Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure exploring, from dreams to reality, the emerging talents in our community.

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

 

Best Trailers for August 2020

 

 

Tribeca Film Festival


Online Dailies Coverage of the Tribeca Film Festival.


feed

VIDEO Tribeca winners online show hosted by Robert de Niro, Jane Rosenthal and jurors

See who won big at the Online Awards Show.

 

 

Our annual Juried Awards, presented by AT&T, are finally here! For the first time ever, we’re bringing the celebrations to you at home. Wherever you’re sitting right now is officially the best seat in the house!

Chris Pine, Gretchen Mol, Josh Hutcherson, Joel McHale, Lukas Haas, and more of our talented jurors called up our winning filmmakers to surprise them with the big news. Don’t miss a single second of the action — watch the full show now on our website.

WATCH NOW

 

U.S. NARRATIVE COMPETITION CATEGORIES:

Founders Award for Best Narrative Feature – “The Half of It” directed by Alice Wu.

Best Actress in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film – Assol Abdullina in “Materna.”

Best Actor in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film – Steve Zahn, “Cowboys.”

Best Cinematography in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film – “Materna,” Greta Zozula, Chananun Chotrungroj, Kelly Jeffrey.

Best Screenplay in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film – “Cowboys,” Anna Kerrigan.

 

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE COMPETITION CATEGORIES:

Best International Narrative Feature – “The Hater” (Poland), directed by Jan Komasa.

Best Actor in an International Narrative Feature Film – Noe Hernandez, “Kokoloko” (Mexico).

Best Actress in an International Narrative Feature Film – Shira Haas, “Asia” (Israel).

Best Cinematography in an International Narrative Feature Film – “Asia” (Israel), Daniella Nowitz.

Best Screenplay in an International Narrative Feature Film – “Tryst With Destiny” (India, France), Prashant Nair.

 

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION CATEGORIES:

Best Documentary Feature – “Socks on Fire” directed by Bo McGuire.

Best Cinematography in a Documentary Film – “499,” Alejandro Mejia.

Best Editing in a Documentary Film – “Father Soldier Son,” Amy Foote.

 

BEST NEW NARRATIVE DIRECTOR COMPETITION:

Best New Narrative Director – “Nobody Knows I’m Here,” Gaspar Antillo.

 

BEST NEW DOCUMENTARY DIRECTOR COMPETITION:

Albert Maysles New Documentary Director Award – “Jacinta,” Jessica Earnshaw.

 

THE NORA EPHRON AWARD:

The Nora Ephron Award – “Asia,” directed by Ruthy Pribar.

 

SHORT FILM COMPETITION CATEGORIES:

Best Narrative Short – “No More Wings,” Abraham Adeyemi.

Best Animated Short – “Friends,” Florian Grolig.

Best Documentary Short – “My Father The Mover,” Julia Jansch.

Student Visionary Award – “Cru-Raw,” David Oesch, Director.

 

TRIBECA X AWARDS:

Best Short – “Pay Day,” directed by Morgan Cooper.

Best Series – “Girls Room”, directed by Tiffany Johnson

Writer: Lena Waithe

Best Feature – “U Shoot Videos?” directed by Morgan Cooper

 

User images

About Tribeca Film Festival


Online Dailies Coverage of the Tribeca Film Festival, April 17-28, 2013

 

The Tribeca Film Festival brings together local, national, and international talent to provide the New York City, downtown community with five days of screenings, educational workshops, and various special events.
Live coverage with dailies from Lia Fietz, Suzanne Lynch, Claus Mueller, Maria Esteves 

 


New York

United States



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net