornaton / France / Breath / 2011 / 02:59
PetriPaselli (Matteo Petri & Liciano Paselli) / Italy / Giochi a carica (Spring Toys) / 2011 / 5:26
Raphael Lorand / France / Les Enfants de Schrodinger (The Children of Schrodinger) / 2010 / 4:03
Charlotte Cornaton / France / Vanitas / 2009 / 02:15
Cinzia Sarto / Italy / Trip / 2006 / 03:20
Thierry Ferreira / Portugal / Artificial Dreams / 2011 / 01:42
Araceli Garcia Romero / Spain / Diario del movimiento de mi mundo (Daily Movement of My World) / 2010 / 04:27
Claire Willemann / France / Waterfall (still) / 2010 / 06:54
Frederic Doazan, Niels Adde & Jacques Collin / France / Take Off / 2009 / 02:47
Niels Adde & Aurelien Michon / France / URS Vodka / 2010 / 00:43
Marzia Moretti / Italy / Minimal Subversive Action №4, №5 & №6 / 2009/2010 / 01:56
Devis Venturrelli / Italy / Monumento / 2010 / 01:50
Francesca Amati / Italy / Il Giro Lungo (The Long Turn) / 2010 / 3:40
Joachim Gliem / France / Atarimae No Koto - Project of Sadaharu & Kuki / 2011 / 01:46
Jacques Perconte / France / Apres le Feu / 2010 / 07:09
Alessandro Amaducci / Italy / A Secret Place / 2011 / 04:20
Celia Eid / France / Dislocation / 2011 / 10:00
group CAPTURE / France / Chameleon / 2010 / 01:00
Stephanie Cazaentre, Ana Maria Gornes & Alice de Sagazan / France / The Guilty Girl / 2011 / 03:32
Marcantonio Lunardi / Italy / Laboratoire Italie / 2011 / 02:00

10.08/18:00
Gallery 8 / 8 Bratya Shkorpil St.

THE PHOTOGRAPHY, A FRAME BY A VIDEO / photo-exhibition / curator: Neno Belchev
Participants: Antonia Velcheva Koleva, Ivan Kostolov, Irena Dimitrova, Krasimir Kostov, Sanya Kovacheva, Svetla Yordanova – Shve

10.08 / 21:00
Romans Baths / Between 'San Stefano St. and Han Krum St.

BLOK IN-CE 2 / duration: 72:00 minutes

Fedor Belenky / Germany/Russia / The People from Flight 103 / 2010 / 8:34
Max Hattler / Germany/UK / Collision / 2005 / 02:30
Ursula Peer / Germany / In Girum / 2011 / 03:36
Arjan Brentjis / the Niederlands / The 21st Century / 2010 / 03:00
Jesus Monteagudo Guerra / Germany/Spain / Autopretrato Vo(yo)Eur / 2008 / 03:00
Max Hattler / Germany/UK / AANAATT / 2008 / 04:45
Kenji Ouellet / Germany / Self Cinеma №1 / 2007 / 03:13
Jonas Nilsson / Sweden / Idiopatic / 2010 / 03:20
Max Hattler / Germany/UK / Spin / 2010 / 03:55
Jovan Arsenic & Steffi Niederzoll / Germany/Serbia / One / 2011 / 08:00
Anna Kautenburger / Germany / Essenzen / 2011 / 04:24
Ted Sonnenschein / Germany / Zoetrope / 2011 / 02:46
Una Quigley / Germany/Ireland / Larissa / 2006 / 03:00
Vika Kirchenbauer / Germany / Discontinuous Gendered Beings / 2011 / 2:00
Anja Dornieden & Juan David / Gonzalez Monroy / Germany / Awe Shocks / 2011 / 03:00
Ninia Sverdrup / Germany/Sweden / Urban Scene XІІ / 2011 / 05:30
Jonas Nilsson / Sweden / The loony room / 2009 / 02:50
Mattias Harenstam / Germany/Sweden / Closed Circuuit (In the Middle of Sweden) / 2011 / 02:57
Beate Gördes / Germany / Leaving Cologne / 2010 / 04:00
Isabella Gresser / Germany / Essay about the Tiredness / 2011 / 6:30

11.08/16:00
VARNA City Gallery of Fine Arts / 1 Lyben Karavelov St.

Cohn Drennan / gallerist & curator / Dallas / Texas / USA

11.08/21:00
Varna Puppet Theatre (back ward), 4 Dragoman St.

