Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure to explore from imagination to reality,  the arts & talents to be discovered.

Started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available, hopefully beginning of next year. Totally restructured for a better user experience.

For any collaboration, journalists, participations, developers PHP, Javascript, CMS or more please send us an email here Same for publicity. Please include your complete information (email and phone number) if you want an answer.

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

A thousand generations live in you now. See Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker in theaters December 20.

James Bond 007 No time to die 2020 Daniel Craig, Rami Malek

Trailers in 2020

 Edie is a 2017 British drama film directed by Simon Hunter and written by Elizabeth O'Halloran. Discovered at the SBIFF not to be forgotten.

13th TDF documentary film lineup

film still from MY SWEET CANARY (2011), opening film for 13th TDF

13th THESSALONIKI DOCUMENTARY FESTIVAL
Images of the 21st Century

March 11 – 20, 2011

The 13th Thessaloniki Documentary Festival - Images of the 21st Century, part of the Thessaloniki International Film Festival, presents approximately 220 films (shorts and features) by directors from all over the world, as well as a full parallel events program (previously announced on February 25).

OPENING FILM

My Sweet Canary by Roy Sher, Israel/France/Greece, 2011, 89’ – Music
Roza Eskenazi was the most famous singer of the 30s in Greece and Turkey, excelling in the rebetika songs of the era (a Greek musical genre often likened to the blues). My Sweet Canary is a musical journey across Greece and Turkey in search of Eskenazi’s history and legacy. Filmed by musicians, it explores her passionate life, as well as a tradition of song that she originally made famous and that is still alive today in various forms and shapes.

FIPRESCI JURY

An international FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics) jury will hand out an award to a Greek documentary and an award to a foreign documentary.

 

The five-member FIPRESCI Jury is composed of:

Paulo Portugal, Portugal, President
Artsvi Bakhchinyan, Armenia
Gabriele Barrera, Italy
Steffen Moestrup, Denmark and
Dimosthenis Xifilinos, Greece

13TH TDF - COMPLETE FILM LIST

HUMAN RIGHTS

• UNE PEINE INFINIE, HISTOIRE D'UN CONDAMNE A MORT/EVERLASTING SORROW, LIFE AFTER THE DEATH PENALTY, David Andre, France, 81’, 2010
• JAG VAR VARD 50 LAMM/I WAS WORTH 50 SHEEP, Nima Sarvestani, Sweden, 72’, 2010
• KHAIMA, Athanasios Karanikolas, Germany/Greece, 80’, 2010
• THE DANCING BOYS OF AFGHANISTAN, Jamie Doran, United Kingdom, 52’, 2010
• SIN PAIS/ WITHOUT COUNTRY, Theo Rigby, USA/Guatemala, 20’, 2010
• WELCOME TO EUROPE, Stelios Kouloglou, Greece, 10’, 2011
• THE PALACE, Ioannis Roumeliotis, Greece/Germany, 80’, 2010
• YOU DON'T LIKE THE TRUTH - 4 DAYS INSIDE GUANTANAMO, Luc Cote, Patricio Henriquez, Canada, 99’, 2010
• FRONTERA, TODAS LAS FRONTERAS/ONE FRONTIER, ALL FRONTIERS, David Pablos, Mexico/Brazil/Argentina, 55’, 2010

VIEWS OF THE WORLD

• LETTERS FROM THE DESERT (EULOGY TO SLOWNESS), Michela Occhipinti, Italy, 88’, 2010
• THE PEASANT AND THE PRIEST, Esther Podemski, Italy, USA, 47’, 2010
• PINK SARIS, Kim Longinotto, United Kingdom,/India, 96’, 2010
• SCOALA NOASTRA/OUR SCHOOL, Miruna Coca-Cozma, Mona Nicoara,USA/Switzerland, 95’, 2011
• GUANAPE SUR, Janos Richter, Italy, 24’, 2010
• NAPOLI NAPOLI, Abel Ferrara, Italy, 102, 2009
• THE GREEK CRISIS EXPLAINED, NOMINT, Greece, 3’, 2010
• I NIMFES TOU HINDU KUSH/THE NYMPHS OF HINDU KUSH, Anneta Papathanasiou, Greece, 80’, 2011
• PETHENONTAS GIA TIN ALITHIA/SHOOTING VS SHOOTING, Nikos Megrelis, Greece, 73’, 2010
• CITY, Tom Jarmusch, USA, 80’, 2010
• THE HARVEST/LA COSECHA, U. Roberto Romano, USA, 84’, 2010
• MY BAREFOOT FRIEND, Seong-Gyou Lee, South Korea, 81’, 2010

