Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

We started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, documenting the world of festivals around the globe.

A completely new website will soon be available, everything will be restructured, this to serve you better.

For any collaboration, information please write to us at filmfestival's email for details.

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Once upon a time hollywood press conf.

The Joker Coming October.

Thessaloniki International Film Festival


Dailies from the Thessaloniki international Film Festival

The renewed 57th Thessaloniki International Film Festival (November 3-13, 2016), with a clear focus on independent cinema, attracted the cinephile audience who filled the theaters. For ten days, films and directors from all over the world, tributes, new activities at the Agora/Industry, masterclasses and parallel events, set the tone in this year’s edition, which came to its end with the awards ceremony; The Golden Alexander was bestowed to the Hungarian film Kills on Wheels by Attila Till and TIFF will welcome its audience again next year, in its 58th edition. Meanwhile, TIFF promises the cinephile audience more fascinating cinema moments all year long, through its rich annual activity. Come back for our dailies.

 


 


feed

Thessaloniki International Film Festival line up and juries

TIFF54_poster.jpg
54th THESSALONIKI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
November 1 - 10, 2013
 
This year’s 54th Thessaloniki International Film Festival kicked off this Friday, November 1st.  A list of this year’s complete line-up can be found at the end of this press release.
 
OPENING & CLOSING FILMS
 
Opening – Friday, November 1st: Only Lovers Left Alive by Jim Jarmusch, 123’, Germany/France/Cyprus, 2013
 
Closing – Saturday, November 9th: Nebraska by Alexander Payne, 115’, USA, 2013
 
Both Jim Jarmusch and Alexander Payne will be present during the screenings of their films.
 
INTERNATIONAL JURY
 
The five-member International Jury called to judge the films of the International Competition section and to award the Golden and Silver Alexanders plus a number of additional awards, is composed of:
 
Alexander Payne, Director, USA, Jury President
Scott Foundas, Film critic, USA
Ada Solomon, Producer, Romania
Konstantinos Vita (K.Bhta), Musician-composer, Greece
Edouard Waintrop, Artistic Director Quinzaine des réalisateurs Cannes IFF, Switzerland
 
FIPRESCI JURY
 
The five-member FIPRESCI Jury called to judge films in the International Competition and the Greek Films 2013 sections is composed of:
 
Magda Mihailescu-Dona, Romania, Jury President
Dubravka Lakic, Serbia
Bojidar Manov, Bulgaria
Boyd Van Hoeij, Luxembourg
Dennis West, USA
 
GUESTS’ PRESS CONFERENCES – WAREHOUSE C
 
Saturday, November 2nd, 14:00 - Jim Jarmusch
Monday, November 4th, 12.00 - International Jury
Wednesday, November 6th, 12.00 - Claire Simon 
Thursday, November 7th, 12.00 - Lux Awards & Valeria Golino
Friday, November 8th, 12.00 - Alain Guiraudie
 
PARALLEL EVENTS
 
Round Table Discussion: Wrong Destination – Sunday 3/11, John Cassavetes Theater, 12:45
Following the screening of documentary Stop-over by Kaveh Bakhtiari (Switzerland/France, 2013), the director will join several panelists to discuss the role of Greece as an immigration dead-end for refugees looking to move on to other European countries. The film focuses on the daily problems of immigrants’ lives in the country, as well as the convoluted bureaucratic processes required in order to transition from Greece to the rest of Europe. Panelists include Konstantinos Tsitselikis, Associate Professor at the Department of Balkan, Slavic and Oriental Studies at the University of Macedonia and Andreas Takis, Assistant Professor of Philosophy and Methodology of Law at the Aristotle University of Thessaloniki.
 
CONCERTS & ART
Art Projections
4-9/11, Thessaloniki Cinematheque

Art Projections mark the first collaboration between the Thessaloniki International Film Festival and the Thessaloniki Biennale of Contemporary Art, which currently celebrates its 4th edition. Art Projections is a screening program linking contemporary visual arts and cinema that will showcase experimental films made from the 60s to the present day, by artists and filmmakers such as Eve Sussman, Kostas Sfikas, Sharon Peaslee, Antoinetta Angelidi and Lucas Samaras.
 
