Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

We started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, documenting the world of festivals around the globe.

A completely new website will soon be available, everything will be restructured, this to serve you better.

For any collaboration, information please write to us at filmfestival's email for details.

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Once upon a time hollywood press conf.

The Joker Coming October.

Golden Trailer Awards


The Golden Trailer Awards is the "Oscars" for Motion Picture Previews.

The Awards pay homage to the brilliant trailer editors whose work and creativity fuel the movie industry.

The GTA’s is the preeminent award show honoring the best feature film previews. 

 


feed

Winners of the Golden Trailer Awards

GTA20 winners:

This year’s winners continue the Golden Trailer Awards tradition of excellence in movie trailers and creative content marketing!

Best of Show
Winner: John Wick Chapter 3 – Parabellum “Conversation”, Lionsgate, Av Squad

 
Box Office Weekend
Avengers: Endgame, Walt Disney Studios / Marvel Studios, 

 
Best Action
  • Deadpool 2, “New Power”, 20th Century Fox, MOCEAN
  • Mission Impossible: Fallout “Alone”, Paramount, IGNITION
  • Shazam! “My Name”, Warner Bros., Buddha Jones
  • Sicario: Day of the Soldado “Drive”, Sony Pictures, AV Squad
Winner: John Wick Chapter 3 – Parabellum “Conversation”, Lionsgate, Av Squad

 
Best Animation/Family
  • A Dog’s Journey “Lifetimes”, Universal Pictures, Aspect
  • Christopher Robin “Into The Wood”, Disney, The Propeller Group
  • Dumbo “Courage”, Disney, Wild Card
  • The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part, “Universe”, Warner Bros., TRANSIT
Winner: Toy Story 4, “Stories”, Walt Disney Studios, MOCEAN

 
Best Comedy
  • Good Boys, Universal Pictures, Workshop Creative
  • Isn’t It Romantic, “Complete You”, Warner Bros. Pictures, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • Stuber, Trailer, Con Green, 20th Century Fox, Buddha Jones
  • The Hustle “Work”, Annapurna Pictures, Zealot
Winner: Long Shot, “This Guy”, Lionsgate, Trailer Park, Inc.

 
Best Documentary
  • Baristas “Grind”, The Orchard, Heart Sleeve Creative
  • Jay Myself: Photography, the Bank, and Me, “Objects”, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley, “First Step”, HBO, Zealot
  • They Shall Not Grow Old, “Timeless”, Warner Bros. Pictures, Trailer Park, Inc.
Winner: Free Solo, National Geographic, Mark Woollen & Associates

 
Best Drama
  • Bohemian Rhapsody “Pressure”, Fox, IGNITION
  • First Man “Greatest Adventure”, Universal Pictures, Inside Job
  • Green Book, “Genius”, Universal Pictures, TRANSIT
  • The Mule “Redemption”, Warner Bros., Wild Card
Winner: A Star Is Born “Not Alone”, Warner Bros., GrandSon

 
Best Horror
  • Brightburn “Know”, Sony, Ignition Creative
  • Ma “Eyes”, Universal, Buddha Jones
  • Pet Sematary “Sometimes”, Paramount Pictures, Buddha Jones
  • Scary Stories to Tell In the Dark, “Alive”, CBS Films, Trailer Park, Inc.
Winner: Us, Int’l Trailer “Nightmare”, Universal, Buddha Jones

 
Best Independent Trailer
  • Arctic, Bleecker Street, Jump Cut
  • Mid90s “Let’s Go”, A24, GrandSon
  • The Mustang “Free”, Focus Features, MOCEAN
  • Trial by Fire “Hope”, Roadside Attractions, AV Squad
Winner: The Favourite, Fox Searchlight, Mark Woollen & Associates

 
Best Music
  • A Star Is Born “Not Alone”, Warner Bros., GrandSon
  • Rocketman, Paramount Pictures, Workshop Creative
  • White Boy Rick, “Love”, Sony Pictures Entertainment, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • Yesterday, Universal Pictures, Motive
Winner: Us “Enemy”, Universal Pictures, Inside Job

 
Best Thriller
  • Escape Room, “Boxes”, Sony, Bond
  • Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil, and Vile, “Innocence”, Netflix, TRANSIT
  • The Lodge “Relentless”, NEON, Zealot
  • Us, Int’l Trailer “Nightmare”, Universal, Buddha Jones
Winner: Bird Box “New Children”, Netflix, Wild Card

 
Best Video Game Trailer
  • Borderlands 3, “Mask of Mayhem” Teaser, 2K Games, Bond
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 – Multiplayer Reveal Trailer, Activision, gnet agency
  • Skyrim Very Special Edition – Amazon Alexa Trailer, Bethesda Game Studios, gnet agency
  • The Outer Worlds “Announcement Trailer”, Private Division, Buddha Jones
Winner: Anthem, “Conviction”, Oats Studios, MOCEAN

 
Golden Fleece
  • Captive State “Run”, Focus Features, Big Picture
  • Kin “Brothers”, Lionsgate, AV Squad
  • The Possession of Hannah Grace “WTF”, Screen Gems, The Refinery
  • Welcome To Marwen “Miracle”, Universal Pictures, Empire Design
Winner: Serenity “Trailer 2”, Aviron Pictures, InSync PLUS

