Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure exploring, from dreams to reality, the emerging talents in our community.

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

 

Best Trailers for August 2020

 

 

BFI London Film Festival


LFF

Running with both live and virtual premieres across 12 days in Octobe: 7-18 October 2020

 


feed

The Times BFI 51st London Film Festival's full programme

The Times BFI 51st London Film Festival's full programme, announced today by Artistic Director Sandra Hebron, includes 184 features and 133 shorts as well as a host of screen talks, masterclasses and live events.

Opening the Festival on Thursday 17 October is the UK premiere of David Cronenberg's Eastern Promises with Viggo Mortensen, Naomi Watts and Vincent Cassel, whilst Wes Anderson closes the Festival on November 1 with the UK premiere of The Darjeeling Limited, starring Jason Schwartzman, Owen Wilson and Adrien Brody.

Commenting on the Festival line-up, Sandra Hebron said: "In a very strong year for world cinema, we are delighted to be able to present such a wide ranging and high quality programme of films and special events, in which work by internationally renowned directors sits comfortably alongside that from many exciting new talents. We look forward to welcoming filmmakers, audiences and press and industry delegates alike to our two week celebration of the best, most creative and original films of the year.!

Robert Thomson, Editor, The Times, added: "The list of works gathered for The Times BFI London Film Festival is a tribute to the organisers and an indication that the country's lovers of film will be very busy in late October and early November. There will be the famous and the infamous, the stars and the hangers-on, but there will also be many a film whose intrinsic worth will broaden the mind and bring a smile to the face."

The full programme can be viewed online now: http://www.bfi.org.uk/whatson/lff/all_films_showing

A to Z of  films screening at the festival:

3 Days to Forever (Indonesia 2006)
4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days (Romania 2007)
Adele Rowland, 'Stories in Song' (USA 1928)
After All (Canada 2006)
Agnieszka 2039 (UK 2007)
Alexandra (Russia-France 2006)
All Is Forgiven (France 2007)
Almost Nothing (Italy 1997)
Always Crashing in the Same Car (UK 2007)
Wes Anderson
Andres and Me (Italy 2007)
Anémone (Belgium 2006)
Angel (France-UK-Belgium 2007)
Area Boys (UK-Nigeria 2007)
As People (Italy 1995)
Asphalt (Germany 1928)
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (USA 2007)
Asymmetrical Feel (Italy 1990)
At Sea (USA 2006)
At the River (Ukraine 2007)
At Work (Germany 2006)
Back to Normandy (France 2006)
Bad Habits (Mexico 2007)
The Band's Visit (Israel-France 2006)
The Banishment (Russia 2007)
El baño del Papa (Uruguay-France-Brazil 2007)
The Barker (USA 1928)
Battle for Haditha (UK 2007)
Bee Movie (USA 2007)
Before I Forget (France 2007)
The Bitter Tea of General Yen (USA 1933)
Black White + Gray: A Portrait of Sam Wagstaff and Robert Mapplethorpe (USA 2007)
Blackmail (UK 1929)
Blind Husbands (USA 1919)
Blue Bottles (UK 1928)
Blue Monet (Canada 2006)
Border Work (UK 2007)
Boy A (UK 2007)
Brand Upon the Brain! (Canada-USA 2006)
The Breath (Korea 2007)
California Dreamin' (Endless) (Romania 2007)
Captain Ahab (France 2007)
Capital Tales
Caramel (France-Lebanon 2007)
Cargo (New Zealand-Czech Republic 2007)
Cargo 200 (Russia 2007)
Casting a Glance (USA 2007)
Catalogue of Birds: Book 3 (UK 2006)
Catching the Big Fish
Catharsis (Spain 2007)
Caught Out (UK 2006)
The Champagne Spy (Israel-Germany 2007)
Chaos (Egypt-France 2007)
Chaotic Ana (Spain 2007)
Cherries (UK 2007)
Chess (Sweden 2006)
Chop Shop (USA 2007)
City of Men (Brazil 2007)
A Clockwork Orange (UK 1971)
Closing the Ring (UK-Canada 2006)
The Cool School (USA 2007)
Copacabana (Argentina 2006)
The Crossing (USA 2007)
Dangerous Supplement (USA-Korea 2006)
Danny Williams: Factory Films
The Darjeeling Limited (USA 2007)
Days and Clouds (Italy 2007)
Deep Breaths (Ireland 2007)
Desert Dream (Mongolia-South Korea-France 2007)
Dick Rich and His Synco-Symphonists (USA 1928)
Discoveries on the Forest Floor 1-3 (USA 2007)
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (France 2006)
The Documentary Dilemma
Does Your Soul Have a Cold? (USA-Japan 2007)
Dog Altogether (UK 2007)
DOL - The Valley of Tambourines (Autonomous Region of Kurdistan-France-Germany 2006)
Don't Think About It (Italy 2007)
Don't Touch the Axe (France-Italy 2006)
Dragonfly (UK 2007)
Drums Along the Mohawk (USA 1939)
Earl Burtnett and His Biltmore Hotel Orchestra (USA 1927)
Earl Burtnett and His Biltmore Hotel Orchestra (USA 1928)
Eastern Promises (UK-Canada 2007)
Echo (Denmark 2007)
Eddie Proctor (UK 2007)
The Edge of Heaven (Germany-Turkey 2007)
Empties (Czech Republic-United Kingdom-Denmark 2007)
Enamorada (Mexico 1946)
Enchanted (USA 2007)
The English Surgeon (UK 2007)
Eve (France-Italy 1962)
Even in Dreams (France 2006)
Everybody's Business (UK 1917)
Exodus (UK 2007)
EXTE - hair extensions (Japan 2007)
Ezra (France-Nigeria-Austria 2007)
Family Reunion (Iceland 2006)
Far North (France-UK 2007)
Fay Grim (USA 2006)
Fido Awards
Film for Invisible Ink, Case No: 71: Base-Plus-Fog (USA 2006)
A Filmmaker in a Foreign Land
Five Rooms (Italy 1999)
Flight of the Red Balloon (Taiwan-France 2007)
Foster Child (Philippines 2007)
Four Women (India 2007)
Friends Forever (UK 2007)
Friends of Jesus (Spain 2007)
Frozen (India 2007)
fugitive l(i)ght (Canada 2007)