Transformations – K.Bhta Live
4/11 & 5/11, Vassiliko Theater, 22:00, ticket price €15
Electro pioneer K.Bhta, who is the Greek member of this year’s International Jury, will perform in 2 concerts. Transformations -a work much-loved by audiences and critics that was commissioned in 2006- is a musical and visual dialogue between the music of Manos Hadjidakis and its interpretation by K.Bhta. It is accompanied by a video art piece with live action and animation directed by Yiorgos Theonas.  
 
Film Music
4/11, Thessaloniki Concert Hall, 21:00, ticket price €9-18
The Thessaloniki State Orchestra will perform pieces from various films, by composers such as George Gershwin, Georges Delerue, Bernard Herrmann.
 
Fanfara Transilvania
7/11, Warehouse C, 22:00, free entrance
Brass band Fanfara Transilvania combines traditional elements from the music of Transylvania and Moldova with contemporary elements, as well as jazz, gypsy, punk and other styles, creating a unique and entertaining sound.
 
 
PARTIES
 
Opening Party, Friday 1/11, Warehouse C, 23:00 (invitation to be provided by the press office)
Exostis magazine Party, Saturday 2/11, Warehouse C, 22:30 (free entrance)
Meet n Mingle Party, Wednesday 6/11, Pastaflora Darling!, 22:00 (free entrance)
Staff & Volunteer Party, Thursday 7/11, Warehouse C, 22:30 (free entrance)
Agora Industry Party, Friday 8/11, Warehouse C, 22:00 (free entrance)
Fischer Closing Party, Saturday 10/11, Warehouse C, 23:00 (invitation to be provided by the press office)
 
 LINE-UP
 
54TH THESSALONIKI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
 
1 - 10 NOVEMBER, 2013

 
 
Opening film: ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE, Jim JARMUSCH, 123’, Germany/France/Cyprus, 2013
 
Closing film: NEBRASKA, Alexander PAYNE, 115’, USA, 2013
 
INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
 
AL-KHOROUG LEL-NAHAR/COMING FORTH BY DAY, Hala LOTFY, Egypt, United Arab Emirates, 2012, 96’
BLUEBIRD, Lance EDMANDS, USA, Sweden, 2013, 90’
GOOD NIGHT, Sean H. A. GALLAGHER, USA, 2013, 83’
I AIONIA EPISTROFI TOU ANTONI PARASKEVA/THE ETERNAL RETURN OF ANTONIS PARASKEVAS, Elina PSYKOU, Greece, Czech Republic, 2013, 88’
ILGUGUGU, MYEON HUE/SUNSHINE BOYS, Tae-gon KIM, South Korea, 2012, 85’
LA CHUPILCA DEL DIABLO/THE DEVIL'S LIQUOR, Ignacio RODRIGUEZ, Chile, 2012, 100’
LA JAULA DE ORO/THE GOLDEN CAGE, Diego QUEMADA-DIEZ, Mexico, Spain, 2013, 102’
MOLASSES/MELAZA, Carlos LECHUGA, Cuba, France, Panama, 2012, 80’
MOUTON/SHEEP, Gilles DEROO, Marianne PISTONE, France, 2012, 100’
PELO MALO/BAD HAIR, Mariana RONDON, Venezuela, 2013, 93’
SUZANNE, Katell QUILLEVERE, France, 2013, 94’
VI/US, Mani MASERRAT, Sweden, 2013, 92’
WILD DUCK, Yiannis SAKARIDIS, Greece, 2013, 88’
ZAZRAK/MIRACLE, Juraj LEHOTSKY, Slovak Republic, Czech Republic, 2013, 78’ 

