Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

We started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, documenting the world of festivals around the globe.

We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 7 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself.

The website is currently being redesigned, hopefully end of September, you will be able to sign in progressively soon.

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Once upon a time hollywood press conf.

Locarno Awards La fIlle de nulle Part Best film

Concorso internazionale
Pardo d’oro 
LA FILLE DE NULLE PART by Jean-Claude Brisseau, France
Premio speciale della giuria 
SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME by Bob Byington, United States
Pardo per la migliore regia (Best Director)
YING LIANG for the film WO HAI YOU HUA YAO SHUO (When Night Falls), South Korea/China
Pardo per la miglior interpretazione femminile (Best Actress)
AN NAI for the film WO HAI YOU HUA YAO SHUO (When Night Falls) by Ying Liang, South Korea/China
Pardo per la miglior interpretazione maschile (Best Actor)
WALTER SAABEL for the film DER GLANZ DES TAGES (The Shine of Day) by Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel, Austria
Special mention
To the extraordinary character CANDY from the film A ULTIMA VEZ QUE VI MACAU due to her powerful presence through absence which resonated for the Jury as representing the immense courage of Portuguese cinema in times when the failures of government and social systems threaten the cinematic arts worldwide.
 
Concorso Cineasti del presente
Pardo d’oro Cineasti del presente – Premio George Foundation 
INORI by Pedro González-Rubio, Japan
Premio per il miglior regista emergente (Best Director)
JOEL POTRYKUS for the film APE, United States
Premio speciale della giuria Ciné+ Cineasti del presente 
NOT IN TEL AVIV by Nony Geffen, Israel
Special Mention
TECTONICS by Peter Bo Rappmund, United States
 
Opera Prima
Pardo per la migliore opera prima (Best First Feature)
JI YI WANG ZHE WO (Memories Look At Me) by SONG Fang, China
Special Mention
APE by Joel Potrykus, United States
 
Pardi di domani
Concorso internazionale
Pardino d’oro for the Best International Short Film
THE MASS OF MEN by Gabriel Gauchet, United Kingdom
Pardino d’argento 
YADERNI WYDHODY (Nuclear Waste) by Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy, Ukraine
Special Mention
LOS RETRATOS (Portraits) by Iván D. Gaona, Colombia
Locarno short film nominee for the European Film Awards - Premio Pianific
BACK OF BEYOND by Michael Lennox, United Kingdom
The Film und Video Untertitelung Prize
O QUE ARDE CURA (As the Flames Rose) ba João Rui Guerra da Mata, Portugal
Concorso nazionale
Pardino d’oro for the Best Swiss Short Film
RADIO-ACTIF (Radio-active) by Nathan Hofstetter, Switzerland
Pardino d’argento 
L’AMOUR BÈGUE (Stammering Love) by Jan Czarlewski, Switzerland
Premio Action Light for the Best Swiss Newcomer
IL VULCANO (The Volcano) by Alice Riva, Switzerland
 
Piazza Grande
Prix du Public UBS 
LORE by Cate Shortland, Germany/Australia/ United Kingdom
Variety Piazza Grande Award
CAMILLE REDOUBLE by Noémie Lvovsky, France

User images

gersbach.net