MUSIC

• KINSHASA SYMPHONY, Claus Wischmann, Martin Baer, Germany, 95’, 2010
• TOM ZE ASTRONAUTA LIBERTADO/TOM ZE LIBERATED ASTRONAUT, Igor Iglesias Gonzalez, Spain, 90’, 2009
• HIP HOP, LE MONDE EST A VOUS/THE FURIOUS FORCE OF RHYMES, Joshua Atesh Litle, France/USA, 82’, 2010
• DEAF JAM, Judy Lieff, USA, 70’, 2011
• O SAMBA QUE MORA EM MIM/THE SAMBA WITHIN ME, Georgia Guerra-Peixe, Brazil/Portugal, 72’, 2010
• THUNDER SOUL, Mark Landsman, USA, 84’, 2010
• PERA GUZELI/PERA BEAUTY, Soner Sevgili, Turkey, 53’, 2010
• THESSALON-ICHI/THE MUSIC PATHWAYS OF SALONICA, CINERS8, Greece, 70’, 2011
• SOUTH CENTRAL GOSPEL, Chronis Pehlivanidis, Greece, 53’, 2010
• MADE IN BIRMINGHAM: REGGAE PUNK BHANGRA, Deborah Aston, United Kingdom, 65’, 2010

PORTRAITS – HUMAN JOURNEYS

• DANIEL SCHMID- LE CHAT QUI PENSE, Benny Jaberg, Pascal Hofmann, Switzerland, 83’, 2010
• PROSECUTOR, Barry Stevens, Canada, 92’, 2010
• BEATRIZ GONZALEZ, ?POR QUE LLORA SI YA REI? MONOLOGO A TRES VOCES/BEATRIZ GONZALEZ, WHY ARE YOU CRYING? A THREE VOICES MONOLOGUE, Diego Garcia-Moreno, Colombia, 77’, 2010
• MIEHEN KUVA/PORTRAIT OF A MAN, Visa Koiso-Kantilla, Finland, 81’, 2010
• AUTOBIOGRAFIA LUI NICOLAE CEAUSESCU / THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF NICOLAE CEAUSESCU, Andrei Ujica, Romania, 180’, 2010
• INTO THE WIND, Ezra Holland, Steve Nash, Canada, 51’, 2010
• LUMEA VAZUTA DE ION B. /THE WORLD ACCORDING TO ION B., Alexander Nanau, Romania, 61’, 2009
• MARIA'S WAY, Anne Milne, Scotland, 16’, 2009
• THE BOY MIR - TEN YEARS IN AFGHANISTAN, Phil Grabsky, United Kingdom, 90’, 2010
• ME TON KALLIYANNI/IN COMPANY WITH KALLIYANNIS, Pedro Olalla, Greece, 87’
• WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS: A MAN WITHIN, Yony Leyser, USA, 87’, 2010
• ENA MOUSIO GENNIETE/A MUSEUM IS BORN, Anna Kesisoglou, Greece, 28’, 2011
• O ATHEATOS SKINOTHETIS/THE INVISIBLE DIRECTOR, Nikos Theodosiou, Greece, 67’, 2011
• KONTRAKTET/THE CONTRACT, Lina Mannheimer, Sweden, 13’, 2010
• I ZOI KE O THANATOS TOU CELSO JUNIOR/THE LIFE AND DEATH OF CELSO JUNIOR, Panayotis Evangelidis, Greece, 49’, 2011
• EL SICARIO, ROOM 164, Gianfranco Rosi, France/USA, 84’, 2010
• JULIEN, Gael Lepingle, France, 80’, 2010
• INGRID BETANCOURT: 6 YEARS IN THE JUNGLE, Angus MacQueen, United Kingdom/France, 97’, 2010