GREEK FILMS 2013
 
GOLDFISH, Thanos TSAVLIS, Greece, 2013, 94’
I EONIA EPISTROFI TOU ANTONI PARASKEVA/THE ETERNAL RETURN OF ANTONIS PARASKEVAS, Elina PSYKOU, Greece/Czech Republic, 2013, 88’
I TELEFTEA FARSA/ONE LAST JOKE, Vassilis RAISSIS, Greece, 2013, 83’
MISS VIOLENCE, Alexandros AVRANAS, Greece, 2013, 99’
NA KATHESE KAI NA KITAS/ STANDING ASIDE, WATCHING, Yiorgos SERVETAS, Greece, 2013, 98’
O HIMONAS /THE WINTER, Constantinos KOUTSOLIOTAS, Greece/UK, 2013, 105’
O PROPHITIS /THE PROPHET, Dimitris POULOS, Greece, 2013, 105’
WILD DUCK, Yiannis SAKARIDIS, Greece, 2013, 88’ 

OPEN HORIZONS
 
ALI HA GLI OCCHI AZZURRI/ALI BLUE EYES, Claudio GIOVANNESI, Italy, 2012, 100’
A NAGY FUZET/THE NOTEBOOK, Janos SZASZ, Germany, Hungary, Austria, France, 2013, 109’
A TEACHER, Hannah FIDELL, USA, 2013, 75’
BOVEN IS HET STIL/IT'S ALL SO QUIET, Nanouk LEOPOLD, Netherlands, 2013, 93’
THE BROKEN CIRCLE BREAKDOWN, Felix VAN GROENINGEN, Belgium, Netherlands, 2012, 110’
CARMINA O REVIENTA/CARMINA OR BLOW UP, Paco LEON, Spain, 2012, 72’
CLUB SANDWICH, Fernando EIMBCKE, Mexico, 2013, 82’
DET ANDET LIV/IN REAL LIFE, Jonas ELMER, Denmark, 2013, 102’
DOLGAYA SCHASTLIVAYA ZHIZN /A LONG AND HAPPY LIFE, Boris KHLEBNIKOV, Russia, 2013, 77’
EASTERN BOYS, Robin CAMPILLO, France, 2013, 128’
FARO/SANCTUARY, Fredrik EDFELDT, Sweden, 2013, 88’
FARSH W’ GHATA/RAGS AND TATTERS, Ahmad ABDALLA, Egypt, 2013, 87’
GRAND CENTRAL, Rebecca ZLOTOWSKI, France, 2013, 94’
HIDE YOUR SMILING FACES, Daniel Patrick CARBONE, USA, 2013, 81’
I LOSSENS TIME/THE HOUR OF THE LYNX, Soren KRAGH-JACOBSEN, Denmark, Sweden, 2013, 93’
I USED TO BE DARKER, Matt PORTERFIELD, USA, 2013, 90’
THE KAMPALA STORY, Donald MUGISHA,  Kasper BISGAARD, Denmark, Uganda, 2012, 63’
LA BELLE VIE/THE GOOD LIFE, Jean DENIZOT, France, 2013, 93’
LAMMA SHOFTAK/WHEN I SAW YOU, Annemarie JACIR, Palestine, Jordan, Greece, 2012, 93’
LAS LAGRIMAS/THE TEARS, Pablo DELGADO SANCHEZ, Mexico, 2012, 66’
LAS NINAS QUISPE/THE QUISPE GIRLS, Sebastian SEPULVEDA, Chile, France, Argentina, 2013, 83’
LA PARTIDA/THE LAST MATCH, Antonio HENS, Spain, Cuba, 2013, 94’
LE DEMANTELEMENT/THE DISMANTLING, Sebastien PILOTE, Canada, 2013, 111’
L' ESCALE/STOP-OVER, Kaveh BAKHTIARI, Switzerland, France, 2013, 100’
LIBANKY/HONEYMOON, Jan HREBEJK, Czech Republic, 2012, 90’
MAMMU, ES TEVI MILU/MOTHER I LOVE YOU, Janis NORDS, Latvia, 2013, 83’
MIELE, Valeria GOLINO, Italy, France, 2013, 96’
MOJ PES KILLER/MY DOG KILLER, Mira FORNAY, Slovak Republic, Czech Republic, 2013, 90’
NEBESNYE ZHENY LUGOVYKH MARI/CELESTIAL WIVES OF THE MEADOW MARI, Aleksey FEDORCHENKO, Russia, 2012, 106’
NORDVEST/NORTHWEST, Michael NOER, Denmark, 2013, 91’
ODAYAKA NA NICHIJO/ODAYAKA, Nobuteru UCHIDA, Japan, USA, 2012, 102’
PAPUSZA, Joanna KOS-KRAUZE, Krysztof KRAUZE,  Poland, 2013, 131’
PENUMBRA, Eduardo VILLANUEVA JIMENEZ, Mexico, 2013, 89’
THE RETRIEVAL, Chris ESKA, USA, 2013, 94’
ROSIE, Marcel GISLER, Switzerland, 2013, 106’
SALVO, Antonio PIAZZA, Fabio GRASSADONIA, Italy, France, 2013, 108’
SHESH PEAMIM/SIX ACTS, Jonathan GURFINKEL, Israel, 2012, 96’
SHIRLEY - VISIONS OF REALITY, Gustav DEUTSCH, Austria, 2013, 93’
SOLDATE JEANNETTE/ SOLDIER JANE, Daniel HOESL, Austria, 2012, 79’
STOP THE POUNDING HEART, Roberto MINERVINI, USA, Italy, Belgium, 2013, 101’
TALEA, Katharina MUECKSTEIN, Austria, 2013, 75’
VIC+FLO ONT VU UN OURS/VIC+FLO SAW A BEAR, Denis COTE, Canada, 2013, 95’
ZORAN IL MIO NIPOTE SCEMO/ZORAN MY NEPHEW THE IDIOT, Matteo OLEOTTO, Italy, Slovenia, 2013, 106’ 

