|
||
Pro Tools
FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverageWelcome ! Enjoy the best of both worlds: Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the film festivals community. Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, documenting and promoting festivals worldwide. We are sorry for this ongoing disruption. We are working on it. Please Do Not Publish until this message disappears. For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here. User login |
Oscar The Academy Awards
Academy Website http://www.oscars.org I Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TheAcademy I Twitter: http://twitter.com/theacademy I I nstagram: http://instagram.com/theacademy I YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/oscars I Google +: https://plus.google.com/+Oscars I Hashtags: #Oscars Newly elected 2018–19 Board of Governors, who assume their posts as of July 1THE ACADEMY ELECTS 2018–19 BOARD OF GOVERNORS Runoff election required for Producers Branch The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced its newly elected 2018–19 Board of Governors, who assume their posts as of July 1. OFFICERS 2017 - 2018
PRESIDENT - JOHN BAILEY
Mr. Bailey’s cinematography credits include "Ordinary People," "American Gigolo," " The Big Chill," "Groundhog Day," "As Good As It Gets," "The Anniversary Party," "The Way Way Back," and "A Walk in the Woods." In 2014, he received the ASC Lifetime achievement Award. Mr. Bailey is a governor of the Cinematographers Branch.
FIRST VICE PRESIDENT - LOIS BURWELL
Ms. Burwell won an Oscar for her makeup work on "Braveheart," and was nominated for "Saving Private Ryan." Her other feature credits include "The Princess Bride," "War Horse," "Lincoln" and "Ready Player One." Ms. Burwell is a governor of the Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch.
VICE PRESIDENT - KATHLEEN KENNEDY
Ms. Kennedy is the eight-time Oscar-nominated producer of “E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial,” “The Color Purple,” “The Sixth Sense,” “Seabiscuit,” “Munich,” “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” “War Horse” and "Lincoln." She is currently President of Lucasfilm and recently produced “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” and “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story.” Ms. Kennedy is a governor of the Producers Branch.
VICE PRESIDENT - MICHAEL TRONICK
Mr. Tronick’s feature film editing credits include “Scent of a Woman,” “Mr. and Mrs. Smith,” “Hairspray,” “The Green Hornet,” "Straight Outta Compton," and the upcoming "Bright." Mr. Tronick is a governor of the Film Editors Branch.
VICE PRESIDENT - NANCY UTLEY
Ms. Utley is co-president of Fox Searchlight Pictures, where she jointly manages all aspects of the company, including production, acquisitions, marketing and distribution. Ms. Utley is a governor of the Public Relations Branch.
TREASURER - JIM GIANOPULOS
Mr. Gianopulos is the Chairman and CEO of Paramount Pictures where he oversees the studio’s film and television operations worldwide, including production, marketing and distribution. Mr. Gianopulos is a governor of the Executives Branch.
SECRETARY - DAVID RUBIN
Mr. Rubin’s career as a casting director includes more than 80 motion pictures, including “The English Patient,” “Men in Black”, “The Talented Mr. Ripley” and “Lars and the Real Girl”. In 2002 he received the Casting Society of America’s Hoyt Bowers Award for outstanding contribution to the casting profession. Mr. Rubin is a governor of the Casting Directors Branch.
CEO - DAWN HUDSON
Prior to becoming the Academy's CEO in 2011, Ms. Hudson was the Executive Director of Film Independent, which grew from a small non-profit into a nationally recognized arts institution under her leadership. She has worked in the arts for more than 25 years.
GOVERNORS 2017 - 2018ACTORS BRANCH
LAURA DERN
Ms. Dern earned an Oscar nomination for her leading role in “Rambling Rose” and for her supporting role in “Wild.” Her other credits include “Mask,” “Blue Velvet,” “Wild At Heart,” ”Jurassic Park,” “Citizen Ruth,” “99 Homes” and “Star Wars: The Last Jedi.”
WHOOPI GOLDBERG
Oscar-winner for “Ghost” and nominated for “The Color Purple,” she hosted the Academy Awards four times. Feature credits include “Soapdish,” “Corrina, Corrina,” two “Sister Act” films, and “The Lion King.” A Grammy, Emmy and Tony-winner as well as Ambassador for the UN, she was also a recipient of the Mark Twain Prize.
TOM HANKS
Mr. Hanks, a five-time Academy Award nominee, won back-to-back Oscars for his lead performances in “Philadelphia” and “Forrest Gump.” His other credits include “Captain Phillips,” “Saving Mr. Banks” and the three “Toy Story” films.
CASTING DIRECTORS BRANCH
LORA KENNEDY
Ms. Kennedy has worked as a casting director for more than 25 years, on such features as “Soapdish,” “Tombstone,” “Argo,” “The Town,” “Wonder Woman,” and “Justice League.” She is the 2012 recipient of the Casting Society of America’s Hoyt Bowers Award for outstanding contribution to the casting profession.
