Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

Filmfestivals.com + fest21.com merger

 

 

Enjoy here the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 6 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself for free.

User login

Who's online

There are currently 0 users and 31 guests online.

European Film Awards


The European Film Awards are presented in 15 categories and take place in Berlin every second year.

European Film Awards

 

Every year, the various activities of the European Film Academy culminate in the ceremony of the European Film Awards which are presented jointly with EFA Productions GmbH. In a total of 18 categories, among them European Film, European Director, European Actress and European Actor, the European Film Awards annually honour the greatest achievements in European cinema.

The awards ceremony takes place in Berlin every second year. In the other years, the Awards travel: London, Paris, Rome, Barcelona, Warsaw, Copenhagen, Tallinn and Malta.

The 30h European Film Awards will take place in Berlin 9 December 2017 @EuroFilmAwards #efa2017 #efa30years

 

 


feed

51 Feature Films compete for European Film Awards

logo2017c.png
 

 

The European Film Academy and EFA Productions announce the titles of the 51 films on this year’s EFA Feature Film Selection, the list of feature fiction films recommended for a nomination for the European Film Awards 2017! With 31 European countries represented, the list once again illustrates the great diversity in European cinema. 

In the 20 countries with the most EFA Members, these members have voted one national film directly into the selection list. To complete the list, a Selection Committee consisting of the EFA Board and invited experts Péter Bognár (Hungary), Dave Calhoun (UK), Giorgio Gosetti (Italy), Christophe Leparc (France), Jacob Neiendam (Denmark) and Alik Shpilyuk (Ukraine) has included further films. 

In the coming weeks, the over 3,000 members of the European Film Academy will vote for the nominations in the categories European Film, Director, Actor, Actress and Screenwriter. The nominations will then be announced on 4 November at the Seville European Film Festival in Spain. A seven-member jury will decide on the awards recipients in the categories European Cinematographer, Editor, Production Designer, Costume Designer, Hair & Make-up Artist, Composer and Sound Designer.

The 30th European Film Awards with the presentation of the winners will take place on 9 December in Berlin.

For more information on the films and a complete list of the award categories: www.europeanfilmawards.eu

Berlin, 22 August 2017

EFA SELECTION 2017

01_A_Ciambra.jpg

A CIAMBRA
Italy, USA, France, Sweden
120 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Jonas Carpignano
PRODUCED BY Jon Coplon

 

02_A_Date_For_Mad_Mary.jpg

A DATE FOR MAD MARY
Ireland
82 min
DIRECTED BY Darren Thornton
WRITTEN BY Darren Thornton & Colin Thornton
PRODUCED BY Ed Guiney & Juliette Bonass

04_A_Gentle_Creature.jpeg

A GENTLE CREATURE
КРОТКАЯ 
(KROTKAYA)
France, Germany, Lithuania, Netherlands
143 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Sergei Loznitsa
PRODUCED BY Marianne Slot

05_A_Jew_Must_Die.jpg

A JEW MUST DIE
UN JUIF POUR L'EXEMPLE

Switzerland
73 min
DIRECTED BY Jacob Berger
WRITTEN BY Jacob Berger, Aude Py & Michel Fessler
PRODUCED BY Ruth Waldburger

 06_A_Monster_Calls.jpeg

A MONSTER CALLS
Spain
107 min
DIRECTED BY J.A. Bayona
WRITTEN BY Patrick Ness
PRODUCED BY Belén Atienza, Ghislain Barrois & Álvaro Augustín

03_Afterimage.jpg

AFTERIMAGE
POWIDOKI

Poland
100 min
DIRECTED BY Andrzej Wajda
WRITTEN BY Andrzej Mularczyk
PRODUCED BY Michał Kwieciński

07_Ana_Mon_Amour.jpg

ANA, MON AMOUR
Romania, Germany, France
125 min
DIRECTED BY Călin Peter Netzer
WRITTEN BY Călin Peter Netzer, Cezar Paul Bădescu & Iulia Lumânare
PRODUCED BY Călin Peter Netzer & Oana Iancu

09_Big_Big_World.jpg

BIG BIG WORLD
KOCA DÜNYA

Turkey
101 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Reha Erdem
PRODUCED BY Ömer Atay

08_Beats_Per_Minute.jpg

BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE)
120 BATTEMENTS PAR MINUTE

France
145 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Robin Campillo
PRODUCED BY Marie-Ange Luciani & Hugues Charbonneau

