Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure exploring, from dreams to reality, the emerging talents in our community.

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

 

Best Trailers for August 2020

 

 

Line up of 180 feature and 48 short documentary films at 20th Thessaloniki Documentary Festival

20th THESSALONIKI DOCUMENTARY FESTIVAL [2-11/3/2018]

 

Line-up, Juries and Sidebar events

 

The 20th anniversary edition of the Thessaloniki Documentary Festival presents approximately 180 feature and 48 short documentary films by directors from all over the world, as well as a parallel events program.

 

The film screenings will take place at the Olympion complex (Olympion and Pavlos Zannas theatres, Aristotelous Sq., Thessaloniki), as well as at the Tonia Marketaki, Frida Liappa, Stavros Tornes and John Cassavetes theatres located at the city’s Port. This year, TDF will host screenings in two additional venues situated in two Thessaloniki Municipalities: Pavlos Melas (“Christos Tsakiris” Cultural Center) and Kalamaria (Municipal Theatre of Kalamaria “Melina Merkouri”).  

 

FILM PREMIERES

The 20th TDF presents 8 world, 4 international and 8 European premieres.

 

World Premieres:

A VISIT TO JUNE LEAF'S STUDIO - MY FIRST FILM, Brigid KENNISON

ACROSS HER BODY, Zacharias MAVROIDIS

PEOPLE OF THE WASTELAND, Heba KHALED

SILICONE SOUL, Melody GILBERT

SOUNDS OF KIBERA/KIBERA SAUTI, Luis LANCHARES

THE ARTIST & THE PERVERT, Beatrice BEHN, Rene GEBHARDT

THE SOWER/EL SEMBRADOR, Melissa ELIZONDO

THESE ARE MY HOURS, Scott KIRSCHENBAUM

 

International Premieres:

A FINE LINE, Ioanna JAMES

COMPOSITE, Toby LEE

LITTLE FIRE, Nicky MAAS

MY HAPPY COMPLICATED FAMILY, Tessa Louise POPE

 

European Premieres:

LIVING IN THE FUTURE'S PAST, Susan KUCERA presented by Jeff Bridges

ROOM FOR A MAN, Antony CHIDIAC

STEALING RODIN/ROBAR A RODIN, Cristobal VALENZUELA

THE OSLO DIARIES, Mor LOUSHY & Daniel SIVAN

THE SENSITIVES, Drew XANTHOPOULOS

THE TIME OF THE BEES/IL TEMPO DELLE API, Rossella ANITORI & Darel DI GREGORIO

THIS COLD LIFE, Darren MANN

WORKING IN PROTEST, Michael GALINSKY & Suki HAWLEY

 

 

OPENING FILM

Faces Places / Visage Villages by Agnès Varda & JR (2017)

Friday 2/3, 20:00, Olympion theatre (invitation only)

Agnès Varda and JR embark on an unpredictable, feel good journey in the French countryside, sharing on camera their friendship and the engaging stories of the people who meet on the way.

 

CLOSING FILM

À propos de Nice by Jean Vigo (1930)

Sunday 11/3, 20:00, Olympion theatre (invitation only)

Jean Vigo’s iconic silent documentary will be screened with live original score composed by Lefteris Tsavdaridis exclusively for the event and performed by the Thessaloniki State Symphony Orchestra. The closing ceremony screening is a collaboration between the TDF and the Thessaloniki State Symphony Orchestra.

 

 

20th TDF FILM LINE-UP

 

International Competition

  • ACROSS HER BODY, Zacharias MAVROIDIS, Greece, 2018, 85’
  • ALL THAT PASSES BY THROUGH A WINDOW THAT DOESN'T OPEN, Martin DiCICCO, USA-Qatar, 2017, 70’
  • ANGKAR, Neary Adeline HAY, France, 2017, 71’
  • AWAKEN, Jiawei NING, China, 2017, 62’
  • BARONESA, Juliana ANTUNES, Brazil, 2017, 70’
  • HOTEL JUGOSLAVIJA, Nicolas WAGNIERES, Switzerland, 2017, 78’
  • LAS CINEPHILAS, Maria ALVAREZ, Argentina, 2017, 74’
  • METEORS, Gurcan KELTEK, The Netherlands-Turkey, 2017, 84’
  • OBSCURO BARROCO, Evangelia KRANIOTI, France-Greece, 2018, 59’
  • THE DISTANT BARKING OF DOGS, Simon LERENG WILMONT, Denmark-Finland-Sweden, 2017, 90’

