Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure exploring, from dreams to reality, the emerging talents in our community.

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

Best Trailers for November 2020

 

Fantasporto


Filmfestivals.com retuns as the official Media Partner of Fantasporto.  

OPORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL FANTASPORTO 2021 Oporto Film Festival promotes films that seek new forms and methods of film making. 

41st OPORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL – FANTASPORTO 2021 (Feb 26th -6th March)

Fantasporto and Porto Pictures Gallery and  the recent ones here  Video Gallery Fantasporto 2017 2018 2019 Watch ambiance and trailers. 2020 Ambiance and Trailers


feed

Line up for Fantasporto 2014

The festival will open with Vampire Academy by Mark Waters (USA)
 
Closing Film : The Railway Man - Jonathan Teplitzky - USA
COMPETITIVE SECTION OFFICIAL FANTASY FILMS
CINEMA FANTASTIC
Films in Competition
 
Longas-Metragens/Features
Ante - Firsts / Previews in Portugal
 
The Thorn of the Rose - Filipe Henriques - Port / Guinea-Bissau -97 ' - World Opening / Antrestreia World
Kung Fu Divas - Onat Diaz - 115 ' - Philippines - European Opening / European Antrestreia
Cheatin ' - Bill Plympton - 76' - USA
Soulmate - Axelle Carolyn - 104 ' - GB
The Human Race - Paul Hough - USA - 90 '
Big Bad Wolves - Aharon Keshales & Navot Papushado - 110 ' - Israel
Haunter - Vincenzo Natali - 97 ' - Can / Fra
Chimères - Olivier Beguin - 80 ' - Sui
Cold Comes the Night - Tze Chun - 90 ' - USA
The Strange Colours of Your Body 's Tears - Hélène Cattet , Bruno Forzani - 102 ' - Bel / Fra / Lux
Scintilla - Billy O'Brien - 95 ' - GB
Why Do not You Play in Hell ? - Shion Sono - 126 ' - Jap
Miss Zombie - Hiroyuki Tanaka ( Sabu ) - 85 ' - Jap
Shield of Straw - Takashi Miike - 124 ' - Jap
Sparks - Todd Burrows & Christopher Folino - 97 ' - USA
Stalled - Christian James - 80 ' - GB
The Crypt - Mark Murphy - 83 ' - GB - Opening World / World Antrestreia
Witching and Bitching (las Brujas de Zugarramurdi ) - Alex de la Iglesia - Esp / Fra
Bloodlust - Richard Johnstone - 78 ' - GB - World premiere
La Casa del Fin de Los Tiempos - Alejandro Hidalgo - 100 ' - Venezuela - European Opening / European Antrestreia
Savaged - Michael S. Ojeda - 95 ' - USA
The Fake - Sang - Ho Yeon - 110 ' - South Korea
 
Short Films / Shorts
Ante-Estreias/Previews in Portugal
Films in Competition / Competition
 
Gideon Project - Fabricio Carvalho - 2 '06 '' - Port
Blind Date - Claudia Clemente - 9 '31'' - Port
Drunker than a skunk - Bill Plympton - 3'30 '' - USA
Honeymoon Suit - Zao Wang - 14' -China
Beasts in the Real World - Sol Friedman - 8 ' - Canada
Protocol - Rodrigo Hernandez Cruz - 15'' Mex
5 ways 2 Die - Daina Papadaki - Cyprus - 16 '32 ''
Dentro del Tunel - Sergio Roman - 15'30 '' - Esp
Intus - Gary Seghers - 12'13 '' - Belgium
Premier Automne - Carlos de Carvalho , Aude Danset - 10'30 '' - Fra
Le Dernier Homme - Alex Courtière - 15 ' - Fra
Anger of the Dead - Francesco Picone - 15 ' - Italy
Dark Side of the Earth - Acim Vasic - 5 ' - Fra
On / Off - Ludwik Piotr - Poland - 6 '
Pass - Lampros Gergopoulos - 7 ' - Greece
Rabbitland - Ana Nedeljkovic , Nichola Majdak , Jr - 8' -Serbia
Lonely Bones - Face - 10 ' - Fra / Hol
 