 
Most Original Trailer
  • Piercing “Pop” Red Band Trailer, UNIVERSAL, Heart Sleeve Creative
  • Searching “Go Dark”, SCREEN GEMS, Heart Sleeve Creative
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs “Differences”, Netflix, AV Squad
  • Us “Enemy”, Universal Pictures, Inside Job
Winner: Roma “Unforgettable”, Netflix, GrandSon

 
Best Summer 2019 Blockbuster Trailer
  • Dark Phoenix “Special”, 20th Century Fox, Wild Card
  • Godzilla King of the Monsters “Over the Rainbow”, Warner Bros., Statement Advertising
  • Hobbs & Shaw “Friends”, Universal, Buddha Jones
  • Men in Black: International “Universe”, Sony, Rogue Planet
Winner: John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum “Conversation”, Lionsgate, AV Squad

 
Best Fantasy Adventure
  • Bumblebee “Epic”, Paramount Pictures, Create Advertising Group
  • Captain Marvel “Unstoppable”, Marvel Studios, MOCEAN
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald – Rare ComicCon, Warner Bros., JAX
  • Godzilla: King of the Monsters “Life”, Warner Bros. Pictures, Trailer Park, Inc.
Winner: Avengers: Endgame “Reflections”, Marvel Studios, MOCEAN

 
Best Teaser
  • Anna “Elite”, Lionsgate, AV Squad
  • Joker “Maybe Tomorrow”, Warner Bros., JAX
  • Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise of Skywalker – Teaser, The Walt Disney Studios, The Hive
  • The Girl In The Spider’s Web “Blackmail”, Sony, Wild Card
Winner: Once Upon A Time In Hollywood “Names”, Sony Pictures, Buddha Jones

 

NON-SHOW CATEGORIES

NOT PRESENTED DURING THE LIVE SHOW:

Best Romance
  • A Star is Born “Beautiful”, Warner Bros., Mark Woollen & Associates
  • Adrift “Bon Voyage”, STX Entertainment, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • Five Feet Apart “Breathe”, CBS Films, Aspect
  • Long Shot, “This Guy”, Lionsgate, Trailer Park, Inc.
Winner: A Star Is Born “Not Alone”, Warner Bros., GrandSon

 
The Don LaFontaine Award for Best Voice Over
  • A Star is Born “Time”, Warner Bros., Mark Woollen & Associates
  • Captive State “Legislature”, Focus Features, Buddha Jones
  • First Man “Greatest Adventure”, Universal Pictures, Inside Job
  • Superpower Dogs “Halo”, IMAX, AV Squad
Winner: If Beale Street Could Talk “Teaser”, Annapurna Pictures, Motive

 
Trashiest Trailer
  • Child’s Play “Fun”, Orion, Buddha Jones
  • Hellboy “Big Red” Red Band Trailer, Lionsgate, Heart Sleeve Creative
  • Leprechaun Returns, Lionsgate, In House
  • The Happytime Murders, “Justice”, STX Entertainment, MOCEAN
Winner: Piercing “Pop” Red Band Trailer, Universal, Heart Sleeve Creative

 
Best Motion/Title Graphics
  • A Simple Favor “Dark Side”, Lionsgate, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • City of Joy “Joy”, Netflix, Buddha Jones
  • Piercing “Pop” Red Band Trailer, Universal, Heart Sleeve Creative
  • Us, Universal Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
Winner: Irishman, “Shell”, Netflix, Open Road

 
Best Sound Editing
  • Searching “Go Dark”, Screen Gems, Heart Sleeve Creative
  • Serenity “Temptation”, Aviron, Rogue Planet
  • The Girl In The Spider’s Web “Burn”, Sony Pictures Int’l, AV Squad
  • Us, Int’l Trailer “Nightmare”, Universal, Buddha Jones
Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody “Cinema Con”, Fox, IGNITION

 
Best Original Score
  • Avengers: Endgame “Capstone”, Marvel Studios, MOCEAN
  • I’m Not Here, Rubber Tree Productions, AV Squad
  • The Favourite, Fox Searchlight, Mark Woollen & Associates
  • Velvet Buzzsaw, Netflix, Motive Creative
Winner: Midsommer “Influence”, A24, AV Squad

 
Best Independent Trailer (for film budget shot under $1.5Million US)
  • Tyrel, Magnolia Pictures, Jump Cut
  • A Boy Called Sailboat, Icandy Films, The Trace House
  • I’m Not Here, Rubber Tree Productions, AV Squad
  • Who Will Write Our History, Abramorama, Katahdin, Twisted Pumpkin Creative
Winner: Jonathan “Safe”, Well Go USA Entertainment, Sequence Creative

 
Best Faith Based trailer
  • Breakthrough “Together”, Disney, Seismic Productions
  • JINPA “Samsara”, NUROSTAR
  • Pope Francis – A Man of His Word “Listen”, Focus Features, Zealot
  • Unbroken: Path to Redemption “Hope”, Universal Pictures, Inside Job
Winner: Holy Lands, Studio Canal, The Picture Production Company

 

Home Entertainment Categories

Best Home Ent Action
  • Ant-Man and The Wasp “Bonus Trailer”, Disney Direct-to-Consumer & International, Tiny Hero
  • Avengers: Infinity War “Announce Trailer”, Disney Direct-to-Consumer & International, Tiny Hero
  • Ready Player One Target Wall “Clues”, Warner Bros., Aspect
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story “Announce Trailer”, Disney Direct-to-Consumer & International, Tiny Hero
Mission Impossible: Fallout “Official Blu-ray Trailer”, Paramount, Aspect

 
Best Home Ent Comedy
  • Arizona “International New Media”, Universal UK, The Editpool
  • Deadpool 2 “Never Imagined :30”, Fox, Aspect
  • Deadpool 2 “Baby Legs”, 20th Century Fox, Mob Scene
  • The Spy Who Dumped Me “New Style”, Lionsgate, Outpost Media
Winner: Crazy Rich Asians, “Target Showcase Wall”, Warner Bros. Pictures, Trailer Park, Inc.