 

International Competition VR / Virtual Reality

  • GHOST OF MALAWI, Johan KNATTRUP JENSEN, Denmark, 2018, 11’
  • I SAW THE FUTURE, Francois VAUTIER, FRANCE, 2017, 5’
  • LIMBO, Shehani FERNANDO, United Kingdom, 2017, 8΄
  • NOTES TO MY FATHER, Jayisha PATEL, United Kingdom-USA-India, 2017, 11’
  • PLANET, Momoko SETO, France, 2017, 7΄
  • THE LAST CHAIR 1&2, Anke TEUNISSEN & Jessie VAN VREDEN, The Netherlands, 2017, 15΄
  • THE PARTY, Shehani FERNANDO & Anrick BREGMAN, United Kingdom, 2017, 7΄

 

Human Rights

  • A YEAR OF HOPE, Mikala KROGH, Denmark-The Netherlands, 2017, 81’
  • AMAL, Mohamed SIAM, Egypt-Germany-France-Norway-Denmark-Qatar, 2017, 83’
  • CITIZEN XENOS, Lucas PALEOCRASSAS, Greece, 2017, 63’
  • COBY, Christian SONDEREGGER, France, 2017, 77’
  • DEVIL'S FREEDOM/LA LIBERTAD DEL DIABLO, Everardo GONZALEZ, Mexico, 2017, 74’
  • EUROPE, THE DREAM, Anneta PAPATHANASIOU & Angelos KOVOTSOS, Greece, 2018, 80’
  • EVERYTHING'S BETTER THAN A HOOKER/LA OU LES PUTAINS N' EXISTENT PAS, OVIDIE, France, 2017, 56’
  • GAME GIRLS, Alina SKRZESZEWSKA, France-Germany, 2018, 85’
  • INTERLUDE, Joshua OLSTHOORN & Lefteris KALTSAS, Greece, 2017, 42’
  • MR. GAY SYRIA, Ayse TOPRAK, France-Germany-Turkey, 2017, 87’
  • MUHI - GENERALLY TEMPORARY/ MUHI, Tamir ELTERMAN & Rina CASTELNUOVO, Israel-Germany, 2017, 87’
  • NO PLACE FOR A REBEL, Ariadne ASIMAKOPOULOS & Maartje WEGDAM, The Netherlands-Uganda-Greece, 2017, 76’
  • ONE DAY IN ALEPPO, Ali ALIBRAHIM, Syria-Sweden, 2017, 24’
  • PEOPLE OF THE WASTELAND, Heba KHALED, Syria-Germany, 2018, 22’
  • PIRIPKURA, Renata TERRA & Bruno JORGE & Mariana OLIVA, Brazil, 2017, 81’
  • THE CLEANERS, Hans BLOCK & Moritz RIESEWIECK, Germany-Brazil, 2018, 88’
  • THE LONG SEASON, Leonard Retel HELMRICH, The Netherlands, 2017, 114’
  • THE RAPE OF RECY TAYLOR, Nancy BUIRSKI, USA, 2017, 91’
  • THE VENERABLE W./LE VENERABLE W., Barbet SCHROEDER, France-Switzerland, 2017, 100’

 