COMPETITIVE SECTION OFFICIAL DIRECTOR 'S WEEK - Manoel de Oliveira AWARD
WEEK OF FILMMAKERS - PREMIUM Manoel de Oliveira
Films in Competition
 
Longas-Metragens/Features
Ante-Estreias/Previews in Portugal
 
Fatal Sin - Luis Diogo - Port - 90 '
Viral - Luke Figueroa - 95 ' - Esp
The Red Robin - Michael Wechsler - U.S.
Love me - Maryna Gorbach , Mehmet Bahadir Er - 90 ' - Ukraine / Turkey
Love Eternal - Conor Barry - 74 ' - Irl / Lux / Hol / Jap
Heavenly Shift - Márk Bodsár - 110 ' - Hungary
Sugar Kisses ( Besos de Azucar ) - Carlos Cuarón - Mex
Houston - Bastien Günther - 107' - Alem
Matei Child Miner - Alexandra Gulea - 80 ' - Romania
The Eternal Return of Antonis Paraskevas - Elina Psykou - 88 ' - Greece
What Maisie Knew - Scott McGehee , David Siegel - 99 ' - USA
LFO - Antonio Tublen - 94 ' - Sue / Din
Rough Play - Shin Yeon - Shick - South Korea
 
 
COMPETITIVE SECTION OFFICIAL ORIENT EXPRESS
SECTION OFFICIAL ORIENT EXPRESS
Films in Competition
 
Why Do not You Play in Hell ? - Shion Sono - 126 ' - Jap
Kung Fu Divas - Onat Diaz - 115 ' - Philippines
Miss Zombie - Hiroyuki Tanaka ( Sabu ) - 85' - Jap
The Fake - Yeon Sang - ho - 110 ' - South Korea
Rough Play - Shin Yeon - Shick - South Korea
Love Eternal - Conor Barry - 74' - Irl / Lux / Hol / Jap
 
OFFICIAL PREMIERE & PANORAMA SECTION
Out of Competition / Out of Competition
Movies showing
 
The Railway Man - Jonathan Teplitzky - USA - 116 '
Hansel & Gretel Get Baked - Duane Journey - 86 ' - USA
Johnny Christ - Mark Maggiore - 99 ' - USA
Violet & Daisy - Geoffrey Fletcher - 88 ' - USA
Vampire Academy - Mark Waters - USA
 
PORTUGUESE FILM PRIZE
 
PORTUGUESE FILM AWARD - BEST FILM
competition
 
Curtas-metragens/Shorts
 
Gideon Project - Fabricio Carvalho - 2 ' 06''
Blind Date - Claudia Clemente - 9 '31''
Infrared Walking Dead - Luis Miranda - 3'20 ''
Salome - Sofia Bairrão - 16'09
What I understand by Love - Ricardo Martins - 13'53
Neither side - António Rui - 12'30 ''
Esquizophonia - André Miranda , Diogo Leitão - 12'46
Browse - Carlos Silva , Pedro Carvalho de Almeida - 5'17 ''
Joseph Combustion of Pigs - Joseph Magro - 18 '
 
Longas-metragens/Features
 
Fatal Sin - Luis Diogo - 90 '
The Thorn of the Rose - Filipe Henriques - 97 '
 
Feature films / Features / Special Session Out of Competition
Eclipse in Portugal - Alexandre Cebrian Valente - 92
 
 
PORTUGUESE FILM AWARD - FILM SCHOOLS
competition
 
CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY OF PORTO ( SCHOOL OF ARTS )
 
José Combustion of Pigs - Joseph Magro - 18 '
Manifesto of the Damned - Nice John Ribeiro - 18 '
Aquarium - Paul Prosper - 18 '
Never Liked to Say Goodbye - Alexandra Oliveira - 16 '
 
