Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the film festivals community.  

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, documenting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

Filmfestivals.com services and offers

 

Sundance


 

The 2022 Sundance Film Festival runs from Jan. 20 - 30, in Park City, Utah

Sundance and other Park City Festivals news, past and future.   #sundance @sundancefest


feed

Sundance awards winners since 1982

1982

    * Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - Circle of Power

1985

    * Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - Blood Simple
    * Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - Seventeen
    * Special Jury Prize: Dramatic - Almost You
    * Special Jury Prize: Dramatic - The Killing Floor
    * Special Jury Prize: Dramatic - Stranger Than Paradise
    * Special Jury Prize: Documentary - America and Lewis Hine
    * Special Jury Prize: Documentary - In Heaven There Is No Beer?
    * Special Jury Prize: Documentary - Kaddish
    * Special Jury Prize: Documentary - Streetwise
    * Special Jury Prize: Documentary - The Times of Harvey Milk

1986

17 January - 26 January

    * Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - Smooth Talk
    * Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - Private Conversations
    * Honorable Mention: Dramatic - Desert Hearts
    * Honorable Mention: Documentary - Las Madres de la Plaza de Mayo
    * Special Recognition: Dramatic - Seven Minutes in Heaven

1987

    * Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - Waiting for the Moon
    * Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - The Trouble with Dick
    * Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - Sherman's March
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic - No Picnic
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary - Chile: When Will It End?
    * Special Jury Prize: Dramatic - Working Girls
    * Special Jury Prize: Documentary - Chile: When Will It End?
    * Special Jury Prize for Originality: Dramatic - Sullivan's Pavilion

1988

15 January - 24 January

    * Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - Heat and Sunlight
    * Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - Beirut: The Last Home Movie
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic - Rachel River
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary - Beirut: The Last Home Movie
    * Special Jury Prize: Dramatic - Lemon Sky
    * Special Jury Prize: Documentary - Thy Kingdom Come, Thy Will Be Done
    * Special Jury Prize: Documentary - Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam
    * Special Jury Prize for Acting - Viveca Lindfors in Rachel River

1989

20 January - 29 January

    * Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - True Love
    * Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - For All Mankind
    * Audience Award: Dramatic - sex, lies and videotape
    * Audience Award: Documentary - For All Mankind
    * Filmmakers Trophy: Dramatic - Powwow Highway
    * Filmmakers Trophy: Documentary - John Huston

1990

19 January - 27 January

    * Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - Chameleon Street
    * Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - H-2 Worker
    * Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - Water and Power
    * Filmmakers Trophy: Dramatic - Houseparty
    * Filmmakers Trophy: Documentary - Metamorphosis: Man Into Woman
    * Audience Award: Dramatic - Longtime Companion
    * Audience Award: Documentary - Berkeley in the Sixties
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic - Houseparty
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary - H-2 Worker
    * Special Jury Recognition: Dramatic - To Sleep With Anger
    * Special Jury Recognition: Documentary - Samsara: Death And Rebirth In Cambodia

1991

    * Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - Poison
    * Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - American Dream
    * Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - Paris Is Burning
    * Filmmakers Trophy: Dramatic - Privilege
    * Filmmakers Trophy: Documentary - American Dream
    * Audience Award: Dramatic - One Cup of Coffee
    * Audience Award: Documentary - American Dream
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic - Daughters of the Dust
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary - Christo in Paris
    * Special Jury Recognition - Straight Out Of Brooklyn

1992

19 January - 27 January

    * Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - In the Soup
    * Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - A Brief History of Time
    * Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - Finding Christa
    * Filmmakers Trophy: Dramatic - Zebrahead
    * Filmmakers Trophy: Documentary - A Brief History of Time
    * Audience Award: Dramatic - The Waterdance
    * Audience Award: Documentary - Brother's Keeper
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic - Swoon
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary - Shoot for the Contents
    * Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award - The Waterdance
    * Special Jury Recognition - The Hours and Times
    * Special Jury Recognition - My Crasy Life
    * Special Jury Recognition - Seymour Cassel for his performance in In the Soup