Habitat

  • A SEED FOR CHANGE, Alexandros ECONOMIDES, Greece, 2017, 75’
  • BEFORE THE FLIGHT/AVANT L'ENVOL, Laurence BONVIN, Switzerland, 2016, 20’
  • BRAGUINO, Clement COGITORE, France-Finland, 2017, 50’
  • JANE, Brett MORGEN, USA, 2017, 90’
  • LEANING INTO THE WIND: ANDY GOLDSWORTHY, Thomas RIEDELSHEIMER, Germany, 2017, 93’
  • LIVING IN THE FUTURE'S PAST, Susan KUCERA, USA, 2017, 85’
  • THANK YOU FOR THE RAIN, Julia DAHR, United Kingdom-Norway-Kenya, 2017, 91’
  • THE GREEN LIE, Werner BOOTE, Austria, 2017, 93’
  • THE SENSITIVES, Drew XANTHOPOULOS, USA, 2017, 83’
  • THIS COLD LIFE, Darren MANN, USA, 2017, 88’
  • UP DOWN & SIDEWAYS/KHO KI PA LU, Anushka MEENAKSHI & Iswar SRIKUMAR, India, 2017, 83’
  • ZHALANASH -EMPTY SHORE/ZALANASZ - PUSTRY BRZEG, Marcin SAUTER, Poland, 2017, 40’

 

Memory / History

  • A TREE REMEMBERS, Kostas FOLLAS, Greece, 2018, 90’
  • ATHENS RESISTANCE (1941–1944), Xenofon VARDAROS & Giannis XYDAS, Greece, 2018, 72’
  • CUBA AND THE CAMERAMAN, Jon ALPERT, USA, 2017, 113’
  • ELLIS ISLAND TALES: MEMORIES/RECITS D'ELLIS ISLAND: MEMOIRES, George PEREC & Robert BOBER, France, 1980, 60’
  • ELLIS ISLAND TALES: TRACES/RECITS D'ELLIS ISLAND: TRACES, George PEREC & Robert BOBER, France, 1980, 57’
  • IN SEARCH OF LADINO, David PERLOV, Israel, 1981, 49’
  • INTENT TO DESTROY, Joe BERLINGER, USA, 2017, 114’
  • THE BALCONY - MEMORIES OF OCCUPATION, Chrysanthos KONSTANTINIDIS, Greece, 2018, 105’
  • THE DEAD NATION, Radu JUDE, Romania, 2017, 83’
  • THE LAST PARTISAN, Andreas HADJIPATERAS, Greece, 2018, 74’
  • THE OSLO DIARIES, Mor LOUSHY & Daniel SIVAN, Israel-Canada, 2018, 98’
  • THE OTHER SIDE OF EVERYTHING/DRUGA STRANA SVEGA, Mila TURAJLIC, Serbia-France-Qatar, 2017,104’
  • THE WALDHEIM WALTZ/WALDHEIMS WALZER, Ruth BECKERMANN, Austria, 2017, 93 ‘

 

