Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 7 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself.

The website is currently being redesigned, we will surprise you very soon.

User login

Fantasporto



Filmfestivals.com retuns as the official Media Partner of Fantasporto. 

OPORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL FANTASPORTO 2019 Oporto Film Festival promotes films that seek new forms and methods of film making. 

39th edition of the Festival to be celebrated from February 22 to March 2, 2019. 2018 ONLINE CATALOG

Fantasporto and Porto Pictures Gallery and  the recent ones here  Video Gallery Fantasporto 2017 2018: Watch ambiance and trailers.


feed

Fantasporto 2018 line up revealed in partnership with filmfestivals.com

LINE UP FANTASPORTO’2018

38th OPORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

 

OPENING NIGHT

Marrowbone- Sérgio G. Sanchez- 110’ – Esp

 

OPENING OF THE COMPETITIVE SECTIONS

Anna Karenina. Vronsky’s Story – Karen Shakhnazarov- 132’ Russia  

 

CLOSING NIGHT

Le Fidèle (Racer and the Jailbird - Fidelidade Sem Limites)- Michael  R. Roskam- Bel - Filme representante Bélgica aos ÓSCARES

 

 

FANTASY FILMS OFFICIAL SECTION

Competition

 

Features

Ruin Me - Preston DeFrancis – 88’ – EUA - ANTRESTREIA EUROPEIA

Living Among Us - Brian A. Metcalf- 80’ – EUA - ANTRESTREIA MUNDIAL

Woman in Unit 23B (Ang Nanannagal) – Prime Cruz - 83’- Filipinas - INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE

Ilawod-The Water Spirit– Dan Villegas - 96’ Filip- INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE

Ajin: Demi-Human- Katsuyuki Motohiro - 109’- Jap.

Les Affamés – Robin Aubert- 97’ – Can

Still Born – Brandon Christensen -87’ Canadá- ANTESTREIA EUROPEIA

Replace - Norbert Keil– 101’ – Can/Alem 

November - Rainer Sarnet – 115’- Estónia/Holanda/Polónia- REPRES OSCARES pela ESTÓNIA

A Day – Sun-ho Cho- 110’- Coreia- ANTESTREIA EUROPEIA

Involution- Pavel Khvaleev – 87’ –Russ/Alem - ANTESTREIA MUNDIAL

Glass Garden – Shin Su-won - 117’- Coreia - ANTESTREIA EUROPEIA

The Child Remains- Michael Melski-113’ – Canadá  

DC Superheroes VS Eagle Talon-Frogman-104’- Jap- INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE

The Hollow Child – Jeremy Lutter – 88’ Can - INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE

A Comédia Divina – Toni Venturi -97’- Bras – ANTESTREIA EUROPEIA

 

Shorts 

 

Reruns- Rosto – 14’23’’ – Hol/ Fra/Belgica - ANTESTREIA EUROPEIA

Caronte – Luís Tinoco- 15’51’’ – Esp   

Creature from the Lake- Renata Antunez, Alexis Bédué, Léa Bresciani, Amandine Canville, Maria Castro Rodriguez, Logan Cluber, Nicolas Grangeaud, Capucine Rahmoun-Swierczynski, Victor Rouxel, Orianne Siccardi, Mallaury Simoes – 5’ 10’’- Fra  

Yemanja- Frédéric Gaudin, Marceau Leger, Tanguy Lemonnier, Patrick Martini, Diana Nikitina, Flora Silve – 5’52’’- Fra  

Azdaja- The Dragon – Ivan Ramadan – 13’- Bosnia e Herzegovina- ANTESTREIA EUROPEIA

The End of Time- Milcho Manchevski – 5’24’’- USA/Cuba

Sweet Water- Drew Casson- 20’- UK- INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE

In the Dark, Dark Woods- Jason Bognacki – 4’ 30’’- EUA - 2017

Merry-Go-Round- lhor Podolchak- 4’ 59’’- Ucrânia/ Polónia

Belle à Croquer- Axel Courtière- 14’57’’- Fra

BEC- Tony Morales- 12’17’’- Esp – INTERNATIONAL PREMIÈRE

Zarr-Dos- Bart Wasem - 6’ 34’’ - Suiça

Storylines – Juan Manuel Betancourt Calero -17’50’’- Colombia – ANTESTREIA EUROPEIA

Salvatore- Maarten Groen- 11’38’’- Holand- INTERNATIONAL PREMIÈRE

A.L.- Cashell Horgan- 10’57’’ – Irlanda- ANTESTREIA MUNDIAL

 

 

 

 

28th OFFICIAL SECTION DIRECTOR´S WEEK

MANOEL DE OLIVEIRA´S AWARD

 

Competition

 

Aparição- Fernando Vendrell- 116’- Port- ANTESTREIA MUNDIAL

Uma Vida Sublime – Luís Diogo- 106 - Port- ANTESTREIA MUNDIAL

Anna Karenina. Vronsky’s Story – Karen Shakhnazarov- 132’ Russia    

Bhoy Intsik- Joel Lamangan- 107’ – Filipinas – INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE  