1993

    * Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - Ruby in Paradise and Public Access
    * Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - Children of Fate
    * Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - Silverlake Life: The View From Here
    * Filmmakers Trophy: Dramatic - Fly By Night
    * Filmmakers Trophy: Documentary - Something Within Me
    * Audience Award: Dramatic - El Mariachi
    * Audience Award: Documentary - Something Within Me
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic - An Ambush of Ghosts
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary - Children of Fate
    * Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award - Combination Platter
    * Freedom of Expression Award - Silverlake Life: The View From Here
    * Special Jury Prize for a First Feature - Just Another Girl on the I.R.T.
    * Special Jury Prize for Distinction - Lillian
    * Special Jury Prize for Superb Technical Achievement - Earth and the American Dream
    * Special Jury Prize for Merit - Something Within Me

1994

    * Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - What Happened Was
    * Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - Freedom on My Mind
    * Filmmakers Trophy: Dramatic - Clerks by Kevin Smith
    * Filmmakers Trophy: Dramatic - Fresh
    * Filmmakers Trophy: Documentary - Theremin: An Electronic Odyssey
    * Audience Award: Dramatic - Spanking the Monkey
    * Audience Award: Documentary - Hoop Dreams
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic - Suture
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary - Colorado Cowboy: The Bruce Ford Story
    * Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award - What Happened Was
    * Freedom of Expression Award - Dialogues with Madwomen
    * Freedom of Expression Award - Heart of the Matter
    * Special Jury Recognition for Technical Achievement - Coming Out Under Fire
    * Special Jury Recognition for Technical Acting - Sean Nelson in Fresh
    * Special Jury Recognition for Technical Acting - Alicia Witt in Fun
    * Special Jury Recognition for Technical Acting - Renee Humphrey in Fun

1995

19 January - 29 January

    * Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - The Brothers McMullen
    * Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - Crumb
    * Filmmakers Trophy: Dramatic - Angela
    * Filmmakers Trophy: Documentary - Black Is...Black Ain't
    * Audience Award: Dramatic - Picture Bride
    * Audience Award: Documentary - Ballot Measure 9
    * Audience Award: Documentary - Unzipped
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic - Angela
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary - Crumb
    * Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award - Living in Oblivion
    * Freedom of Expression Award - When Billy Broke His Head...and Other Tales of Wonder
    * Special Jury Recognition - Jupiter's Wife
    * Special Jury Recognition for Directing - Heavy
    * Special Jury Recognition for Directing - Rhythm Thief
    * Special Recognition in Latin Cinema Award - Eagles Don't Hunt Flies
    * Special Mention - Strawberry and Chocolate
    * Special Recognition in Short Filmmaking Award - The Salesman and Other Adventures
    * Special Recognition in Short Filmmaking Award - Tom's Flesh
    * Honorable Mentions - Trevor
    * Honorable Mentions - Nonnie and Alex

1996

18 January - 28 January

    * Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - Welcome to the Dollhouse by Todd Solondz
    * Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern
    * Filmmakers Trophy: Dramatic - Girls Town
    * Filmmakers Trophy: Documentary - Cutting Loose
    * Audience Award: Dramatic - Care of the Spitfire Grill
    * Audience Award: Documentary - Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic - Color of a Brisk and Leaping Day
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary - Cutting Loose
    * Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award - Big Night
    * Freedom of Expression Award - The Celluloid Closet
    * Special Jury Recognition - When We Were Kings
    * Special Jury Recognition - Girls Town
    * Special Jury Recognition - I Shot Andy Warhol
    * Special Recognition in Latin Cinema Award - Madagascar
    * Special Mention - Guantanamera (film)
    * Special Mention - Wild Horses
    * Special Recognition in Short Filmmaking Award - A Small Domain
    * Honorable Mention - Pig!
    * Honorable Mention - Dry Mount

