Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the film festivals community.  

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, documenting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

Filmfestivals.com services and offers

 

Mostra Internazionale d Arte Cinematografica Venice


 main features of the 77th Venice Film Festival

The 79th Venice International Film Festival will run from August 31 toSeptember 10, 2022.

#VeniceProductionBridge#BiennaleCinema2020 Photo Gallery with 450 ambiance pictures English I French


feed

Venice 79 Awards revealed

The VENEZIA 79 Jury, chaired by Julianne Moore and comprised of Mariano Cohn, Leonardo Di Costanzo, Audrey Diwan, Leila Hatami, Kazuo Ishiguro and Rodrigo Sorogoyen, having viewed all 23 films in competition, has decided as follows:

GOLDEN LION for Best Film to:
ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED
by Laura Poitras (USA)

SILVER LION – GRAND JURY PRIZE to:
SAINT OMER
by Alice Diop (France)

 

SILVER LION – AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR to:
Luca Guadagnino
for the film BONES AND ALL (USA, Italy)

 

COPPA VOLPI
for Best Actress:
Cate Blanchett
in the film TÁR by Todd Field (USA)

 

COPPA VOLPI
for Best Actor:
Colin Farrell
in the film THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN by Martin McDonagh (Ireland, UK, USA)

 

AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:
Martin McDonagh
for the film THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN by Martin McDonagh (Ireland, UK, USA)

 

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE to:
KHERS NIST (NO BEARS)
by Jafar Panahi (Iran)

 

MARCELLO MASTROIANNI AWARD
for Best Young Actor or Actress to:
Taylor Russell
in the film BONES AND ALL by Luca Guadagnino (USA, Italy)

ORIZZONTI

The ORIZZONTI Jury of the 79th Venice Film Festival, chaired by Isabel Coixet and comprised of Laura Bispuri, Antonio Campos, Sofia Djama and Edouard Waintrop, after screening the 18 feature-length films and 12 short films in competition has decided to award:

 

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST FILM to:
Jang-e Jahani Sevom (WORLD WAR III)
by Houman Seyedi (Iran)

 

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR
Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel
for the film VERA (Austria)

 

SPECIAL ORIZZONTI JURY PRIZE to:
CHLEB I SÓL (BREAD AND SALT)
by Damian Kocur (Poland)

 

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS to:
Vera Gemma
in the film VERA by Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel (Austria)

 

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR to:
Mohsen Tanabandeh
in the film JANG-E JAHANI SEVOM (WORLD WAR III) by Houman Seyedi (Iran)

 

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:
Fernando Guzzoni
for the film BLANQUITA by Fernando Guzzoni (Chile, Mexico, Luxembourg, France, Poland)

 

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM to:
SNOW IN SEPTEMBER
by Lkhagvadulam Purev-Ochir (France, Mongolia)

 

VENICE SHORT FILM NOMINATION FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2022 to:
SNOW IN SEPTEMBER
by Lkhagvadulam Purev-Ochir (France, Mongolia)

ORIZZONTI EXTRA

ARMANI BEAUTY AUDIENCE AWARD to:
NEZOUH
by Soudade Kaadan (UK, Syria, France)

VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM

LION OF THE FUTURE – “LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS” VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM Jury at the 79th Venice Film Festival, chaired by Michelangelo Frammartino and comprised of Jan Matuszyński, Ana Rocha de Sousa, Tessa Thompson and Rosalie Varda has decided to award:

LION OF THE FUTURE
“LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS” VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM to:
SAINT OMER
by Alice Diop (France)

VENICE CLASSICS

The VENICE CLASSICS Jury, chaired by Giulio Base and comprised of 21 students of Cinema, chosen from the professors of Italian University Cinema programmes, has decided to award:

 

VENICE CLASSICS AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY ON CINEMA to:
FRAGMENTS OF PARADISE
by KD Davison (USA)

 

VENICE CLASSICS AWARD FOR BEST RESTORED FILM to:
Koroshi no Rakuin (BRANDED TO KILL)
by Suzuki Seijun (Japan, 1967)

VENICE IMMERSIVE

The VENICE IMMERSIVE Jury, chaired by May Abdalla and comprised of David Adler and Blanca Li, after viewing the 30 projects in competition has decided to award:

 

VENICE IMMERSIVE BEST EXPERIENCE to:
THE MAN WHO COULDN’T LEAVE
by Singing Chen (Taipei)

 

VENICE IMMERSIVE GRAND JURY PRIZE to:
FROM THE MAIN SQUARE
by Pedro Harres (Germany)

 

VENICE IMMERSIVE SPECIAL JURY PRIZE to:
EGGSCAPE
by German Heller (Argentina)

 

User images

About Mostra Internazionale d Arte Cinematografica Venice


Oldest festival in the world, MOSTRA is Non-specialised competitive event for features and shorts. Two competing sections and three Prizes: the Golden Lion, the Lion of the Year and the Lion of the Future to best director`s debut film.

Venice

Italy



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net