Funny Games (USA-France-Germany-Italy 2007)
Fuses (USA 1964)
Garage (Ireland 2007)
David Gatten: The Image & The Word
The Girls (UK 2007)
Glory to the Filmmaker! (Japan 2007)
Grace Is Gone (USA 2006)
The Great World of Sound (USA 2006)
The Guitar Lesson (France 2006)
Hannah Takes the Stairs (USA 2007)
Harmony Korine
Having a Brother (Denmark 2006)
Heartbeat Detector (France 2007)
Helenés (Apparition of Freedom) (Switzerland 2005)
Help is Coming (USA 2006)
High Falls (USA 2006)
Hinterland (France 2007)
His Eye On The Sparrow (USA 2006)
Hold Me Tight Let Me Go (UK 2007)
Home (Romania 2007)
Horse Thieves (Belgium-France-Canada 2007)
Hotel Paradijs (Germany 2007)
Hounds (Belgium-France-Canada 2007)
Hush (Denmark 2007)
hysteria (Canada 2006)
I Always Wanted to be a Gangster (France 2006)
I am Bob (UK 2007)
I Do (France 2006)
I Just Didn't Do It (Japan 2007)
I Just Wanted to be Somebody (USA 2006)
I'm Not There (USA 2007)
Import Export (Austria 2007)
In Memory of Me (Italy 2006)
In Prison My Whole Life (UK 2007)
In the Shadow of the Moon (UK 2006)
In Your Wake (France 2006)
La Influencia (Spain-Mexico 2007)
Inseparable (UK 2007)
Intelligence (USA 2006)
Interview (USA 2006)
Into the Wild (USA 2007)
Is the Internet Killing the Film Critic?
Iska's Journey (Hungary 2007)
Island of Lost Souls (Denmark 2007)
The Ivalo River Delta (UK 2007)
Jack White and His Montrealers (USA 1929)
Jans & Whelan, 'Two Good Boys Gone Wrong' (USA 1929)
Jar City (Iceland-Denmark-Germany 2006)
Jay C. Flippen in 'The Ham What Am' (USA 1928)
Je suis une bombe (Switzerland 2006)
Jellyfish (Israel-France 2006)
Jetsam (UK 2007)
Jimmy Clemons in 'Dream Café' (USA 1927)
Jimmy the Gent (USA 1934)
Juno (USA 2007)
Kidz in Da Hood (Iceland-Denmark-Germany 2006)
Killer of Sheep (USA 1977)
Kitch's Last Meal (USA 1973)
Lady Jane (UK 2007)
The Last Lear (India 2007)
The Last Mistress (France 2007)
Laura Linney
Left (USA 2006)
Let's Finish!!! (South Korea 2006)
The Lighthouse (Russia 2006)
Lions for Lambs (USA 2007)
Listmania! A Celebration of Movie Top Tens
The Lonely Lights. The Color of Lemons. (USA )
Lucidi Folli (Italy 1986)
Lust, Caution (USA 2007)
Ma Wu Jia (China 2007)
Macau Twilight (Hong Kong-USA 2007)
Madame Tutli-Putli (Canada 2007)
Mahek (India 2007)
Mammal (Germany 2007)
A Man's Job (Finland 2007)
Marathon (Estonia 2006)
Marcela (Czech Republic 2006)
Marguerite Duras / Alain Resnais (0.65,0.85,1.0 fps) (USA 2007)
Mataharis (Spain 2007)
A Match Made in the Cutting Room: The Director and the Editor
The Match (Italy 2002)
The Matsugane Potshot Affair (Japan 2006)
Maude (UK 2007)
Max & Co (Switzerland-Belgium-France-UK 2007)
Mid-Afternoon Barks (China 2007)
Milk Teeth (UK 2007)
Mister Lonely (UK-France-Ireland-USA 2006)
Monkey Nut Tales (UK 2007)
The Morrissey and Miller Night Club Revue (USA 1927)
The Mosquito Problem & Other Stories (Bulgaria 2007)
The Mourning Forest (Japan-France 2007)
Mouth to Anus (UK 2006)
Mukhsin (Malaysia 2006)
Munyurangabo (Rwanda-USA 2007)
Mutum (Brazil-France 2007)
My Brother Is an Only Child (Italy-France 2007)
My Brown Friend (UK 2007)
My Kid Could Paint That (USA 2006)
N.O.R.A. (UK 2007)
The New Auteurs
News (Italy 2006)
Night Train (China-Hong Kong-France-USA 2007)
No Mercy for the Rude (South Korea 2006)
Norabbits' Minutes 4 (Japan 2006)
Norabbits' Minutes 5 (Japan 2006)
Nothing Happened Today (UK 2007)
Nyaman 'Gouacou (Your Mother's Meat) (France 2006)
The Object Which Thinks Us: OBJECT 1 (UK 2007)
One Hundred Nails (Italy 2007)