ARTISTIC SCHOOL OF KINGS SOARES - PORT
 
Castle # 5 - Peter Martins - 7 ' 44''
Kissing Moon Mountain Tale - Bernardo Estevinho - 7 '11''
Saving Dafne - Catarina Silva - 3 '40''
With careful what you wish for - Tiago Manuel Braga - 7 '48''
Nylon yarn - Ana Moreira patrician - 6 '4''
10/06/13 - Costa Rita Marino 5 '28''
Persephone - João Luís Ribeiro - 6 ' 45''
I identify - João Pedro Costa Pinto - 6 ' 5''
A Fish Out of Water , Inside an Aquarium - João Seabra Pinto - 5 '32 ''
 
RESTART - INSTITUTE OF CREATIVITY , ARTS AND NEW TECHNOLOGIES - LISBON
 
Kuchukua - Francisco Noras , John Leandro - 4 '36''
My Sister - Agnes War - 4 ' 08''
I Ride Because ... - Carlota Mendes - 1 '20''
Murky River - James Brito - 17'16 ''
Limbo - Rachel Palermo - 12 ' 57''
Fragments of Memory - Peter Miller - 4'34 ''
Light - James Brito - 1'18 ''
Gideon Project - Fabricio Carvalho - 2 ' 06''
 
SCHOOL OF ARTS AND DESIGN Caldas da Rainha Leiria OF THE POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE
 
Stalls - Ricardo Neves - 7 '30''
Table - Oscar Faria - 5 '13''
Badlands - Rafael Calisto - 4 '40''
Cosmic Goat - Bruno Martins - 15 '3''
Teeth and Claws - Francisco Lacerda - 14 '
 
EPI / ETIC - LISBON
 
The Other Side - Arthur Maurice - 11'43 '' - Port
Love in Film - Jose Maria Judice - 15 '33'' - Port
Mind Map - Daniela Ascension - 9 ' - Port
The Conflict - Diogo Pereira - 14 ' 30 '' - Port
Second Door To The Right - José Nogueira - 14 ' - Port
 
SCHOOL OF THEATRE AND CINEMA - AMATEUR
 
A Winter's Tale - Alexandra Corte- Real de Almeida - 22 '
A Corpse Named Alfredo - John Road - 12 '
For both Walk to sleep - Rui Hope - 21 '
Estrangement - Peter Cabeleira - 45 '
 
UNIVERSITY OF MINHO
 
Collusion - Luis Lobato and Bruno Cavalcanti - 10 '
Invictus - Vasco Ferreira - 4 ' - Port
Find Me - Bruno Ferreira - 4 ' - Port
 
ESAP - ARTISTIC SCHOOL PORT
 
Monster - Alex Barone - 10 '
Probation - Pedro Crispim - 17 '
Lazarus - Miguel Pinho - 15 '
The Bastard - Goncalo Loureiro - 14 '30''
 
FANTAS CLASSICS
Restored versions of the films of Victor Fleming premiered 75 years ago
 
The Wizard of Oz - Victor Fleming - 102 ' - USA -1939
Gone With the Wind - Victor Fleming - 238 ' - 1939 - USA
 
 
INDUSTRY Screenings
Sessions devoted to professional / Professional screenings
 
 
Longas-metragens/Features
Ante-Estreias/Previews in Portugal
 
Jinga FILMS - UK
 
Elisa - Juanra Fernandez - Esp - 2013
On Tender Hooks - Kate Shenton - GB - 2013
Deranged - Neil Jones - Esp - 2012
 
CYCLOPE VISION - UK
 
May I Kill U? - Stuart Urban - 2012 - GB
Tovarisch , I'm not dead - Stuart Urban - 2007 - GB
Preaching to the Prevert ( Remastered ) - Stuart Urban - 2011 - GB
 
Cinemavault
 
Heart Land - Fred Holmes - 90' -2012 - USA
Roadie - Michael Cuesta - 95 ' - 2011 - USA
 
HOMAGE TO PERSONALITY OF FILM PORTUGUESE
HENRY HOLY SPIRIT - PRODUCER
 
The Shout - José Fonseca e Costa 1971 - 110 ' - Port
Footpaths - João César Monteiro - 1977 - 120 ' - Port
The Fool - José Álvaro Morais - 1979 - 120 ' - Port
Cerromaior - Luís Filipe Rocha - 1980 - 90 ' - Port
Hors Saison - Daniel Schmid - 1991 - 95' - Fra / Sui / Next
 
FANTAS IN SHORTS
 
A very recent retrospective of films of world production , in collaboration with official film institutes in several countries , producers , festivals / A review of the most recent short film production from several countries , in a special official cooperation with film institutes , film schools , festivals , producers , etc.
 
