Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure to explore from imagination to reality,  the arts & talents to be discovered.

Started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

Sorry for the server problems we are currently testing :)

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

Best Trailers for June 2020

Ambiance and Winners from the 22nd Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival

 571ea119-e2a8-4006-9e68-be7e3ee8fd45.jpg

CHECK OUT THE PHOTO GALLERY OF THE CEREMONY


OFFICIAL SELECTION

Jury: Andrea Pallaoro, Martynas Bialobžeskis, Guðrún Ragnarsdóttir, Timo Salminen, Gilles De Schryver

13680e80-84b1-4482-ac6a-58ea3a6c0ab6.jpg


Grand Prix for the Best Film: 
WANDERING GIRL / director Ruben Mendoza, producer Daniel García 
Colombia-France

Actress Lina Sanchez accepted the Grand Prix for the beautiful coming of age film from Colombia about four sisters from different mothers, coming together to take a road trip after the death of their father. The jury praised the film for powerfully exploring themes of grief and abandonment through a very moving, intimate, piercing, and delicate sensorial cinematic approach. 

Read the reviews in Screen Daily and Cineuropa and the story including the film's production background in Variety.

The film also won a second award that night - the Best Music award for the duo Las Ānes.

Contact for promotion and sales: Daniel Garcia / daniel[a]dia-fragma.com 
 

 

3ce5428b-f530-4b5b-8c43-616cf112dba5.jpg

Best Director:
JANG Woo-jin / WINTER'S NIGHT (on photo)
South Korea

Best Actress:
SEO Young-hwa / WINTER'S NIGHT

Director JANG Woo-jin accepted two prizes - the award for best direction and for the best actress that he accepted on behalf of SEO Young-hwa. He tells the tale of a middle-aged couple facing a crisis while revisiting a temple on a cold winter night, where they once went on a first date. The jury commended the diretor for depicting the disintegration of a relationship through a striking poetic cinematic language, formal rigor, and the creation of a mesmerizing and highly original world.

Read the reviews in Screen Daily, The Hollywood Reporter and DMovies.

The contact for international distribution: Jamie SEO / jamie@mline-distribution.com.

 

bd629906-7b28-46f2-9946-85454fdf7796.jpg

Best Actor, shared by
Dar Salim / UNTIL WE FALL (on photo)
Denmark

and
Navid Mohammad Zadeh / SHEEPLE
Iran

Read the reviews for Until We Fall in Screen Daily and Cineuropa and check out the interviews with the film's director Samanou Acheche Sahlstrøm in Screen Daily and Cineuropa.

The contacts for sales and distribution:
Until We Fall, Jakob Kirstein Høgel / jakob[a]metafilm.dk
The Guest, Rasha Gawdat rashagawdat[a]gmail.com

 


FIRST FEATURE COMPETITION

 

Jury: Mike van Diem, João Pedro Rodrigues, Blerta Zeqiri, Karin Rask, Igor Savychenko

 

ae2c4a8f-1390-4dad-985a-4fe998f7d030.jpg

Best Film:
HEAD ABOVE WATER / director Margaux Bonhomme (on photo), producer Caroline Bonmarchand
France

Director Margaux Bonhomme accepted two awards for her debut, a tale of family in inner turmoil as pressure of raising a daughter with physical and mental disability. The jury commended the film for offering a gripping and truly heartbreaking family drama that because of it’s overwhelming authenticity and very high level of emotional realism that frequently feels like a documentary, while it is in fact a very smartly constructed piece of fiction, precisely choreographed and overall tremendously well directed.

Read the review in Cineuropa.

The contact for international promotion is Nicolas Rebeschini / nicolas[a]charades.eu.

 

d7032f50-03f1-46bd-9a7e-f82e8cb8dd93.jpg

Special Jury Prize:
AS I FALL / director Magnus Meyer Arensen
Norway

Director Magnus Meyer Arensen accepted the Special Jury Prize from Mike van Diem, a moment which marks a beautiful continuation of the film's joruney as it's previous stop in Tallinn was in the project phase in 2016 when the film was presented in  Baltic Event Co-Production Market. The jury praised the story of a 'functional' drug addict trying to reconnect with his son for "strong directing and performances makes this a film that well exceeds the expectations of a debut. Right from the first scenes, this magnetising film captures the viewer, and doesn’t let go even long after the closing credits have run out."