OPEN HORIZONS – CURRENTS
 
ACA ADENTRO/IN HERE, Mateo BENDESKY, Argentina, 2013, 68’
A SPELL TO WARD OFF THE DARKNESS, Ben RIVERS, Ben RUSSELL, France, Estonia, 2013, 98’
HANK AND ASHA, James E. DUFF, USA, 2013, 73’
HUNGRY MAN, Philip MARTIN, France, 2013, 70’
LA VOZ DE LOS SILENCIADOS/THE VOICE OF THE VOICELESS, Maximon MONIHAN, USA, Guatemala, 2013, 92’
L'ETRANGE COULEUR DES LARMES DE TON CORPS/THE STRANGE COLOR OF YOUR BODY'S TEARS, Bruno FORZANI, Helene CATTET,  France, Belgium, Luxembourg, 2013, 102’
O EXERCICIO DO CAOS/THE EXERCISE OF CHAOS, Frederico MACHADO, Brazil, 2013, 72’ 

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
 
ADAST-NEVESHTEHAA NEMISOOSAND/ MANUSCRIPTS DON'T BURN, Mohammad RASOULOF, Iran, 2013, 127’
BETONIYO/CONCRETE NIGHT, Pirjo HONKASALO, Finland, Sweden, Denmark, 2013, 96’
DEKALOG 1 – 10, Krzysztof KIESLOWSKI, Poland, 1988, 561’
HISTORIA DE LA MEVA MORT/STORY OF MY DEATH, Albert SERRA, Spain, France, 2013, 148’
IDA, Pawel PAWLIKOWSKI, Poland, 2013, 80’
LA VENUS A LA FOURRURE/VENUS IN FUR, Roman POLANSKI, France, Poland, 2013, 96’
MISS VIOLENCE, Alexandros AVRANAS, Greece, 2013, 99’
NIGHT MOVES, Kelly REICHARDT, USA, 2013, 112’
NUGU-UI TTAL-DO ANIN HAEWON/NOBODY’S DAUGHTER HAEWON, Sang-Soo HONG, South Korea, 2013, 90’
OCTOBER NOVEMBER, Gotz SPIELMANN, Austria, 2013, 114’
PARADIES: HOFFNUNG/PARADISE: HOPE, Ulrich SEIDL, Austria, Germany, France, 2012, 91’
SOSHITE CHICHI NI NARU/LIKE FATHER, LIKE SON, Hirokazu KORE-EDA, Japan, 2013, 120’
TOM A LA FERME/TOM AT THE FARM, Xavier DOLAN, Canada, France, 2013, 102’
UN CHATEAU EN ITALIE/A CASTLE IN ITALY, Valeria BRUNI-TEDESCHI, France, 2013, 104’ 

