Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, documenting the world of festivals around the globe.

A completely new website will soon be available, everything will be restructured, this to serve you better.

For any collaboration, information please write to us at filmfestival's email. (please send your complete information if you want an answer.)

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Once upon a time hollywood press conf.

The Joker Coming October.

The Montreal World Film Festival



DAILIES IN FRENCH ENGLISH

The MONTREAL WORLD FILM FESTIVAL (INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF MONTREAL) is the only competitive film festival in North America recognized by the FIAPF.

Montreal ranks among the most prestigious festivals in the world. Filmfestivals.com rates this festival in the top 10

The 2017 Festival edition will run August 24 - September 4

Check our full coverage 2014  full coverage of 2013

 


feed

Montreal World Film Festival launched with Million Dollar Crocodile...and 212 feature films

 

212 feature films (110 world or international premieres) 
16 medium length films (12 world or international premieres) 
144 short films (94 world or international premieres) 
60 films in the Canadian Student Film Festival 
 

A Chinese film “Million Dollar Crocodile” for the opening 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A jury presided over by actress Greta Scacchi 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


The sections: 

World Competition (features and shorts) 
First Films World Competition (features) 
Out of Competition (features) 
Focus on World Cinema (features and shorts) 
Documentaries of the World (features, medium-length films, shorts) 
Canadian Student Film Festival (short films) 
Loto-Québec Movies Under the Stars (features) 
Our Cinema – Review of a year of hits (features) 

For an art that is sometimes said to be dying, at least going through the pains of wholsesale transition, the cinema seems in remarkably vivid condition. The Festival has never seen as many films as this year. The Festival's selection team viewed some 3000 films of all sizes and genres, either abroad, at various festivals, markets and custom film events, or at home in the Festival's own screening facilities. Films from around the world, from countries with large, established film industries, and from countries that are largely unknown to local filmgoers. 

This cornucopia of films had the Festival's selectors wondering where to draw the line on acceptance. Were we sufficiently patient with films that were slow to tell their stories? Had the speed and unlimited choice of the Internet spoiled our viewing habits? Cinephilia, an appreciation of the cinema in all its variety, is a learned attribute. But it can easily be corrupted by an unbalanced diet of blockbusters and Youtube clips. 

The Internet allows curious cinephiles to learn about unusual films from faraway places, but the rampant piracy of the Internet often deprives already struggling artists of the means not only to be making their next films but of paying the bills on their previous ones. Digital technology has at once democratized the making of movies and endangered the ability of young cineastes to make a living at their art. 

This year's harvest at the the Montreal World Film Festival includes 432 films from 80 countries – 212 features, 16 medium-length films and 204 shorts. Of the 212 features, 60 are debut efforts. The Festival's hews to its mission of providing a showcase for new talent. 

THE JURY  

THE WORLD COMPETITION 

WORLD COMPETITION SHORT FILMS 

JURY OF THE FIRST FILMS WORLD COMPETITION 


FOCUS ON CHINA DURING THE MONTREAL WORLD FILM FESTIVAL 

CHINA FILM BUSINESS WEEK AT MWFF 

The China Film Business Week which will be held in Montreal August 27 to 31, 2012 within the framework of the Montreal World Film Festival, will be articulated around four large groups including the China Movie Channel which broadcasts on 21 national networks and the China Film Group which produces 30 features, 1000 telefilms and 400 TV series annually. Via its subsidiary, the China Film Co-Production Corporation, the China Film Group also manages all Chinese co-productions with foreign companies in over 50 countries. 

China Film Promotion International groups nearly all domestic production companies in China, and China Film Group Distribution includes Chinese domestic distributors along with Chinese distributors of foreign films. Another distribution group, Huaxia Film Distribution, will also be in attendance. 

During the week, the Chinese delegation will participate in the exchange of co-production projects, will visit Montreal film studios and laboratories, will participate in a forum on distribution in China, and join in networking sessions with producers, distributors and broadcasters. 

The China Film Business Week will provide an exceptional opportunity to meet with top management from some of the most important production and distribution companies in China. 


A CHINESE FILM TO OPEN WORLD FILM FESTIVAL 

MILLION DOLLAR CROCODILE, a popular entertainment directed by Chinese filmmaker Lisheng Lin, will open the 2012 Montreal World Film Festival, and will inaugurate its World Greats section,. "The Chinese cinema is one of the strongest in the world right now and can be compared to Hollywood in its variety and depth," stated Serge Losique. Director Lisheng Lin and the film's team will be in attendance in Montreal. In 2004 he co-wrote the script for Feng Xiagang's WORLD WITHOUT THIEVES which opened the 2005 Montreal World Film Festival. He subsequently directed two of his own features. 


“HAPPINESS NEVER COMES ALONE” TO CLOSE FESTIVAL 

The French film “Un Bonheur n'arrive jamais seul” (Happiness Never Comes Alone) directed by James Huth with Sophie Marceau, Gad Almaleh, Maurice Barthélémy, François Berléand telle the story of Sacha who plays jazz, loves partying and his life free from constraints and Charlotte who has three children, two ex-husbands and a career to manage. They have nothing in common. Or so they think... 