RECORDINGS OF MEMORY

• THE TILLMAN STORY, Amir Bar Lev, USA, 95’, 2010
• EL EDIFICIO DE LOS CHILENOS/THE CHILEAN BUILDING, Macarena Aguilo, Chile/France/Netherlands/Cuba, 95’, 2010
• MY PERESTROIKA, Robin Hessman, USA/United Kingdom, 87’, 2010
• OTEKI KASABA/THE OTHER TOWN, Nefin Dinc, Turkey, 45’, 2010
• THE DESERT OF FORBIDDEN ART, Amanda Pope, Tchavdar Georgiev, Russia/ Uzbekistan/USA, 80’, 2010
• DE NIEUWE HEILIGE /THE NEW SAINT, Allard Detiger, Netherlands/Belgium, 70’, 2010
• L'ILE AUX CANNIBALES /CANNIBAL ISLAND, Cedric Condom, France, 75’, 2010
• O TOPOS POU DAKRYZOUN I THEI/THE LAND OF THE WEEPING GODS, Eleni Vlassi, Greece, 77’, 2011
• SE TOUTO TO KARTERI/IN THIS WAITING, Anna Tsiarta, Cyprus, 68’, 2011
• KLISE TA MATIA GIA NA DIS/CLOSE YOUR EYES AND YOU WILL SEE, Stavros Stratigakos, Greece, 109’, 2009
• FILIA IS TA PEDIA/CHILDREN IN HIDING, Vasilis Loules, Greece, 124’, 2011
• ONTSNAPT/ ESCAPED, Ange Wieberdink, Jetske Spanjer,Netherlands, 56’, 2010

STORIES TO TELL

• MORZE TWOIMI OCZAMI/THE SEA THROUGH YOUR EYES, Lech Mikulski, Poland, 25’, 2010
• THE ARBOR, Clio Barnard, United Kingdom, 90’, 2010
• KINBAKU - SIELUN SOLMUJA/KINBAKU - ART OF BONDAGE, Jouni Hokkanen, Finland, 29’, 2009
• ONE LUCKY ELEPHANT, Lisa Leeman, USA, 82’, 2010
• DET GODE LIV/THE GOOD LIFE, Eva Mulvad, Denmark, 87’, 2010
• CAMP VICTORY AFGHANISTAN, Carol Dysinger, USA/Afghanistan, 86’, 2010
• BREAKING AND ENTERING, Benjamin Fingerhut, USA, 88’, 2010
• WELCHER GLAUBE FUER MEIN KIND?/ LOST IN RELIGION, Marc Burth, Germany/Switzerland, 52’, 2010
• HERBSTGOLD/AUTUMN GOLD, Jan Tenhaven, Germany/Austria, 94’, 2010
• PRZYRZECZONA/LITTLE BRIDE, Leslaw Dobrucki, Poland, 14’, 2010
• GIMENES LIETAS/FAMILY INSTINCT, Andris Gauja, Latvia, 58’, 2010
• PRZYSZEDL CZLOWIEK I WZIAL /A MAN CAME AND TOOK HER, Jedrzej Niestroj, Rafal Przybyl, Poland, 81’, 2009
• CAPICUA /PALINDROME, Roger Villarroya, Spain, 3’, 2010
• MY PLAYGROUND, Kaspar Astrup Schroder, Denmark, 50’, 2010
• RECESSIONIZE! FOR FUN AND PROFIT!, Jamie Kastner, Canada, 56’, 2010
• AGNUS DEI, CORDERO DE DIOS/AGNUS DEI, GOD LAMB, Alexandra Sanchez, Mexico/France, 81’, 2010
• LOVE ETC., Jill Andresevic, USA, 94’, 2010
• GODDELIJK VARKEN/DIVINE PIG, Hans Dortmans, Netherlands, 55’, 2010
• TEGENLICHT: GRIEKSE TRAGEDIE/BACKLIGHT: GREEK TRAGEDY, Shuchen Tan, Netherlands, 50’, 2010
• THE MARKET, Rama Rau, Canada, 67’, 2010
• 26.2 THE ROAD TO HERE, Eleftherios Fylaktos, Greece, 55’, 2011
• FAMILIA, Alberto Herskovits, Mikael Wistrom, Sweden, 82’, 2010
• MONO I LEXIS SINEHIZOUN/ONLY THE WORDS CONTINUE, Kalliopi Legaki, Greece, 53’, 2011
• PROTI ILI/RAW MATERIAL, Christos Karakepelis, Greece, 78’, 2011
• DOCVILLE: LASKAREOS 99, ATHINA/DOCVILLE: 99 LASKAREOS STREET, ATHENS, Katerina Patroni, Greece, 48’, 2011
• AFIGISIS ALLON GYNEKON/OTHER WOMEN'S NARRATIVES, Maria Pesli, Greece/Albania/Belarus, 35’, 2010
• STAND VAN DE STERREN/POSITION AMONG THE STARS, Leonard Retel Helmrich, Netherlands, 111’, 2010
• MIESTEN VUORO/STEAM OF LIFE, Joonas Berghall, Mika Hotakainen, Finland/Sweden, 84’, 2010
• GENPIN, Naomi Kawase, Japan, 92’, 2010