INTERNATIONAL PARTNERSHIPS
New films in Portugal
 
CATALAN FILMS SHORT FILMS
 
The Disorganized Crime - Stephan Hofmann - 15 '
The Olive Tree - Frederic Menchón - 16 ' - Esp
Mundane Interests Bar Mut - Christian Molina , Ramses Albiñana - 16'42 ''
Dystopia - Jeffrey Frigula - 13 '
You Are a Terrorist - Antoni Solé - 11 '
Blue Division - Malta's Sergi Marti - 13 '
Scuffle - Alex Brendemühl - 14 '
 
SHORT FILM FRENCH 2013 - Unifrance
 
As it used to be - ganzalez Clement - 8 '13'' - Fra
Batz - Max Maled - 7 '40'' - animation - Fra
Blue Me Up - Estelle Charrié - 3 '20'' - Fra
Eve Fait de la Resistance ( passive ) - Cleo Biasini - 4 '20'' - animation - Fra
I'm a Sharpener - Mahdi Lepart - 14 ' - Fra
Veille sur Je Vous - Elodie Fiabane - 18 ' - Fra
L' Usine , l' Autre Nuit - Nathalie Giraud , Timothée Corteggiani - 15 ' 49'' - Fra
La Boîte - Bruno Richaud - 15 ' - Fra
La Femme en Rouge - Greg Soussan - 3 '46 '' - Fra
La Femme qui Flottait - Thibault lang - Willar - 18 ' - Fra
La Maison de Poussière - Jean - Claude Rozec - 11 '35'' - Fra
Le Dernier Homme - Alex Courtière - 15 ' - Fra
Mars - Douaire Martin - 20 ' - Fra
Mauvaise tête - Camille Vidal - Naquet - 28'30 '' - Fra
Meufs Mecs - Liam Engle - 13 ' - Fra
Obsession - Jérémie Duvall , Oscar Dorby - 11 ' - Fra
Ogre - Jean - Charles Paugan - 14 '33'' - Fra
Suzanne - Meance Wilfried - 10' - Fra
Vehicule École - Benjamin Guillard - 16 ' - Fra
Tulkou - Guellai Sami Mohamed Fadera - 11 ' - animation - Fra
Un bébé dans le Dos - Olivia Weemaes - 15 ' - Fra
Zoo - Nicholas Pleskof -26 ' - Fra
Zygomatiques - Stephen Cafiero - 18 ' 56'' - Fra
 
AUTOUR DE MINUIT Screenings
 
Lonely Bones - Face - 10' - Fra / Hol 2013
Sonata - Nadia Micault - 11' - Fra -2013
Una Lagrima Stealth - Carlo Vogele - USA -2011
Le Livres des Morts - Alain Escaille - 30 ' - Fra - 2012
The Ringer - Chris Shepherd - 17' - Fra / UK - 2013
The Master's Voice : Caveirão -11 ' - Fra / USA - 2013
 
NATIONAL PARTNERSHIPS
 
 CINANIMA
 
The Thorn Animation Film Festival has been around for 40 years to the top Animation Film Festival in Portugal and one of the best in the world . The partnership with Fantasporto symbolizes the unity of two top quality national and international festivals . / The Festival of Animated Film Thorn celebrates 40 years and is the largest festival of its kind in Portugal and one of the best in the world . Partnering with Fantasporto symbolizes the union of the two top festivals in the national and international scene .
 