HORS CONCOURS / WORLD GREATS
 

EL TAAIB / LE REPENTI / THE REPENTANT – Merzak Allouache (Algeria – France) 
LA MER À L'AUBE / CALM AT SEA – Volker Schlöndorff (France – Germany) 
REHÉN DE ILUSIONES / OTAGE D'UNE ILLUSION / HOSTAGE OF AN ILLUSION – Eliseo Subiela (Argentina) 
LA VOZ DORMIDA / THE SLEEPING VOICE – Benito Zambrano (Spain) 
A VIZSGA / L'EXAMEN / THE EXAM – Péter Bergendy (Hungary) 
YAMAMOTO ISOROKU / ADMIRAL YAMAMOTO – Izuru Narushima (JaponJapan) 
WAS BLEIBT / HOME FOR THE WEEKEND - Hans-Christian Schmid (Germany) 
DER VERDINGBUB / L'ENFANT PLACÉ / THE FOSTER BOY – Markus Imboden (Switzerland) 
LIV OG INGMAR / LIV ET INGMAR / LIV & INGMAR – Dheeraj Akolkar (Norway) 
GRUPO 7 / UNIT 7 – Alberto Rodriguez (Spain) 
BATTLE FOR UKRAINE / LA BATAILLE POUR L'UKRAINE – Andrei Konchalovsky (Russia - Switzerland – Ukraine) 
7 DÍAS EN LA HABANA / 7 JOURS À LA HAVANE / 7 DAYS IN HAVANA – Benicio Del Toro, Pablo Trapero, Julio Medem, Elia Suleiman, Gaspar Noé, Juan Carlos Tabio, Laurent Cantet, (Spain – France) 
LA NOCHE DE ENFRENTE / LA NUIT D'EN FACE / INTO THE NIGHT – Raul Ruiz (Chile – France) 
UN BONHEUR N'ARRIVE JAMAIS SEUL / HAPPINESS NEVER COMES ALONE – James Huth (France) 
CORNOUAILLE – Anne Le Ny (France) 
À L'AVEUGLE / BLIND MAN – Xavier Palud (France) 
JE ME SUIS FAIT TOUT PETIT / LOW PROFILE – Cécilia Rouaud (France) 
NOBOU NO SHIRO / LE CHÂTEAU FLOTTANT / THE FLOATING CASTLE – Isshin Inudo & Shinji Higuchi (Japan) 
BELIY TIGR / LE TIGRE BLANC / WHITE TIGER – Karen Shakhnazarov (Russia) 
MILLION DOLLAR CROCODILE – Lisheng Lin (China) 
LA LAPIDATION DE SAINT ÉTIENNE / THE STONING OF SAINT STEPHEN – Pere Vilá i Barceló (Spain – France) 
ITAI / REUNION – Ryoichi Kimizuka (Japan) 
RUSHLIGHTS – Antoni Stutz (USA) 
LA MOGLIE DEL SARTO / LA FEMME DU TAILLEUR / THE TAILOR'S WIFE – Massimo Scaglione (Italy) 
MAGNIFICA PRESENZA / MAGNIFICENT PRESENCE – Ferzan Ozpetek (Italy) 
OBA NATHUWA OBA EKKA / AVEC TOI, SANS TOI / WITH YOU, WITHOUT YOU – Prasanna Vithanage (Sri Lanka – India) 
BAI LU YUAN / WHITE DEER PLAIN – Wang Quan'an (China) 
THE WORDS – Brian Klugman & Lee Sternthal (USA) 