HABITAT

• UNDERKASTELSEN/ SUBMISSION, Stefan Jarl, Sweden, 87’, 2010
• WIEBO'S WAR, David York, Canada, 91’, 2010
• FUTURE OF HOPE, Henry Bateman, Iceland/United Kingdom, 75’, 2010
• IF A TREE FALLS: A STORY OF THE EARTH LIBERATION FRONT, Marshall Curry, USA, 85’, 2011
• NA POLNOC OD KALABRII/NORTH OF CALABRIA, Marcin Sauter, Poland, 67’, 2010
• DEM HIMMEL GANZ NAH/CLOSE TO HEAVEN, Titus Faschina, Germany/ Romania, 93’, 2010
• HOTEL RAI/PARADISE HOTEL, Sophia Tzavella, Bulgaria, 54’, 2010
• UC MEVSIM BIR OMUR/THREE SEASONS, A LIFE - BLACK SEA HIGHLANDS, Murat Erun, Turkey, 77’, 2010
• UNE IDEE SIMPLE ET REVOLUTIONNAIRE/A FUTURE WITHOUT OIL, Laetitia Moreau, France, 52’, 2010
• IKOLOGIKA IMEROLOGIA-OLA INE DROMOS/ECOLOGICAL DIARIES-ON THE ROAD, Alexis Alexiou, Greece, 47’, 2011
• IKOLOGIKA IMEROLOGIA-MIA MIKRI MEGALI IDEA/ ECOLOGICAL DIARIES-LITTLE BIG IDEAS, Marianna Economou, Greece, 45’, 2011
• I VARDIA TOU PELEKANOU/PELICAN'S WATCH, Lea Binzer, Greece, 67’, 2011
• THERE ONCE WAS AN ISLAND: TE HENUA E NNOHO, Briar March, New Zealand/USA/Papua New Guinea, 80’, 2010
• THE PIPE, Risteard O'Domhnaill, Ireland, 83’ 2010

AFRICAN STORIES

• GOD NO SAY SO, Brigitte Uttar Kornetzky, Switzerland, 89’, 2010
• GRACE, MILLY, LUCY... DES FILLETTES SOLDATES/ GRACE, MILLY, LUCY... CHILD SOLDIERS, Raymonde Provencher, Canada, 73’, 2010
• KAMENGE, NORTHERN QUARTERS, Manu Gerosa, Salva Munoz, Italy/Spain, 59’, 2010
• HAMMADA, Anna M. Bofarull, Spain, 85’, 2009
• A SMALL ACT, Jennifer Arnold, USA, 88’, 2010