10_Bright_Sunshine_In.jpg

BRIGHT SUNSHINE IN
UN BEAU SOLEIL INTÉRIEUR

France
94 min
DIRECTED BY Claire Denis
WRITTEN BY Claire Denis & Christine Angot
PRODUCED BY Olivier Delbosc

11_Brimstone.jpg

BRIMSTONE
Netherlands, Germany, Belgium, France, Sweden, UK, Hungary
148 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Martin Koolhoven
PRODUCED BY Els Vandevorst & Uwe Schott

12_Fortunata.jpg

FORTUNATA
Italy
103 min
DIRECTED BY Sergio Castellitto
WRITTEN BY Margaret Mazzantini
PRODUCED BY Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima, Carlotta Calori & Viola Prestieri

13_Frantz.jpg

FRANTZ
France, Germany
117 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY François Ozon
PRODUCED BY Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer, Stefan Arndt & Uwe Schott

14_Frost.jpg

FROST
Lithuania, France, Poland, Ukraine
120 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Sharunas Bartas
PRODUCED BY Janja Kralj

15_Godless.jpg

GODLESS
БЕЗБОГ
 (BEZBOG)
Bulgaria, Denmark, France
99 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Ralitza Petrova
PRODUCED BY Rossitsa Valkanova, Eva Jakobsen & Laurence Clerc

16_HappyEnd.jpg

HAPPY END
France, Germany, Austria
107 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Michael Haneke
PRODUCED BY Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka & Michael Katz

17_Heartstone.jpg

HEARTSTONE
HJARTASTEINN

Iceland, Denmark
129 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson
PRODUCED BY Anton Máni Svansson, Lise Orheim Stender, Jesper Morthorst & Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson

18_Home.jpeg

HOME
Belgium
103 min
DIRECTED BY Fien Troch
WRITTEN BY Fien Troch & Nico Leunen
PRODUCED BY Antonino Lombardo

19_Ice_Mother.jpg

ICE MOTHER
BÁBA Z LEDU

Czech Republic, Slovakia, France
106 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Bohdan Sláma
PRODUCED BY Pavel Strnad & Petr Oukropec

22_In_Times_Of_Fading_Light.jpg

IN TIMES OF FADING LIGHT
IN ZEITEN DES ABNEHMENDEN LICHTS

Germany
101 min
DIRECTED BY Matti Geschonneck
WRITTEN BY Wolfgang Kohlhaase
PRODUCED BY Oliver Berben & Sarah Kirkegaard

20_Indivisible.jpg

INDIVISIBLE
INDIVISIBILI

Italy
104 min
DIRECTED BY Edoardo De Angelis
WRITTEN BY Nicola Guaglianone, Barbara Petronio, Edoardo De Angelis
PRODUCED BY Attilio De Razza & Pierpaolo Verga

21_Insyriated.jpeg

INSYRIATED
Belgium, France
86 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Philippe Van Leeuw
PRODUCED BY Guillaume Malandrin

23_Istanbul_Red.jpg

ISTANBUL RED
ISTANBUL KIRMIZISI

Turkey, Italy
110 min
DIRECTED BY Ferzan Ozpetek
WRITTEN BY Ferzan Ozpetek, Gianni Romoli & Valia Santella
PRODUCED BY Tilde Corsi, Gianni Romoli & Necati Akpinar

24_Jupiters_Moon.jpg

JUPITER'S MOON
JUPITER HOLDJA

Hungary, Germany
123 min
DIRECTED BY Kornél Mundruczó
WRITTEN BY Kata Wéber
PRODUCED BY Viktória Petrányi, Michael Weber, Viola Fügen & Michel Merkt

25_Lady_Macbeth.jpg

LADY MACBETH
UK
89 min
DIRECTED BY William Oldroyd
WRITTEN BY Alice Birch
PRODUCED BY Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly

26_Layla_M.jpg

LAYLA M.
Netherlands, Jordan, Belgium, Germany
98 min.
DIRECTED BY Mijke de Jong
WRITTEN BY Jan Eilander & Mijke de Jong
PRODUCED BY Frans van Gestel, Arnold Heslenfeld & Laurette Schillings

27_Loveless.jpg

LOVELESS
НЕЛЮБОВЬ 
(NELYUBOV)
Russia, Belgium, Germany, France
127 min
DIRECTED BY Andrey Zvyagintsev
WRITTEN BY Oleg Negin & Andrey Zvyagintsev
PRODUCED BY Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov & Gleb Fetisov

28_My_Grandmother_Fanny_Kaplan.jpg

MY GRANDMOTHER FANNY KAPLAN
МОЯ БАБУСЯ ФАНІ КАПЛАН (MOYA BABUSYA FANI KAPLAN)
Ukraine
110 min
DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY Olena Demyanenko
WRITTEN BY Dmytro Tomashpolskiy & Olena Demyanenko