FOCUS ON WORLD CINEMA – Feature films 

LES PIROGUES DES HAUTES TERRES / SAND'S TRAIN – Olivier Langlois (France – Senégal) 
PAISAJES DEVORADOS / VANISHING LANDSCAPES – Eliseo Subiela (Argentina) 
ECSTASY / IRVINE WELSH'S ECSTASY – Rob Heydon (Canada - Netherlands - United Kingdom) 
¿ALGUIEN A VISTO A LUPITA? / HAVE YOU SEEN LUPITA? – Gonzalo Justiniano (Chile - Mexico – Argentina) 
TOP OF THE HILL PEOPLE - Wanfeng Han (China) 
MEET IN PYONGYANG / RENCONTRE À PYONGYANG – Xierzhati Yahepu & Hyon Chol Kim (China - North Korea) 
BROTHER / LE FRÈRE – ZhanJun An (China) 
XIANG YANG PO / LA LÉGENDE DE SUNNYLAND / THE LEGEND OF SUNNYLAND – Jin Ge (China) 
TRES MARÍAS / TROIS MARIAS / THREE MARYS – Francisco Gonzalez (Costa Rica) 
ASMAA – Amr Salama (Egypt) 
SEIS PUNTOS SOBRE EMMA / SIX POINTS SUR EMMA / SIX POINTS ABOUT EMMA – Roberto Pérez Toledo (Spain) 
KANIMAMBO – Abdelatif Hwidar, Carla Subirana, Adán Aliaga (Spain – Mozambique) 
HILJAISUUS / SILENCE – Sakari Kirjavainen (Finland) 
MISSÄ KULJIMME KERRAN / WHERE ONCE WE WALKED - Peter Lindholm (Finland) 
PARADA / LA PARADE / THE PARADE – Srdjan Dragojevic (Serbia - Croatia - Macedonia – Slovenia) 
TEY / AUJOURD'HUI / TODAY – Alain Gomis (France – Senégal) 
I POLI TON PAIDION / LA CITÉ DES ENFANTS / THE CITY OF CHILDREN – Yorgos Gkikapeppas (Greece) 
UTOLSÓ RAPSZÓDIA / DERNIÈRE RHAPSODIE / LAST RHAPSODY – Bence Gyöngyössy (Hungary – France) 
YEKI MIKHAD BAHAT HARF BEZANE / QUELQU'UN VEUT TE PARLER / SOMEONE WANNA TALK TO YOU – Manouchehr Hadi (Iran) 
YE ASHEGHANE-YE SADEH / UNE SIMPLE HISTOIRE D'AMOUR / A SIMPLE LOVE STORY – Saman Moghadam (Iran) 
THE ENIGMA OF FRANK RYAN / L'ÉNIGME DE FRANK RYAN – Desmond Bell (Ireland) 
Á ANNAN VEG / EITHER WAY - Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson (Iceland) 
SHARQIYA – Ami Livne (Israel - France – Germany) 
KAZOKU NO KUNI / NOTRE TERRE NATALE / OUR HOMELAND – Yonghi Yang (Japan) 
THE CAPTAIN OF NAKARA – Bob Nyanja (Kenya – Germany) 
CHALÁN / LE COURSIER / GOFER - Jorge Michel Grau (Mexico) 
FECHA DE CADUCIDAD / DATE D'EXPIRATION/ EXPIRATION DATE – Kenya Márquez (Mexico) 
HIGHWAY / AUTOROUTE / HIGHWAY – Deepak Rauniyar (Népal – USA) 
DE BENDE VAN OSS / THE GANG OF OSS – André van Duren (Netherlands) 
PRÍLIŠ MLADÁ NOC / A NIGHT TOO YOUNG – Olmo Omerzu (Czech Republic – Slovenia) 
BOLO GASEIRNEBA LE GARDIEN / THE GUARDIAN – Zaza Urushadze (Georgia) 
PAZIRAIE SADEH / MODESTE RÉCEPTION / MODEST RECEPTION – Mani Haghighi (Iran) 
ZENNE / ZENNE DANCER – Caner Alper & Mehmet Binay (Turkey) 
AURORA / VANISHING WAVES – Kristina Buozyte (Lithuania – France) 
LA SEGUNDA MUERTE / LA SECONDE MORT / THE SECOND DEATH – Santiago Fernande (Argentina) 
TUTTI GIÙ – Niccolò Castelli (Switzerland) 
VIARA, LJUBOV I WISKEY / FAITH, LOVE AND WHISKEY – Kristina Nikolova (Bulgaria – USA) 
MATERIAL – Craig Freimond (South Africa) 
CAPITÃES DE AREIA / CAPITAINES DES SABLES / CAPTAINS OF THE SANDS – Cecilia Amado (Brazil) 
YOSSI – Eytan Fox (Israël) 
TOATA LUMEA DIN FAMILIA NOASTRA / TOUT LE MONDE DANS LA FAMILLE / EVERYBODY IN OUR FAMILY - Radu Jude (Romania) 
DE GOEDE DOOD / UNE BELLE MORT / A GOOD DEATH – Wannie de Wijn (Netherlands) 
MARIACHI GRINGO – Tom Gustafson (Mexico – USA) 
KONSHIN - Yoshinari Nishikori (Japan) 
LA CEBRA / LE ZÈBRE / THE ZEBRA – Fernando León (Mexico) 