HOW I AM: CHALLENGING PERCEPTIONS

• NEL GIARDINO DEI SUONI/IN THE GARDEN OF SOUNDS, Nicola Bellucci, Switzerland, 85’, 2010
• AUTISTEN/AUTISTICS, Wolfram Seeger, Germany, 90’, 2010
• NEUROTYPICAL, Adam Larsen, USA, 88’, 2010
• FOR ONCE IN MY LIFE, Jim Bigham, Mark Moorman, USA, 90’, 2010
• THE BOY INSIDE, Marianne Kaplan, Canada, 47’, 2006
• THE HORSE BOY, Michel Orion Scott, USA/Mongolia, 93’, 2009
• TODAY'S MAN, Lizzie Gottlieb, USA, 56’, 2006
• INCLUDING SAMUEL, Dan Habib, USA, 58’, 2008
• PRAYING WITH LIOR, Ilana Trachtman, USA, 87’, 2007
• BREADMAKERS, Yasmin Fedda, Scotland, 11’, 2007
• LIVING WITH FRAGILE-X, Greg Mishey, Kathy Elder, USA, 64’, 2008
• WIE ICH BIN / HOW I AM, Caroline Leitner, Ingrid Demetz, Italy, 49’, 2007
• MARIA Y YO/ MARIA AND I, Felix Fernandez de Castro, Spain, 80’, 2010
• PRIGIPISSA CHRISTINI/ CHRISTINI, A PRINCESS, Iris Zahmanidi, Greece, 66’, 2007
• PARASTASI/ PERFORMANCE, Nikos Alevras, Greece, 40’, 2003
• I FAKA / THE TRAP, Marina Danezi, Greece, 23’, 2009
• MATHIMATA - PATHIMATA: TI THA GINEI O DIMITRIS?/WHAT'S EATING DIMITRI?, Valerie Kontakos, Yannis Misouridis, Greece, 57’, 2006
• MY CLASSIC LIFE AS AN ARTIST: A PORTRAIT OF LARRY BISSONNETTE, Doug Biklen, Zach Rossetti, USA, 21’, 2005
• NORM, Kent Nason, Teresa Macinnes, Canada, 50’, 2008
• ELLE S'APPELLE SABINE/HER NAME IS SABINE, Sandrine Bonnaire, France, 85’, 2007
• BILLY THE KID, Jennifer Venditti, USA, 85’, 2007
• WRETCHES AND JABBERERS, Gerardine Wurzburg, USA/Sri Lanka/Japan/Finland, 94’, 2010
• EMBRACEABLE, Jon Kent, USA, 50’, 2011
• SOLSKINSDREGURINN/A MOTHER'S COURAGE: TALKING BACK TO AUTISM, Fridrik Thor Fridriksson, Iceland, 103’, 2009
• THINK OF ME FIRST AS A PERSON, Dwight Core, George Ingmire, USA, 9’, 1975
• DANCING WITH DOWNS, Elizabeth Wood, Spain, 8’, 2009
• THE AUTISM PUZZLE, Saskia Baron, United Kingdom, 60’, 2005
• BEAUTIFUL SON, Don King, USA, 63’, 2007
• HERIA OLO FOS / HANDS OF LIGHT, Manos Papadakis, Greece, 7’, 2009
• EMIS OI KIKLOPES / WE THE CYCLOPES, Maria Oikonomou, Greece, 8’, 2009

MIDDLE EAST SPOTLIGHT

• MY SWEET CANARY, Roy Sher, Israel/France/Greece, 89’, 2011
• HERO OF ALL SEAS, Talal Derki, Syria, 27’, 2010
• GAZAZ TARER/TEARS OF GAZA, Vibeke Lokkeberg, Norway, 82’, 2010
• RUE ABU JAMIL/ABU JAMIL STREET, Alexis Monchovet, Stephane Marchetti, France, 52’, 2010
• THE OATH, Laura Poitras, USA, 96’, 2010
• 12 ANGRY LEBANESE-THE DOCUMENTARY, Zeina Daccache, Lebanon, 78’, 2009
• JAFFA THE ORANGE'S CLOCKWORK, Eyal Sivan, Israel/France/Belgium/Germany, 88’, 2009
• BEATING TIME, Odette Orr, Israel, 50’, 2010