AMERICA IS A CONTINENT / duration: 84:00 minutes

Kevin Evensen / USA / Danses / 2010 / 06:00
Neil Needleman / USA / My First Science Fiction Movie / 2010 / 03:54
Owen Eric Wood / Canada / Parallel / 2009 / 07:00
Stefan Petranek / USA / Keuka / 2009 / 6:42
Lary Caveney / USA / Four Dancers to Techno / 2010 / 02:45
Ellen Mueller / USA / Isolation / 2011 / 1:21
Faith Holland / USA / Artist’s Statement / 2011 / 2:40
Desiree Moore / USA / Untitled (3 girls) / 2011 / 01:58; Untitled (lollipop) / 2011 / 01:23; Untitled (Pee) / 2011 / 0:52
Timothy Pickerill / USA / Cesura / 2011 / 6:13
Lana Citowsky / Russia/USA / Visual Literacy II / 2009 / 5:00
Andre Callot / USA / It’s video-art / 2008 / 6:30
Henry Gwiazda / USA / There’s Wispering / 2003 / 3:45
Myfanwy Ashmore / Канада / Grand Theft Love Song / 2010 / 03:17
Alexandra Charmaine Otiz Rountrey / USA / TYB Gesture / 2010 / 01:05
Alla Covgan / Russia/USA / New London Calling / 2010 / 10:00
Owen Eric Wood / Canada / Holobomo / 2009 / 05:00
mute (Luka Kito & Megan Boyd) / USA / Glimpses / 2011 / 6:13
Gaby Steiner / USA / Homeless on His Own Property / 2010 / 05:24
Ellen Mueller / USA / Crisis Management Questions / 2011 / 1:23

12.08 / 18:00
Gallery ARHIS / 67, Kniaz Boris І Blvd.

UNDERART 2 / art of the street display
Organizer:  AMORPHA Youth Group

12.08 / 21:00
Archeological Museum Varna / 41, Maria Luiza Blvd.

CLOSING / ENGLAND IS AN ISLAND / duration: 98 minutes

Anthony Sant / UK / Metropol Drift Reaction / 2011 / 04:11
Sergio Cruz / Portugal/UK / Hannah / 2011 / 05:30
Stuart Pound / UK / Breath Dance / 2011 / 04:10
Kate Rowles / UK / Battle for Stardom / (home video) / 2011 / 02:41
Hervé Constant / UK / Wrapping and Unwrapping / 2006 / 4:00
Tal Amiran / UK / Untitled (band in а studio) / 2006 / 02:54
Janet Hodgson / UK / Timenap / 2010 / 02:43
Charlie Tweed / UK / Archimeters / 2011 / 04:39
David Kidman / France/UK / Stochastics / 2010 / 06:37
Ana Henriques Brotas / Portugal/UK / Okupa / 2009 / 02:28
Juan Gabriel Gutierrez & Denise Rowe / UK / ERW DINMAEL - Shortest Day, Shortest Night / 2010 / 05:00
David Kidman / France/UK / Dumbphone / 2010 / 03:03
Jenny Baines / UK / Tipping Point / 2009 / 02:30
Carla Easton / UK / I’m a Real Girl / 2011 / 01:54
Karimah Ashadi / UK / pace: part one (the bridge) / 2011 / 3:16
Nicky Coutts / UK / Eastern / 2010 / 07:59
Sam Jury / UK / Over for the Day / 2009 / 08:29
David Council / UK / An Ache for Home / 2011 / 04:11
Kiron Hussain / UK / Slick Horsing / 2010 / 02:44
Emilia Loseva & Danny Winkler / UK / Twelve Haikus in Lethargy / (Unfinished) / 2010 / 07:17
Trisha McCrae / UK / La Vie Par La Mort / 2010 / 02:00
Ganger Panego / UK / RRR Resigned / 2010 / 02:30

Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Meet our Fest Partners 

Following News

Interview with AFM Director

 

Interview with Cannes Marche du Film Director 

 

Interview with the Parasite director

Brad Pitt and Leonard Maltin Interviewed

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from


> Live from India
> Live from LA
> IFFI Goa
> Beyond Borders
> Lost World Film Festival
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian
> BFI London

> Film Festival Days
> AFM
> Tallinn Black Nights 
> Red Sea International Film Festival

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin 
> Fantasporto
Amdocs
Houston WorldFest 
Cannes / Marche du film online

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Streaming Solutions
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

A question for Jennifer Aniston from Richard Hobert winner at SBIFF 2020 :

> Other resources

+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing & Promotion
Special offers and discounts
Festival Waiver service
 

User images

About videoholica

gersbach.net