 
Best Home Ent Drama
  • A Star Is Born, “Target Showcase Wall”, Warner Bros. Pictures, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • Bohemian Rhapsody, “Movie Event”, 20th Century Fox, Mob Scene
Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody “Royalty AVOD”, 20th Century Fox, Mob Scene

 
Best Home Ent Family/Animation
  • Bumblebee “Yellow Lightning”, Paramount Pictures, Paradise Creative
  • Christopher Robin “Announce Trailer”, Disney Direct-to-Consumer & International, Tiny Hero
  • Incredibles 2 “Target Showcase Wall”, Disney Direct-to-Consumer & International, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • Smallfoot “Target Showcase Wall”, Warner Bros. Pictures, Trailer Park, Inc.
Winner: Mary Poppins Returns “Be A Child”, Disney Direct-to-Consumer & International, Aspect

 
Best Home Ent Fantasy Adventure
  • Ant-Man and the Wasp “Watch Me”, Disney Direct-to-Consumer & International, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • Aquaman, Target Wall “I Am”, Warner Bros., Aspect
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald “Target Wall”, Warner Bros., Seismic Productions
  • Replicas “VOD Trailer”, Lionsgate Home Entertainment, Ammo Creative
Winner: Avengers: Infinity War “Announce Trailer”, Disney Direct-to-Consumer & International, Tiny Hero

 
Best Home Ent Horror / Thriller
  • Bad Times At The El Royale “Feeling Lucky”, 20th Century Fox, Giaronomo Productions
  • BEAT Season 1 | Prime Video “Core Trailer”, Amazon Studios, Hellinger / Doll Filmproduktion GmbH, BDA Creative GmbH
  • Maze Runner: The Death Cure “Destiny :60”, 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment, TRANSIT
  • The Meg, “Target Showcase Wall”, Warner Bros. Pictures, Trailer Park, Inc.
Winner: In Darkness “Listen”, Universal, Silk Factory

 

Foreign Trailers

Best Foreign Action Trailer
  • Big Brother, Well Go USA, Red Circle, Inc.
  • Drug King, Netflix, Netflix
  • Gogol: A Terrible Vengeance “Final Trailer”, TV3, Andrei Solodovnikov
  • Master Z: “Ip Man Legacy”, Well Go USA Entertainment, Sequence Creative
Winner: Girls of the Sun “Survivor”, Cohen Media Group, Rogue Planet

 
Best Foreign Comedy Trailer
  • Adult Life Skills, Screen Media Films, Zealot UK
  • Lo Dejo Cuando Quiera, Caravana
  • Super Drags “Heroes”, Netflix, Zealot
  • Woman at War, Magnolia Pictures, Big Science Film
Winner: Sink or Swim “Competition”, Studio Canal, Empire Design

 
Best Foreign Documentary Trailer
  • Evelyn, Grain Media, Intermission Film
  • Ghosthunter, Madman, The Solid State
  • Nureyev “International Trailer”, Universal, Silk Factory Ltd
  • The Price of Everything, Dogwoof, The Editpool
Winner: Sharkwater Extinction “Legacy”, D Films, Zealot UK

 
Best Foreign Drama Trailer
  • Baby “Final Trailer”, NUROSTAR
  • Roma “Unforgettable”, Netflix, GrandSon
  • Roma “Celebration”, Netflix, Mark Woollen & Associates
  • Rosie, Element Pictures, Intermission Film
Border “Fairy Tale”, NEON, Zealot

 
Best Foreign Horror Trailer
  • 8 Trailer – A South African Horror Story, Man Makes A Picture / Rolling Thunder, DutchToast
  • Look Away, Vertical Entertainment, Zealot UK
  • Malevolent “International Trailer”, Embankment Films, Silk Factory Ltd
  • Possum “UK Theatrical Trailer”, Bankside, The Editpool
Winner: The Hole In The Ground “UK & IRE Trailer”, Wildcard Distribution, Intermission Film

 
Most Original Foreign Trailer
  • Cold War “Fantasy”, Amazon Studios, JAX
  • Slut In A Good Way “Live Free”, Nacelle, Project X/AV
  • The Night is Short, Walk On Girl, GKIDS
  • The Shadow Play, ENLIGHT, YSD
Winner: Temporary Difficulties “Motivation”, Enjoy Movies, Stanislav Ivanov

 
Best Foreign Independent Trailer
  • Mirai, GKIDS
  • My Little One, The FIlm Agency, Intermezzo Films, Good Hands
  • Nureyev, Universal, Silk Factory Ltd
  • Paris Est A Nous, Netflix, Mark Woollen & Associates
Winner: Aniara “Bon Voyage”, Magnolia Pictures, AV Squad