Kaleidoscope

  • 7 VEILS/7 PARDEH, Sepideh FARSI, Afghanistan-France, 2017, 80’
  • A MURDER IN MANSFIELD, Barbara KOPPLE, USA, 2017, 88’
  • A SKIN SO SOFT/TA PEAU SI LISSE, Denis COTE, Canada, 2017, 93’
  • ANTONIS' VOICE, Christos KAPATOS, Greece, 2018, 75’
  • BACK TO THE TOP, Stratis CHATZIELENOUDAS, Greece, 2018, 96’
  • BOOM FOR REAL: THE LATE TEENAGE YEARS OF JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT, Sara DRIVER, USA, 2017, 78’
  • CITY OF THE SUN, Rati ONELI, Georgia-USA-Qatar-The Netherlands, 2017, 103’
  • DEAF CHILD, Alex DE RONDE, The Netherlands, 2017, 72’
  • DREAMING MURAKAMI, Nitesh ANJAAN, Denmark, 2017, 58’
  • EX LIBRIS: NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY, Frederick WISEMAN, USA, 2017, 197’
  • FIRE MOUTH/BOCA DE FOGO, Luciano PEREZ FERNANDEZ, Brazil, 2017, 9’
  • FRAGMENTS, Marianna ECONOMOU, Greece, 2018, 47’
  • GOLDEN DAWN GIRLS, Havard BUSTNES, Norway-Finland-Denmark, 2017, 92’
  • HAPPY PRINCES/PRINCIPES FELIZES, Panos DELIGIANNIS, Greece-Germany, 2017, 82’
  • KOSTIS PAPAGIORGIS, THE SWEETEST MISANTHROPE, Eleni ALEXANDRAKI, Greece, 2017, 92’
  • LIGHT, Suela BAKO & Yllka GJOLLESHA GJIKOPULLI, Albania, 2017, 53’
  • LOTS OF KIDS, A MONKEY AND A CASTLE/MUCHOS HIJOS, UN MONO Y UN CASTILLO, Gustavo GARCIA SALMERON, Spain, 2017, 91’
  • MAKALA, Emmanuel GRAS, France, 2017, 96’
  • MARBLE HOMELAND, Menios KARAYANNIS, Greece, 2018, 57’
  • MICHAELLE JEAN: A WOMAN OF PURPOSE/UN FILM AVEC TOI, Jean-Daniel LAFOND, Canada, 2015, 52’
  • MISS MARIA, SKIRTING THE MOUNTAIN/SENORITA MARIA: LA FALDA DE LA MONTANA, Ruben MENDOZA, Colombia, 2017, 90’
  • MISSING FETINE, Yeliz SHUKRI, Cyprus, 2017, 75’
  • NAPALM, Claude LANZMANN, France, 2017, 100’
  • OF FATHERS AND SONS, Talal DERKI, Germany-Syria-Lebanon, 2017, 98’
  • OVER THE LIMIT, Marta PRUS, Poland-Germany-Finland, 2017, 74’
  • PIAZZA VITTORIO, Abel FERRARA, Italy, 2017, 75’
  • PLAYING GOD, Karin JURSCHICK, Germany, 2017, 96’
  • ΞΑΔΕΛΦΕΣ/PRIMAS, Laura BARI, Canada-Argentina, 2017, 100’
  • ROOM FOR A MAN, Antony CHIDIAC, Lebanon-USA, 2017, 77’
  • SHADOWS OF DREAMS, Dimitris YERARDIS, Greece, 2018, 80’
  • SILICONE SOUL, Melody GILBERT, USA, 2017, 71’
  • SO HELP ME GOD/NI JUGE NI SOUMISE, Jean LIBON & Yves HINANT, France-Belgium, 2017,99
  • STEALING RODIN/ROBAR A RODIN, Cristobal VALENZUELA, Chile-France, 2017, 80’
  • TARZAN'S TESTICLES/OUALE LUI TARZAN, Alexandru SOLOMON, Romania-France, 2017, 107’
  • TASTE OF CEMENT, Ziad KALTHOUM, Germany-United Arab Emirates-Lebanon-Syria-Qatar, 2017, 85’
  • THE ARTIST & THE PERVERT, Beatrice BEHN & Rene GEBHARDT, Germany-USA, 2017, 96’
  • THE DEMINER, Hogir HIRORI & Shinwar KAMAL, Sweden, 2017, 83’
  • THE FARTHEST, Emer REYNOLDS, Ireland, 2017, 121’
  • THE REBEL SURGEON, Erik GANDINI, Sweden, 2017, 52’
  • THE RETURN, Menelaos KARAMAGHIOLIS, Greece, 2017, 63’
  • THE SOWER/EL SEMBRADOR, Melissa ELIZONDO, Mexico, 2017, 97’
  • THE STRANGER, Nicole NIELSEN HORANYI, Denmark, 2017, 104’
  • THIS IS EVERYTHING: GIGI GORGEOUS, Barbara KOPPLE, USA, Canada, 2017, 91’
  • UNTITLED, Michael GLAWOGGER & Monika WILLI, Austria, 2017, 107’
  • WHAT COMES AROUND/AL GAMI'YA, Reem SALEH, Lebanon-Egypt-Greece- Qatar-Slovenia, 2018, 79’
  • WORKING IN PROTEST, Michael GALINSKY & Suki HAWLEY, USA-Greece, 2017, 79’

 