1997

16 January - 26 January

    * Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - Girls Like Us
    * Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - Sunday
    * Audience Award: Documentary - Paul Monette: The Brink of Summer's End
    * Audience Award: Dramatic - Hurricane
    * Filmmakers Trophy: Documentary - Licensed to Kill
    * Filmmakers Trophy: Dramatic - In the Company of Men
    * Directing Award: Documentary - Licensed to Kill
    * Directing Award: Dramatic - Hurricane
    * Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award - Sunday
    * Freedom of Expression Award - Family Name
    * Freedom of Expression Award - Fear and Learning at Hoover Elementary
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary - My America ...or Honk if You Love Buddha
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic - Hurricane
    * Special Jury: Documentary - Sick: The Life and Death of Bob Flanagan, Supermasochist
    * Special Jury Prize for Outstanding Performance - The House of Yes
    * Short Filmmakers Award: Honorable Mention - Going All the Way
    * Latin American Cinema Award - Landscapes of Memory
    * Latin American Cinema Award: Honorable Mention - Deep Crimson
    * Short Filmmaking Award - Man About Town
    * Short Filmmaking Award: Honorable Mention - Birdhouse
    * Short Filmmaking Award: Honorable Mention - Syphon Gun

1998

15 January - 25 January

    * Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - Slam

1999

21 January - 31 January

    * Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - American Movie
    * Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - Three Seasons
    * Audience Award: Documentary - Genghis Blues
    * Audience Award: Dramatic - Three Seasons
    * Documentary Directing Award - Barbara Sonneborn for Regret to Inform
    * Dramatic Directing Award - Eric Mendelsohn for Judy Berlin
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary - Emiko Omori for Rabbit in the Moon and Regret to Inform
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic - Lisa Rinzler for Three Seasons
    * Freedom of Expression Award - The Black Press: Soldiers Without Swords
    * Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award - Frank Whaley for Joe the King
    * Audience Award World Cinema - Run Lola Run and Train of Life

2000

    * Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - Long Night's Journey Into Day
    * Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - Girlfight and You Can Count on Me
    * Audience Award: Documentary - Dark Days
    * Audience Award: Dramatic - Two Family House
    * Documentary Directing Award - Paragraph 175
    * Dramatic Directing Award - Girlfight
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary - Americano's: Latino Life in The United States
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic - Committed
    * Freedom of Expression Award - Dark Days
    * Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award - Kenneth Lonegran for You Can Count on Me
    * Audience Award World Cinema - Saving Grace
    * Special Jury Prize - The Ballad of Ramblin' Jack
    * Special Jury Prize - George Wallace: Settin' the Woods on Fire
    * Special Jury Prize - The Tao of Steve
    * Special Jury Prize - Songcatcher
    * Special Jury Prize in Latin American Cinema - Herod's Law
    * Special Jury Prize in Latin American Cinema - No One Writes to the Colonel
    * Short Filmmaking Award - Five Feet High and Rising
    * Short Filmmaking Award: Honorable Mention - The Bats
    * Short Filmmaking Award: Honorable Mention - Darling International
    * Short Filmmaking Award: Honorable Mention - The Drowning Room
    * Short Filmmaking Award: Honorable Mention - Friday
    * Short Filmmaking Award: Honorable Mention - Hitch
    * Short Filmmaking Award: Honorable Mention - Ice Fishing
    * Short Filmmaking Award: Honorable Mention - This is for Betsy Hall
    * Short Filmmaking Award: Honorable Mention - Titler

2001

18 January - 28 January

    * Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - Southern Comfort
    * Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - The Believer
    * Audience Award: Documentary - Dogtown and Z-Boys
    * Audience Award: Documentary - Scout's Honor
    * Audience Award: Dramatic - Hedwig and the Angry Inch
    * World Cinema Audience Award - The Road Home
    * Documentary Directing Award - Stacy Peralta director of Dogtown and Z-Boys
    * Dramatic Directing Award - John Cameron Mitchell director of Hedwig and the Angry Inch
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary - Albert Maysles for Lalee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic - Giles Nuttgens for The Deep End
    * Freedom of Expression Award - Scout's Honor
    * Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award - Christopher Nolan for Memento
    * Special Jury Prize - Tom Wilkinson and Sissy Spacek for In the Bedroom
    * Special Jury Prize - Children Underground
    * Special Jury Prize - Possible Loves
    * Special Jury Prize - Without a Trace
    * Special Jury Mention - Damned - The Strange World of José Mojica Marins
    * Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking - Gina, An Actress, Age 29
    * Short Filmmaking Award - Honorable Mention - Delusions in Modern Primitivism
    * Short Filmmaking Award - Honorable Mention - Jigsaw Venus
    * Short Filmmaking Award - Honorable Mention - Metropopular
    * Short Filmmaking Award - Honorable Mention - Peter Rabbit and the Crucifix
    * Short Filmmaking Award - Honorable Mention - Pie Fight '69
    * Short Filmmaking Award - Honorable Mention - Sweet
    * Short Filmmaking Award - Honorable Mention - Zen and the Art of Landscaping