TYSTA LEKEN / THE QUIET GAME – Görel Crona (Sweden) 
TRANSPAPA - Sarah Judith Mettke (Germany) 
FORMENTERA - Ann-Kristin Reyels (Germany) 
GIB MIR NOCH EIN JAHR / DONNE-MOI UNE ANNÉE DE PLUS / GIVE ME ANOTHER YEAR – Curtis Burz (Germany) 
AMARANTO / AMARANTE / AMARANTH – Amin Yoma (Argentina) 
PARAISOS ARTIFICIAIS / LES PARADIS ARTIFICIELS / ARTIFICIAL PARADISES – Marcos Prado (Brazil – Netherlands) 
TALKING TO THE TREES / EN PARLANT AUX ARBRES - Ilaria Borrelli & Guido Freddi (Italy – Cambodia) 
TÂM HÔN ME / ÂME MATERNELLE / MOTHER'S SOUL - Nhue Giang Pham (Vietnam - France / Vietnam – France) 
LES ENFANTS DE TROUMARON / THE CHILDREN OF TROUMARON – Harrikrisna Anenden (Mauritius) 
THE TRAIL / LA TRACE – Tom Strnad (Canada) 
QUAND JE SERAI PETIT / TWICE UPON A TIME - Jean-Paul Rouve (France – Belgium) 
L'ÂGE ATOMIQUE / ATOMIC AGE – Héléna Klotz (France) 
PUNK - Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire (France) 
DÉSORDRES / CHAOS – Étienne Faure (France) 
BE A MOTHER / ÊTRE MÈRE – Zhong Yu (China) 
A PUERTA FRIA / COLD CALL – Xavi Puebla (Spain) 
UP THERE / LÀ-HAUT – Zam Salim (United Kingdom) 
RASSKAZI / SHORT STORIES – Mikhail Segal (Russia) 
BOKUNO NAKANO OTOKONOKO / LA PETITE FILLE EN MOI / THE LITTLE GIRL IN ME – Shoji Kubota (Japan) 
DAR ENTEZAR-E MOJEZEH / EN ATTENDANT LE MIRACLE / WAITING FOR A MIRACLE – Rasoul Sadr-Ameli (Iran) 
HEMEL – Sacha Polak (Netherlands) 
APPARTAMENTO AD ATENE / UN APPARTEMENT À ATHÈNES / APARTMENT IN ATHENS – Ruggero Dipaola (Italy) 
7SEX7 – Irena Škoric (Croatia) 
RUTA DE LA LUNA / LA ROUTE DE LA LUNE / ROUTE OF THE MOON - Juan Sebastián Jácome (Panama – Ecuador) 
10i MERA / 10e JOUR / 10th DAY – Vassilis Mazomenos (Greece) 
EL SUEÑO DE LU / LE RÊVE DE LU / THE DREAM OF LU – Carlos Sama (Mexico) 
DEINE SCHÖNHEIT IST NICHTS WERT / YOUR BEAUTY IS WORTH NOTHING – Hüseyin Tabak (Austria) 
LA GUERRA DEL MAIALE / LA GUERRE DU COCHON / THE WAR OF THE PIG - David Maria Putorti (Italy – Argentina) 
TSUI NO SHINTAKU / A TERMINAL TRUST – Masayuki Suo (Japan) 
AMBROSIA – Baharak Saeid Monir (Canada) 
PLEASE KILL MR. KNOW IT ALL – Sandra Feldman & Colin Carter (Canada) 
MARIANA / THE HERMIT CRAB - Joseph Israel Laban (Philippines) 
LITTLE BLACK SPIDERS – Patrice Toye (Belgium – Netherlands) 
KOMPANI ORHEIM / THE ORHEIM COMPANY – Arild Andresen (Norway) 
MER ELLER MINDRE MANN / THE ALMOST MAN – Martin Lund (Norway) 
KUMA – Umut Dag (Austria) 
PUSTOI DOM / LA MAISON VIDE / THE EMPTY HOME – Nurbek Egen (Russia – Kyrgyzstan) 
COM'É BELLO FAR L'AMORE / L'AMOUR EST DANS L'AIR / LOVE IS IN THE AIR – Fausto Brizzi (Italy) 
E' NATA UNA STAR ? / UNE ÉTOILE EST NÉE / A STAR IS BORN – Lucio Pellegrini (Italy) 
FALLING CITY – Zheng Dasheng (China) 
JE VOUS AI COMPRIS / HAVE UNDERSTOOD YOU – Frank Chiche (France) 
LA TRAVERSÉE / THE CROSSING – Jérôme Cornuau (France) 
DEEMONID / DÉMONS / DEMONS – Ain Mäeots (Estonia) 
UNLUCKY / MALCHANCEUX - Ian A. Robertson (Canada) 
UNE NOCHE UNE NUIT / ONE NIGHT – Lucy Mulloy (Cuba - USA - United Kingdom) 
LE MONDE NOUS APPARTIENT / THE WORLD BELONGS TO US – Stephan Streker (Belgium - France – Netherlands) 
LO AZUL DEL CIELO / LE BLEU DU CIEL / THE BLUE OF THE SKY – Juan Uribe (Colombia) 
BLIND INTERSECTIONS / CROISEMENTS – Lara Saba (Lebanon) 
MARGARITA – Dominique Cardona & Laurie Colbert (Canada) 
FEROCIOUS – Robert Cuffley (Canada) 