ALAIN GUIRAUDIE TRIBUTE
 
 L’ INCONNU DU LAC/STRANGER BY THE LAKE, France, 2013, 97’
LE ROI DE L'EVASION/THE KING OF ESCAPE, France, 2009, 97’
VOICI VENU LE TEMPS/TIME HAS COME, France, 2005, 92’
PAS DE REPOS POUR LES BRAVES/NO REST FOR THE BRAVE, France, Austria, 2003, 107’
CE VIEUX REVE QUI BOUGE/THAT OLD DREAM THAT MOVES, France, 2001, 51’
DU SOLEIL POUR LES GUEUX/SUNSHINE FOR THE SCOUNDRELS, France, 2000, 55’ 

CLAIRE SIMON SPOTLIGHT
 
GARE DU NORD, France, 2012, 119’
LES BUREAUX DE DIEU/GOD'S OFFICES, France, Belgium, 2008, 119’
CA BRULE/ON FIRE, France, 2006, 111’
SINON, OUI/A FOREIGN BODY, France, 1997, 119’ 

CONTEMPORARY ARGENTINE CINEMA
 
DESHORA, Barbara SARASOLA-DAY, Argentina, Colombia, Norway, 2013, 102’
HAWAII, Marco BERGER, Argentina, 2013, 102’
LA PAZ, Santiago LOZA, Argentina, 2013, 73’
LEONES/LIONS, Jazmin LOPEZ, Argentina, France, Netherlands, 2012, 82’
LOS DUENOS/THE OWNERS, Agustin TOSCANO, Ezequiel RADUSKY, Argentina, 2013, 95’
NOCHE, Leonardo BRZEZICKI, Argentina, Italy, 2013, 90’
VIOLA, Matias, PINEIRO, Argentina, 2012, 65’ 

BALKAN SURVEY 2013
 
CAINELE JAPONEZ/THE JAPANESE DOG, Tudor Cristian JURGIU, Romania, 2013, 85’
CAND SE LASA SEARA PESTE BUCURESTI SAU METABOLISM/WHEN EVENING FALLS IN BUCHAREST OR METABOLISM, Corneliu PORUMBOIU, Romania, 2013, 89’
JIN, Reha ERDEM, Turkey, 2013, 122’
KOKSUZ/NOBODY'S HOME, Deniz AKCAY KATIKSIZ, Turkey, 2013, 81’
ODUMIRANJE/WITHERING, Milos PUSIC, Serbia, 2013, 110’
PANIHIDA, Ana-Felicia SCUTELNICU, Germany, Moldova, 2012, 61’
SEN AYDINLATIRSIN GECEYI/THOU GILD'ST THE EVEN, Onur UNLU, Turkey, 2013, 107’
SVECENIKOVA DJECA/THE PRIEST'S CHILDREN, Vinko BRESAN, Croatia, 2013, 93’ 

BALKAN SURVEY 2013 – shorts
 
AGIT/THE LAMENT, Aydin KETENAG, Turkey, 2012, 30’
BALCONY, Lendita ZEQIRAJ, UNMI Kosovo, 2013, 20’
ICA RIDING HOOD, Eva PERVOLOVICI, Romania, 2013, 15’
KOLAK MIRKOVIC, Nikola IVANDA, Croatia, 2013, 23’
O UMBRA DE NOR/SHADOW OF A CLOUD, Radu JUDE, Romania, 2013, 30’
NASNAMEYEK HESIN/THE BLUE IDENTITY, Mumin BARIS, Germany, Turkey, 2012, 20’
RABBITLAND, Ana NEDELJKOVIC, Nikola MAJDAK, Serbia, 2012, 7’ 