Read the review in Cineuropa.

Contact for international promotion: Gyda Velvin Myklebust gyda[a]kino.no.

 

a81bb324-3df0-41b6-aa59-37aa161b7001.jpg

Special Jury Prize:
CRONOFOBIA / director Francesco Rizzi (on photo)
Switzerland

Loved equally by the critics and the jury, Francesco Rizzi's debut was commended by the jury as it's "driven by smart, ambitious storytelling this film sometimes stretches the boundaries of dramatic credibility, but never loses traction thanks to the very strong and seductive performances by the two lead actors. It greatly pleases the jury to hand it's second special award to what was perhaps the most intriguing film in this years first feature category."

Read the review in Screen Daily.

The contact for international promotion: Villi Hermann info[a]imagofilm.ch
 

 

FIND ALL THE AWARD WINNERS HERE

 

 


COVERAGE

 

dc243ad2-f56c-4253-a5c1-080397031fdc.jpg

We would like to share some of the English-language coverage that has been published so far by news outlets and journalists who attended the festival this year.

Screen Daily has published three newsletters that include over 10 reviews, several interviews and stories which you can find here.

Cineuropa has published two newsletters that includes numerous reviews, interviews, video interviews and panel roundups, all of which you can find here.

Patrick Gamble has selected ten of his personal highlights for Little White Lies.

The Film Stage has published Leonardo Goi's reviews for First Feature Competition entry Yung and Wandering Girl.

Amber Wilkinson and Anton Bitel have published several reviews in Eye For Film, including Lysis that world premiered at Black Nights. Bitel has also made six daily summaries for reviewing films seen on that particular day - 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 - and written several reviews for Sci Fi Now, including the review for the First Feature Competition entry Why Don't You Just Die and the Official Selection entry Werewolf.
 
Victor Fraga has published nearly 20 reviews and articles in Dirty Movies.

 

 

GENDER PARITY UNDER DISCUSSION

 

 

 

5fc95ac9-460e-4a00-a2de-e2f8d617696d.jpg

Tallinn Black Nights FF and Industry@Tallinn hosted a panel discussion on the situation of gender parity in the film industries of the countries in the Baltic region.

The panel was hosted by the film journalist and critic Tara Karajica (Fade to Her) and attended by Liisa-Ly Pakosta, Tiina Lokk-Tramberg, Dita Rietuma, Marta Romanova-Jēkabsone, Marija Kavtaradze, Edvinas Pukšta, Emi Ueyama and Christoph Gröner.

Read the Screen Daily coverage here!
 

 

SEE THE PANEL IN FULL-LENGTH HERE

 

 

dark-facebook-48.png

Facebook

dark-twitter-48.png

Twitter

dark-instagram-48.png

Instagram

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

User images

About Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival



Started in 1997, the Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival has grown into one of the biggest film festivals in Northern Europe and busiest regional industry platforms, hosting more than 1000 guests and industry delegates and over 160 journalists. The festival screens around 250 features and more than 300 shorts and animations and sees an attendance of 80 000 people annually. In 2017 the festival was covered in 71 languages with a potential global media audience of over 1.1 billion people.

As of 2014 the festival holds the FIAPF accreditation for holding an international competition programme which puts the festival into the so- called A-category of film festivals, alongside other 14 festivals in the world (including Cannes, Berlinale, Venice, Karlovy Vary, San Sebastian, Shanghai, Tokyo etc).  

Black Nights has an umbrella structure with two sub-festivals PÖFF Shorts and youth and children's film festival Just Film taking place concurrently with the main festival,
two off-season festivals - Haapsalu Horror and Fantasy Film Festival and Tartu Love Film Festival - and a fully-fledged film industry platform Industry@Tallinn, organised jointly with the Baltic Event Co-production market.


DATES IN NOVEMBER
Black Nights Film Festival 16 Nov - 2 Dec
PÖFF Shorts 20 Nov - 25 Nov
Just Film 16 Nov - 2 Dec
Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event 26 Nov - 30 Nov


Tallinn

Estonia



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net