FOCUS ON WORLD CINEMA – Short films 

El Jazz – Andrés Peralta (Mexico) 
Bajo el sol / Sous le soleil / Under the Sun – Arcadi Palerm (Mexico) 
Der Krieg im Kopf / La Guerre dans ma tête / The War Inside my Head – Christoph Lacmanski (Germany) 
Philomirrophobia – Yuke Qin (China) 
Dura Lex – Anke Blondé (Belgium) 
Lie to Me / Mens-moi – Kathleen Hrayssi (Australia) 
On the Beach Sur la plage - Marie-Elsa Sgualdo (Switzerland) 
Rendez-vous aux cieux / Meeting in the Heavens – Rodolphe Viémont (France) 
Ça promet! – Christophe Garnier (France) 
Bake a Cake – Aliocha (France) 
A Beautiful Impurity – Zaheer Ahmad (United Kingdom) 
Ennakum Oru Per / Moi aussi, j'ai un nom / I Too Have a Name – Suba Sivakumaran (Sri Lanka) 
Erik Zamani / Le Temps des prunes / Time of the Plums – Sezen Kayhan (Turkey) 
Hold on Me – Samuel Abrahams (United Kingdom) 
A Doll's Life / Une vie de poupée – Natalia Andreadis (United Kingdom) 
Kthimi / Le Retour / The Return – Blerta Zeqiri (Kosovo) 
Sea Pavilion – Todd Somodevilla & Marysia Makowska (South Africa – USA) 
Kavinsky – Daniel – Schraner (Switzerland) 
I Am Neda / Je suis Neda – Nicole Kian Sadighi & Nader Sadighi (USA) 
Peach Juice / Jus de pêche – Callum Paterson, Nathan Gilliss, Brian Lye (Canada) 
Under – Mark Raso (Canada - USA – France) 
Dave vs Death / David contre la mort – Patrick Hagarty (Canada) 
Revolutionary Memories of Bhaman Who Loved Leila - Farahnaz Sharifi (Iran) 
Unremembered / Oublié – Kelly Parslow (United Kingdom) 
Queen - Adam Rose (USA) 
À mi-chemin / Halfway There – Arnaud Benoliel (France) 
Edwige – Mounia Meddour (France) 
Fleuve rouge, Song Hong / Red River, Song Hong – Stéphanie Lansaque & François Leroy (France) 
Ernest (45) Céline Savoldelli (France) 
Écoute s'il pleut / Listen to Your Weeping Heart – Clary Demangeon (France) 
Les Lettres de Saïgon / The Letters From Saigon – Bénédicte Mathieu (France) 
Uzla Taht Al-Shams / Soleil privé / Private Sun – Rami Alayan (Palestinian Territories) 
Towing – Wenhwa Tsao (USA) 
In film la nasu' / Dans le film du Parrain / In Godfather's Movie – Cristina Jacob (Romania) 
Remen / Ramez / Row! – Adriana Vior (Argentina) 
En Op N Goede Dag / And Then One Day / Heddy Honigmann (Netherlands) 
Bahari – Ahmed Ghoneimy (Egypt) 
The Ritual Cat – Bob Svihovec (USA) 
Dita e fundit e Loro Shestanit / Le Dernier jour de Loro Shestanit / The Last Day of Loro Shestanit – Sokol Keraj (Albania) 
Rio / Rivière / River – Nicolas Serrano (Colombia) 
Eight-Minute Deadline - Zina Papadopoulou & Petros Papadopoulos (Greece) 
La Ville lumière – Pascal Tessaud (France) 
I'm Your Man – Keren Ben Rafael (France) 
African Race – Julien Paolini (France - Burkina Faso) 
Shattered Past – Boris Sverlow (Belgium) 
Police, ouvrez! / Police, Open! – Elliott Covrigaru (France) 
Ce n'est pas un film de cow-boys / It's Not a Cowboy Movie – Benjamin Parent (France) 
Dérapages – Olivier Riou (France) 
Pesaran-e-buzkashi / Les Fils de Buzkashi / Buzkashi Boys – Sam French (USA - Afghanistan) 
The Fox and the Chickadee / Le Renard et la mésange – Evan DeRushie (Canada) 
Crainte et tremblement / Fear and Trembling – Tristan Tondino & Joséane Brunelle (Canada) 
Now and Forever – Robert Holbrook (Canada) 
Wolf Dog Tales / Les Contes du chien-loup – Bernadine Santistevan (USA) 
Sonya – Florence Pelletier (Canada) 
Comment rattraper le coup? / If You Can't Beat them, Join them – Majid Tounsi (Canada) 
The Things My Father Never Taught Me – Burleigh Smith (Australia) 
Voice Over – Martin Rosete (Spain) 
Rauch – Franziska Krentzien (Germany) 
Foxes – Lorcan Finnegan (Ireland) 
La Mirada perdida / Le Regard perdu / The Missing Look – Damian Dionisio (Argentina) 
La Noche anuncia la aurora / Night Announces Dawn – Gerard Uzcátegui (Venezuela) 
Asad – Bryan Buckley (South Africa – USA) 
Apocrifo / Apocryphe / Apocryphal – Ernesto Fundora Hernandez (Mexico) 
The Letter / La Lettre – Kenneth Mercken (Belgium – Austria) 
Merci mon chien – Julie Rembauville & Nicolas Bianco-Levrin (France – Canada) 
Requiem for Romance / Requiem pour une romance – Jonathan Ng (Canada) 
Runaways – Jordan Dodson (New Zealand) 
B/W Foxes and the Cave of Light / Les Renards N/B et la Caverne de Lumière – Kiyoshi Endo (Japan) 
Que puis-je te souhaiter avant le combat? / What Can I Wish You Before the Fight? – Safia Babluani (France) 
Better People – Mark O'Brien (Canada) 
If You Really Knew Me - G. Christianne Hirt Shaw (Canada) 
April Doesn't Hurt Here – Matthew Yim (Canada) 
Jack's Not Sick Anymore – Chloe Domont (USA) 
Romkom – Zvonimir Rumboldt (Croatia) 
Die Schaukel des Sargmachers / The Swing of the Coffin Maker - Elmar Imanov (Germany – Azerbaijan) 
Ce Chemin devant moi / This Path Ahead – Mohamed Bourokba (France) 
Frente al mar / Oceanfront – Adriana González-Vega (Porto Rico) 
Two Hearts – Darren Thornton (Ireland) 
Jestem OK / I Am OK – Tushar Prakash (Poland) 
1937 – Svetozar Goloviev (Russia) 
Odna minuta / Une minute / One Minute – Elena Galyanina (Russia) 
Italia Me Kadjav / Je vais en Italie / I Am Going to Italy – Ivaylo Markov (Bulgaria) 
Le Voile – Max Rheault (Canada) 
Memo – Banu Kepenek (Germany) 
Flamingo Pride – Tomer Eshed (Germany) 
La Promotion / The Promotion – Manu Joucla (France) 
Le Cri du homard / The Lobster's Cry – Nicolas Guiot (Belgium – France) 
Die Klempner / Les Plombiers / The Plumbers – Dimitri Dietrich Limpert (Germany) 
A Galinha que Burlou o Sistema / La Poule qui a triché / Tastes Like Chicken – Quico Meirelles (Brazil) 
Einspruch VI / Protestation VI / Objection VI – Rolando Colla (Switzerland) 
Strangeface – Lynne Vincent McCarthy (Australia) 
Dotty – Mick Andrews & Brett O'Gorman (New Zealand) 
Somebody – Doug Van Bebber (USA) 
Bayonet – Gregory Horoupian (USA) 
The Girl and the Graduate – George Retelas (USA) 
Corvus – Darcy Van Poelgeest (Canada) 
The Environmentalist – Jacob Bond (Canada) 
La Belle Province – Frédéric Daoust (Canada) 
Swim – Julia Patey (Canada) 
Glue / Colle – Michal Lavi (Canada) 
Erase-Replace / Efface tout… remplace tout - Michel Tintin Deslandes (Canada) 
Baby Half Lie – Kimberly Miller-Pryce (Canada) 
Blue Monday – Craig Boreham (Australia) 
Grace – Liz Cooper (Australia) 
One Night Stand – Michael Thai (USA – China) 
De naam van de vader / Nom du père / Name of the Father – Timothy Josha Wennekes (Belgium) 
Natasha – Roman Klochkov (Belgium) 
Léone, Gérard et les autres / Leone, Gerard and the Rest of Them – Julie Roy (Canada) 
Two Brothers – Lim Boyoung (South Korea) 


