Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the film festivals community.  

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, documenting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

 

Presenting the website

 

Jeremy Colson


Jeremy Colson's festival coverage.

Film Festival ambassador to filmfestivals.com
Visiting Athens, Bangkok, Cairo, Hanoi, Hiroshima, Phuket, Istanbul, Antalya, Estonia, Calcutta, Goa, Trivandrum, Kathmandu, Neasden and more.


feed

Asia Pacific Screen Awards announced

 

Acclaimed Australian film Samson & Delilah has won the Best Feature Film Award at the third annual Asia Pacific Screen Awards, announced tonight on the Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia.

Produced by Kath Shelper and written and directed by Warwick Thornton, Samson & Delilah previously won the Camera d'Or prize at this year's Cannes Film Festival, six major awards at the recent Inside Film Awards in Australia and has been nominated for 13 Australian Film Institute Awards. Representing the first time an Australian film has been nominated in the Best Feature Film category of the APSA's, Samson & Delilah competed against four films by renowned filmmakers from China (Chen Kaige, Lu Chuan), Iran (Asghar Farhadi) and the Palestinian Territories (Elia Suleiman), to receive the highest accolade in film in the Asia-Pacific region. Warwick Thornton was on the Gold Coast to accept the award.

Jury member Gina Kim (Republic of Korea) said: "Samson & Delilah has a very special something - the integrity of the filmmaker, the passion and the sincerity of it is really beyond comparison."

The Asia Pacific Screen Awards were presented tonight at a glittering ceremony on the Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia, attended by more than 800 film industry luminaries from the Asia-Pacific region, and around the world.

Thirty seven films representing 16 countries and territories were finalists in the Awards, with winners coming from Australia, Japan, Republic of Korea, Islamic Republic of Iran, Israel, Palestinian Territories, People's Republic of China and Thailand and high commendations from the Jury for films from Australia, India, Republic of Korea and Russian Federation.

The Awards were determined by an International Jury headed by notable Chinese director and producer Huang Jianxin, joined by Tahmineh Mil?ni (Islamic Republic of Iran), Gina Kim (Republic of Korea), Aden Young (Australia), Andrew Pike (Australia) and Pryas Gupta (India).

Japanese star Masahiro Motoki was on the Gold Coast to receive the Best Performance by an Actor Award for his performance in Okuribito (Departures) and the Best Performance by an Actress Award winner was Korea's Kim Hye-ja for Madeo (Mother).

China's Nanjing! Nanjing! (City of Life and Death) received two awards: Lu Chuan for Achievement in Directing and Cao Yu for Achievement in Cinematography.

Best Screenplay was awarded to Asghar Farhadi for Darbareye Elly (About Elly). The Jury awarded two Jury Grand Prizes to the director of Darbareye Elly (About Elly), Asghar Farhadi (Islamic Republic of Iran), and the director of The Time That Remains, Elia Sulieman (Palestinian Territories). The Time That Remains is the first film from the Palestinian Territories to be nominated in the APSAs.

Best Documentary Feature Film was awarded to Hashmatsa (Defamation) a co-production between Israel, Austria, Denmark and USA and Australia's Mary and Max, produced by Academy Award winner Melanie Coombs, won Best Animated Feature Film. Ye Haeng Ja (A Brand New Life) from Republic of Korea was awarded Best Children's Feature Film and is produced by Lee Chang-dong, previous APSA winner for Best Feature Film in 2007, Secret Sunshine.

Thailand's Sawan Baan Na (Agrarian Utopia) won the UNESCO Award for outstanding contribution to the promotion and preservation of cultural diversity through film and the Award was accepted by the filmmaker, Uruphong Raksasad. This is the first year that Thailand has been nominated in the APSAs.

Japanese producer Isao Matsuoka was the recipient of the FIAPF Award for Outstanding Achievement in Film. Mr Matsuoka was on the Gold Coast to personally accept this great honour.

Four high commendations were awarded by the Jury: to Yang Ik-june for Best Performance by an Actor for Ddongpari (Breathless; Alisher Khamidhodjaev and Maxim Drozdov for Achievement in Cinematography for Paper Soldier; Tahaan: A Boy with a Grenade for Best Children's Feature; and Gandhi's Children for Best Documentary Feature.

The Awards Ceremony featured a special performance by Japanese star, AI, who performed the feature track from Okuribito (Departures). The awards were hosted by Australian television's Indira Naidoo and Peter Thomson and special guest presenter, CNN's Anna Coren.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The winners in the third annual Asia Pacific Screen Awards are:

BEST FEATURE FILM

Samson & Delilah
Australia
Produced by Kath Shelper

JURY GRAND PRIZE

Director of The Time That Remains, Elia Suleiman
Palestinian Territories / France / Italy / Belgium / UK

Director of Darbareye Elly (About Elly), Asghar Farhadi
Islamic Republic of Iran

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Masahiro Motoki for Okuribito (Departures)
Japan

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

Kim Hye-ja for Madeo (Mother)
Republic of Korea

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Lu Chuan for Nanjing! Nanjing! (City of Life and Death)
People's Republic of China

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Cao Yu for Nanjing! Nanjing! (City of Life and Death)
People's Republic of China

BEST SCREENPLAY

Asghar Farhadi for Darbareye Elly (About Elly)
Islamic Republic of Iran

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

Hashmatsa (Defamation)
Israel / Austria / Denmark / USA
Produced by Knut Ogris, Karoline Leth, Sandra Itkoff and Philippa Kowarsky

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Mary and Max
Australia
Produced by Melanie Coombs

BEST CHILDREN'S FEATURE FILM

Ye Haeng Ja (A Brand New Life)
Republic of Korea / France
Produced by Lee Chang-dong, Laurent Lavole and Lee Joon-dong

UNESCO AWARD

Sawan Baan Na (Agrarian Utopia)
Thailand
Written, directed an d produced by Uruphong Raksasad

FIAPF AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM

Isao Matsuoka

HIGH COMMENDATIONS

High Commendation for Performance by an Actor
Yang Ik-june for Ddongpari (Breathless)

High Commendation for Cinematography

Alisher Khamidhodjaev & Maxim Drozdov for Bumaznyj Soldat (Paper Soldier)

High Commendation in Children's Feature Film:

Tahaan: A Boy with a Grenade
Produced by Shripal Morakhia & Mubina Rattonsey

High Commendation in Documentary Feature Film

Gandhi's Children
Produced by David MacDougall

Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Meet our Fest Partners 

Following News

Interview with AFM Director

 

Interview with Cannes Marche du Film Director 

 

Interview with the Parasite director

Brad Pitt and Leonard Maltin Interviewed

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from


> Live from India
> Live from LA
> IFFI Goa
> Lost World Film Festival
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian
> BFI London

> Film Festival Days
> AFM
> Tallinn Black Nights

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin 
> Fantasporto
Amdocs
Houston WorldFest
 
Cannes / Marche du film online

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Streaming Solutions
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

A question for Jennifer Aniston from Richard Hobert winner at SBIFF 2020 :

> Other resources

+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing & Promotion
Special offers and discounts
Festival Waiver service
 

User images

About Jeremy Colson

Colson Jeremy

FestivalExpress Online Submission
For Filmmakers: Info, Register, Rules, Submit, Pay, Send.

This is the diary of a festival ambassador travelling throughout Asia and elsewhere around the world.  Festivals covered include: Bangkok, Phuket, Istanbul, Antalya, Estonia, London, Calcutta, Goa, Trivandrum, Chennai, Neasden and more


Oxford

United Kingdom



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net