Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure exploring, from dreams to reality, the emerging talents in our community.

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

 

Best Trailers for August 2020

 

 

MarlaLewinGFV


Reporting on movies, film festivals, film production, premieres, movie events, industry trends and plays from around the world
feed

The Global Film Village: 2010 SAG Award Nominations Announced

by Marla Lewin 

 

Nominees for the 16th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards® for outstanding performances in 2009 in five film and eight primetime television categories and for the SAG honors for film and television stunt ensembles were announced this morning in Los Angeles at the Pacific Design Center's Silver Screen Theater in West Hollywood. Screen Actors Guild President Ken Howard introduced Michelle Monaghan ("Trucker") and Chris O'Donnell ("NCIS: Los Angeles") who announced the nominees for this year's Actors®.

 

Betty White was chosen for the Screen Actors Guild Awards 46th Annual LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The 16th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards will be simulcast live nationally on TNT and TBS on Saturday, Jan. 23, 2010 at 8 p.m. ET/PT, 7 p.m. CT, and 6 p.m. MT from the Los Angeles Shrine Exposition Center. (Check local listings if viewing via satellite or in HD).

 

16th ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS® NOMINATIONS

 

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

JEFF BRIDGES / Bad Blake - "CRAZY HEART" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

GEORGE CLOONEY / Ryan Bingham - "UP IN THE AIR" (Paramount Pictures)

COLIN FIRTH / George Falconer - "A SINGLE MAN" (The Weinstein Company)

MORGAN FREEMAN / Nelson Mandela - "INVICTUS" (Warner Bros. Pictures)

JEREMY RENNER / Staff Sgt. William James - "THE HURT LOCKER" (Summit Entertainment)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

SANDRA BULLOCK / Leigh Anne Tuohy - "THE BLIND SIDE" (Warner Bros. Pictures)

HELEN MIRREN / Sofya - "THE LAST STATION" (Sony Pictures Classics)

CAREY MULLIGAN / Jenny - "AN EDUCATION" (Sony Pictures Classics)

GABOUREY SIDIBE / Precious - "PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL ‘PUSH' BY SAPPHIRE" (Lionsgate)

MERYL STREEP / Julia Child - "JULIE & JULIA" (Columbia Pictures)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

MATT DAMON / Francois Pienaar - "INVICTUS" (Warner Bros. Pictures)

WOODY HARRELSON / Captain Tony Stone - "THE MESSENGER" (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER / Tolstoy - "THE LAST STATION" (Sony Pictures Classics)

STANLEY TUCCI / George Harvey - "THE LOVELY BONES" (Paramount Pictures)

CHRISTOPH WALTZ / Col. Hans Landa - "INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS" (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

PENÉLOPE CRUZ / Carla - "NINE" (The Weinstein Company)

VERA FARMIGA / Alex Goran - "UP IN THE AIR" (Paramount Pictures)

ANNA KENDRICK / Natalie Keener - "UP IN THE AIR" (Paramount Pictures)

DIANE KRUGER / Bridget Von Hammersmark - "INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS" (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)

MO'NIQUE / Mary - "PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL ‘PUSH' BY SAPPHIRE" (Lionsgate)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture (considered SAG's equivalent of a best picture award)

AN EDUCATION (Sony Pictures Classics) 

THE HURT LOCKER (Summit Entertainment)

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)

NINE (The Weinstein Company)

PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL "PUSH" BY SAPPHIRE (Lionsgate)

 

 

PRIMETIME TELEVISION

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

KEVIN BACON / Lt. Col. Michael R. Strobl - "TAKING CHANCE" (HBO)

CUBA GOODING, JR. / Ben Carson - "GIFTED HANDS: THE BEN CARSON STORY" (TNT)

JEREMY IRONS / Alfred Stieglitz - "GEORGIA O'KEEFFE" (Lifetime)

KEVIN KLINE / Cyrano de Bergerac - "GREAT PERFORMANCES: CYRANO de BERGERAC" (PBS)

TOM WILKINSON / Salter - "A NUMBER" (HBO)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

JOAN ALLEN / Georgia O'Keeffe - "GEORGIA O'KEEFFE" (Lifetime)

DREW BARRYMORE / Little Edie - "GREY GARDENS" (HBO)

RUBY DEE / Mrs. Harper - "AMERICA" (Lifetime)

JESSICA LANGE / Big Edie - "GREY GARDENS" (HBO)

SIGOURNEY WEAVER / Mary Griffith - "PRAYERS FOR BOBBY" (Lifetime)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

SIMON BAKER / Patrick Jane - "THE MENTALIST" (CBS)

BRYAN CRANSTON / Walter White - "BREAKING BAD" (AMC)

MICHAEL C. HALL / Dexter Morgan - "DEXTER" (Showtime)

JON HAMM / Don Draper - "MAD MEN" (AMC)

HUGH LAURIE / House - "HOUSE" (FOX)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

PATRICIA ARQUETTE/ Allison Dubois - "MEDIUM" (NBC/CBS)

GLENN CLOSE / Patty Hewes - "DAMAGES" (FX)

MARISKA HARGITAY / Det. Olivia Benson - "LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT" (NBC)