30_On_Body_And_Soul.jpg

ON BODY AND SOUL
TESTRŐL ÉS LÉLEKRŐL

Hungary
116 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Ildikó Enyedi
PRODUCED BY Mónika Mécs, András Muhi & Ernö Mesterházy 

31_Paradise.jpg

PARADISE
РАЙ
 (RAI)
Russia, Germany
131 min
DIRECTED BY Andrei Konchalovsky
WRITTEN BY Andrei Konchalovsky & Elena Kiseleva
PRODUCED BY Andrei Konchalovsky & Florian Deyle

32_Requiem_for_Mrs_J.jpg

REQUIEM FOR MRS. J.
REKVIJEM ZA GOSPOĐU J.

Serbia, Bulgaria, FYR Macedonia, Russia, France
94 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Bojan Vuletić
PRODUCED BY Nenad Dukić

33_Return_to_Montauk.jpg

RETURN TO MONTAUK
Germany, France, Ireland
105 min
DIRECTED BY Volker Schlöndorff
WRITTEN BY Volker Schlöndorff & Colm Tóibìn
PRODUCED BY Regina Ziegler, Volker Schlöndorff, Francis Boespflug, Sidonie Dumas, Hartmut Köhler, Stéphane Parthenay, Conor Barry, Til Schweiger, Tom Zickler, Marc Gabizon, Christoph Liedke, John Keville, Mike Downey, Sam Taylor & Rainer Kölmel

34_Sami_Blood.jpg

SAMI BLOOD
SAMEBLOD

Sweden, Denmark, Norway
110 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Amanda Kernell
PRODUCED BY Lars G Lindström

35_Son_of_Sofia.jpg

SON OF SOFIA
O GIOS TIS SOFIAS

Greece, Bulgaria, France
111 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Elina Psykou
PRODUCED BY Giorgos Karnavas & Konstantinos Kontovrakis

36_Spoor.jpg

SPOOR
POKOT

Poland, Germany, Czech Republic, Sweden, Slovakia
128 min
DIRECTED BY Agnieszka Holland & Katarzyna Adamik
WRITTEN BY Olga Tokarczuk & Agnieszka Holland
PRODUCED BY Krzysztof Zanussi, Janusz Wąchała, Johannes Rexin, Pavla Janoušková Kubečková, Tomáš Hrubý, Fredrik Zander & Jakub Viktorín

37_Stefan_Zweig.jpg

STEFAN ZWEIG - FAREWELL TO EUROPE
VOR DER MORGENRÖTE

Germany, Austria, France
106 min
DIRECTED BY Maria Schrader
WRITTEN BY Maria Schrader & Jan Schomburg
PRODUCED BY Stefan Arndt, Uwe Schott, Pierre-Olivier Bardet, Denis Poncet, Danny Krausz & Kurt Stocker

38_Summer_1993.jpg

SUMMER 1993
ESTIU 1993

Spain
96 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Carla Simón
PRODUCED BY Valérie Delpierre

39_The_Constitution.jpg

THE CONSTITUTION
USTAV REPUBLIKE HRVATSKE

Croatia, Slovenia, Czech Republic, FYR Macedonia
93 min
DIRECTED BY Rajko Grlić
WRITTEN BY Ante Tomić & Rajko Grlić
PRODUCED BY Ivan Maloča, Mike Downey, Rudolf Biermann, Maja Vukić, Dejan Miloševski, Jani Sever & Sam Taylor

40_The_Fury_of_a_Patient_Man.jpg

THE FURY OF A PATIENT MAN
TARDE PARA LA IRA

Spain
88 min
DIRECTED BY Raúl Arévalo
WRITTEN BY Raúl Arévalo & David Pulido
PRODUCED BY Beatriz Bodegas

41_The_Killing_of_a_Sacred_Deer.jpg

THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER
Ireland, UK
121 min.
DIRECTED BY Yorgos Lanthimos
WRITTEN BY Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthimis Filippou
PRODUCED BY Ed Guiney & Yorgos Lanthimos

42_The_Kings_Choice.jpg

THE KING'S CHOICE
KONGENS NEI

Norway, Denmark, Sweden, Ireland
130 min
DIRECTED BY Erik Poppe
WRITTEN BY Jan Trygve Røyneland & Harald Rosenløw Eeg
PRODUCED BY Finn Gjerdrum & Stein B. Kvae