DAVID RUBIN
Mr. Rubin’s career as a casting director includes more than 80 motion pictures, including “The English Patient,” “Men in Black”, “The Talented Mr. Ripley” and “Lars and the Real Girl”. In 2002 he received the Casting Society of America’s Hoyt Bowers Award for outstanding contribution to the casting profession.
BERNARD TELSEY
Mr. Telsey has been a casting director for film, stage, and television for over 25 years. His feature credits include “Mary Poppins Returns,” “Miss Sloane,” “The Intern,” "Into the Woods," "Rachel Getting Married,” "Margin Call,” “Across the Universe," and "Pieces of April.” He serves as the New York vice president of the Casting Society of America.
CINEMATOGRAPHERS BRANCH
JOHN BAILEY
Mr. Bailey’s cinematography credits include "Ordinary People," "American Gigolo," " The Big Chill," "Groundhog Day," "As Good As It Gets," "The Anniversary Party," "The Way Way Back," and "A Walk in the Woods." In 2014, he received the ASC Lifetime achievement Award.
DARYN OKADA
Mr. Okada’s cinematography credits include “Let’s Be Cops,” “Dolphin Tale 2,” “Just Like Heaven,” “Mean Girls” and “Leo Tolstoy’s Anna Karenina.”
MANDY WALKER
Ms. Walker's credits include “Hidden Figures”, “The Mountain Between Us”, “Australia”, “Shattered Glass” and “Lantana” She was inducted into the Hall of Fame for The Australian Cinematographers Society in 2017, and was an artist in residence at UCLA in 2015.
COSTUME DESIGNERS BRANCH
SHAREN K. DAVIS
Ms. Davis received Oscar nominations for her costume designs for “Dreamgirls” and “Ray.” Her other feature credits include "Fences," “Django Unchained,” and “The Help.”
DEBORAH NADOOLMAN LANDIS
Ms. Nadoolman Landis designed the costumes for “National Lampoon’s Animal House,” “The Blues Brothers,” “Raiders of the Lost Ark,” “Three Amigos” and “Coming to America,” for which she received an Academy Award nomination.
ISIS MUSSENDEN
Ms. Mussenden’s credits include “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and The Wardrobe” (and two additional sequels), “American Psycho,” and “The Wolverine.” In addition, she was the first costume designer to receive costume-design credit for animation: “Shrek,” “Shrek 2,” and “Puss in Boots.”
DESIGNERS BRANCH
JIM BISSELL
Mr. Bissell is a production designer who earned an Oscar nomination for his work on “Good Night, and Good Luck.” His credits also include “Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol,” “The Spiderwick Chronicles” and “E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial.”
JAN PASCALE
Ms. Pascale was nominated for an Academy Award for her work as set decorator on “Good Night, and Good Luck.” Her other credits include “Argo,” “The Spiderwick Chronicles,” “Syriana” and “Training Day.”
WYNN P. THOMAS
Mr. Thomas' credits include "Hidden Figures," "A Beautiful Mind," "Cinderella Man," "Mars Attacks!," "Malcolm X," and "Do the Right Thing."
DIRECTORS BRANCH
MICHAEL MANN
Mr. Mann is a four-time Oscar nominee, with a Best Picture nomination for “The Aviator” and Writing, Directing and Best Picture nominations for “The Insider.” His numerous feature directing credits include “Ali,” “Heat” and “The Last of the Mohicans.”
KIMBERLY PEIRCE
Ms. Peirce is the director of the Oscar-winning film “Boys Don’t Cry.” Her other feature credits include “Stop-Loss,” and the 2013 film adaptation of “Carrie.”
STEVEN SPIELBERG
Mr. Spielberg is a 17-time Oscar nominee and a recipient of the Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award. He has won Academy Awards for directing and producing “Schindler’s List” and for directing “Saving Private Ryan.” His recent credits include “Bridge of Spies,” “The Post,” and “Ready Player One.”
DOCUMENTARY BRANCH
KATE AMEND
Ms. Amend is the editor of the Oscar-winning documentaries “Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport” and “The Long Way Home.” Other credits include "Serena, " “The Case against 8,” “First Position,” and “Beah: A Black Woman Speaks.”
RORY KENNEDY
Ms. Kennedy received an Oscar nomination for the documentary feature “Last Days in Vietnam.” Her other credits include “Take Every Wave: The Life of Laird Hamilton,” “Ethel,” “Killing in the Name,” and “Ghosts of Abu Ghraib.”
ROGER ROSS WILLIAMS
Mr. Williams won an Oscar for his short documentary “Music by Prudence” and a second nomination for his feature documentary “Life, Animated.” His other credits include “God Loves Uganda” and “Blackface.”