Food vs. Food

  • A FINE LINE, Ioanna JAMES, USA-Greece, 2016, 70’
  • BARBECUE, Matthew SALLEH, USA-Japan-Australia-Mexico-Sweden- Philippines-New Zealand-South Africa-Uruguay-Armenia, 2017, 102’
  • EXPIRED, Kieran KOLLE, Norway, 2017, 52’
  • FOOD ON THE GO/E IL CIBO VA, Mercedes CORDOVA, Italy-Argentina, 2017, 66’
  • RAMEN HEADS, Koki SHIGENO, Japan, 2017, 93’
  • THE END OF MEAT/EINE WELT OHNE FLEISCH, Marc PIERSCHEL, Germany, 2017, 95’
  • THE GAME CHANGERS, Louie PSIHOYOS, USA, 2018, 88’
  • THE LAST HONEY HUNTER, Ben KNIGHT, Nepal, 2017, 36’
  • THE QUEST OF ALAIN DUCASSE/LA QUETE D' ALAIN DUCASSE, Gilles DE MAISTRE, France, 2017, 84’
  • TUNA, FAROFA & SPAGHETTI/ATUM, FAROFA & SPAGHETTI, Riccardo ROSSI, Brazil, 2017, 95’

 

Cinema

  • DAVID STRATTON: A CINEMATIC LIFE, Sally AITKEN, Australia, 2017, 97’
  • FILMWORKER, Tony ZIERRA, USA, 2017, 94’
  • SAVING BRINTON, Tommy HAINES & Andrew SHERBURNE, USA, 2017, 87’
  • SPIELBERG, Susan LACY, USA, 2017, 147’
  • THE GREENAWAY ALPHABET, Saskia BODDEKE, The Netherlands, 2017, 68’
  • THE LEGEND OF THE UGLY KING/DIE LEGENDE VOM HASSLICHEN KONIG, Huseyin TABAK, Germany-Austria, 2017, 122’
  • THE PRINCE AND THE DYBBUK/KSIAZE Y DYBUK, Elwira NIEWIERA & Piotr ROSOLOWSKI, Poland-Germany, 2017, 82’

 

Music

  • BUNCH OF KUNST: A FILM ABOUT SLEAFORD MODS, Christine FRANZ, Germany, 2017, 103’
  • ERIC CLAPTON: LIFE IN 12 BARS, Lili FINI ZANUCK, United Kingdom, 2017, 135’
  • FAITHFULL, Sandrine BONNAIRE, France, 2017, 60’
  • IN SITU, Chryssa TZELEPI & Akis KERSANIDIS, Greece, 2017, 104’
  • LIVING ON SOUL, Cory BAILEY & Jeff BROADWAY, USA, 2017, 96’
  • ME AND MY SHADOW: A DOCUMENTARY FOR NIKOS PAPAZOGLOU, Michalis ARISTIDOU & Ioannis GRIGOROPOULOS, Greece, 2017, 100’
  • NIKOS MAMANGAKIS THE LAST WORD, Takis SAKELLARIOU, Greece, 2018, 66’
  • RYUICHI SAKAMOTO: CODA, Stephen NOMURA SCHIBLE, USA-Japan, 2017, 102’
  • SILVANA/SILVANA VACK MIG NAR NI VAKNAT, Olivia KASTEBRING & Christina TSIOBANELIS & Mika GUSTAFSON, Sweden, 2017, 91’
  • SOUNDS OF KIBERA/KIBERA SAUTI, Luis LANCHARES, Spain, 2017, 70’

 

>>Film Forward

  • AS WE'RE TOLD,VI BARA LYDER, Erik HOLMSTROM & Fredrik WENZEL, Sweden, 2017, 28’
  • COMPOSITE, Toby LEE, USA, 2017, 23’
  • END OF LIFE, John BRUCE &  Pawel WOJTASIK, USA-Greece, 2017, 90’
  • THESE ARE MY HOURS, Scott KIRSCHENBAUM, USA, 2017, 53’

 