 
Best Foreign Music Trailer
  • Abigail, KD Studios, Artemii Shevchenko
  • JINPA “Samsara”, NUROSTAR
  • MFKZ, GKIDS
  • Wild Rose “UK Trailer”, Entertainment One, The Picture Production Company
Winner: Beats “UK Trailer”, Altitude Films, Intermission Film

 
Best Foreign Thriller Trailer
  • Burning “Bass”, Well Go USA Entertainment, Sequence Creative
  • Dead Lake, TV3, Andrei Solodovnikov
  • Stray, Eugeny Makharashvili
  • The Vanishing “Together”, Saban Films, Zealot
Winner: The Guilty, Nordisk Film / Spring, Intermission Film

 
Best Foreign Teaser
  • 122 “Teaser”, Maqam Productions, The Crew
  • Hidden Man “The Art of War”, NUROSTAR
  • The Blackout, TV3, Andrei Solodovnikov
  • The Collini Case, Constantin Film, Trailerhaus GmbH
Winner: Shadow, Well Go USA Entertainment, Sequence Creative

 

TV Spots for a Feature Film

Best Action TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • Avengers: Endgame “Super Bowl Spot”, The Walt Disney Studios, The Hive
  • Hobbs & Shaw “New Friends/Super Bowl”, Universal, Buddha Jones
  • Shazam! “Serious :60”, Warner Bros., Buddha Jones
  • Venom “Control”, Sony, Wild Card
Winner: Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom “Roar Countdown” :30, Universal, AV Squad

 
Best Animation / Family TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • Dumbo “Lullaby”, Disney, Wild Card
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World “Heroes”, Universal Pictures, Inside Job
  • Incredibles 2, Disney, Trailerhaus GmbH
  • Toy Story 4 “Carnival”, Disney, Workshop Creative
Winner: Mary Poppins Returns “Place”, The Walt Disney Studios, Create Advertising Group

 
Best Comedy TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • Long Shot, “This Guy Cutdown”, Lionsgate, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • Night School “Music History”, Universal Pictures / BET, Framework
  • The Favourite “Intrigue”, Fox Searchlight Pictures, Motive
  • The Upside “Three Strikes”, STX Films, Open Road
Winner: Deadpool 2 “Friends”, 20th Century Fox, Wild Card

 
Best Drama TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • BlacKkKlansman “Dig it”, Focus Features, Wild Card
  • Creed 2 “Get Up”, MGM, Big Picture
  • First Man “Cost”, Universal, AV Squad
  • If Beale Street Could Talk “Connection”, Annapurna, GrandSon
Winner: A Star Is Born “A Way Out”, Warner Bros., Mark Woollen & Associates

 
Best Foreign TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • Hidden Man “The Art of War” :30, NUROSTAR
  • Paris Est A Nous “Now”, Netflix, Mark Woollen & Associates
  • Roma “La Casa” :60, Netflix, JAX
  • Roma “Feel”, Netflix, GrandSon
Winner: Equally Powerful Movies, TNT4 Channel, TNT4

 
Best Graphics in a TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • Deadpool 2 “Kittens/DMV”, 20th Century Fox, Wild Card
  • Irishman, “Shell”, Netflix, Open Road
  • Roma “Review”, Netflix, GrandSon
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story “Lando Style”, Disney, The Refinery
Winner: Searching “Evidence”, SCREEN GEMS, Heart Sleeve Creative

 
Best Horror TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • Hereditary “Mother’s Day :30”, A24, AV Squad
  • Hereditary “Charlie”, A24, Buddha Jones
  • Pet Sematary “Playing God”, Paramount Pictures, Create Advertising Group
  • Us “Megacation”, Universal Pictures, Inside Job
Winner: Us “Nightmare Super Bowl “, Universal Pictures, Buddha Jones

 
Best Music TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • A Star Is Born “Life”, Warner Bros., Mark Woollen & Associates
  • Cold Pursuit “Reaper”, Lionsgate Premiere, Red57
  • Creed 2 “Heart”, Annapurna, Wild Card
  • Spider-Man Into The Spider-Verse, “Ham”, Sony, Open Road
Winner: A Star Is Born “12 Notes”, Warner Bros., Mark Woollen & Associates

 
Best Romance TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • A Star Is Born “Life”, Warner Bros., Mark Woollen & Associates
  • Isn’t It Romantic “Complete You Cutdown”, Warner Bros., Trailer Park, Inc.
  • Long Shot “Right One”, Lionsgate, Seismic Productions
  • Long Shot “This Guy Cutdown”, Lionsgate, Trailer Park, Inc.
Winner: Life Itself “Ask Out”, Amazon Studios, Mark Woollen & Associates

 
Best Thriller TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • Bird Box “Warning”, Netflix, Wild Card
  • Hereditary “Favorite” :60, A24, AV Squad
  • The Girl in the Spider’s Web “Siren” :30, Sony Pictures, AV Squad
  • Widows “Heist Review”, 20th Century Fox, Wild Card
Winner: Us “Nightmare SuperBowl”, Universal Pictures, Buddha Jones

 
Best Video Game TV Spot
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 “Launch Trailer”, Activision, gnet agency
  • Spider-Man “Launch Spot”, Sony Interactive Entertainment, gnet agency
Winner: Fallout 76 “Official Live Action Trailer”, Bethesda Game Studios, gnet agency

