Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

✨✨

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 7 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself.

The website is currently being redesigned, we will surprise you very soon.

User login

Sundance


29bdc738-109e-47f8-9b00-c93157f45659.jpg

The 2019 Sundance Film Festival runs from Jan. 24 - Feb.3, in Park City, Utah

Sundance and other Park City Festivals news, past and future.   #sundance @sundancefest


feed

The Sundance Awards

  

U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION

U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Prize Award: Clemency, directed by Chinonye Chukwu

Dyc-LE6U0AAjT1s.jpg

U.S. Dramatic Audience Award: Brittany Runs a Marathon, directed by Paul Downs Colaizzo

U.S. Dramatic Directing Award: The Last Black Man in San Francisco, directed by Joe Talbot

Dyc9k7mUYAAhizE.jpg

U.S. Dramatic Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Share, screenplay by Pippa Bianco

Dyc7H_MU8AA3PUc.jpg

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Vision and Craft: Honeyboy, directed by Alma Har'el

Dyc6u3AVYAAhuOU.jpg

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Creative Colloboration: The Last Black Man in San Francisco,directed by Joe Talbot

Dyc6EwUU0AEmoeA.jpg

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Achievementin Acting: Rhianne Barreto, Share

Dyc5iRtUUAAYK5e.jpg

 

U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

U.S. Documentary Grand Jury Prize Award: One Child Nation, directed by Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang

U.S. Documentary Audience Award: Knock Down the House, directed by Rachel Lears

U.S. Documentary Directing Award: American Factory, directed by Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert

Dyc8hkaUYAABLqI.jpg

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Moral Urgency: Always in Season, directed by Jacqueline Olive

Dyc4smXVAAYpefi.jpg

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for an Emerging Filmmaker: Jawline, directed by Liza Mandelup

Dyc4YYVVYAAAWk9.jpg

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing: Apollo 11, edited by Todd Douglas Miller

Dyc4ID7U8AETLA1.jpg

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Midnight Family, cinematographer Luke Lorentzen

Dyc3YaPUwAMGcIy.jpg

 

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION

World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: The Souvenir, directed by Joanna Hogg

World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award: Queen of Hearts, directed by May El-Toukhy

World Cinema Dramatic Directing Award: The Sharks, directed by Lucia Garibaldi

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award: Monos, directed by Alejandro Landes

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Originality: We Are Little Zombies, directed by Makoto Nagahisa

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: Krystyna Janda, Dolce Fine Giornata

 

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Prize: Honeyland, directed by Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov

World Cinema Documentary Audience Award: Sea of Shadows, directed by Richard Ladkani

World Cinema Documentary Directing Award: Cold Case Hammarskjold, directed by Mads Brugger

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for No Borders: Midnight Traveler, directed by Hassan Fazzili

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact for Change: Honeyland, directed by Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Honeyland, cinematographers Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma

 

NEXT

Audience Award: The Infiltrators, directed by Alex Rivera and Christina Ibarra

Innovator Award: The Infiltrators, directed by Alex Rivera and Christina Ibarra

 

SHORT FILM JURY AWARDS

Grand Jury Prize: Aziza, directed by Soudade Kaadan

U.S. Fiction: Green, directed by Suzanne Andrews Correa

International Fiction: Dunya's Day, directed by Raed Alsemari

Non-fiction: Ghosts of Sugar Land, directed by Bassam Tariq

Animation: Reneepoptosis: directed by Renee Zhan

Special Jury Prize for Directing: Fast Horse, directed by Alexandra Lazarowich

Special Jury Prize for Directing: The Minors, directed by Robert Machoian

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize: The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind

Sundance Institute / NHK Award: Planet Korsakov (Japan), Taro Aoshima

Sundance Institute | Amazon Studios Producers Awards for Feature Film: Carly Hugo and Matt Parker

Sundance Institute | Amazon Studios Producers Awards for Documentary Film: Lori Cheatle

User images

About Sundance

The editorial team
(fest21.com)

Ambiance from Park City Sundance film Festival January 19-29, 2012.

Inside information, audio and video podcasting.

Feel free to share your comments and views.


Park City

United States



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net