RETROSPECTIVE SERGEI LOZNITSA

• ZHIZN, OSIN/ LIFE, AUTUMN, Russia, 34’, 1998
• POLUSTANOK/THE TRAIN STOP, Russia, 24’, 2000
• PORTRET/ PORTRAIT, Russia, 28’, 2002
• FABRIKA/ FACTORY, Russia, 30’, 2004
• LANDSCHAFT/ LANDSCAPE, Germany, 60’, 2003
• POSELENIJE/ SETTLEMENT, Russia, 80’, 2001
• BLOKADA/ BLOCKADE, Russia, 52’, 2005
• PREDSTAVLENYE/ REVUE, Germany, Russia, Ukraine, 83’, 2008
• SEGODNYA MY POSTROIM DOM/ TODAY WE ARE GOING TO BUILD A HOUSE, Russia, 28’, 1996
• LUMIERE DU NORD /NORTHERN LIGHT, France, 52’, 2008
• ARTEL, Russia, 30’, 2006

SPOTLIGHT HELENA TRESTIKOVA

• KATKA, Czech Republic, 90’, 2010
• MANZELSKE ETUDY: ZUZANA A STANISLAV/MARRIAGE STORIES: ZUZANA AND STANISLAV, Czechoslovakia, 38’, 1987
• MANZELSKE ETUDE PO DVACETI LETECH: ZUZANA A STANISLAV /MARRIAGE STORIES TWENTY YEARS LATER: ZUZANA AND STANISLAV, Czech Republic, 57’, 2005
• MANZELSKE ETUDE PO DVACETI LETECH: IVANA A VACLAV/MARRIAGE STORIES: IVANA AND VACLAV, Czechoslovakia, 38’, 1987
• MANZELSKE ETUDE PO DVACETI LETECH: IVANA A VACLAV/MARRIAGE STORIES, TWENTY YEARS LATER: IVANA AND VACLAV, Czech Republic, 57’, 2006
• RENE, Czech Republic, 83’, 2008
• MARCELA, Czech Republic, 83’, 2006
• SLADKE STOLETI/SWEET CENTURY, Czech Republic, 58’, 1998
• HITLER, STALIN A JA/HITLER, STALIN AND I, Czech Republic, 56’, 2001
• MA STASTNA HVEZDA/MY LUCKY STAR, Czech Republic, 57’, 2004

TRIBUTE KIRIAKI MALAMA (GREEK SECTION)

• KOKKINO-MAVRO/ RED-BLACK, Greece, 31’, 2001
• MAVRI SIMEA/BLACK FLAG, Greece, 46’, 2003
• I ALLI PLEVRA/THE OTHER SIDE, Greece, 56’, 2004
• GINEKES STO MIKRO PARISI/WOMEN IN LITTLE PARIS, Greece , 48’, 2004
• 39405, Greece, 30’, 2001
• ALVANIKO MELODRAMA/ALBANIAN MELODRAMA, Greece, 50’, 2003
• MADAM DESPINA, Greece, 27’, 2003
• CAPTAIN KEMAL, Greece, 39’, 2003
• EPANO STA ICHNI/ON THEIR TRACES, Greece, 54’, 1998
• VASKO KARATZA, Greece, 31’, 2001
• SINEFIAZI/OVERCAST, Greece, 27’, 2007
• ANTALAKSIMI/EXCHANGEABLE, Greece, 30’, 2007