 
Best Voice Over TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • Ant-Man and The Wasp “War” :30, Disney/Marvel, AV Squad
  • Escape Room, “Rooms”, Sony, Bond
  • The Predator “Predators and Prey”, 20th Century Fox, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • Venom “Control”, Sony, Wild Card
Winner: The Favourite “Intrigue”, Fox Searchlight Pictures, Motive

 
Most Original TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • Deadpool 2 “Baby Legs”, 20th Century Fox, Mob Scene
  • FXX: The Revenant “Snowflakes”, FX Networks, Zealot
  • How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World “New Year’s Eve”, DreamWorks Animation, MOCEAN
  • The Favourite “Intrigue”, Fox Searchlight Pictures, Motive
Winner: Deadpool 2 “Friends”, 20th Century Fox, Wild Card

 
Best Documentary TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • Fyre Fraud, Hulu, Hulu
  • Momentum Generation, HBO Sports, Giaronomo Productions
  • They Shall Not Grow Old, “Timeless Cutdown”, Warner Bros. Pictures, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor “Kindness”, Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
Winner: Free Solo “The Edge”, National Geographic, Mark Woollen & Associates

 
Best Fantasy Adventure TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • Ant-Man and The Wasp “War” :30, Disney/Marvel, AV Squad
  • Bumblebee “1987”, Paramount Pictures, Create Advertising Group
  • Captain Marvel “Ready”, Marvel Studios, MOCEAN
  • Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle “NFL :60”, Netflix, Project X/AV
Winner: Avengers: Endgame, “Overpower”, Walt Disney Studios/ Marvel Studios, MOCEAN

 
Best Original Score TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • How To Train Your Dragon 3 “Last Ride”, Dreamworks, Buddha Jones
  • Mary Poppins Returns “Place”, The Walt Disney Studios, Create Advertising Group
  • Sicario: Day of the Soldado “Drive” :30, Sony Pictures, AV Squad
Winner: Native Son, A24, HBO, Giaronomo

 
Best Sound Editing in a TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • Captain Marvel “Buckle Up for Safe” :90, Disney/Marvel, AV Squad
  • Roma “Sound Academy”, Netflix, JAX
  • Sucker Punch, TNT4 Channel, TNT4
  • The Mule “Again”, Warner Bros., Wild Card
Winner: Hereditary “Charlie”, A24, Buddha Jones

 
Golden Fleece TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • Predator “Upgrade”, Fox, Rogue Planet
  • Proud Mary “High Alert”, Sony, Viacom Velocity
  • The Possession of Hannah Grace “Next”, Screen Gems, Heart Sleeve Creative
Winner: Hellboy “Then What”, Lionsgate, Heart Sleeve Creative

 

TV Spots for Series

Best Action TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series
  • Daredevil Season 3 “Devil”, Netflix/Marvel, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • Luke Cage: Season 2 “Comeback/Ante Up”, Netflix, AV Squad
  • The Punisher Season 2 “Reunited”, Netflix, MOCEAN
  • Titans “So Dark (Deadpool)”, Warner Bros., WB Worldwide Television Marketing In House
Winner: The Boys “Spank”, Amazon, Buddha Jones

 
Best Animation / Family TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series
  • Biography “1000 Words” : W. Kamau Bell on Chris Rock, A+E Networks, State
  • She-Ra and the Princesses of Power “I Got This”, Netflix, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • Voltron Legendary Defender “Season 7 Promo”, Dreamworks Animation, Outpost Media
  • Watership Down, Netflix, Netflix
Winner: Anne With An E “Be Yourself”, Netflix, Big Picture

 
Best Comedy TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series
  • American Vandal (Season 2) “Explosive Tease”, Netflix, Zealot
  • Marvelous Mrs. Maisel S2 “Star”, Amazon, Buddha Jones
  • Tacoma FD “Mustaches”, truTV, Stun
  • Valley Of The Boom “Revolution”, National Geographic, Ignition Creative
Winner: Atlanta S2 “Rolling”, FX Networks, In House

 
Best Drama TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series
  • Game of Thrones Season 8 “Forward”, HBO, JAX
  • Maniac “Brain Magic”, Netflix, Bond
  • Ozark: S2 “Jailhouse”, Netflix, TRANSIT
  • True Detective S3 “Hope 60”, HBO, Bond
Winner: Escape at Dannemora, Showtime, Mark Woollen & Associates

 
Best Documentary/Reality TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series
  • Making a Murderer 2 “Never”, Netflix, Wild Card
  • Our Planet “Home”, Netflix, MOCEAN
  • Shark Week “Shaq Cage”, Discovery, AV Squad
  • The Innocent Man “Dream”, Netflix, AV Squad
Winner: The Staircase “Justice”, Netflix, JAX

 
Best Fantasy Adventure TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series
  • American Gods Season 2 “Dear God”, Starz, Bond
  • Stranger Things 3 “Summer Trailer”, Netflix, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • The Twilight Zone, CBS All Access, Open Road
  • The Umbrella Academy “Bingo”, Netflix, GrandSon
Winner: Game of Thrones Season 8 “Crypt”, HBO, JAX