43_The_Last__Family.jpg

THE LAST FAMILY
OSTATNIA RODZINA

Poland
123 min
DIRECTED BY Jan P. Matuszyński
WRITTEN BY Robert Bolesto
PRODUCED BY Leszek Bodzak & Aneta Hickinbotham

44_The_Nothing_Factory.jpg

THE NOTHING FACTORY
A FÁBRICA DE NADA

Portugal
177 min
DIRECTED BY Pedro Pinho
WRITTEN BY Pedro Pinho, João Matos, Luisa Homem, Leonor Noivo & Tiago Hespanha
PRODUCED BY João Matos

45_The_Other_Side_of_Hope.jpeg

THE OTHER SIDE OF HOPE
TOIVON TUOLLA PUOLEN

Finland, Germany
100 min
WRITTEN, DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY Aki Kaurismäki

46_The_Party.jpg

THE PARTY
UK
71 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Sally Potter
PRODUCED BY Christopher Sheppard

47_The_Square.jpg

THE SQUARE
Sweden, Germany, France, Denmark
145 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Ruben Östlund
PRODUCED BY Erik Hemmendorff & Philippe Bober

48_The_Teacher.jpg

THE TEACHER
UČITEĽKA

Slovakia, Czech Republic
103 min
DIRECTED BY Jan Hřebejk
WRITTEN BY Petr Jarchovský
PRODUCED BY Zuzana Mistríková, Ľubica Orechovská, Ondřej Zima & Jan Prušinovský

49_Tom_Of_Finland.jpg

TOM OF FINLAND
Finland, Germany, Sweden, Denmark
116 min
DIRECTED BY Dome Karukoski
WRITTEN BY Aleksi Bardy
PRODUCED BY Aleksi Bardy, Annika Sucksdorff & Miia Haavisto

50_Western.jpg

WESTERN
Germany, Bulgaria, Austria
119 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Valeska Grisebach
PRODUCED BY Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, Maren Ade, Valeska Grisebach & Michel Merkt

51_Wild_Mouse.jpg

WILD MOUSE
WILDE MAUS

Austria
103 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Josef Hader
PRODUCED BY Michael Katz & Veit Heiduschka

52_You_Disappear_by_Martin_Dam_Kristensen.jpg

YOU DISAPPEAR
DU FORSVINDER

Denmark, Sweden
117 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Peter Schønau Fog
PRODUCED BY Louise Vesth

OUR PARTNERS:

30EFABerlin_AllLogos_Aug_730.jpg

EFA PATRONS: CATALAN INSTITUTE FOR CULTURAL COMPANIES FROM THE MINISTRY OF CULTURE OF CATALONIA * CENTRE DU CINEMA OF THE FEDERATION WALLONIA BRUSSELS * CENTRE NATIONAL DU CINEMA ET DE L'IMAGE ANIMEE (CNC) * CHIMNEY * DANISH FILM INSTITUTE * EURIMAGES * FILM CENTER SERBIA * FILM FINANCE SCANDINAVIA AB * FILM FUND LUXEMBOURG * FILM I VÄST * FLANDERS AUDIOVISUAL FUND (VAF) * ICELANDIC FILM CENTRE * INSTITUTO DO CINEMA E DO AUDIOVISUAL (ICA) * IRISH FILM BOARD * ISTITUTO LUCE-CINECITTA S.R.L. * KOSOVO CINEMATOGRAPHY CENTER * LITHUANIAN FILM CENTRE * LUX FILM PRIZE * MACEDONIAN FILM AGENCY * MINISTRY OF EDUCATION AND CULTURE OF CYPRUS (CULTURAL SERVICES) * NETHERLANDS FILM FUND * POLISH FILM INSTITUTE * SEVILLE EUROPEAN FILM FESTIVAL, A PROJECT OF ICAS, ORGANISED BY SEVILLE CITY COUNCIL * SWEDISH FILM INSTITUTE * SWISS FILMS *

 

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY e.V. Kurfürstendamm 225 10719 Berlin GERMANY tel. +49 30 887 1670
europeanfilmacademy.org europeanfilmawards.eu on facebook

 

 

 

Deals

    

About European Film Awards

Edelmann Pascal
(EFA)

The European Film Awards are presented in 15 categories and take place in Berlin every second year.

The 2013 edition returns to Berlin this December.

After Paris, Glasgow, London, Rome, Barcelona, Warsaw, Copenhagen, Bochum, Tallinn and Valletta the European Film Awards 2014 will take place in Riga,  Saturday, 13 December 2014


Berlin

Germany



View my profile
Send me a message

User images

gersbach.net