2002

10 January - 20 January

    * Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - Personal Velocity: Three Portraits
    * Audience Award: Dramatic - Real Women Have Curves
    * Audience Award: Documentary - Amandla!: A Revolution in Four-Part Harmony
    * Special Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking - Bus 44
    * Special Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking - Morning Breath: A Brooklyn Love Story

2003

16 January - 26 January

    * Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - Capturing the Friedmans
    * Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - American Splendor (film)
    * Audience Award: Documentary - My Flesh and Blood
    * Audience Award: Dramatic - The Station Agent
    * Documentary Directing Award - Jonathan Karsh director of My Flesh and Blood
    * Dramatic Directing Award - Catherine Hardwicke for Thirteen (film)
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary - Stevie
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic - Quattro Noza
    * Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking - Terminal Bar

2004

15 January - 25 January

    * Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - DiG!
    * Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - Primer
    * Audience Award: Documentary - Born into Brothels
    * Audience Award: Dramatic - Maria Full of Grace
    * World Cinema Audience Award: Documentary - The Corporation
    * World Cinema Audience Award: Dramatic - Seducing Doctor Lewis
    * Documentary Directing Award - Morgan Spurlock director of Super Size Me
    * Dramatic Directing Award - Debra Granik for Down to the Bone
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary - Imelda
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic - November
    * Freedom of Expression Award - Repatriation
    * Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award - Larry Gross for We Don't Live Here Anymore
    * Special Jury Prize - Farmingville
    * Special Jury Prize - Brother to Brother
    * Special Jury Prize - Vera Farmiga for her performance in Down to the Bone
    * Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking - When the Storm Came
    * Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking - Gowanus, Brooklyn
    * Jury Prize in International Short Filmmaking - Tomo
    * Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking - Curtis
    * Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking - Harvie Krumpet
    * Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking - Krumped
    * Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking - Papillon D’Amour
    * Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking - Spokane
    * Sundance Online Film Festival Jury Award (Animation) - Bathtime in Clerkenwell
    * Sundance Online Film Festival Jury Award (Short Subject) - Wet Dreams False Images
    * Sundance Online Film Festival Jury Award (New Forms Gallery) - The Dawn at My Back: Memoir of a Texas Upgringing
    * 2004 Alfred P. Sloan Prize - Primer

2005

20 January - 30 January

    * Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - Why We Fight
    * Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - Forty Shades of Blue
    * World Cinema Jury Prize: Documentary - Shape of the Moon
    * World Cinema Jury Prize: Dramatic - The Hero
    * Audience Award: Documentary - Murderball
    * Audience Award: Dramatic - Hustle & Flow
    * World Cinema Audience Award: Documentary - Shake Hands With the Devil: The Journey of Roméo Dallaire
    * World Cinema Audience Award: Dramatic - Brothers
    * Documentary Directing Award - Jeff Feuerzeig for The Devil and Daniel Johnston
    * Dramatic Directing Award - Noah Baumbach for The Squid and the Whale
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary - The Education of Shelby Knox
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic - Hustle & Flow
    * Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award - Noah Baumbach for The Squid and the Whale
    * Special Jury Prize for Editing - Murderball
    * Special Jury Prize - After Innocence
    * Special Jury Prize for Acting - Amy Adams in Junebug
    * Special Jury Prize for Acting - Lou Pucci in Thumbsucker
    * Special Jury Prize for Originality of Vision - Miranda July writer, director, and actor in Me and You and Everyone We Know
    * Special Jury Prize for Originality of Vision - Rian Johnson director of Brick
    * Special Jury Prize - The Liberace of Baghdad
    * Special Jury Prize - Wall
    * Special Jury Prize - The Forest For the Trees
    * Special Jury Prize - Live-In Maid
    * Special Jury Prize (RU) - Elektra
    * Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking - Family Portrait
    * Jury Prize in International Short Filmmaking - Wasp
    * Shorts Jury Special Recognition - Bullets in the Hood: A Bed-time Story
    * Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking - One Weekend A Month
    * Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking - Small Town Secrets
    * Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking - Victoria Para Chino
    * 2005 Alfred P. Sloan Prize - Grizzly Man