BALKAN SURVEY TRIBUTE 1994 - 2013
 
BALANTA/THE OAK, Lucian PINTILIE, Romania, France, 1992, 105’
E PERICOLOSO SPORGERSI/DON'T LEAN OUT OF THE WINDOW, Nae CARANFIL, Romania, France, 1993, 104’
KAKO JE POCEO RAT NA MOM OTOKU/HOW THE WAR STARTED ON MY ISLAND, Vinko BRESAN, Croatia, 1996, 96’
PRIATELITE NA EMILIA/EMILIA'S FRIENDS, Ludmil TODOROV, Bulgaria, 1996, 87’
MASUMIYET/INNOCENCE, Zeki DEMIRKUBUZ, Turkey, 1997, 110’
KASABA/THE SMALL TOWN, Nuri Bilge CEYLAN, Turkey, 1998, 85’
SLOGANS, Gjergj XHUVANI, Albania, France, 2001, 90’
SAN ZIMSKE NOCI/MIDWINTER NIGHT'S DREAM, Goran PASKALJEVIC, Serbia & Montenegro, 2004, 95’
ILUZIJA/MIRAGE, Svetozar RISTOVSKI, FYROM, 2004, 103’
MOARTEA DOMNULUI LAZARESCU/THE DEATH OF MR. LAZARESCU, Cristi PUIU, Romania, 2005, 153’
ODGROBADOGROBA/GRAVEHOPPING, Jan CVITKOVIC, Slovenia, 2005, 103’
A FOST SAU N-A FOST?/12:08 EAST OF BUCHAREST, Corneliu PORUMBOIU, Romania, 2006, 89’
GRBAVICA, Jasmila ZBANIC, Austria, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Germany, Croatia, 2006, 90’
BES VAKIT/TIMES AND WINDS, Reha ERDEM, Turkey, 2006, 110’
CALIFORNIA DREAMIN' (NESFARSIT)/CALIFORNIA DREAMIN' (ENDLESS), Cristian NEMESCU, Romania, 2008, 155’
SUT/MILK, Semih KAPLANOGLU, Turkey, France, Germany, 2008, 102’
BELI, BELI SVET/WHITE, WHITE WORLD, Oleg NOVKOVIC, Serbia, Germany, Sweden, 2010, 120’ 

LUX AWARDS
 
THE BROKEN CIRCLE BREAKDOWN, Felix VAN GROENINGEN, Belgium, Netherlands, 2012, 110’
MIELE, Valeria GOLINO, Italy, France, 2013, 96’
THE SELFISH GIANT, Clio BARNARD, UK, 2013, 93’ 

YOUTH SCREEN
 
ATE QUE A SBORNIA NOS SEPARE/UNTIL SBORNIA DO US PART, Otto GUERRA, USA, Brazil, 2012, 80’
DE GROETEN VAN MIKE!/MIKE SAYS GOODBYE!, Maria PETERS, Netherlands, 2012, 93’
SPIJT!/REGRET!, Dave SCHRAM, Netherlands, 2013, 95’
TABU/TABOO, Bo MIKKELSEN, Denmark, 2012, 28’
YOU AND ME FOREVER, Kaspar MUNK, Denmark, 2012, 82’
WEEKEND FAR/WEEKEND DAD, Johan STAHL WINTHEREIK, Denmark, 2013, 27’

 

User images

About Thessaloniki International Film Festival


Industry: CROSSROADS Co-Production Forum,AGORA, script-development BALKAN FUND. Competition for directors with 1st or 2nd films. Golden Alexander Prize 37.000 €

Coverage by Vanessa McMahon, Laurie Gordon


Thessaloniki

Greece



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net