Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | A world wide coverage

Enjoy here the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 6 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself.

This website will soon be updated, as we currently are upgrading everything, new services and design for October 2018.

User login

SanSebastian


Blogging from San Sebastian September 21-29, 2018

Coverage Recap of 61st edition. Photo gallery 2013

Recap of 63rd edition, video I Recap of 64th edition, video I Recap of 65th edition, video


 


feed

66th San Sebastian Film Festival 2018 Awards

palmares_boletin_66_in.jpg

Golden Shell for Best Film

ENTRE DOS AGUAS (BETWEEN TWO WATERS)

ISAKI LACUESTA (SPAIN)

Official awards - FIAPF

fp_660091_16741.jpg

Entre dos aguas (Between Two Waters)

Isaki Lacuesta (Spain)

 

 

Special Jury Prize

fp_666523_18322.jpg

Alpha, The Right To Kill

Brillante Mendoza (Philippines)

 

 

Silver Shell for Best Director

premio_816.jpg

BENJAMÍN NAISHTAT

Rojo

Benjamín Naishtat (Argentina - Belgium - Brazil - Germany - France - Switzerland)

 

 

Silver Shell for Best Actress

premio_817.jpg

PIA TJELTA

Blind Spot

Tuva Novotny (Norway)

 

 

Silver Shell for Best Actor

premio_818.jpg

DARIO GRANDINETTI

Rojo

Benjamín Naishtat (Argentina - Belgium - Brazil - Germany - France - Switzerland)

 

 

Jury Prize for Best Cinematography

fp_660315_16884.jpg

PEDRO SOTERO

Rojo

Benjamín Naishtat (Argentina - Belgium - Brazil - Germany - France - Switzerland)

 

 

Jury Prize for Best Screenplay

premio_820.jpg

ex aequo

PAUL LAVERTY

Yuli

Icíar Bollaín (Spain - Cuba - UK - Germany)

 

 

premio_821.jpg

LOUIS GARREL Y JEAN-CLAUDE CARRIÈRE

L'homme fidèle / A Faithful Man

Louis Garrel (France)

 

 

Other official awards

Kutxabank-New Directors Award

fp_664929_16858.jpg

© Closing Remarks

Boku wa Iesu-sama ga kirai / Jesus

Hiroshi Okuyama (Japan)

 

 

premio_823.jpg

SPECIAL MENTION

Viaje al cuarto de una madre (Journey to a Mother's Room)

Celia Rico Clavellino (Spain - France)

 

 

Horizontes Award

fp_660012_17030.jpg

Familia sumergida (A Family Submerged)

Maria Alché (Argentina - Brazil - Germany - Norway)

 

 

premio_825.jpg

SPECIAL MENTION

El Motoarrebatador (The Snatch Thief)

Agustín Toscano (Argentina - Uruguay - France)

 

 

Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Award

fp_663349_16680.jpg

Song for the Jungle

Short film

Jean-Gabriel Périot (France)

 

 

premio_827.jpg

SPECIAL MENTION

Los que desean (Those Who Desire)

Short film

Elena López Riera (Switzerland - Spain)

 

 

City of Donostia / San Sebastian Audience Award

fp_661081_16851.jpg

Un día más con vida / Another Day of Life

Raúl De la Fuente, Damian Nenow (Spain - Poland - Belgium- Germany)

 

 

fp_661660_17131.jpg

City of Donostia / San Sebastian Audience Award. Best European Film

Girl

Lukas Dhont (Belgium - Netherlands)

 

 

Irizar Basque Film Award

fp_660098_16919.jpg

Oreina (The Deer)

Koldo Almandoz (Spain)

 

 

Youth Award

fp_660424_16664.jpg

Viaje al cuarto de una madre (Journey to a Mother's Room)

Celia Rico Clavellino (Spain - France)

 

 

Films in Progress Awards

fp_666278_17488.jpg

FILMS IN PROGRESS 34 INDUSTRY AWARD

Los tiburones (The Sharks)

Lucía Garibaldi (Uruguay - Argentina)

 

 

fp_666278_17488.jpg

FILM FACTORY AWARD

Los tiburones (The Sharks)

Lucía Garibaldi (Uruguay - Argentina)

 

 

Glocal in Progress Award

fp_666182_17510.jpg

GLOCAL IN PROGRESS INDUSTRY AWARD

Nematoma ( Invisible)

Ignas Jonynas (Lithuania - Latvia - Ukraine)