HOLLY HUNTER / Grace Hanadarko - "SAVING GRACE" (TNT)

JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick - "THE GOOD WIFE" (CBS)

KYRA SEDGWICK / Deputy Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson - "THE CLOSER" (TNT)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy - "30 ROCK" (NBC)

STEVE CARELL / Michael Scott - "THE OFFICE" (NBC)

LARRY DAVID / Himself - "CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM" (HBO)

TONY SHALHOUB / Adrian Monk - "MONK" (USA NETWORK)

CHARLIE SHEEN / Charlie Harper - "TWO AND A HALF MEN" (CBS)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

CHRISTINA APPLEGATE / Samantha Newly - "SAMANTHA WHO?" (ABC)

TONI COLLETTE / Tara Gregor - "UNITED STATES OF TARA" (Showtime)

EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton - "NURSE JACKIE" (Showtime)

TINA FEY / Liz Lemon  - "30 ROCK" (NBC)

JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Christine Campbell - "THE NEW ADVENTURES OF OLD CHRISTINE" (CBS)

 

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series (considered SAG's equivalent of a best television show award)

THE CLOSER (TNT) 

DEXTER (Showtime)

THE GOOD WIFE (CBS) 

MAD MEN (AMC) 

TRUE BLOOD (HBO) 

 

 

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series (considered SAG's equivalent of a best television show award)

30 ROCK (NBC)

CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM (HBO)

GLEE (FOX)

MODERN FAMILY (ABC)

THE OFFICE (NBC)

 

 

16th ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS® NOMINATIONS FACT SHEET

 

ACTORS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS - THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

 

PENÉLOPE CRUZ (2) - "Nine"

 

MO'NIQUE (2)  - "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push' by Sapphire"

 

CAREY MULLIGAN (2) - "An Education"

 

DIANE KRUGER (2) - "Inglourious Basterds"

 

JEREMY RENNER (2) - "The Hurt Locker"

 

GABOUREY SIDIBE (2) - "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push' by Sapphire"

 

CHRISTOPH WALTZ (2) - "Inglourious Basterds"

 

ACTORS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS - PRIMETIME TELEVISION

 

ALEC BALDWIN  (2) - "30 Rock"

 

STEVE CARELL (2) - "The Office"

 

LARRY DAVID (2) - "Curb Your Enthusiasm"

 

TINA FEY (2) - "30 Rock"

 

MICHAEL C. HALL (2) - "Dexter"

 

JON HAMM (2) - "Mad Men"

 

JULIANNA MARGULIES (2) - "The Good Wife"

 

KYRA SEDGWICK (2) - "The Closer"

 

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS

 

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS - 3

PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL "PUSH" BY SAPPHIRE - 3

UP IN THE AIR - 3

AN EDUCATION - 2

THE HURT LOCKER - 2

INVICTUS - 2

THE LAST STATION - 2

NINE - 2

 

PRIMETIME TELEVISION PROGRAMS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS

 

30 ROCK - 3

THE CLOSER - 3

DEXTER - 3

CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM - 2

THE GOOD WIFE - 2

GREY GARDENS - 2

MAD MEN - 2

THE OFFICE - 2

 

NOMINATIONS BY STUDIO FOR THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

 

PARAMOUNT PICTURES - 6

THE WEINSTEIN COMPANY - 6

SONY PICTURES CLASSICS - 4

LIONSGATE - 3

UNIVERSAL PICTURES - 3

WARNER BROS. PICTURES - 3

SUMMIT ENTERTAINMENT - 2

COLUMBIA PICTURES - 1

FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES - 1

OSCILLOSCOPE LABORATORIES - 1

 

NOMINATIONS BY NETWORK FOR PRIMETIME TELEVISION

 

NBC - 8

CBS - 7

HBO - 7

SHOWTIME- 5

TNT - 5

LIFETIME - 4

ABC - 3

AMC - 3

FOX - 3

FX - 1

PBS - 1

USA NETWORK - 1

 

Of the top industry accolades presented to performers, only the Screen Actors Guild Awards are selected solely by actors' peers.  Two randomly selected panels-one for television and one for film-each comprised of 2,100 Guild members from across the United States, chose this year's Actor and stunt ensemble honors nominees. Awards ballots will be mailed on Tuesday Dec. 29, 2009. The entire active membership of the Guild across the country, numbering approximately 100,000 actors, will vote on all categories.  Ballots must be received by Integrity Voting Systems by noon Thursday, Jan. 21, 2010. Results will be tallied and sealed until the envelopes are opened by the presenters at the 16th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards ceremonies on Jan. 23.

The Screen Actors Guild Post-Awards Gala benefiting the Screen Actors Guild Foundation, will be hosted for the 14th consecutive year by People Magazine and by the Entertainment Industry Foundation (EIF).


User images

About MarlaLewinGFV

Lewin Marla
(Global Film Village)

Marla is a producer, playwright, screenwriter, publicist and now a journalist. She attends 12 to 20 film festivals per year. She has spoken on filmmaking at many festivals including Cannes and SXSW.

htttp://www.magiclampreleasing.com

http://www.globalfilmvillage.com 

http://twitter.com/globalfilmvilge 


Los Angeles

United States



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net