Verena Paravel & Lucien Castaing-Taylor tribute

  • AH HUMANITY!, Verena PARAVEL & Lucien CASTAING-TAYLOR & Ernst KAREL, France-USA-Japan, 2015, 24’
  • CANIBA, Verena PARAVEL & Lucien CASTAING-TAYLOR, France, 2017, 95’
  • FOREIGN PARTS, Verena PARAVEL & J.P. SNIADECKI, USA, 2010, 80’
  • LEVIATHAN, Lucien CASTAING-TAYLOR & Verena PARAVEL, USA-France- United Kingdom, 2012, 87’
  • SOMNILOQUIES, Verena PARAVEL & Lucien CASTAING-TAYLOR, France-USA, 2017, 74’
  • SWEETGRASS, Lucien CASTAING-TAYLOR & Ilisa BARBASH, USA, 2009, 101’

 

Greek Panorama

  • A SCHOOL AGAINST RACISM (1ST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL OF OREOKASTRO), Mihalis AGRAFIOTIS, Greece, 2018, 30’
  • A SHOUT OUT TO THE WAY OUT, Sergios VAFEIADIS, Greece, 2017, 98’
  • A WAKE FOR SHAKESPEARE, Elias YANNAKAKIS, Greece, 2017, 70’
  • AFTERWARDS - DATA FOR 2017, Yorgos ZERVAS, Greece, 2018, 82’
  • ALIMA, Loukas KOUMPOURIS & Nikolas PAPADIMITRIOU, Greece, 2017, 30’
  • AMARI IN FLAMES, Tasos BIRSIM, Greece, 2017, 36’
  • ARISTOPHANE'S PEACE – NIKOS KYPOURGOS (ANCIENTS' DRAMA), Panos PAPPAS & Despina HARALAMBOUS, Greece, 2017, 61’
  • BORDER SOULS, Takis BARDAKOS, Greece, 2017, 50’
  • CHARLOTTE RAMPLING – NOTEBOOKS, THANASIS LALAS, Maria GIANNOULI, Greece, 2017, 24’
  • CRACKS IN THE WALLS, Dimitra KOFTI, Bulgaria-Greece-Italy-Germany, 2018, 56’
  • DIMITRIS KATALEIFOS: WHISPERER OF TIME, Michalis LYKOUDIS, Greece, 2017, 54’
  • DYING FOR EUROPE, Nikos PILOS, Greece, 2017, 17’
  • EMBERA, Iason PIPINIS, Panama-Greece, 2018, 20’
  • EUROPE, Stavros STRATIGAKOS, Greece, 2017, 30’
  • FAOUEYIA, Myrna TSAPA, Greece, 2017, 61’
  • FLOWERS FADE EARLY, KAKOPETROS, AUGUST 28TH, 1944, Mathaios FRANTZESKAKIS & Vicky ARVELAKI, Greece, 2018, 66’
  • FROM AFRICA WITH LOVE - GREEKETHIOPICS, Christina VAZOU, Greece, 2017, 49’
  • GREEK FOOTBALL LEGENDS: TAKIS LOUKANIDIS, Leonidas PANONIDIS, Greece, 2017, 47’
  • GUS G.: "LIFE THROUGH FIRE", Thanassis TSAOUSOPOULOS, Greece, 2018, 117’
  • HLA, Valentina FEDONOS, Cyprus-Greece, 2018, 65’
  • LAMBDA PI, Cristo PETROU, Greece, 2017, 70’
  • MAGNETIC FIDELITY: A LOVE STORY, Elina VERIKIOU, Greece, 2017, 52’
  • MEMORIES AND TESTIMONIES: THE LONG NIGHT OF DICTATORSHIP, Yiannis XIROUHAKIS, Greece, 2017, 46’
  • NATIONAL OPERA OF GREECE: THE STORY OF OPERA IN GREECE, Kostas AVGERIS, Greece, 2017, 82’
  • OPENING CREDITS, Haris RAFTOGIANNIS, Greece, 2018, 43’
  • OUT, Petros NIAMONITAKIS, Greece, 2017, 22’
  • PAINTING..., Dimitris STAMATIS & Ioanna NEOFYTOU, Greece, 2017, 23’
  • PANTELIS KALIOTSOS – IN THE WRITER'S WORKSHOP, Maria DOUZA, Greece, 2018, 64’
  • PARANAUE: THE DOCUMENTARY, Anastasis DALLIS, Greece, 2018, 62’
  • PARNITHA: 10 YEARS AFTER THE FIRE, Christos GIANNAKOPOULOS & Iasonas KANTAS, Greece, 2017, 21’
  • PONTOS "MEMORIES IN THE MIST OF PAST", Giorgos DEMIR, Turkey-Greece, 2017, 92’
  • PROHIBITED VISIT, Nikos THEODOSIOU, Greece-Spain, 2017, 35’
  • RELICS, Christos PANAGOS & Kostas MAKRINOS, Greece-Cyprus, 2017, 17’
  • SEARCHING FOR ANDREAS: POLITICAL LEADERSHIP IN TIMES OF CRISIS, Harris MYLONAS & Thodoris PRODROMIDIS, Greece-USA, 2018, 94’
  • SYMPOSIUM, Iasonas TAVLAS, Greece, 2017, 21’
  • THALATTA, Triantafillia DIMOPOULOU, Greece, 2017, 50’
  • THE AIRPORT OF DISILLUSIONS, Olivia DEHEZ & Anna PSAROUDAKI, Greece-France, 2017, 25’
  • THE GREAT FIRE OF SALONICA: BIRTH OF A CITY, Grigoris VARDARINOS, Greece, 2017, 62’
  • THE ICEBERG, Manos PAPADAKIS, Greece, 2018, 35’
  • THE INVISIBLE HANDS, Marina GIOTI & Yorgos SALAMEH, Greece-Egypt, 2017, 93’
  • THE JOURNEY OF ORPHEUS, Theofilos DADIS, Greece, 2017, 62’
  • THE MEDITERRANEAN – A GREEK LAKE, Costas VAKKAS, Greece, 2018, 152’
  • THE METHOD: CAPTURED, Charis GIOULATOS, Greece, 2017, 13’
  • THE NOOSE, Thomas SIDERIS, Greece, 2017, 104’
  • THE ODYSSEY OF HEPTANESE: THE BIRTH OF A STATE, Alexandros POTAMIANOS, Greece, 2017, 66’
  • THE REFUGEE CRISIS THROUGH MOBILE PHONES, Daphne TOLI, Greece, 2017, 40’
  • THE WORK ABOVE ALL, Tania HATZIGEORGIOU, Greece, 2017, 59’
  • THE YARD, Elisavet TSOUHTIDI & Aris BAFALOUKAS, Greece, 2017, 31’
  • THIS IS SOPI, Christos PITHARAS, Greece, 2017, 60’
  • THOSE WHO DARED: DIONISSIOS IKKOS, Stavros PSYLLAKIS, Greece, 2017, 52’
  • TONGUE TWISTERS, Simos KOREXENIDIS, Greece, 2018, 61’
  • UP TO THE LAST DROP – THE SECRET WATER WAR IN EUROPE, Yorgos AVGEROPOULOS, Greece-France-Germany, 2017, 59’
  • WELCOME, Paola REVENIOTI, Greece, 2017, 59’