 
Best Foreign TV Spot / Trailer / Teaser for a Series
  • BEAT Season 1 | Prime Video “Core Trailer”, Amazon Studios, Hellinger / Doll Filmproduktion GmbH, BDA Creative GmbH
  • Flowers S2, Sister Pictures, Zealot UK
  • Killing Eve, BBC Creative, The Picture Production Company
  • My Brilliant Friend, HBO, Motive
Winner: Arde Madrid “Teaser”, Movistar+, Caravana

 
Best Graphics in a TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series
  • American Horror Story S8 “Hourglass” :45, FX Networks, FX Design
  • Fauda “Lior’s True Story”, Netflix, InSync PLUS
  • Mayans S1 “Calendar” :30, FX Networks, FX Design
  • Pod Save America “Promo”, HBO, Viewpoint
Winner: Biography “1000 Words” : W. Kamau Bell on Chris Rock, A+E Networks / STATE

 
Best Horror/Thriller TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series
  • AHS8: Apocalypse “Shockwave” :30, FX Networks, In House
  • Castle Rock “Deaver”, Hulu, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • Homecoming “Forget”, Amazon, Buddha Jones
  • The Haunting of Hill House “Dreams”, Netflix, Trailer Park, Inc.
Winner: Chernobyl, HBO, Motive

 
Best Music TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series
  • American Gods Season 2 “Dear God”, Starz, Bond
  • Marvelous Mrs. Maisel S2 “Star”, Amazon, Buddha Jones
  • The Handmaid’s Tale “Dream On”, Hulu, Cricket Pictures
  • The Haunting of Hill House “Dreams”, Netflix, Trailer Park, Inc.
Winner: Stranger Things 3 “Summer”, Netflix, Trailer Park, Inc.

 
Best Original Score TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series
  • The First 48: “Rahzel: One Man, One Mic”, A+E Networks, Nice Shoes
  • Game of Thrones Season 8 “Forward”, HBO, JAX
  • Iron Fist Season 2 “Promise”, Netflix, MOCEAN
  • The Haunting of Hill House “Dreams”, Netflix, Trailer Park, Inc.
Winner: The Twilight Zone “Trailer”, CBS All Access, Open Road

 
Best Sound Editing in a TV Spot / Trailer / Teaser for a series
  • Homecoming “Forget”, Amazon, Buddha Jones
  • Narcos: Mexico, Netflix, Netflix
  • The Boys “Spank”, Amazon, Buddha Jones
  • The Twilight Zone, CBS All Access, Open Road
Winner: Stranger Things 3 “Summer”, Netflix, Trailer Park, Inc.

 
Best Voice Over in a TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series
  • Castle Rock S1 “This Place”, Hulu, Hulu
  • Famous in Love “OMG Whaaat 203” :30, Freeform, AV Squad
  • Pod Save America “Promo”, HBO, Viewpoint
  • The Flood, National Geographic
Winner: The Handmaid’s Tale “Morning”, hulu, Wild Card

 
Most Original TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series
  • American Horror Story S8 “Hourglass” :45, FX Networks, FX Design
  • Atlanta S2 “Rolling”, FX Networks, In House
  • Stranger Things 3 “NYE Countdown”, Netflix, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • The Handmaid’s Tale “Morning”, hulu, Wild Card
Winner: Maniac “Treatment”, Netflix, Bond

 
Best Promo for a TV Network
  • A&E Brand Effect Campaign: Perceptual Arts IDS, A+E Networks, Nice Shoes/Attitude Post the Light
  • Hulu “Better Ruins Everything”, Hulu, Big Family Table
  • Image Promo For Movies “Equally Powerful Movies”, TNT4 Channel, TNT4
  • National Geographic “Starstruck Nujeen”, National Geographic,
Winner: HBO “Beyond the Static”, HBO, Buddha Jones

 
Best Title/Credit Sequence for a Feature Length Film (or Video Game)
  • Nappily Ever After “Main Title Sequence for Film”, Netflix, Greenhaus GFX
  • Happy Death Day 2 U “Main Title Sequence for Film”, Blumhouse, Greenhaus GFX
  • Teen Spirit “End Credit Sequence”, Automatik Entertainment, Bond
  • The Nutcracker and The Four Realms “Title Sequence”, The Walt Disney Studios, The Hive
Winner: Escape Room “Main Title Sequence and MOE for Film”, Sony Entertainment, Greenhaus GFX

 
Best Title/Credit Sequence for a TV/Streaming Series
  • A&E Investigates, A+E Networks, Sibling Rivalry Yessian
  • Life Is Strange 2 “Main Title”, Square Enix, Create Advertising London
  • Over Water “Opening Credits Season 1”
  • The Romanoffs “Opening Credit Sequence”, Amazon Prime Studios, The Refinery
Winner: Chilling Adventures of Sabrina, Warner Bros., WB Worldwide Television Marketing In House

 
Best Promo for a OTO or Special
  • Amy Schumer: Growing “Dignified”, Netflix, Big Picture, Okay Fine
  • Discovery Shark Week “Crest”, Discovery Channel, 2C Creative
  • Ellen DeGeneres: Relatable “Moves”, Netflix, Big Picture
  • The Clinton Affair “Cover-up”, A+E Networks, Sibling Rivalry
Winner: HBO “Golden Globes Spot 2019”, HBO, Buddha Jones

 

Print & Innovative

Feature Film Posters

Best Action Poster
  • Creed II “Dolby”, Annapurna, Concept Arts
  • Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom “Ancient Futures”, Universal, Concept Arts
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout “Yellowstone”, Paramount, Concept Arts
Winner: John Wick 3 – Parabellum, Lionsgate, LA

