Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, documenting the world of festivals around the globe.

A completely new website will soon be available, everything will be restructured, this to serve you better.

For any collaboration, information please write to us at filmfestival's email. (please send your complete information if you want an answer.)

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Once upon a time hollywood press conf.

The Joker Coming October.

Fantasporto



Filmfestivals.com retuns as the official Media Partner of Fantasporto. 

OPORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL FANTASPORTO 2019 Oporto Film Festival promotes films that seek new forms and methods of film making. 

39th edition of the Festival to be celebrated from February 22 to March 2, 2019. 2018 ONLINE CATALOG

Fantasporto and Porto Pictures Gallery and  the recent ones here  Video Gallery Fantasporto 2017 2018: Watch ambiance and trailers.


feed

A look back at some Fantasporto prestigious winners

They have been awarded by the International Jury:
Official Fantasy Section

"The Redeemer" by Kristo Papic (82)
"Scanners" by David Cronenberg (83)
"Le Dernier Combat" by Luc Besson (84)
"The Company of Wolves" by Neil Jordan (85)
"Fuego Eterno" by Jose Angel Rebolledo (86)
"Defense of the Realm" by David Drury (87)
"A Chinese Ghost Story" by Chin Siu Tung (88)
"Monkey Shines" by George Romero (89)
"Black Rainbow" by Mike Hodges (90)
"Henry" by John McNaughton (91)
"Toto, L´Heros" by Jaco van Dormael (92)
"Braindead" by Peter Jackson (93)
"Cronos" by Guillermo del Toro (94)
"Shallow Grave" by Danny Boyle (95)
"Seven" by David Fincher (96)
"Bound - Sem limites" by Waschowski Brothers (97)
"Retroactive" by Louis Morneau (98)
"Cube" by Vincenzo Natali (99)
"Siam Sunset" by John Polson (2000)
"Amores Perros" by Alejandro Gonzalez (2001)
"Fausto 5.0" by Los Fura del Baus (2002)
"Intacto" by Juan Carlos Fresnadillo (2003)
"A Tale of Two Sisters" by Kin Jee Woon (2004)
"Nothing" by Vincenzo Natali (2005)
"Frostbitten" by Anders Banke (2006)
"El Laberinto del Fauno" by Guillermo del Toro (2007)
“Rec” by Jaume Balagueró e Paco Plaza (2008)

Directors Week Awarded

"Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead" by Tom Stoppard (91)
"Three Days" by Sharunas Barta (92)
"Swoon" by Tom Kalin (93)
"Bodies, Rest & Motion" by Michael Steinberg (94)
"Clean, Shaven" by Lodge Kerrigan (95)
"Madagascar Skin",by Chris Newby e "Two on a Couch", by Amir Rezazadeh, Ex-Aequo (96)
"Unhook The Stars" by Nick Cassavetes, (97)
"Character" by Mike van Diem(98)
"Happiness" by Todd Solondz (99)
"East is East"de Damien O?Donnell (2000)
"Purely Belter" by Mark Herman (2001)
"Bloody Sunday" by Paul Greengrass (2002)
"L.I.E. by Michael Cuesta (2003)
"The Green Butchers" by Anders Thomas Jensen (2004)
"Old Boy" by Chan Wook Park (2005)
"Adams Apples" by Anders Thomas Jensen (2006)
"Un Franco, 14 Pesetas" by Carlos Iglésias (2007)
“Opium, Diary of a Madwoman” by Janos Szasz (2008)

Also Awarded

Eusébio Poncela in "Arrebato" (82)
Fabian Sovagovic in "O Ritmo do Crime" (83)
Vincent Price, Christopher Lee, Peter Cushing e John Carradine in
"The House of the Long Shadows" (84)
John Hurt in "1984" and Eddy Michell in "Frankenstein 90" (85)
Ian Holm in "Dreamchild" (86)
Gabriel Byrne in "Defense of the Realm" and "Gothic" (87)
Jim Van der Wunde in "The Pointsman" (88)
Jeromy Irons in "Dead Ringers" (89)
Bernard Pierre Donnadieu in "The Vanishing" (90)
Michael Rooker in "Henry" (91)
Jeff Daniels in "Timescape" (92)
Hervey Keitel in "Bad Lieutenant" (93)
Frederico Luppi in "Cronos" (94)
Karra Elejalde in "La Madre Muerta"(95)
Rupert Everett in "Dellamorte Dell?Amore"(96)
Juan Inciarte in "Solo Se Muere Dos Veces"(97)
Nancho Novo in "Dame Algo"(98)
Kevin McKidd an Gary Mc Cormack in "The Acid House" (99)
Thomas Fisher (The Nine Lives of Thomas Katz) and Konstantin Prochorowski (Holgi) (2000)
William Dafoe in "The Shadow of The Vampire" (2001)
Eduard Fernandez, Miguel Angel Solá in Fausto 5.0 (2002)
Jeremy Northam in "Cypher" (2003)
Dario Grandinetti in "Killing Words" (2004)
Bong Joon-Ho by "The Host" (2007)
Jens Lien by "The Bothersomme Man" (2007)
Gyorgy Palfi by "Taxidermia" (2007)
Satoshi Kon by "Paprika" (2007)
“El Orfanato” by Juan Antonio Bayona (2008)
“Rojo Red” by Juan Manuel Betancourt (2008)
“You, The Living” by Roy Andersson (2008)

