Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

HAPPY NEW YEAR 2020 !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure to explore from imagination to reality,  the arts & talents to be discovered.

Started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Totally restructured for a better user experience.

For any collaboration, editorial contributions,  please send us an email here. Same for publicity. Please include your complete information (email and phone number).

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

A thousand generations live in you now. See Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker in theaters December 20.

James Bond 007 No time to die 2020 Daniel Craig, Rami Malek

Trailers in 2020

SanSebastian


Blogging from San Sebastian September 20-28, 2019

Coverage Recap of 61st edition. Photo gallery 2013 Recap of 63rd edition, video I Recap of 64th edition, video I Recap of 65th edition, video / Recap of 66th edition https://youtu.be/QaoU9ZXi4Rg


 


feed

San Sebastian 60th offered it's prizes, François Ozon takes golden shell


OFFICIAL SELECTION

DANS LA MAISON

GOLDEN SHELL FOR BEST FILM

DANS LA MAISON, François Ozon (France)

BLANCANIEVES

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

BLANCANIEVES, Pablo Berger (Spain-France)

FERNANDO TRUEBA

SILVER SHELL FOR BEST DIRECTOR

FERNANDO TRUEBA, EL ARTISTA Y LA MODELO (Spain)

MACARENA GARCÍA

SILVER SHELL FOR BEST ACTRESS ex-aequo

MACARENA GARCÍA, BLANCANIEVES (Spain-France)

 

KATIE COSENI

SILVER SHELL FOR BEST ACTRESS ex-aequo

KATIE COSENI, FOXFIRE (France-Canada)

JOSÉ SACRISTÁN

SILVER SHELL FOR BEST ACTOR

JOSÉ SACRISTÁN, EL MUERTO Y SER FELIZ (Spain-Argentina-France)

TOURAJ ASLANI

PRIZE FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

TOURAJ ASLANI, FASLE KARGADAN / RHINO SEASON (Turkey)

FRANÇOIS OZON

JURY PRIZE FOR BEST SCREENPLAY

FRANÇOIS OZON, DANS LA MAISON (France)

THE ATTACK

JURY'S SPECIAL MENTION

THE ATTACK, Ziad Doueiri (Lebanon-France-Qatar-Belgium)


KUTXA-NEW DIRECTORS AWARD

CARNE DE PERRO

KUTXA-NEW DIRECTORS AWARD

CARNE DE PERRO, Fernando Guzzoni (Chile-France-Germany)

 

PARVIZ

SPECIAL MENTION

PARVIZ, Majid Barzegar (Iran)

 

EL LIMPIADOR

SPECIAL MENTION

EL LIMPIADOR, Adrián Saba (Peru)


HORIZONTES AWARD

EL ÚLTIMO ELVIS

HORIZONTES SARIA

EL ÚLTIMO ELVIS, Armando Bo (Argentina-USA)

 

ERA UMA VEZ EU, VERÔNICA / ONCE UPON A TIME WAS I, VERONICA

SPECIAL MENTION

ERA UMA VEZ EU, VERÔNICA / ONCE UPON A TIME WAS I, VERONICA, Marcelo Gomes (Brazil)

 

DESPUÉS DE LUCÍA

SPECIAL MENTION

DESPUÉS DE LUCÍA, Michel Franco (Mexico-France)


SERBITZU SARIA AWARD

PURA VIDA

SERBITZU SARIA AWARD

PURA VIDA, Pablo Iraburu, Migueltxo Molina (Spain)


SGAE-FUNDACIÓN AUTOR AUDIENCE AWARD

THE SESSIONS

SGAE-FUNDACIÓN AUTOR AUDIENCE AWARD

THE SESSIONS, Ben Lewin (USA)

 

THE ANGELS' SHARE

AWARD TO THE EUROPEAN FILM

THE ANGELS' SHARE, Ken Loach (UK-France-Belgium-Italy)


EUSKALTEL YOUTH AWARD

7 CAJAS

EUSKALTEL YOUTH AWARD

7 CAJAS, Juan Carlos Maneglia, Tana Schémbori (Paraguay)


11st INTERNATIONAL FILM STUDENTS MEETING AWARDS

THE MASS OF MEN

Panavision AWARD

THE MASS OF MEN, Gabriel Gauchet (National Film and TV School, United Kingdom)

Participation in the SHORT FILM CORNER at the CANNES Festival
THE MASS OF MEN, Gabriel Ga uchet (National Film and TV School, United Kingdom)
WEDDING DUET, Goran Mihailov (Universitatea Nationala de Arta Teatrala si Cinematografica
I.L. Caragiale, Romania)
I THINK THIS IS THE CLOSEST TO HOW THE FOOTAGE LOOKED, Yuval Hameiri and Michal Vaknin (Tel Aviv University, Israel)


FILMS IN PROGRESS 22 AWARDS

GLORIA

FILMS IN PROGRESS INDUSTRY AWARD

GLORIA, Sebastián Lelio (Chile)

TANTA AGUA

NORTEADO AWARD

TANTA AGUA, Ana Guevara, Leticia Jorge (Uruguay-Mexico-The Netherlands)


CINEMA IN MOTION 8 AWARDS

LE VEAU DOR (THE GOLDEN CALF)

LE VEAU DOR (THE GOLDEN CALF), Hassan Legzouli (France-Morocco)

MOUG (WAVES)

MOUG (WAVES), Ahmed Nour (Egypt-Morocco)


OTHER AWARDS

EL MUERTO Y SER FELIZ

FIPRESCI AWARD

EL MUERTO Y SER FELIZ, Javier Rebollo (Spain-Argentina-France)

SHESH PEAMIM / SIX ACTS

TVE OTRA MIRADA AWARD

SHESH PEAMIM / SIX ACTS, Jonathan Gurfinkel (Israel)

 

THE ATTACK

TVE OTRA MIRADA AWARD. SPECIAL MENTION

THE ATTACK, Ziad Doueiri (Lebanon-France-Qatar-Belgium)

DÍAS DE PESCA

SIGNIS AWARD

DÍAS DE PESCA, Carlos Sorin (Argentina)

LE CAPITAL

GUIPUZCOAN BLOOD-DONORS ASSOCIATION CORRESPONDING TO THE SOLIDARITY AWARD

LE CAPITAL, Costa Gravas (France)

JOVEN & ALOCADA

SEBASTIANE 2012 AWARD

JOVEN & ALOCADA, Marialy Rivas (Chile)

User images

About SanSebastian

Barreda de Biurrun Inés

Blogging from the 67th San Sebastian Film Festival
Reporting by Inés Barreda de Biurrun and Bruno Chatelin.

Visit the photo gallery
Watch the Picass
a 61st Photo Gallery

60th Photo Gallery

59th Photo Gallery

58th Photo Gallery

57th Photo Gallery

56th Photo Gallery

55th Photo Gallery

 

Stay tuned for our video coverage.


san sebastian

Spain



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net