Budapest Noir – Éva Gárdos- 95’- Hung- ANTESTREIA EUROPEIA

The Charmer – Milad Alami - 102’ – Din

Bikini Moon – Milcho Manchevski – 102’- EUA - ANTESTREIA EUROPEIA

Al- Asleyeen – Marwan Hamed – 125’ – Egipto -ANTESTREIA MUNDIAL

True Fiction – Jin-Mook Kim- 104’- Coreia do Sul - ANTESTREIA MUNDIAL

The Butcher, The Whore and the One-Eyed Man- János Szasz- 102’ – Hungria

 

 

18th OFFICIAL SECTION ORIENT EXPRESS

Competition

 

True Fiction – Jin-Mook Kim- 104’- Coreia do Sul - ANTESTREIA MUNDIAL

Bhoy Intsik- Joel Lamangan- 107’ – Filipinas - INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE   

Woman in Unit 23B (Ang Nanannagal) – Prime Cruz- 83’- Filipinas -  INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE

Ilawod-The Water Spirit– Dan Villegas -96’ - INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE

Ajin: Demi-Human- Katsuyuki Motohiro - 109’- Jap

A Day – Sun-ho Cho- 110’- Coreia- ANTESTREIA EUROPEIA

Glass Garden – Shin Su-won - 117’- Coreia - ANTESTREIA EUROPEIA

DC Superheroes VS Eagle Talon-Frogman-104’- Jap- INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE

 

OFFICIAL SECTION OUT OF COMPETITION PREMIÈRE & PANORAMA

 

Medium and Feature Films

Portuguese premieres

Doutores Palhaços – Bernardo Lopes, Helder Faria- 75’ –Port - ANTESTREIA MUNDIAL

Marrowbone- Sérgio G. Sanchez- 110’ – Esp

The Unwilling – Jonathan Heap - 81’- EUA

The Night of the Virgin-  Roberto San Sebastián-  Esp- 117’

Freddy/Eddy- Trini Tullman- 94’ –Alemanha

Meio Expediente – Santiago Dellape- 40’ – Bras- ANTESTREIA EUROPEIA

Chimera- Maurice Haeems – 80’ – India/United Arab Emirates/USA - ANTESTREIA MUNDIAL

Vade Retro – André Felipe Binder, Rodrigo Meirelles, Mauro Mendonça Junior - 35’ 10’’ – TV Globo

Mexico Barbaro II – Diego Cohen, Christian Cueva, Ricardo Farias, Michelle Garza, Carlos Meléndez, Lex Ortega, Abraham Sanchez, Sergio Tello, Fernando Urdapilleta. 95’ - Mexico   

Carcereiros- José Eduardo Belmonte - 36’- TV Globo

Crone Wood- Ark Heridan- 85’ Irlanda- ANTESTREIA EUROPEIA

Fractured- Jamie Patterson – UK- 108’- 2016 - ANTESTREIA EUROPEIA

Acts of Violence – Brett Donowho – 86’ – EUA

Le Fidèle (Racer and the Jailbird - Fidelidade Sem Limites)- Michael  R. Roskam- Bel - Filme representante da Bélgica aos ÓSCARES

 

OFFICIAL PORTUGUESE CINEMA AWARDS 2018

Competition

 

Best First films from Portugal

 

Shorts

 

Calipso – Paulo A.M.Oliveira, Pedro Martins - 15’05’’ – Port- 2focusimage@gmail.com

Spin - Off – Farid Salamé – 15’27’’ – Port / Líbano –farid.salame@gmail.com -

Não Desculpo – Sofia Almeida Ferreira, Pedro Marta- 6’ 38’’- Port- sofialmeidaferreira@gmail.com

Entretons- Luís Miranda- 4’34’’- Port- mirandafilmes@gmail.com

Qualquer Coisa de Belo - Pedro Senna Nunes- 10’ 04’’– Port  - pedrosennanunes@gmail.com

Red Queen – Adriana Martins da Silva, Pedro Martins – 15’29’ – Port  adriana.cmartinssilva@gmail.com-

 

 

 

Features

 

Uma Vida Sublime – Luís Diogo- 106´Port- ANTESTREIA MUNDIAL

Aparição- Fernando Vendrell- 116’- Port - ANTESTREIA MUNDIAL

Doutores Palhaços – Bernardo Lopes, Helder Faria- 75’ –Port - ANTESTREIA MUNDIAL

 

Best Fuilm Schools Prizes

MELHOR ESCOLA DE CINEMA E AUDIOVISUAL 2018

 

Universidade Católica do Porto – Escola das Artes

 

Casas Caiadas- Kyle Sousa – 13’26’’

O Manto- Duarte Castelo Branco – 13’26  

Uma Formiga- João Veloso – 14’14’’

 

Universidade Lusófona de Lisboa

 

Anexo - Leonor Basílio – 7’48’’

Ermo -  Fábio Rebelo- 7’ 53’’

Tartus -Francisco Mineiro, Leonor Abreu – 10 28’’

 

Universidade do Minho

 