DOCUMENTARIES OF THE WORLD – Feature length and medium length 

AFRICA: THE BEAT – Samaki Wanne (Spain – Tanzania) 
BEAUTY AND THE BREAST – Liliana Komorowska (Canada) 
LA MUJER DEL ETERNAUTA / THE ETERNAUTA'S WIFE – Adán Aliaga (Spain – Argentina) 
EL DIFICIL ARTE DEL PASEO / L'ART DIFICILE DE LA PROMENADE / ON HARD ART OF STROLLING – Ivan Garcia (Spain) 
ENFANTS FORÇATS / CHILD SLAVE LABOURERS – Hubert Dubois (France) 
HAZARIBAG, CUIR TOXIQUE – Élise Darblay & Éric de Lavarene (France – Bangladesh) 
¿QUÉ SUEÑAN LAS CABRAS? / À QUOI RÊVENT LES CHÈVRES? / WHAT DO GOATS DREAM? - Jorge Prior (Mexico) 
DE LEEGTE EN HET WOORD / LA DERNIÈRE FRONTIÈRE / THE LAST FRONTIER - Floris-Jan Van Luyn (Netherlands – Mongolia) 
HIVER NOMADE / WINTER NOMADS – Manuel von Stürler (Switzerland) 
WEITERLEBEN / CONTINUER / TO GO ON LIVING – Hans Haldimann (Switzerland) 
DÉGAGE! – Mohamed Zran (Tunisia) 
CONFESSIONS OF A SELF-HATING JEW - Phillip B. Roth (USA) 
A GIRL LIKE HER / UNE FILLE COMME ELLE – Ann Fessler (USA) 
FROM NOTHING, SOMETHING / DE RIEN, QUELQUE CHOSE – Tim Cawley (USA) 
LA NUIT NOMADE – Marianne Chaud (France) 
THE LABÈQUE WAY / LA MANIÈRE LABÈQUE – Félix Cábez (Spain) 
SISTER – Brenda Davis (USA - Cambodia - Ethiopia – Haiti) 
PAS DE PIQUERIE DANS MON QUARTIER - Jean-Laurence Seaborn, Jonathan Seaborn, Jean Guénette (Canada) 
UNE BRIQUE À LA FOIS – Megan Durnford (Canada) 
CHANGE YOUR NAME OUSAMA! / CHANGE DE NOM, OUSAMA! – Fuad Chowdhury (Canada) 
MAN FOR A DAY / HOMME POUR UN JOUR – Katarina Peters (Germany - United Kingdom – Finland) 
JANNAT' ALI / MON NOM N'EST PAS ALI / MY NAME IS NOT ALI – Viola Shafik (Egypt – Germany) 
THE WORLD ACCORDING TO IRVING / LE MONDE SELON JOHN IRVING – André Schäfer (Germany) 
SCHUMANN AT PIER2 – Christian Berger (Germany) 
ECHOES - Sun-Kyung Yi (Canada) 
NAÎTRE PÈRE / FATHER'S BIRTH - Delphine Lanson (France) 
SHEN TI DE ZI WEI / LE GOÛT DU CORPS / TASTE OF BODY – Wang Fan (USA / China) 
THE NEW GREAT GAME / LE NOUVEAU GRAND JEU – Alexandre Trudeau & Jonathan Pedneault (Canada) 
ADDICTED TO FAME – David Giancola (USA) 
DANSE LA DANSE – Alain Deymier (Spain) 
DICTATURE AFFECTIVE – Karina Marceau &Louise Archambault (Canada) 
MOHAMMED TO MAYA / DE MOHAMMED À MAYA – Jeff Roy (USA – Thailand) 
BEAUTIFULLY BROKEN, THE LIFE & WORK OF RAFAEL GOLDCHAIN – Vladimir Kabelik (Canada) 
DONAUSPITAL - SMZ OST / L'HÔPITAL DU DANUBE / DANUBE HOSPITAL – Nikolaus Geyrhalter (Austria) 
LE SOMMEIL D'OR / GOLDEN SLUMBERS – Davy Chou (France – Cambodia) 
POSLEDNATA LINEIKA NA SOFIA / LA DERNIÈRE AMBULANCE DE SOFIA / SOFIA'S LAST AMBULANCE – Ilian Metev (Bulgaria - Germany – Croatia_ 
ELECTORAL DYSFUNCTION – David Deschamps, Leslie D. Farrell, Bennett Singer (USA) 
SWEET 16 – Dan Shannon (Canada) 
IN THE SHADOW OF A MAN / DANS L'OMBRE D'UN HOMME – Hanan Abdalla (Egypt) 
ROMAN POLANSKI: A FILM MEMOIR – Laurent Bouzereau (United Kingdom) 
PHILÉMON CHANTE HABANA / PHILÉMON SINGS HABANA – Pedro Ruiz (Canada) 
UNE JOURNÉE PARTICULIÈRE (Histoire(s) de Festival no. 4) – Gilles Jacob (France) 
ICI ON NOIE LES ALGÉRIENS – Yasmina Adi (France) 


