Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the film festivals community.  

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, documenting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

Filmfestivals.com services and offers

 

Tiburon International Film Festival


Tiburon International Film Festival (TIFF) is an annual event, showcasing independent feature and short films from around the world.

----------------------------------------------------------
Tiburon International Film Festival
6 Beach Road, 544
Tiburon, CA 94920 USA
Phone: (415) 251-TIFF [8433]
Fax: (253) 663-1250
tiff

 


feed

Winners of the 2009 "Golden Reel Awards"

Tiburon International Film Festival is pleased to announce the winners of its 8th annual Golden Reel Awards:

Best Film: Guard No. 47 [Czech Republic]
Best Director: Filip Renč for Guard No. 47 [Czech Republic]
Best Actor: Nicke Lignell for Colorado Avenue [Finland]
Best Actress: Lucia Siposova for Guard No. 47 [Czech Republic]
Best Documentary: Final Image directed by Andres Habegger [Argentina]
Best Cinematography: Karel Fairaisl for Guard No. 47 [Czech Republic]
Humanitarian Award: Familiar Voices by Danny Mendoza [Canada]
Best Musical: Paraiba My Love by Bernard Robert-Charrue [Switzerland]
Best Score: South of the Moon by Antonio DiVerdis [Canada]
Best Short: Directions by Kasimir Burgess [Australia]
Best Music Video: License to Love by Steve Gatlin [US]
Best Dance Short Film: Nora by Alla Kovgan & David Hinton [Mozambique]
Best Animation: Sita Sings the Blues by Nina Paley [US]
Best Short Animation: Disbelief Will Save Your Soul by Samuel Weikopf [Germany]
Best Sports Film: Lift by Anthony Green from [US/France]
Federico Fellini Award: Joe Chowfor for Seventeen [China]
Orson Wells Award: Jonathan Lawton for Jackson [US]
Best Experimental Film: Colour Test.6 by Gerd Conradt [Germany]
Best Student Film: The Fenceline by Brian Rasmussen [US]
Best Comedy: The Grapes by Tomáš Barina [Czech Republic]
Best Children’s Film: The Map Reader by Harold Brodie [New Zealand]

User images

About Tiburon International Film Festival

gersbach.net