Play - Collective Children and Youth Guimaraes - 8 ' - Port - Young Filmmaker Award (under 18 years)
Three Weeks in December - Laura Gonçalves - 6'13 '' - Port - Young Filmmaker Award ( greatest 18 years)
Ana - A Palindrome - Joana Toste -5' Port - Award Antonio Gaio
Boles - Spela Cadez - 12'' - Slovenia - José Abel Prize
Gernika - Angel Sandinas - 12 ' 49'' - Esp- Award lively Mermaid Disclosure
My Mum is an Airplane - Yulia Aronova -6 '30'' - Russia - Best Soundtrack Award
Hearth - Bálint - 5 '40'' - Hung - End of Film Studies and / or School
Baths - Tomek Ducki - 4'20 '' - Poland - Award Short Films ( up to 5 minutes )
Ziegenort - Tomasz Popakul - 19 ' - Poland - Short Film Award ( up to 5 to 24 minutes)
Plug & Play - Michael Frei - 6 ' Switzerland - Grand Prix of Cinanima
 
BLACK & WHITE FESTIVAL 2012
 
This partnership gives the audience a glimpse of Fantasporto the winners of this Oporto film festival dedicated to films in black and white / A partnership with the Port that this festival is dedicated to films in black and white .
 
 
Hermeneuticus - Alexei Dmitriev - 3'15 '' - Russia - Best Experimental
Warmth - Viktor Asiluk -20 - Belarus - Best Documentary
Andersartig - Dennis Stein- Schomburg - 4'30 '' - Germany - best animation
1949 - Paul Florian Muller - 17 ' - Ale - Best Fiction
Fontelonga - Luís Costa - 14 ' Port - Audience Award
The Final Bell - Lionel Michaud - 18 ' 51'' - Fra - Grand Prix Black & White
 
FILM CLUB AVANCA 2013
 
One of the most important animation film production schools and an active film society based in Brodick is an old ally of Fantasporto / One of the most important schools of animation film and one of the oldest allies of Fantasporto .
 
Only - Nuno Frigate 6 '30'' - animation 2013 - Port
Palui - Carlos Silva , Pedro Carvalho de Almeida - 4'35 '' - videoclip animation, 2013 - Port
X & Y - John Costa , 2012, 15'12 '' - Port
Reason for Zebras - Documentary , 2013 26 min .
Threads of time - Joaquim Peacock - 31 ' - documentary 2013 - Port
 
COUNTRIES PARTICIPATING IN FANTASPORTO 2014
 
Germany, Belgium , Belarus , Canada , Cyprus , China , South Korea , Denmark , Slovenia , Spain , USA . Philippines , France , Greece , Guinea-Bissau , Hungary , Ireland , Israel , Italy, Japan , Luxembourg, Mexico , Poland, Portugal , United Kingdom, Romania , Russia , Serbia , Sweden, Switzerland , Turkey , Ukraine, Venezuela.
 

Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Meet our Fest Partners 

Following News

Interview with AFM Director

 

Interview with Cannes Marche du Film Director 

 

Interview with the Parasite director

Brad Pitt and Leonard Maltin Interviewed

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from


> Live from India
> Live from LA
> IFFI Goa
> Lost World Film Festival
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian
> BFI London

> Film Festival Days
> AFM
> Tallinn Black Nights

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin 
> Fantasporto
Amdocs
Houston WorldFest
 
Cannes / Marche du film online

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Streaming Solutions
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

A question for Jennifer Aniston from Richard Hobert winner at SBIFF 2020 :

Top 3 Tech Innovations in Film History

> Other resources
+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing & Promotion
Special offers and discounts
Festival Waiver service
 

User images

About Fantasporto

Dorminsky Mario
(Fantasporto)

40th OPORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL runs Feb 28, March 7

The Oporto International Film Festival, specializes in fantasy and science-fiction films in its Official Competitive section.
This Festival also includes the 18th New Directors Week with an Official Competition and a Retrospective section. The Festival’s director, Mário Dorminsky, is preparing, with the help of the Portuguese Film Institute, a program with Portuguese Films for the benefit of the foreign guests in Fantasporto.
The Festival runs now in 5 theatres (2,600 seats altogether ) and screens nearly new 200 feature films each year. The press coverage of the Festival is made by all the most important Portuguese newspapers, radio stations and television networks and by foreign specialized press. This allows press dossiers of about 5000 clippings every year and represents a unique media coverage in Portugal for similar cultural events.

Almost 110,000 entries, per year is the average of the Festival’s past editions.

 

110 000  likes on Facebook


Oporto

Portugal



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net