 

 

fp_666182_17510.jpg

GLOCAL IN PROGRESS AWARD

Nematoma ( Invisible)

Ignas Jonynas (Lithuania - Latvia - Ukraine)

 

 

Europe-Latin America Co-production Forum. EGEDA Best Project Award

fp_664827_17561.jpg

VII EUROPE-LATIN AMERICA CO-PRODUCTION FORUM BEST PROJECT AWARD

Hermano Peligro (Brother Danger)

Pablo Fendrik (Argentina - Denmark)

 

 

fp_663619_17609.jpg

EFADs-CAACI EUROPE-LATIN AMERICA CO-PRODUCTION GRANT

La Llorona

Jayro Bustamante (Guatemala)

 

 

fp_665263_17454.jpg

EURIMAGES DEVELOPMENT CO-PRODUCTION AWARD

The Jungle

Matthias Huser (Switzerland)

 

 

fp_664841_17556.jpg

ARTE INTERNATIONAL PRIZE

Libertad

Clara Roquet (Spain - Denmark)

 

 

Ikusmira Berriak Award

fp_664083_16709.jpg

IKUSMIRA BERRIAK AWARD. REC GRABAKETA ESTUDIOA POST-PRODUCTION AWARD

El agua (Water)

Elena López Riera (Switzerland)

 

 

International Film Students Meeting Awards

fp_666427_17460.jpg

Panavision Award

El verano del león eléctrico

Diego Céspedes (Chile)

 

 

premio_842.jpg

Panavision Award. Special nominal mention

Onde o Verão Vai (episódios da juventude) / Where the Summer Goes (Chapters on Youth)

David Pinheiro Vicente (Portugal)

 

 

fp_665824_17178.jpg

Orona Award

The Girl with Two Heads

Betzabé García (UK)

 

 

Other Awards

TVE-Another Look Award

fp_662237_16938.jpg

The Third Wife

Ash Mayfair (Vietnam)

 

 

Spanish Cooperation Award

fp_663079_16889.jpg

© Pyramide International

Los silencios

Beatriz Seigner (Brazil - France - Colombia)

 

 

Honorific Awards

Donostia Award

premio_846.jpg

Judi Dench

 

 

 

 

premio_847.jpg

Danny DeVito

 

 

 

 

premio_848.jpg

Hirokazu Koreeda

 

 

 

 

Zinemira Award

premio_849.jpg

Ramón Agirre

 

 

 

 

Parallel awards

FIPRESCI Award

fp_660809_16974.jpg

High Life

Claire Denis (France - Germany - UK - Poland - USA)

 

 

Fedeora Award

fp_660424_16664.jpg

 

Viaje al cuarto de una madre (Journey to a Mother's Room)

Celia Rico Clavellino (Spain - France)

 

 

Zinemaldia FEROZ Award

fp_660168_16977.jpg

Quién te cantará

Carlos Vermut (Spain - France)

 

 

Award to the Basque Best Screenplay

fp_661081_16851.jpg

Raúl de la Fuente, Amaia Remírez

Un día más con vida / Another Day of Life

Raúl De la Fuente, Damian Nenow (Spain - Poland - Belgium- Germany)

 

 

Greenpeace - Lurra Award

fp_660011_16980.jpg

Dantza

Telmo Esnal (Spain)

 

 

SIGNIS Award

fp_660091_16741.jpg

Entre dos aguas (Between Two Waters)

Isaki Lacuesta (Spain)

 

 

premio_856.jpg

SPECIAL MENTION

Alpha, The Right To Kill

Brillante Mendoza (Philippines)

 

 

Guipuzcoan Blood-Donors’ Association Corresponding to the Solidarity Award

fp_664787_17571.jpg

Bao Bei Er / Baby

Liu Jie (China)

 

 

Sebastiane Award

fp_661660_17131.jpg

Girl

Lukas Dhont (Belgium - Netherlands)

 

 

 


 

 


User images

About SanSebastian

Barreda de Biurrun Inés

Blogging from the 66th San Sebastian Film Festival
Reporting by Inés Barreda de Biurrun and Bruno Chatelin.

Visit the photo gallery
Watch the Picass
a 61st Photo Gallery

60th Photo Gallery

59th Photo Gallery

58th Photo Gallery

57th Photo Gallery

56th Photo Gallery

55th Photo Gallery

 

Stay tuned for our video coverage.


san sebastian

Spain



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net