Other Awards

Bigas Luna, Best Direction by "Caniche"
"Britannia Hospital" by Lindsay Anderson, Audience Award
"Stalker" by Andrei Tarkovsky, Critcs Award
"The Draughtsman´s Contract" by Peter Greenaway, Audience Award
"Necrofilia" by Victor Silva , Best Short
Lars von Trier, Best Direction bt "The Element of the Crime"
"Blood Simple" by Joel and Ethan Coen, Audience Award
Pedro Almodovar, Best Direction by "Matador"
Jack Sholder, Best Direction by "The Hidden"
"The Navigator" by Vincent Ward, Audience Award
"It´s Hard to be a God" by Peter Fleishman, Audience Award
"Delicatessen" by Jeunet e Caro, Audience Award
"Poison" by Tod Haynes, Critics Award
"Army of Darkness" by Sam Raimi, Critics Award
"The Forbidden Quest" by Peter Delpeuth, Special Jury Award
"The Ellementary School" by Jan Sverak, Special Mention
"Loaded" by Anna Campion, Special mention
"Taxandria" by Raoul Servais and "Institute Benjamenta" by Quay Brothers em Ex-Aequo, Specxial Mention
Robert Tinnell, Best Direction by "Frankenstein And Me"
"Darklands" by Julian Richards, Best Screenplay
"The Killer Tongue" by Alberto Sciamma , Best Special effects
"L´Enchanteur" by Richard Wright , Best Short
"Sweet Angel Mine" by Curtis Radclyffe and "Darklands" by Julian Richards, Ex-Aequo, Special Jury Award
"Ghost In The Shell" by Mamoru Oshi, Special Mention
"Funny Games" by Michael Haneke, Critics and Special Jury Awards
"Fudoh" by Takashi Miike, Special Jury Award
Lars von Trier, Best Direction and Screenplay in "The Kingdom 2"
"Money, Mithology of Darkness" by Vassilis Mazomenos, Special Jury Award
"Sorum" by Yoon Jong Chang, Special Jury Award
"Cypher" by Vincenzo Natali Special Jury Award
"The Daytrippers" by Greg Mottola, Special Jury Award
Scott Hicks, Best Director by "Shine"
"The Daytrippers" by Greg Mottola, Best Screenplay
"The Empty Mirror" by Barry J. Herdhey, Best Cinematography
"Fintar o Destino" by Fernando Vendrell, Best Director
"Giro di Luna Tra Terra and Mare" by Giuseppe Gaudino, Special Juty Award (98)
"Junk Mail" by Pal Stetaune, Best Cinematography
"High Art" by Lisa Cholodenko, Jury Special Menbtion
"Quando Troveja" by Manuel Mozos, Special Jury Award
"Divorcing Jack" by David Caffrey, Best Screenplay
"Love is the Devil" by John Maybury, Best Cinematography
"The Criminal" by Julian Simpson, Best Director
"The Last Minute" by Stephen Norrington, Special Jury Award
"Historias del Desencanto" by Alejandro Valle, Special Jury Award - Official Fantasy Section 2007
"Sucidio Encomendado" by Artur Serra Araújo, Special Jury Award - 17th Director's Week
“The Lovebirds” by Bruno de Almeida, Special Jury Award - 18th Director's Week
“How to get Rid of Others” by Anders Ronnow Klarlund, Special Jury Award - Official Fantasy Section 2008

Méliès D'Argent

Features

"Darklands" by Julian Richards (97)
Jury Special Mention: "Mortinho por Chegar a Casa" by Carlos da Silva and Jorge Sluizer (97)
"Photographing Fairies" by Nick Willing (98)
Jury Special mention: "The Fifth Province" by Frank Stapleton (98)
"The Acid House" by Paul Mc Guigan (99)
"La Mujar Mas Fea del Mundo" by Miguel Bardem (2000)
"Vidocq" by Pitof (2002)
"28 Days Later" by Danny Boyle (2003)
"Palabras Encadenadas" by Laura Maña (2004)
"Les Revenants" by Robin Campillo (2005)
"Animal" by Roselyne Bosch (2006)
"Renaissance" by Christian Volkman (2007)
“La Habitacion de Fermat” by Luis Piedrahita, Rodrigo Sopeña (2008)

Shorts

"Venus Velvet" - Jorge Cramez (2002)
"Atraksion" - Raoul Servais (2003)
"I'll See You in My Dreams" by Filipe Melo (2004)
"La Derniére Minute" by Nicolas Salis (2005)
"La Leyenda del Espantapajaros" by Marc Besas (2006)
"Finkle's Odyssey" by Barney Vlay (2007)
“Ark” by Grzegorz Jonkajtys (2008)