OPIUM - Diary of a Madwoman (Hungary-Germany 2006)
El Otro (Argentina-France-Germany 2007)
Our Ten Years (Hong Kong 2007)
Part Time Heroes (Austria 2007)
Partus (Denmark 2006)
Past Future (Italy 1988)
Persepolis (France 2007)
Peter and Ben (UK 2007)
Pitcher Of Colored Light (USA 2007)
Planet Terror (USA 2007)
Ploy (Thailand 2007)
Poison Arrow Frogs (Sweden 2007)
Porn (Poland 2006)
La Queue de la Souris (France 2007)
A Red Recipe to Cook Crustaceans (Mexico 2006)
Redacted (USA 2007)
Redemption (Nigeria 2006)
Regarding the Pain of Susan Sontag (Notes on Camp) (Canada 2006)
Rescue Dawn (USA 2006)
Reservation Road (USA 2007)
Return to Goree (Switzerland-Luxembourg 2006)
The Revelers (USA 1927)
The Rip-Off (Canada 2006)
Robert Rodriguez
Romanian Cinema: The Next New Wave?
Rotten Apple (UK 2006)
Sankara (Sri Lanka 2006)
Saturno Contro (Italy 2007)
Savage Grace (USA 2007)
The Savages (USA 2006)
Savior's Square (Poland 2006)
Screen Snapshots (Series 12, No. 2). 'Intimate Views of the Movie Stars at Work and Play'. (USA 1932)
Screening (Canada-USA )
Second Anniversary (Spain-Uruguay 2007)
The Secret (UK 1918)
The Secret of the Grain (France 2007)
Secret Sunshine (South Korea 2007)
A Secret (France 2007)
Seeing Red (USA 2005)
Seven Easy Pieces by Marina Abramovic (USA 2007)
Shadow Trap (UK-Norway 2007)
Shaw & Lee in 'Going Places' (USA 1930)
Shotgun Stories (USA 2006)
Sick Serena and Dregs and Wreck and Wreck (UK 2007)
Sicko (USA 2007)
Silent Light Stellet Licht (Mexico-France-Netherlands 2006)
The Sky Walks Me Home (USA-China 2005)
Slippin' (UK 2006)
Son of Rambow: A Home Movie (UK 2006)
Souljah (UK 2007)
Stars (Argentina 2007)
State Legislature (USA 2007)
Steve Buscemi
The Strange One (USA 1957)
The Substitute (Denmark 2007)
Substitute (France 2006)
Summer Rain (Spain 2006)
Surprise Film
Talk to Me (USA 2007)
Taste of Kream (USA 2006)
Taxi for the Comedian (UK 2007)
TCM Classic Shorts Competition Finalists
Milky Way (Hungary-Germany 2007)
Terror's Advocate (France 2006)
Thanks Anyway (Germany 2006)
Their First Journey Premier Voyage (France 2007)
Thieves (Spain 2007)
Things We Lost in the Fire (USA 2007)
The Thread of Life (Syria 2006)
Today! (USA 2007)
Toes (UK 2007)
Tolya (Israel 2006)
The Tongue of the Hidden (UK 2007)
Tonight and Every Night (USA 1945)
The Trap (Serbia-Germany-Hungary 2006)
Tuya's Marriage (China 2007)
The U-Tube (UK 1917)
The Unforeseen (USA 2007)
The Unpolished (Germany 2006)
Unrelated (UK 2007)
UPA! An Argentine Film (Argentina 2007)
Valzer (Italy 2007)
The Variety UK Achievement in Film Award - Paul Greengrass
Very Well, Thank You (France 2006)
Vexille (Japan 2007)
Victory Over the Sun (USA 2007)
The Voyeurs (India 2007)
Wake Up (Israel 2006)
A Walk into the Sea: Danny Williams and the Warhol Factory (USA 2007)
Water Lilies (France 2007)
Water Spell (USA 2007)
We Want Roses Too (Italy-Switzerland 2007)
Welcome to the Black Parade (Lebanon 2007)
Willy and Wild Rabbit (Sweden 2006)
Wish (UK 2007)
With Your Permission (Denmark 2007)
Wolfsbergen (Netherlands-Belgium 2007)
The Woman's Portion (UK 1918)
The World Unseen (UK-South Africa 2007)
Wu Yong (China-France 2007)
Yobi, the Five-Tailed Fox (South Korea 2007)
You, the Living (Sweden-Germany-Denmark-France-Norway 2007)
La Zona (Spain-Mexico 2007)
Zoo (USA 2007)
 
 

User images

About BFI London Film Festival


(BFI London Film Festival)

Online Dailies of the London Film Festival
Presented by the
British Film Institute


London

United Kingdom



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net