2006

19 January - 29 January

    * Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - God Grew Tired of Us
    * Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - Quinceañera
    * World Cinema Jury Prize: Documentary - In The Pit
    * World Cinema Jury Prize: Dramatic - 13 Tzameti
    * Audience Award: Documentary - God Grew Tired of Us
    * Audience Award: Dramatic - Quinceañera
    * World Cinema Audience Award: Documentary - De Nadie
    * World Cinema Audience Award: Dramatic - No. 2
    * Documentary Directing Award - James Longley director of Iraq in Fragments
    * Dramatic Directing Award - Dito Montiel for A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary - James Longley for Iraq in Fragments
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic - Tom Richmond for Right at Your Door
    * Documentary Film Editing - Iraq in Fragments
    * Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award - Hilary Brougher for Stephanie Daley
    * Special Jury Prize - American Blackout
    * Special Jury Prize - A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints (for Best Ensemble Performance)
    * Special Jury Prize - In Between Days (for Independent Vision)
    * Special Jury Prize - Into Great Silence
    * Special Jury Prize - Dear Pyongyang
    * Special Jury Prize - Eve & the Fire Horse
    * Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking - Bugcrush
    * Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking - The Wraith of Cobble Hill
    * Jury Prize in International Short Filmmaking - The Natural Route
    * Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking - Before Dawn
    * Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking - Preacher With an Unknown God
    * Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking - Undressing My Mother
    * 2006 Alfred P. Sloan Prize - The House of Sand

2007

18 January - 28 January

    * Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - Manda Bala (Send a Bullet)
    * Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - Padre Nuestro
    * Grand Jury Prize: World Cinema Dramatic - Adama Meshuga'at (Sweet Mud)
    * Grand Jury Prize: World Cinema Documentary - Vores lykkes fjender (Enemies of Happiness)
    * Audience Award: Documentary - Hear and Now
    * Audience Award: Dramatic - Grace is Gone
    * World Cinema Audience Award: Documentary - In the Shadow of the Moon
    * World Cinema Audience Award: Dramatic - Once
    * Documentary Directing Award - Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine for War/Dance
    * Dramatic Directing Award - Jeffrey Blitz for Rocket Science
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary - Heloisa Passos for Manda Bala (Send a Bullet)
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic - Benoit Debie for Joshua
    * Documentary Film Editing - Hibah Sherif Frisina, Charlton McMillan, and Michael Schweitzer for Nanking
    * Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Dramatic - James C. Strouse for Grace Is Gone
    * Special Jury Prize: Dramatic Performance - Jess Weixler in Teeth and Tamara Podemski in Four Sheets to the Wind
    * Special Jury Prize: Dramatic - Chris Smith, director of The Pool
    * Special Jury Prize: Documentary - No End in Sight
    * Special Jury Prize: World Cinema Dramatic - L' Héritage (The Legacy)
    * Special Jury Prize: World Cinema Documentary - Hot House
    * Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking - Everything Will Be OK
    * Jury Prize in International Short Filmmaking - The Tube With a Hat
    * Honorable Mentions in Short Filmmaking - Death to the Tinman, The Fighting Cholitas, Men Understand Each Other Better (Mardha Hamdigar Ra Behtar Mifahmand), Motodrom, Spitfire 944, t.o.m.
    * Special Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking - Freeheld
    * 2007 Alfred P. Sloan Prize - Dark Matter