DOCUMENTARIES OF THE WORLD – Short films 

Patron ng Laging Saklolo / Le Patron du perpétuel secours / Patronage Politics – Seymour Barros Sanchez (Philippines) 
Momentum – Virginia Abramovich (Canada) 
The Resort – Galina Kalashnikova (USA) 
Falgoosh / Blames & Flames – Mohammadreza Farzad (Iran) 
Mimos – Haya Waseem (Canada) 
Asparragos – Laura Zuallaert (Belgium) 
Histoire sans visage – Meriem Achour Bouakkaz (Canada) 
Lola – Ghazal Sotoudeh (Canada) 
Ma boîte noire - Nicolas-Alexandre Tremblay (Canada) 
Ma petite pinotte - Marie-France Laval (Canada) 
Thank You for Calling - Régis Coussot (Canada) 
Rose ou bleu? / Pink or Blue? – Barbara Bedont (Canada) 
Courage in the Face of Hate Courage face à la haine – Matthew McLaughlin (Canada) 


PROGRAMME OF DOCUMENTARIES FROM INIS STUDENTS 

Lola – Ghazal Sotoudeh (Canada) 
Histoire sans visage – Meriem Achour Bouakkaz (Canada) 
Ma petite pinotte - Marie-France Laval (Canada) 
Ma boîte noire - Nicolas-Alexandre Tremblay (Canada) 
En attendant Oktay – Émilie Beaulieu-Guérette (Canada) 
Thank You for Calling - Régis Coussot (Canada) 


A TRIBUTE TO THE SAM SPIEGEL FILM & TV SCHOOL, JERUSALEM 

Eich Ratsachti et Rabin / How I Killed Rabin – Michael Alalu (Israel) 
Krav Einaym / Staring Match - Orit Fouks (Israel) 
Tateh – Yaniv Linton (Israel) 
Sichot Achronot / Last Calls – Ruthy Pribar (Israel) 
Lori - Hila Shrem (Israel) 


TEL AVIV UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF FILM & TELEVISION STUDENT FILMS 

Sachkan Safsal / Sur la touche / Benched – Gill Weinstein (Israel) 
Resen / Dog-Leash - Eti Tsicko (Israel) 
Kir El Kir / Mur à mur / Wall to Wall – Tal Haring (Israel) 
When You Played – Itay Tal (Israel) 
Migrash / Cour / Court – Dekel Nitzan (Israel) 


THE 43rd CANADIAN STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL 

108 Prayer Beads - Han Han Li (Université Concordia, Montréal) 
8,75$ - Claudia Hébert (York University, Toronto) 
A Hair on Your Heart – Young Cho (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver) 
À l'Abordage – Alexandre Pelletier, Louis Roy (Cégep de Saint-Hyacinthe) 
À la carte – Jocelyne Le Léannec (Université de Saint-Boniface, Winnipeg) 
All of Us – Hesam – Hanafi (Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, Halifax) 
An Unmarked Heart - Sara Ann Brown (Sheridan College, Oakville, Ontario) 
Bad Movie – Trevor Chartrand (York University, Toronto) 
Blue Moves – Andrew Gillingham (Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, British Columbia) 
Bread of Heaven – Nathan Douglas (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver) 
By My Side – Kailey Spear, Sam Spear (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver) 
Chloé - Marc-Olivier Comeau (Université Concordia, Montréal) 
Chronoscope – Mario Daoust, Vincent Laurin, Étienne Marcoux, Dominic Remiro (UQAM, Montréal) 
Continuité des parcs – Gabriel Arguello (Université de Montréal) 
Daisy – Agathe Bray-Bourret (Université Concordia, Montréal) 
Deadly Serious – Jody Higgins (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver) 
Desert Dust – Christopher Lennox-Aasen (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver) 
Discovery – Iryn Tushabe (University of Regina, Saskatchewan) 
Dreaming in Colour – Sabrina Catalogna, Gabriela Warrior Renaud (Université Concordia, Montréal) 
Ethan & Jenn – Nathan Meszaros (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver) 
Fags After Dark – David Manuel (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver) 
False Fiend – Kajetan Kwiatkowski (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver) 
Feed Breakfast – Athena Han (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver) 
Friend Request – Tyler Funk (University of British Columbia, Vancouver) 
Graceland – Aaron May (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver) 
Gray – Sepehr Samimi (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver) 
Harvey's Dream – Quinn Spicker (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver) 
Home – Matthew Kennedy (York University, Toronto) 
Hotel Canada! – Aliaa Khachouk (Université du Québec à Montréal) 
Intrusion - Amélie Hardy-Groleau (Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf, Montréal) 
Jerk - Brendan Prost (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver) 
Khachaturian Meets Dali - Kirill Fessenko (Université Concordia, Montréal) 
La Surprise - Philippe Mayrand (Université du Québec à Montréal) 
Little Castle - Daniel Marc Froidevaux (Ryerson University, Toronto) 
Loss Together - Earl Oliveros (York University, Toronto) 
A Place of Peace - Dejan Pavlovic (Université Concordia, Montréal) 
My Uncle Terry - Paula McGlynn (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver) 
No One's Watching - Justin Tomchuk (Nova Scotia College of Art & Design, Halifax) 
Plating - Jon Thomas (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver) 
Reflections - David Kelso (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver) 
Ride - Mackenzie Sheppard (University of British Columbia, Vancouver) 
Set Apart - James Penco (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver) 
Soft Cell - Sam Dewar (University of British Columbia, Vancouver) 
Spiritualized - Wayne Robinson (University of British Columbia, Vancouver) 
Spraynet - Florence Pelletier (Université Concordia, Montréal) 
Stray Dogs - Eri Asai (York University, in Toronto) 
Street Spirit - Wayne Robinson (University of British Columbia, Vancouver) 
Suburban Front - Natasha When (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver) 
Swift - H. Kristen Campbell (Emily Carr University of Art & Design, Vancouver) 
Tengri – Alisi Telengut (Université Concordia, Montréal) 
The Daily Special – Steffi Tupe (York University, Toronto) 
The Meek, The Mad and The Misinformed – Andrew Miller (Ryerson University, Toronto) 
The Rat – Graeme Achurch (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver) 
The Worst Day Ever – Sophie Jarvis (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver) 
Time – Peter Hostak (Dawson College, Montreal) 
Utopia? – Brent Godfrey (Sheridan College, Oakville, Ontario) 
Waiting on the Rain – Bernie Yao (Emily Carr University of Art & Design, Vancouver) 
What the Fuck are Mormons? – Peter Mills (University of Regina, Saskatchewan) 
Yes I Can – Wasim Baobaid (Algonquin College, Ottawa). 
Youth and Tradition – John Palanca (York University, Toronto) 


