Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

Filmfestivals.com + fest21.com merger

 

 

Enjoy here the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 6 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself for free.

User login

Who's online

There are currently 0 users and 37 guests online.

Oscar The Academy Awards


 
The Annual Academy Awards presentation has been held every year since 1929.

Academy Website http://www.oscars.org I Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TheAcademy I Twitter: http://twitter.com/theacademy I I nstagram: http://instagram.com/theacademy I  YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/oscars I Google +: https://plus.google.com/+Oscars   I   Hashtags: #Oscars 


feed

The Shape of Water wins best picture and best director for Guillermo del Toro

guillermo%20del%20torro.jpg

photo: FREDERIC J. BROWN/AFP/Getty Images

Best picture

Winner: The Shape of Water by  Guillermo del Toro. The film also won for best Director and for its production design and score.

The Shape of Water is a 2017 American romantic fantasy drama film directed by Guillermo del Toro and written by del Toro and Vanessa Taylor. It stars Sally HawkinsMichael ShannonRichard JenkinsDoug JonesMichael Stuhlbarg, and Octavia Spencer.

Set in Baltimore in 1962, the plot follows a mute custodian (Hawkins) at a high-security government laboratory who falls in love with a captured humanoid-amphibian creature (Jones).

The Shape of Water was screened in the main competition section of the 74th Venice International Film Festival, where it premiered on August 31, 2017, and was awarded the Golden Lion for best film in the competition. It also screened at the 2017 Toronto International Film Festival. It began a limited release in two theaters in New York City on December 1, 2017, before expanding from December 8, 2017, and has grossed $126 million worldwide. A noveliziation by del Toro and Daniel Kraus will be published on March 6, 2018.

Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Watch Guillermo del Toro discuss his career at the BFI London Film Festival

 

Lead actor

Winner: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

a1135d0dcc9a8b4e204df511d2261082bced276c14a4261e1bf300efb0caa5dd-1024x1024.jpg

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Photo by Frazer Harrison/Getty Images

Lead actress

Winner: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ee06c0a1ed2c9e6dba63d395fc3040d2e55aa56b513bccd9a501b0fe7ba8c02d-1024x1024.jpg

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images

Supporting actor

Winner: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Supporting actress

Winner: Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

2d47d6e068e1aa1f487478cfbecbd8e577ec17092b7423c81680b14eeeae3a35-1024x1024.jpg

Director

Winner: The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro

Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
Get Out, Jordan Peele
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson

Animated feature

Winner: Coco, Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson

The Boss Baby, Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito
The Breadwinner, Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo
Ferdinand, Carlos Saldanha
Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

Animated short

Winner: Dear Basketball, Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant

Garden Party, Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
Lou, Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
Negative Space, Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
Revolting Rhymes, Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Adapted screenplay

Winner: Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory

The Disaster Artist, Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
Logan, Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound, Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original screenplay

Winner: Get Out, Jordan Peele

The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

Cinematography

Winner: Blade Runner 2049, Roger Deakins

Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound, Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen

Best documentary feature

Winner: Icarus, Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan

Abacus Small Enough to Jail, Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman
Faces Places, JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda
Last Men in Aleppo, Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen
Strong Island, Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

Best documentary short subject

Winner: Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel

Edith+Eddie, Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon
Knife Skills, Thomas Lennon
Traffic Stop, Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Best live action short film

Winner: The Silent Child, Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton

DeKalb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk
The Eleven O’Clock, Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson, Jr.
Watu Wote/All of Us, Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

Best foreign language film

Winner: A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body and Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden)

Film editing

Winner: Dunkirk, Lee Smith

Baby Driver, Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
I, Tonya, Tatiana S. Riegel
The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

Sound editing

Winner: Dunkirk, Alex Gibson, Richard King

Baby Driver, Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini, Theo Green
The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars The Last Jedi, Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Sound mixing

Winner: Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo

Baby Driver, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
Blade Runner 2049, Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill
The Shape of Water, Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern
Star Wars The Last Jedi, Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Production design

Winner: The Shape of Water, Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau

Beauty and the Beast, Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049, Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Dunkirk, Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Original score

Winner: The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat

Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood
Star Wars The Last Jedi, John Williams
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

Original song

Winner: ‘Remember Me’ from Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

‘Mighty River’ from Mudbound, Mary J. Blige
‘Mystery of Love’ from Call Me by Your Name, Sufjan Stevens
‘Stand Up for Something’ from Marshall, Diane Warren, Common
‘This Is Me’ from The Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Makeup and hair

Winner: Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick

Victoria and Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

Costume design

Winner: Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges

Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran
The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira
Victoria and Abdul, Consolata Boyle

Visual effects

Winner: Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
Star Wars: The Last Jedi,  Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan
War for the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

gersbach.net