GREEK PANORAMA

• HILIES HAMENES BALES TOU GOLF/A THOUSAND LOST GOLF BALLS, Vangelis Kalaitzis, Greece, 81’, 2010
• KYPSELI, Yiorgos Poulidis, Greece, 30’, 2009
• I FOTIA MESA MOU/ THE FIRE WITHIN, Petros Haralambous, Greece, 46’, 2010
• O ROLOS TON DIANOOUMENON SIMERA/ THE ROLE OF THE INTELLECTUALS TODAY, Yiorgos Keramidiotis, Greece, 63’, 2010
• I ICHO TOU CHORNOU/ ECHO OF TIME, Panos Kekas, Greece, 50’, 2010
• CHAMPIONS: MIA ASTIA ISTORIA/CHAMPIONS: A COMIC TALE, Gabriel Tzafkas, Greece, 87’, 2011
• TI MESA, TI EXO... / INSIDE OUT, Vangelis Rigas, Greece, 74’, 2010
• TO VIZANTIO META TO VIZANTIO/BYZANTIUM AFTER BYZANTIUM, Erato Pari, Greece, 53’, 2010
• OI MIKROI ALLOI/ THE LITTLE OTHERS, Nikos Drossakis, Greece, 96’, 2010
• AN OCHI EMEIS, POIOI?/IF NOT US, WHO?, Nikoleta Papathanassiou, Greece, 68’, 2011
• A GROUSSA NAMOU/OUR LANGUAGE, Elisabeth Laloudaki, Massimo Pizzocaro, Greece, 52’, 2011
• LOST BODIES, Yiannis Misouridis, Greece, 34’, 2010
• I THESSALONIKI ALLIOS / THESSALONIKI IN A DIFFERENT WAY, Christos Nikoleris, Greece, 74’, 2010
• TO MORO MOU FTANI/ALMA BONITA (BEAUTIFUL SOUL), Alexis Ponse, Vivi Zografou, Greece, 90’, 2011
• I WOULD LIKE TO GIVE YOU MY HEART FOR EVER ZITA-MI, Andonis Kioukas, Greece, 83’, 2011
• STON KIPO TOU GIALIOU KAI TOU METALLOU/INTO THE GARDEN OF GLASS AND STEEL, Aristotelis Marangos, United Kingdom/Greece, 15’, 2010
• SOMATIO RAKOSILEKTON/ SCAVENGER'S UNION, Marina Danezi, Greece, 74’, 2011
• HORIS TSIMENTO/OUT OF CONCRETE, Vana Alexopoulou, Greece/United Kingdom, 26’, 2010
• OVRIOKASTRO KERATEAS, Christos Akridas, Greece, 57’, 2010
• E.CH.GONATAS, Michalis Likoudis, Greece, 41’, 2010
• KULUHIRO: ELPIDA/KULUHIRO: HOPE, Yiorgos Yiorgopoulos, Greece/Kenya, 45’, 2010
• FILES TIS ATHINAS: FILIPPINES /TRIBES OF ATHENS: PHILIPPINES, Stavros Psillakis, Greece, 46’, 2011
• FILES TIS ATHINAS: NEA ZOI (AFGHANISTAN)/TRIBES OF ATHENS: NEW LIFE (AFGHANISTAN), Anthi Daoudaki, Greece, 48’, 2011
• AVATON/SANCTUARY, Orsalia Dimitriou, Greece, 34’, 2010
• MARINA VALIERI, I MIRKI ANIPSIA TOU CAVAFY/MARINA VALIERI, THE GRAND NIECE OF CAVAFY, Simos Koreksenidis, Greece, 70’, 2010
• SATSANG SINTROFIA ME TIN ALITHIA /SATSANG SITTING BY THE TRUTH, Marianna Astraka, Yiorgos Fotiadis, Greece, 40’, 2011
• 07.01.2011, Dimitris Theodoropoulos, Greece, 7’, 2011
• NEES MATIES STON ELLINIKO KINIMATOGRAFO: TSANGARI-VOULGARIS /NEW VISIONS IN GREEK CINEMA: TSANGARI-VOULGARIS, Elias Yiannakakis, Greece, 52’, 2010
• NEES MATIES STON ELLINIKO KINIMATOGRAFO: DIMAS – KOUTRAS /NEW VISIONS IN GREEK CINEMA: DIMAS – KOUTRAS, Dimitris Koutsiabassakos, Greece, 52’, 2010
• SHINOUSA, TO NISI TOU ILIOU/SCHOINOUSA, THE ISLAND OF THE RISING SUN, Isavella Mavraki, Greece, 72’, 2009
• DIADROMES NEROU STIN AMORGO /WATER ROUTES IN AMORGOS, Efi Latsoudi, Greece, 22’, 2010
• ORGISMENOS DEKEMVRIS /ENRAGED DECEMBER, Akis Kersanidis, Chryssa Tzelepi, Greece, 63’, 2010
• NICO PAPATAKIS: PORTRETO ENOS ELEFTHEROU SKOPEFTI/NICO PAPATAKIS: PORTAIT D' UN FRANC-TIREUR, Timon Koulmassis, Greece, 43’, 2009
• IN TALLINN, Dimitris Vrakas, Estonia, 38’, 2010
• IMEROLOGIO EPARHIAS /PROVINCE CALENDAR, Stergios Mountsakis, Greece, 25’, 2011
• THE LAST REMAINING SEATS, Marios Piperidis, Cyprus, 45’, 2010
• ALI PROJEKT, ROUGH CATS, Greece, 10’, 2010
• VREHEI STO BILIN /RAINING IN BILIN, Andonis Glaros, Greece, 29’, 2010
• THEODORE TERZOPOULOS- THEATER ENCOMIUM, Dimitris Trikas, Greece, 87’, 2010
• I PIKRI ISTORIA TOU ANDREI GORENKO/THE BITTER STORY OF ANDREI GORENKO, Lefteris Xanthopoulos, Greece, 52’, 2010
• ANDREAS KALVOS, Tasos Psarras, Greece, 60’, 2010
• AFTOI POU PIRAN TA VOUNA/TAKE TO THE HILLS, Penelope Krintiropoulou, Greece, 47’, 2010
• APO TON KALLIKRATI STON CALATRAVA – I EXELIXI TIS POLIKATOIKIAS/ FROM CALIKRATES TO CALATRAVA-THE GREEK APARTMENT BUILDINGS, Yiannis Skopeteas, Greece, 49’, 2010