Quantas Almas Tenho - António Magalhães, David Rodrigues,  João Pereira, 5’30’’
Fear - Denis Fernandes, 3’50”  
Os Médicos do Povo- Juliana Ramalho- 9’30”  
Demons- Jennifer Gomes- 3’30”  
Amo(r)-te -Vanessa Cortez- 3’’
Locked Up -Carolina Estrella - 2’47”  
Mad Hatter- Joana Sofia Carvalho- 2’40”  
Recantiga -  Ana Martins- 2’21”  

Terminal de Cruzeiros- Inês Paredes- 2’20”  

Aqui vai o Ganso-  Mariana Duarte, Diogo Rodrigues, Rui Araújo , Francisco Sousa- 2’  
Opia - Gabriela Ferreira , Mário Almeida- 2’25’’

 

UTAD – Universidade de Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro

 

As Miúdas- Tiago Machado- 7’    

Julieta-  Sandra Vieira, Mariana Ribeiro, Tiago Machado, Rui Fraga –12’    

Máscaras-  Diana Lopes, André Peixoto, José Silva, João Gama – 5’    

Óscar -  Carla Barbosa, Mónica Ribeiro, Sara Carvalho – 4’   

Tipos de Pessoas-  Ana Rute Cardoso, Bárbara Silva, Fabiana Bezerra, Joana Silva, Rute Carvalho – 5’  

 

ESAP - Escola Superior Artística do Porto

 

Correntes – Lourenço Malcatanho – 5’ 11’

Mistério – Pedro Magano Pinto -4’50’’  

Oblívia- João Monteiro- 20’

 

EPI/ETIC - Escola Técnica de Imagem e Comunicação  - Lisboa

 

Azul Adolescente – Afonso Raimundo -16’ 06’’  

Wanted-  Eduardo Inácio – EPI- 3’ 52’’  

Insanus- Rita Isaúl-  14’ 43’’ – Port  

La Boîte Rouge- João Rodrigues-  3’  

 

ESAD - Escola Superior de Arte e Design do Instituto Politécnico de Leiria

 

Two Time Two – Rute Mateus- 13’ 50’’  

BRTHR – Imma Veiga – 8’  

Púrpura- Pedro Antunes- 12’  

 

ESMAD - Escola Superior de Media Artes e Design - Politécnico do Porto

 

Independência ou Morte- Mariana Bittencourt – 12’09’’  

Mother’s Day – Rita Figueira, Vânia Oliveira – 7’ 29’’

The Voyager – João Gonzalez- 4’ 38’’

Quem Bate à Porta- Afonso Marmelo- 14’45’’  

 

 

 

Special P¨rogram

 

TV GLOBO FANTÁSTICA

 

Meio Expediente – Santiago Dellape- 40’ – Bras

Vade Retro- André Felipe Binder, Rodrigo Meirelles, Mauro Mendonça Jr-  35’10’- Bras  

Carcereiros –José Eduardo Belmonte-  35’ 07’’- Bras

 

Tribute to LAURO ANTÓNIO

 

Manhã Submersa- Lauro António -  127’ – Port 

 

5th Fantas Classics

 

DREAM DEMON - 30º ANIVERSÁRIO da estreia do clássico de Harley Cokeliss, na presença do realizador

Participou a concurso no Fantasporto’1989.

 

Dream Demon - Director’s Cut- Harley Cokeliss-  89’- 1988/89- UK

 

RETROSPECTIVE FILMS FROM CHANG TSO- CHI - Taiwan

 

Ah Chung- Chang Tso-Chi- 1996- 97’

Darkness and Light- Chang Tso-Chi- 1999- 104’   

The Best of Times- Chang Tso-Chi- 2002 –109’

Soul of a Demon- Chang Tso-Chi- 2007- 122’

When Love Comes- Chang Tso-Chi- 2010-108’

 

TAIWAN B-MOVIES

    

Taiwan Black Movies-  HOU Chi-Jan- 61’- 2005 

On the Society File of Shanghai- WANG Chu-Chin – 91’ -1981

Never Too Late to Repent  - OUYANG Chun- 96’- 1979   

Woman Revenger - OUYANG Chun-85’ - 1982

The Challenge of the Lady Ninja - LEE Tso-Nam – 91’- 1982

 The Lady Avenger -YANG Chia-Yun- 90’- 1981


User images

About Fantasporto

Dorminsky Mario
(Fantasporto)

36th OPORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL runs Feb 26, March 5

The Oporto International Film Festival, specializes in fantasy and science-fiction films in its Official Competitive section.
This Festival also includes the 18th New Directors Week with an Official Competition and a Retrospective section. The Festival’s director, Mário Dorminsky, is preparing, with the help of the Portuguese Film Institute, a program with Portuguese Films for the benefit of the foreign guests in Fantasporto.
The Festival runs now in 5 theatres (2,600 seats altogether ) and screens nearly new 200 feature films each year. The press coverage of the Festival is made by all the most important Portuguese newspapers, radio stations and television networks and by foreign specialized press. This allows press dossiers of about 5000 clippings every year and represents a unique media coverage in Portugal for similar cultural events.

Almost 110,000 entries, per year is the average of the Festival’s past editions.

110 000  likes on Facebook


Oporto

Portugal



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net