 
Best Animation / Family Movie Poster
  • Dumbo, Disney, LA/Lindeman Associates
  • Incredibles 2 “Ironing Board”, Disney, LA/Lindeman Associates
  • The Lion King, Disney, LA/Lindman Associates
Winner: A Dog’s Way Home “One Sheet”, Sony Pictures Entertainment, WORKS ADV

 
Best Billboard
  • Mary Poppins Returns “The Grove Billboard”, Walt Disney Motion Pictures, The M Factor
  • The Meg “Breakfast”, WB, Concept Arts
  • The Punisher Season 2 “Digital Billboard”, Netflix, gnet agency
Winner: Roma “Billboard”, Netflix, Concept Arts

 
Best Comedy Poster
  • Isn’t It Romantic, Warner Bros., WORKS ADV
  • Little, Universal Pictures, The Refinery
  • Night School “Illustrated Wildpost”, Universal, LA/Lindeman Associates
Winner: The Hustle, UA Releasing, Concept Arts

 
Best Documentary Poster
  • Kusama Infinity, Magnolia Pictures, Jump Cut
  • The Clinton Affair, A+E Networks, Gravillis, Inc./ Sibling Rivalry
  • The Portal, Stillness Project, The Trace House
Free Solo Key Art, National Geographic, National Geographic

 
Best Drama Poster
  • A Star Is Born, WB, Concept Arts
  • Green Book, Universal Pictures, The Refinery
  • I’m Not Here, Rubber Tree Productions, BLT Communications
Winner: Roma, Netflix, Concept Arts

 
Best Fantasy Adventure Poster
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald, Warner Bros., WORKS ADV
  • The Avengers: Endgame “Payoff One-Sheet”, Disney, LA/Lindeman Associates
  • The Avengers: Infinity War “Payoff One-Sheet”, Disney, LA/Lindeman Associates
Winner: Captain Marvel “Dolby Poster”, Disney, LA

 
Best Foreign Poster
  • Burning, Well Go USA Entertainment, Palaceworks, INC.
  • Clara “Never Stop Looking”, D Films, Champ & Pepper
  • Lo Que Podriamos Ser “Shhhhh!!!”, Los Gueros Films / Qkramacara Films, ART KINGDOM
Winner: Firecrackers, “Burn to Shine”, Good Deed Entertainment/Level Film, Champ & Pepper

 
Best Horror Poster
  • Escape Room, Sony Pictures Entertainment, WORKS ADV
  • Halloween, Universal, LA/Lindeman Associates
  • The Curse of La Llorona, Warner Bros. Pictures, Cold Open
Winner: The Nun, Warner Bros., Concept Arts

 
Best Independent Poster
  • Little Woods, NEON, Jump Cut
  • I’m Not Here, Rubber Tree Productions, BLT Communications
  • The Souvenir, A24, P+A
Winner: Private Life, Netflix, P+A

 
Best International Poster
  • Roma “Intl One Sheet”, Netflix, P+A
  • The Avengers: Endgame, Disney, LA/Lindeman Associates
  • The Darkest Minds, 20th Century Fox, Cold Open
Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody “Int’l One Sheet”, 20th Century Fox, WORKS ADV

 
Best Motion Poster
  • Deadpool 2 “Piccadilly Lights”, 20th Century Fox UK, Create Advertising London
  • Dumbo “Beverly Center Motion Poster”, Walt Disney Motion Pictures, The M Factor
  • Glass “Motion Posters”, Universal, LA/Lindeman Associates
Winner: Mary Poppins Returns “Weather Responsive Motion Poster”, The Walt Disney Studios, The M Factor

 
Best Summer 2019 Blockbuster Poster
  • Aladdin, Disney, LA/Lindeman Associates
  • Hobbs & Shaw, Universal, LA/Lindeman Associates
  • Once Upon A Time In Hollywood “Teaser”, Sony Pictures Entertainment, WORKS ADV
Winner: The Lion King, Disney, LA

 
Best Teaser Poster
  • Birds Of Passage, The Orchard, P+A
  • Bohemian Rhapsody, 20th Century Fox, WORKS ADV
  • Creed II “Adonis Teaser”, Annapurna, Concept Arts
Winner: John Wick 3 – Parabellum, Lionsgate, LA

 
Best Thriller Poster
  • The Swerve, Spark Chamber, Jump Cut
  • Greta, Focus Features, P+A
  • The Predator, Fox, Concept Arts
Winner: Glass, Universal Pictures, LA

 
Best Video Game Poster
  • Astroneer “Main Key Art”, System Era Softworks
  • Astroneer “Discovery Poster”, System Era Softworks,
  • Civilization “Key Art”, 2K Games, Ignition Creative
Winner: Prey: Mooncrash, ArkaneStudios/Bethesda Softworks, Hammer Creative

 
Best Wildposts
  • A Dog’s Journey “Wildposts”, Universal, Concept Arts
  • Creed II “Wildposts”, Annapurna, Concept Arts
  • Venom “Wildposts”, Sony, LA/Lindeman Associates
Winner: Roma “Wildposts”, Netflix, Concept Arts