 

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

• CE N'EST QU'UN DEBUT/JUST THE BEGINNING, Jean-Pierre Pozzi, Pieere Barougier, France, 97’, 2010 – CHILDREN’S SCREENING
• HABLANDO CON PECES Y PAJAROS/TALKING WITH FISH AND BIRDS, Rainer Simon, Germany/Ecuador, 43’, 1999 - ON THE OCCASION OF THE RAINER SIMON LECTURE, John Cassavetes Theater, Saturday 19 March, 11:00

13TH TDF PRESS RELEASE

Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Breaking News

Coming up:

Russian Film week NY

6-13 December 2019

Palm Springs international film festival

January 2-13, 2020

SBIFF January 15-25, 2020

Meet our fest partners 

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from

> Cannes / Marche du film
> Lost World Film Festival
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian
> BFI London

> Film Festival Days
> AFM
> Tallinn Black Nights

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin 
> Fantasporto
Amdocs
Houston WorldFest
 

Venice Biennale 76. Mostra del Cinema - Pedro Almodóvar

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

 

 

Top 3 Tech Innovations in Film History

CES is the largest and most influential technology event on the planet.
Las Vegas: 7 to 10 January 2020

> Other resources
+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing & Promotion
Special offers and discounts
Festival Waiver service

 

User images

About Thessaloniki

Mcmahon Vanessa

Vanessa McMahon Covered the 13th and 14th, and 16th edition.
Catherine Esway has covered the 12th edition of Thessaloniki Documentary Festival
Cécile Rittweger covered the  11th Thessaloniki Documentary Festival

Christine Marik's reported from 49th Thessaloniki International Film Festival
Past coverage from the 10th Thessaloniki Documentary Festival by Bruno Chatelin.

Through its tributes, it focuses both on discovering filmmakers with a unique cinematic point of view, and on the internationally recognized for their contribution to documentary.

Contributions from Buno Chatelin

http://tdf.filmfestival.gr/default.aspx?lang=en-US&loc=6&page=760


Athens

Greece



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net