2008

    * Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - Trouble the Water
    * Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - Frozen River
    * Grand Jury Prize: World Cinema Documentary - Man On Wire
    * Grand Jury Prize: World Cinema Dramatic - King of Ping Pong (Ping Pongkingen)
    * Audience Award: Documentary - Fields of Fuel
    * Audience Award: Dramatic - The Wackness
    * World Cinema Audience Award: Documentary - Man on Wire
    * World Cinema Audience Award: Dramatic - Captain Abu Raed
    * Directing Award: Documentary - American Teen
    * Directing Award: Dramatic - Ballast
    * World Cinema Directing Award: Documentary - Durakovo: The Village of Fools (Durakovo: Le Village Des Fous)
    * World Cinema Directing Award: Dramatic - Mermaid (Rusalka)
    * Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award - Sleep Dealer
    * World Cinema Screenwriting Award - I Always Wanted to Be a Gangster (J'ai Toujours Rêvé d'Être un Gangster)
    * Documentary Editing Award - Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired
    * World Cinema Documentary Editing Award - The Art Star and the Sudanese Twins
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary - Patti Smith: Dream of Life
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic - Ballast
    * World Cinema Cinematography Award: Documentary - Recycle
    * World Cinema Cinematography Award: Dramatic - King of Ping Pong (Ping Pongkingen)
    * World Cinema Special Jury Prize: Dramatic - Blue Eyelids (Párpados Azules)
    * Special Jury Prize: Documentary - The Greatest Silence: Rape in the Congo
    * Special Jury Prize: Dramatic, The Spirit of Independence - Anywhere, USA
    * Special Jury Prize: Dramatic, Work by an Ensemble Cast - Choke
    * Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking - My Olympic Summer
    * Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking - Sikumi (On the Ice)
    * International Jury Prize in International Short Filmmaking - Soft
    * Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking - Aquarium
    * Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking - August 15th
    * Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking - La Corona (The Crown)
    * Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking - Oiran Lyrics
    * Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking - Spider
    * Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking - Suspension
    * Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking - W.
    * 2008 Alfred P. Sloan Prize - Sleep Dealer

2009

    * Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - Precious
    * Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - We Live in Public
    * Grand Jury Prize: World Cinema Dramatic - The Maid (La Nana)
    * Grand Jury Prize: World Cinema Documentary - Rough Aunties
    * Audience Award: Dramatic - Precious
    * Audience Award: Documentary - The Cove
    * World Cinema Audience Award: Dramatic - An Education
    * World Cinema Audience Award: Documentary - Afghan Star
    * Dramatic Directing Award - Cary Joji Fukunaga for Sin Nombre
    * Documentary Directing Award - Natalia Almada for El General
    * World Cinema Directing Award: Dramatic - Oliver Hirschbiegel for Five Minutes of Heaven
    * World Cinema Directing Award: Documentary - Havana Marking for Afghan Star
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic - Adriano Goldman for Sin Nombre
    * Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary - Bob Richman for The September Issue
    * World Cinema Cinematography Award: Dramatic - John De Borman for An Education
    * World Cinema Cinematography Award: Documentary - John Maringouin for Big River Man
    * Documentary Film Editing - Karen Schmeer for Sergio
    * World Cinema Documentary Editing Award - Janus Billeskov Jansen and Thomas Papapetros for Burma VJ
    * Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Dramatic - Nicholas Jasenovec and Charlyne Yi for Paper Heart
    * World Cinema Screenwriting Award - Guy Hibbert for Five Minutes of Heaven
    * Special Jury Prize for Originality, World Cinema Drama - Louise-Michel
    * Special Jury Prize, World Cinema Documentary - Tibet in Song
    * Special Jury Prize for Acting, World Cinema - Catalina Saavedra for The Maid (La Nana)
    * Special Jury Prize, U.S. Documentary - Good Hair
    * Special Jury Prize for Spirit of Independence - Humpday
    * Special Jury Prize for Acting - Mo'Nique for Precious
    * Jury Prize, U.S. Short Filmmaking - Short Term 12
    * Jury Prize, International Short Filmmaking - Lies (Sweden)
    * Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking - Omlet
    * 2009 Alfred P. Sloan Prize - Adam

User images

About Sundance

The editorial team
(fest21.com)

Ambiance from Park City Sundance film Festival January 20 - 30, 2022.

Inside information, audio and video podcasting.

Feel free to share your comments and views.


Park City

United States



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net