 

Carte blanche to Sara Driver

  • A VISIT TO JUNE LEAF'S STUDIO - MY FIRST FILM, Brigid KENNISON, USA, 2018, 12’
  • DREAM CITY, Steven SIEGEL, USA, 1986, 21’
  • ENERGY AND HOW TO GET IT, Robert FRANK & Ruddy WURLITZER & Gary HILL, USA, 1981, 28’
  • IDIOCRACY, Mike JUDGE, USA, 2006, 84’
  • LAND OF LOOK BEHIND, Alan GREENBERG, USA, 1982, 90’
  • LET'S ROCK AGAIN!, Dick RUDE, USA, 2004, 67’
  • NATIVE LAND, Paul STRAND & Leo HURWITZ, USA, 1942, 88’
  • RIVERS AND TIDES, Thomas RIEDELSHEIMER, Germany, 2000, 91’
  • SCENES FROM THE LIFE OF ANDY WARHOL: FRIENDSHIPS AND INTERSECTIONS, Jonas MEKAS, USA, 1982, 35’
  • THE BLACK PANTHERS: VANGUARD OF THE REVOLUTION, Stanley NELSON, USA, 2015, 116’
  • THELONIOUS MONK: STRAIGHT NO CHASER, Charlotte ZWERIN, USA, 1988, 99’
  • TWIST, Ron MANN, Canada, 1992, 78’