EXECUTIVES BRANCH
DANIEL R. FELLMAN
Mr. Fellman is chairman of Fellman Consulting Corporation, having served as president of domestic distribution at Warner Bros. for nearly four decades. He has overseen the theatrical releases of eight “Harry Potter” films, the “Dark Knight” trilogy, the “Matrix” trilogy, ”American Sniper,” “Gravity,” and Best Picture winners “Million Dollar Baby,” “The Departed,” “Happy Feet” and “Argo.”
JIM GIANOPULOS
Mr. Gianopulos is the Chairman and CEO of Paramount Pictures where he oversees the studio’s film and television operations worldwide, including production, marketing and distribution.
DAVID LINDE
Mr. Linde is Chief Executive Officer at Participant Media. He has held executive, founder, and producer roles at Lava Bear Films, Universal Pictures, Focus Features, and Good Machine.
FILM EDITORS BRANCH
MARK GOLDBLATT
Mr. Goldblatt earned an Oscar nomination for his work on“Terminator 2: Judgment Day.” He also has edited such features as “True Lies,” “Starship Troopers” and “Rise of the Planet of the Apes.”
CAROL LITTLETON
Ms. Littleton earned an Oscar nomination for her work on “E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial.” She also has edited such features as “A Walk in the Woods,” “Margot at the Wedding,” “Beloved” and “The Big Chill.”
MICHAEL TRONICK
Mr. Tronick’s feature film editing credits include “Scent of a Woman,” “Mr. and Mrs. Smith,” “Hairspray,” “The Green Hornet,” "Straight Outta Compton, " and the upcoming "Bright. "
MAKEUP ARTISTS AND HAIRSTYLISTS BRANCH
KATHRYN L. BLONDELL
Ms. Blondell has served as hairstylist on such films as “The Revenant,” “Django Unchained,” “J. Edgar,” “Revolutionary Road,” “Blood Diamond,” “Shampoo” and “Harold and Maude.”
LOIS BURWELL
Ms. Burwell won an Oscar for her makeup work on "Braveheart, " and was nominated for "Saving Private Ryan. " Her other feature credits include "The Princess Bride, " "War Horse, " "Lincoln " and "Ready Player One. "
LEONARD ENGELMAN
Mr. Engelman’s feature credits include “Burlesque,” “Heat,” “Moonstruck,” “Rocky IV” and “Rambo.”
MUSIC BRANCH
CHARLES BERNSTEIN
Mr. Bernstein’s credits include “Inglourious Basterds,” “Refusenik” and “Monster-in-Law.”
MICHAEL GIACCHINO
Mr. Giacchino won an Oscar for his original score for “Up.” His other credits include “Star Trek”, “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story.” “The Incredibles”, “War for the Planet of the Apes” and “Ratatouille” for which he received an Oscar nomination.
LAURA KARPMAN
Ms. Karpman’s credits include “Paris Can Wait,” “The Beguiled” and "Step.”
PRODUCERS BRANCH
ALBERT BERGER
Mr. Berger received an Oscar nomination for “Nebraska.” His other credits include “Little Children,” “Little Miss Sunshine” and “Election.”
MARK JOHNSON
Mr. Johnson received a Best Picture Oscar for "Rain Man" and a nomination for "Bugsy.” He has also produced such films as "Donnie Brasco," "The Notebook," and "Galaxy Quest." His upcoming films this year are Steven Soderbergh's "Logan Lucky" and Alexander Payne's "Downsizing."
KATHLEEN KENNEDY
Ms. Kennedy is the eight-time Oscar-nominated producer of “E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial,” “The Color Purple,” “The Sixth Sense,” “Seabiscuit,” “Munich,” “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” “War Horse” and "Lincoln." She is currently President of Lucasfilm and recently produced “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” and “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story.”
PUBLIC RELATIONS BRANCH
CHRISTINA KOUNELIAS
Ms. Kounelias is the Executive Vice President of Worldwide Marketing at Participant Media, where she oversees global strategy for all marketing, branding, and communications initiatives. Prior to Participant, she served as Chief Marketing Officer at the Academy and previously held senior marketing posts at New Line Cinema, Fox, and Miramax Films.
MARVIN LEVY
Mr. Levy is an Executive Vice President of Amblin Partners, a content creation company producing motion pictures, television ,and digital content using the Amblin Entertainment, DreamWorks Pictures, and Participant banners. In earlier years, he was a marketing and communications executive at MGM, Cinerama Releasing and Columbia Pictures, and also headed his own public relations company.
NANCY UTLEY
Ms. Utley is co-president of Fox Searchlight Pictures, where she jointly manages all aspects of the company, including production, acquisitions, marketing and distribution.