IN COLLABORATION WITH ÉLÉPHANT, THE QUEBEC CINEMA ARCHIVE, A PHILANTHROPIC PROJECT OF QUEBECOR 

LÉOLO - Jean-Claude Lauzon (Canada) 

LOTO-QUÉBEC MOVIES UNDER THE STARS (Free) 
GERRY – Alain Desrochers (Canada) 
STARBUCK – Ken Scott (Canada) 
BATMAN BEGINS – Christopher Nolan (USA) 
HASTA LA VISTA – Geoffrey Enthoven (Belgique / Belgium) 
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE – Stanley Kubrick (Royaume-Uni / United Kingdom) 
HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS – Zhang Yimou (Chine / China) 
INCEPTION – Christopher Nolan (USA) 
LE VIOLON ROUGE – François Girard (Canada) 
BLACK SWAN / LE CYGNE NOIR – Darren Aronovsky (USA) 
THE SHINING – Stanley Kubrick (USA) 
HUGO – Martin Scorsese (USA) 
THE ARTIST - Michel Hazanavicius (France) 

OUR CINÉMA – REVIEW OF A YEAR OF HITS 
Free admission at space Culturel G.E. Lapalme, Place des Arts 
ANGLE MORT – Dominic James (Canada) 
FRISSON DES COLLINES – Richard Roy (Canada) 
LE SENS DE L'HUMOUR – Émile Gaudreault (Canada) 
LA RUN – Damian Fuica (Canada) 
SUR LE RYTHME - Charles-Olivier Michaud (Canada) 
POUR L'AMOUR DE DIEU – Micheline Lanctôt (Canada) 
CÔTEAU ROUGE – André Forcier (Canada) 
GERRY – Alain Desrochers (Canada) 
STARBUCK – Ken Scott (Canada) 
MARÉCAGES – Guy Édoin (Canada) 
CAFÉ DE FLORE - Jean-Marc Vallée (Canada) 
MONSIEUR LAZHAR – Philippe Falardeau (Canada) 
LE VENDEUR – Sébastien Pilote (Canada) 
NUIT#1 – Anne Émond (Canada) 

VOLKER SCHLÖNDORFF TO GIVE MASTER CLASS AT MWFF 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THE MWFF TO HONOUR MEL HOPPENHEIM 


Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Breaking News

Coming soon:

           FestForums+Blue+Logo+Sept+2016.jpg

Santa Barbara November 20th to 22nd
Welcome to the place where festivals converge

Click for tickets still available 50 percent off code: fifty50
Register now!

Australia:
J'aimee Skippon-Volke on Byron Bay Film Festival 2019

October 18 - 27 2019  Festival link

BFI London Film Festival trailer

Meet our fest partners 

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
> Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin 
> Fantasporto
> Amdocs
> Houston WorldFest
> Cannes / Marche du film

> Lost World Film Festival
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian
> BFI London

> Film Festival Days
> AFM
> Tallinn Black Nights
 

Venice Biennale 76. Mostra del Cinema - Pedro Almodóvar

labiennale

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

 

 

 

> Other resources
+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing and Promo help 
Special offers and discounts from filmfestivals.com 
Festival Waiver service

 

User images

About The Montreal World Film Festival

Losique Serge

The MONTREAL WORLD FILM FESTIVAL (INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF MONTREAL)is the only competitive film festival in North America recognized by the FIAPF.

Montreal ranks among the most prestigious festivals in the world.
2015 Coverage  includes 120 articles and interviews with winning producers and directors. It was provided by Musivision Films, Laurie Gordon Musivision (video interview), Tom Llewellin, Ken Fernandez,  Dejan Nikolaj Kraljacic and Bruno Chatelin

 


Montreal, Québec

Canada



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net