 

Agnès Varda tribute

  • BLACK PANTHERS, Agnès VARDA, France, 1968, 28’
  • DAGUERREOTYPES, Agnès VARDA, France-Germany, 1975, 79’
  • MURAL MURALS/MUR MURS, Agnès VARDA, France-Germany, 1980, 81’
  • SALUT LES CUBAINS, Agnès VARDA, France, 1963, 29’
  • THE BEACHES OF AGNES/LES PLAGES D'AGNES, Agnès VARDA, France, 2008, 112’
  • THE GLEANERS AND I/LES GLANEURS ET LA GLANEUSE, Agnès VARDA, France, 2000, 82’
  • THE SO-CALLED CARYATIDS/LES DITES CARIATIDES, Agnès VARDA, France, 1984, 13’
  • THE WORLD OF JACQUES DEMY/L'UNIVERS DE JACQUES DEMY, Agnès VARDA, France, 1995, 92’
  • UNCLE YANCO, Agnès VARDA, France, 1967, 19’

 

“Brave New World” tribute

  • CYBORGS AMONG US, Rafel DURAN TORRENT, France-Spain, 2017, 76’
  • INSTANT DREAMS, Willem BAPTIST, Netherlands, 2017, 91’
  • LET THERE BE LIGHT, Mila AUNG-THWIN &Van ROYKO, Canada, 2017, 80’
  • SCIENCE REACTORS: COMMUNICATING SCIENCE FROM A DIFFERENT PERSPECTIVE, Lila MOKOU, Greece, 2017, 73’
  • THE TIME OF THE BEES/IL TEMPO DELLE API, Rossella ANITORI & Darel DI GREGORIO, Italy, 2017, 65’

 

“’68 Beyond ‘68” tribute

  • 1968 – HOPE / ROK 68 – NADEJE, Viktor POLESNY, Czech Republic, 2008, 52’
  • AMERICAN REVOLUTION 2, Howard ALK, USA, 1969, 76’
  • CONFUSION/ZMATEK, Evald SCHORM, Czechoslovakia, 1969, 35’
  • IN THE INTENSE NOW/NO INTENSO AGORA, Joao MOREIRA SALLES, Brazil, 2017, 127’
  • JUNE TURMOIL/LIPANJSKA GIBING, Zelimir ZILNIK, Yugoslavia, 1969, 10’
  • NEITHER FORGET NOR FORGIVE/NI OLVIDO, NI PERDON, Richard DINDO, Switzerland, 2003, 86’
  • SUMMER IN NARITA/NIHON KAIHO SENSEN: SANRIZUKA NO NATSU, Shinsuke OGAWA, Japan, 1968, 105’

 

Thessaloniki Documentary Festival, 1 to 20

  • IN MY FATHER'S HOUSE/IN HET HUIS VAN MIJN VADER, Fatima JEBLI OUAZZANI, Netherlands, 1997, 68’
  • NIGHTFLOWERS, Nikos GRAMMATIKOS, Greece, 1998, 90’

User images

About Thessaloniki

Mcmahon Vanessa

Vanessa McMahon Covered the 13th and 14th, and 16th edition.
Catherine Esway has covered the 12th edition of Thessaloniki Documentary Festival
Cécile Rittweger covered the  11th Thessaloniki Documentary Festival

Christine Marik's reported from 49th Thessaloniki International Film Festival
Past coverage from the 10th Thessaloniki Documentary Festival by Bruno Chatelin.

Through its tributes, it focuses both on discovering filmmakers with a unique cinematic point of view, and on the internationally recognized for their contribution to documentary.

Contributions from Buno Chatelin

http://tdf.filmfestival.gr/default.aspx?lang=en-US&loc=6&page=760


Athens

Greece



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net