Fantásia

"Fudoh" by Takashi Miike, Best Film (98)
"Perfect Blue" by Satoshi Kon, Best Animated Film (98)
"The Quiet Family" by Kim Ji-Woon, Best Film (99)
"Jin-Roh" by Hiroyuko Okiura, Best Animated FIlm (99)

Orient Express

"A Tale of Two Sisters" by Kim Jee Woon, Best Film (2004)
"Acacia" by Park Ki-hyeong, Special Jury Award (2004)
"My Mother the Mermaid" by Heung-Shik Park, Best Film (2005)
"Vital" by Shynia Tsukamoto: Special Jury Award (2005)
"Sympathy for Lady vengeance" by Chan Wook Park (2006)
"The Bow" by Kim Ki Duk, Special Jury Award (2006)
"Isabella" by Ho Cheung Pang (2007)
“Triangle” by Johnnie To, Tsui Hark, Ringo Lam (2008)

Some Fantas Retrospectives:

100 years of British Cinema
100 years of Monstors
Alejandro Jodorowski
Alex Cox
Alfred Hitchcock -100 Years
André Delvaux
Andrzej Zulawski
Animation Cinema/Zagreb School
Belgium Fantastic Cinema, Harry Kummel
Bertand Tavernier
Bigas Luna and Catalan Fantastic Cinema
Bill Plympton
Bollywood
Brian de Palma
British Fantastic Cinema
Canadian Cinema
Cinema and Cartoons
Danish Cinema
Dario Argento and Mário Bava
David Cronenberg
Drácula in Cinema
Dutch Cinema
Fantastic "Rock" Cinema
Fernando Lopes
Frankenstein in Cinema
French Animation Cinema
French Cinema Pioneers
French Romantic Cinema
French Short Fantasy Films
George Meliès
Gerges Franju
German Expressionist Cinema
Hungarian Cinema
Italian Horror Masters
Jacques Tourneur
Japanese Fantastic Cinema
Jean Claude Carrière
John Waters e Andy Wharol
Jorge Grau
Juan Luis Bunel
Julien Temple
Júlio Bressane
Karel Zehman
Leni Riefenstahl
Louis Feuillade
Luis Bunuel
Marcel Carné
Max Von Sydow
Michele Soavi
MK2 - Marin Karmitz
Monty Python
Mosfilm - The Russian Cinema
New Zealand Cinema
Orson Weslles
Oswaldo Caldeira
Pam Grier & Blaxploitation
Paul Nashy
Paul Verhoeven
Peter Cushing
Portuguese Fantastic Cinema
René Clair
René Laloux
RKO
Roman Porno
Seventies Fantastic Movie
Soviet Fantastic Cinema
Space 1999
Spanish Cinema
Spanish Fantastic Cinema
Stephen King
Takashi Miike
Terence Fisher
The Greek Cinema
Tobe Hooper
UrbanTerror
Vicente Aranda
Walt Disney
XXI Century Austrian Cinema

Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Breaking News

Coming soon:

           FestForums+Blue+Logo+Sept+2016.jpg

Santa Barbara November 20th to 22nd
Welcome to the place where festivals converge

Click for tickets still available 50 percent off code: fifty50
Register now!

Australia:
J'aimee Skippon-Volke on Byron Bay Film Festival 2019

October 18 - 27 2019  Festival link

BFI London Film Festival trailer

Meet our fest partners 

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
> Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin 
> Fantasporto
> Amdocs
> Houston WorldFest
> Cannes / Marche du film

> Lost World Film Festival
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian
> BFI London

> Film Festival Days
> AFM
> Tallinn Black Nights
 

Venice Biennale 76. Mostra del Cinema - Pedro Almodóvar

labiennale

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

 

 

 

> Other resources
+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing and Promo help 
Special offers and discounts from filmfestivals.com 
Festival Waiver service

 

User images

About Fantasporto

Dorminsky Mario
(Fantasporto)

36th OPORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL runs Feb 26, March 5

The Oporto International Film Festival, specializes in fantasy and science-fiction films in its Official Competitive section.
This Festival also includes the 18th New Directors Week with an Official Competition and a Retrospective section. The Festival’s director, Mário Dorminsky, is preparing, with the help of the Portuguese Film Institute, a program with Portuguese Films for the benefit of the foreign guests in Fantasporto.
The Festival runs now in 5 theatres (2,600 seats altogether ) and screens nearly new 200 feature films each year. The press coverage of the Festival is made by all the most important Portuguese newspapers, radio stations and television networks and by foreign specialized press. This allows press dossiers of about 5000 clippings every year and represents a unique media coverage in Portugal for similar cultural events.

Almost 110,000 entries, per year is the average of the Festival’s past editions.

110 000  likes on Facebook


Oporto

Portugal



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net