 
Most Original Poster
  • Glass “Cracked”, Universal, LA/Lindeman Associates
  • Rodents of Unusual Size, Independent Lens PBS, ITVS, ITVS
Winner: I Think We’re Alone Now “Chaos”, Momentum Pictures, Champ & Pepper

 

Posters: Streaming Series

Best Animation/Family Poster for a TV/Streaming Series
  • Dallas & Robo, YouTube Originals, Cold Open
  • Next Gen “LP”, Netflix, Netflix
  • Next Gen “LP Vertical”, Netflix, Netflix
Winner: Castlevania, Netflix, InSync PLUS

 
Best Comedy Poster for a TV/Streaming Series
  • Good Omens: Season 1 “One Sheet”, Amazon, P+A
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, HBO, The Refinery
  • Wayne, YouTube Originals, Cold Open
Winner: Young Sheldon “Norman Rockwell”, Warner Bros., Worldwide Television Marketing

 
Best Documentary/Reality Poster for a TV/Streaming Series
  • Formula 1 “Drive to Survive”, Netflix, Netflix
  • Real Time with Bill Maher “And Nothing But”, HBO, Concept Arts
  • This Giant Beast That Is The Global Economy, Amazon Studios, Cold Open
Winner: The Inventor “One Sheet”, HBO, LA

 
Best Drama/Action Poster for a TV/Streaming Series
  • Mayans M.C. “Oscar Magallanes”, FX Networks, In House
  • Sharp Objects, HBO, LA/Lindeman Associates
  • The First, Hulu, P+A
Winner: Black Mirror Bandersnatch, Netflix, The Refinery

 
Best Horror/Thriller Poster for a TV/Streaming Series
  • Ghoul “Main Art”, Netflix, The Refinery
  • Preacher, AMC, LA/Lindeman Associates
  • Tell Me A Story, CBS All-Access, LA/Lindeman Associates
Winner: Ghoul “Alt Art”, Netflix, The Refinery

 
Best WildPosts for a TV/Streaming Series
  • American Gods: Season 2 “Character Banners”, Starz, P+A
  • Doom Patrol “Character Posters”, Warner Bros., WB Worldwide Television Marketing In House
  • Mayans S1 “Wild Post”, FX Networks, In House
Winner: Ozark “Wildposts”, Netflix, The Refinery/hi5 Agency

 

Innovative Advertising

Most Innovative Advertising for a Feature Film
  • Deadpool 2, “Ashes”, 20th Century Fox, MOCEAN
  • First Man VR Experience: Apollo 11, NBC Universal Pictures/RYOT, Create Advertising Group
  • Free Solo “Climbing El Capitan 360 Video”, National Geographic,
  • Mid90s “Tiny Ass Board”, A24, GrandSon
Winner: Us “11:11”, Universal Pictures, Inside Job

 
Most Innovative Advertising for a TV/Streaming Series
  • Castle Rock S1 “Campaign”, Hulu, Cause + Effect; Unfold
  • Stranger Things 3 “NYE Countdown”, Netflix, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • The Handmaid’s Tale S2 “Campaign”, Hulu, Percival & Associates (P+A); 15/40; Unfold; VaynerMedia
  • Valley Of The Boom “Right Idea, Wrong Time Ep. 1 Pets.com”, National Geographic, Ignition Creative
Winner: Discovery Shark Week “Crest”, Discovery Channel, 2C Creative

 
Best Viral Campaign
  • BlacKkKlansman “Digital Campaign”, Focus Features, GrandSon
  • Eighth Grade “Digital Campaign”, A24, GrandSon
  • Hereditary “Digital Campaign”, A24, Bond
  • Once Upon a Deadpool, “Viral Campaign”, 20th Century Fox, MOCEAN
Winner: Hulu “World Record Egg”, Egg Gang & Hulu, Egg Gang

 
Best TrailerByte for a Feature Length Film
  • Escape Room “Puzzle”, Sony Pictures, Project X/AV
  • Searching “Her Call For Help 9×16”, Screen Gems, Heart Sleeve Creative
  • Spider-Man Into The Spider-Verse, “Ham”, Sony, Open Road
  • The Girl in the Spider’s Web “Cleanse”, Sony Picture International, Zealot
Winner: Mid90s “Tiny Ass Board”, A24, GrandSon

 
Best TrailerByte for a TV/Streaming Series
  • At Home with Amy Sedaris “Swipe Up for Amy Sedaris”, truTV, truTV
  • Daredevil Season 3 “Dex Insta”, Netflix, MOCEAN
  • Our Planet, “Frog”, Netflix, MOCEAN
  • Valley Of The Boom “Right Idea, Wrong Time Ep. 2 Flooz”, National Geographic, Ignition Creative
Parker Strong: How the New England Patriots Became Super Heroes | TNF Presents, NFL Media, NFL Network

 
Best Radio/Audio Spot (All Genres)
  • Love, Death & Robots “Anti Radio”, Netflix, Create Advertising Group
  • Super Troopers 2 HE “Radio Check”, 20th Century Fox, The Refinery
  • The Possession of Hannah Grace “Holiday Radio”, SCREEN GEMS, Heart Sleeve Creative
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor “Faith”, Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
Winner: A Star is Born “Experience”, Warner Bros., Mark Woollen & Associates

User images

About Golden Trailer Awards


The Golden Trailer Awards is the "Oscars" for Motion Picture Previews.

Los Angeles

United States



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net