Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure to explore from imagination to reality,  the arts & talents to be discovered.

Started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

James Bond 007 No time to die 2020 Daniel Craig, Rami Malek

Trailers for May 2020

MarlaLewinGFV


Reporting on movies, film festivals, film production, premieres, movie events, industry trends and plays from around the world
feed

The Global Film Village:The Official Awards of the 66th Venice Film Festival by Marla Lewin

The 66th Venice International Film Festival concluded with the presentation of the Golden Lion Award for best film to Lebanon by Samuel MAOZ (Israel, France, Germany). The festival ran 2nd to 12th September 2009.

The Venezia 66 Jury, chaired by Ang Lee and comprised of Sandrine Bonnaire, Liliana Cavani, Joe Dante, Anurag Kashyap, Luciano Ligabue, Sergei Bodrov, having viewed all twenty-five films in competition, has decided as follows:

 

Silver Lion for Best Director to: Shirin NESHAT for the film Zanan Bedone Mardan (Women Without Men) (Germany, Austria, France)

Special Jury Prize to: Soul Kitchen by Fatih AKIN (Germany)

Coppa Volpi for Best Actor: Colin FIRTH in the film A Single Man by Tom FORD (USA)

Coppa Volpi for Best Actress: Ksenia RAPPOPORTin the film La doppia ora  by Giuseppe CAPOTONDI (Italy)

Marcello Mastroianni Award for Best Young Actor or Actress: Jasmine TRINCAin the film Il grande sogno by Michele PLACIDO (Italy)

Osella for Best Production Designer to: Sylvie OLIVÉfor the film Mr. Nobody  by Jaco VAN DORMAEL (France)

Osella for Best Screenplay to: Todd SOLONDZ for the film Life during Wartime by Todd SOLONDZ (USA)

 

LION OF THE FUTURE – “LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS” VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM

Lion of the Future – “Luigi De Laurentiis” Venice Award for a Debut Film Jury at the 66th Venice Film Festival, Venezia Opera Prima Prize comprised of Haile Gerima (President), Ramin Bahrani, Gianni Di Gregorio, Antoine Fuqua, Sam Taylor Wood, has unanimously decided to award the Lion of the Future to: Engkwentro by Pepe DIOKNO (Philippines) as well as a prize of 100,000 USD, donated by Filmauro, to be divided equally between director and producer 

 

CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO PRIZE (Italian reverse shot Award)

The Controcampo Italiano Prize Jury at the 66th Venice Film Festival, comprised of Carlo Lizzani (President), Giulio Questi, Marina Sanna, has unanimously decided to award the following:

 

Controcampo Italiano Prize to:

Cosmonauta by Susanna NICCHIARELLI (Italy)

“for its ability to recall a crucial moment of the twentieth century through the eyes of a young girl”

 

Kodak will offer to the awarded director 40,000 euros in negative film stock - 35 or 16mm, chosen by the winner - to shoot a new feature film.

 

Special Mention to: Negli occhi by Daniele ANZELLOTTI and Francesco DEL GROSSO (Italy)

 

The Orizzonti (Horizon Award)66 Jury,  comprised of  Pere Portabella (Spain) President, Gina Kim (Korea), Bady Minck (Luxembourg), Garin Nugroho Riyanto (Indonesia) and Gianfranco Rosi (Italy)has decided as follows:

 Orizzonti Prize to Engkwentro by Pepe Diokno (Philippines)

 Orizzonti Prize for Best documentary to 1428 by DU Haibin (China)

 Special Mention to Aadmi ki aurat aur anya kahaniya (The Man’s Woman and Other Stories) by Amit Dutta (India) 

 

The Jury of Corto Cortissimo (The Short Film Award) comprised of Stuart Gordon (USA) President, Steve Ricci (USA), Sitora Alieva (Russia) awarded the following:

 Corto Cortissimo Lion for Best Short Film to Eersgeborene (First Born) by Etienne Kallos (South Africa, USA)

 Venice Nomination to the European Film Awards 2009 to Sinner by Meni Philip (Israel)

 Special Mention to Felicità by Salomé Aleksi (Georgia)

 

Persol 3-D Award was presented by a Jury of two film critics and a filmmaker. Scott Foundas (USA), Dave Kehr (USA),  and Nadia Ranocchi (Italy). The Persol 3-D Award for the Best 3-D Stereoscopic Film of the Year  (Prize awarded on 11th September 2009) was awarded to The Hole  by Joe Dante (USA)


User images

About MarlaLewinGFV

Lewin Marla
(Global Film Village)

Marla is a producer, playwright, screenwriter, publicist and now a journalist. She attends 12 to 20 film festivals per year. She has spoken on filmmaking at many festivals including Cannes and SXSW.

htttp://www.magiclampreleasing.com

http://www.globalfilmvillage.com 

http://twitter.com/globalfilmvilge 


Los Angeles

United States



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net