SHORT FILMS AND FEATURE ANIMATION BRANCH
JON BLOOM
Mr. Bloom produced and directed the Live Action Short Film "Overnight Sensation" which earned him an Oscar nomination. He founded his Production Company, BloomFilm in 1987 after 2 decades in Entertainment.
BILL KROYER
Mr. Kroyer directed and produced the Oscar-nominated animated short film “Technological Threat.” He also directed the animated feature “FernGully: The Last Rainforest.”
TOM SITO
Mr. Sito is a professor in the Animation and Digital Arts Division of the USC School of Cinematic Arts. His 31 film credits include “Who Framed Roger Rabbit,” “The Little Mermaid,” “Beauty and the Beast,” “Aladdin,” “The Lion King,” “Shrek,” “Osmosis Jones,” and “Garfield.”
SOUND BRANCH
KEVIN COLLIER
Mr. Collier currently serves as the VP of Engineering and Technology, Warner Bros. Studio Facilities, a position he’s held for more than twenty years. Prior to Warner Bros., Mr. Collier worked at NBC Universal and Quad Eight Electronics.
TERI E. DORMAN
Ms. Dorman has been a sound editor for 40 years. Her credits include “La La Land,” “Moneyball,” “Pirates of the Caribbean” series, “Pearl Harbor,” “Lethal Weapon 2,” “Bird,” “Top Gun,” and “The Deer Hunter.”
SCOTT MILLAN
Mr. Millan has won four Academy Awards as a re-recording mixer, for “Apollo 13,” “Gladiator,” “Ray” and “The Bourne Ultimatum.” He received additional nominations for his work on “Schindler’s List,” “Braveheart,” “Road to Perdition,” “Salt” and “Skyfall.”
VISUAL EFFECTS BRANCH
CRAIG BARRON
Mr. Barron has contributed visual effects to more than a hundred motion pictures. He received an Oscar nomination for his work on “Batman Returns,” and was awarded Best Visual Effects on “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button.” He is co-chair of the Academy’s Science and Technology Council.
RICHARD EDLUND
Mr. Edlund has won four Oscars, for “Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope,” “Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back,” “Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi ” and “Raiders of the Lost Ark” and “Return of the Jedi,” and has earned six nominations. He also is the recipient of three Scientific and Technical Achievement Awards as well as the John A. Bonner Medal of Commendation.
JOHN KNOLL
Mr. Knoll has earned six Oscar nominations for Visual Effects, for “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” “Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace,” “Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones” and three films in the “Pirates of the Caribbean” franchise. He won an Oscar for his work on “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest.”
WRITERS BRANCH
LARRY KARASZEWSKI
Mr. Karaszewski is best known for unusual true stories written in tandem with Scott Alexander. Their feature film credits include the Oscar winning “Ed Wood”, "The People vs. Larry Flynt", “Man on the Moon,” and "Big Eyes.”
BILLY RAY
Mr. Ray received an Oscar nomination for his Adapted Screenplay for “Captain Phillips.” His other credits include “ The Hunger Games,” “Breach”, “Shattered Glass,” and Secret in Their Eyes.”
ROBIN SWICORD
Ms. Swicord received an Oscar nomination for Adapted Screenplay for the screen story for “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button.” Her writing credits also include “Little Women,” “Matilda,” “Memoirs of a Geisha,”. She also wrote and directed “The Jane Austen Book Club,” and “Wakefield.”
GOVERNORS-AT-LARGE(Nominated by the President and elected by the board)
REGINALD HUDLIN
Mr. Hudlin is a member of the Directors Branch and received a Best Picture Oscar nomination for “Django Unchained.” His other feature film credits include “Boomerang” and “House Party.” Most recently he served as co-producer of the 88th Oscars.
GREGORY NAVA
Mr. Nava is a member of the Writers Branch and received an Oscar nomination for his Original Screenplay "El Norte" which he also directed. His other feature film credits as writer/director include "My Family" and "Selena." He is also one of the screenwriters of "Frida."
JENNIFER YUH NELSON
Ms. Yuh Nelson is a member of the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch and received an Oscar nomination for the Animated Feature “Kung Fu Panda 2.” Her other feature credits include “Kung Fu Panda 3,” Kung Fu Panda” and “Madagascar.”
29.06.2018 | Oscar The Academy Awards's blog Cat. : PEOPLE
|
LinksThe Bulletin Board > The Bulletin Board Blog Following News Interview with EFM (Berlin) Director
Interview with IFTA Chairman (AFM)
Interview with Cannes Marche du Film Director
Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from > Live from India
Useful links for the indies: > Big files transfer
+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter DealsUser imagesAbout Oscar The Academy AwardsThe Annual Academy Awards presentation has been held every year since 1929. View my profile Send me a message My festivalThe Editor |