Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure exploring, from dreams to reality, the emerging talents in our community.

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

Best Trailers for November 2020

 

Editor


Established 1995 filmfestivals.com serves and documents relentless the festivals community, offering 92.000 articles of news, free blog profiles and functions to enable festival matchmaking with filmmakers.

THE NEWSLETTER REACHES 199 000 FILM PROFESSIONALS EACH WEEK   (december 2020) .

Share your news with us at press@filmfestivals.com to be featured.  SUBSCRIBE to the e-newsletter.  
FOLLOW ME ON THE SOCIAL NETWORKS:              

MEET YOUR EDITOR Bruno Chatelin - Check some of his interviews. Board Member of many filmfestivals and regular partner of a few key film events such as Cannes Market, AFM, Venice Production Bridge, Tallinn Industry and Festival...Check our recent partners.  

The news in French I English This content and related intellectual property cannot be reproduced without prior consent.


feed

The Best Shorts Competition Announces Latest Winners!

The Best Shorts Competition is proud to announce the latest winners. The Best Shorts Competition puts filmmakers first and provides a direct opportunity for recognition and publicity for high quality productions. It is international in scope and has granted awards to producers in Australia, Bahrain, Barbados, Brazil, Canada, China, Columbia, Cuba, Denmark, France, Germany, Iceland, India, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Malta, Martinique, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Paraguay, Philippines, Poland, Republic of Mauritius, Romania, Russia, Singapore, Slovenia, Spain, South Korea, Sweden, Switzerland, Syrian Arab Republic, Taiwan, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom and the United States.

Best of Show

 

Storm Ashwood – Moth, Film Short

Storm Ashwood (Australia), MOTH, Film Short - Moth is a twisted tale of a bitter man trying to remember why he is forlorn, while an Angel, both ghastly and monolithic, seems to wait for his final collapse into darkness. Trapped in a claustrophobic room without doors. A darkness lit only by an old lamp accompanied by a circulating moth. MOTH invites the examination of light and dark and leaves audiences with a paradoxical experience.  Skillfully directed by Storm Ashwood using a provocative script, alluring lighting and convincing effects.  With a gut wrenching performance by Steve Le Marquand(Broke, Underbelly) and a haunting dark angel interpretation from Mia Pistorius (Wonderland, Headshot).  

Award of Excellence Special Mention

Patrick Osborne (USA) Pearl, Animation – Set inside their home, a beloved car, we follow a girl and her dad as they cross the country chasing their musical dreams. It’s about the gifts we hand down, their power of love and finding grace in unlikely places.  With a memorable and touching song,Oscar winner Osborne brings emotion and magic to this charming story and extraordinary filmmaking to the VR version as part of the Google Spotlight series.

Fredric Lehne (USA), Shy Guys, Film Short - Two strangers confront and resolve one of the most insidious scourges afflicting mankind - while standing at public urinals with their willIes out. Witty and often gaffaw-inducing, it stars Tony winner Reed Birney(HumansHouse of Cards) and Blake DeLong (VinylThe Blacklist). By the ubiquitous and multi-talented actor Fredric Lehne (Die HardBoardwalk Empire).

Susie Singer Carter (USA)My Mom and The Girl, Women Filmmakers– Dinner takes a dark turn and leads a retired jazz singer with Alzheimer’s and her caregiver to a crossroads on the streets of East LA where they mee The Girl.  The three disparate,  desperate women pull each other back to the light. Soul-stirring and sparkling performances by four time Emmy Winner Valerie HarperEmmy nominee Liz Torres and Harmony Santana.

Paul Hendy (United Kingdom), The Last Laugh, Film Short – Three iconic, British comedians, Tommy Cooper, Eric Morecambe and Bob Monkhouse discuss the secret of comedy with lightning wit and glimpses of insecurity. Exceptional script and acting – A hilarious and touching exploration of being funny and what happens when the laughter stops.  Deftly directed by the multi-talented actor, author and director Paul Hendy.

Jaco Loubser (South Africa)Heersers 2012, A depressed small-town florist, with under-appreciated abilities, receives an order for a special bouquet that might be the only ticket out of his mundane existence. With the help of his long-time assistant, he completes the task, a final masterpiece, with dire consequences for some of the town’s locals.  With memorable performances and startling twists.

Lance Larson and James R Adams II (USA)Cuckold Picasso, Experimental– Picasso is shot in first person forcing viewers to search their own souls. Although grizzly, the filmmaker intends the action and title to be strong metaphors to face our fears and free ourselves to embrace life lessons.  Impactful, chilling, disturbing and thought provoking with artful direction and acting.  A spine tingling performance from Micah Fitzgerald(Westworld, Fear of the Walking Dead).

Steffen F. Kaminski (Germany)Antharys, Film Short – Antharys tells the story of a young student, Clarissa, who after a near death experience finds herself in a brre fantasy world. In this world Clarissa is part of an ancient prophecy and her arrival has long been awaited. Now she has to trust strangers, overcome her fears and try to find her way back home.  A fantasy adventure series that keeps the viewers guessing what is next.

Steve Duchesne (France)KITCHEN, Film Short –  In a big house lost in the middle of nowhere, Jason made the discovery of an old cookbook hidden in his attic.  Later, when he decided to prepare a delicious meal for his wife Marie, things do not go as planned … A ghost has taken possession of the house.  A delicious horror genre with nuanced performances and effects.

Award of Excellence

Alfred Thomas Catalfo (USA)SPLIT TICKET, Film Short

April Phillips (New Zealand)REM, Film Short

Ariel Jew (USA)Totem, Animation (Student)

Atomic Thorson (USA)For the Love of the Game, Film Short (Student)

Carla Roda (USA)Camila, Women Filmmakers

Catherine Bailey (USA)Return to Sender, Animation (Student)

Charlie Sporns (USA)Dead Bird Don’t Fly, LGBT (Student), Film Short, Cinematography, Direction, Editing, Script / Writer, Original Score (Dead Bird Don’t Fly composed by Charlie Sporns)

Chia-Hung Kao (Taiwan)Dare to Dream-Sing for you, Children / Family Programming

Colin Borden (USA)The Herd, Film Short

Dan Silov (Latvia)Disposable Darling, Film Short

David Pinkston (USA)Nut Cracker, Cinematography, Lighting, Editing

Hadley Hillel (USA)ERNIE, Film Short (Student)

Hsu Kuo-yang (Taiwan)The Plum Rain, Documentary Short

Jesse Richards (Australia)Where We Live, Film Short (Student)

Jonathan Martin (USA)Creatures of Whitechapel, Film Short (Student)

Kelly Beam (USA)ANIMAL, Film Short

Kemmy and Julie Moran (USA)Miss Beverly Hills Ghost, Web Series

Lance Larson and James R Adams II (USA)Cuckold Picasso, Cinematography (Brent Barbano), Editing, Script / Writer (James R Adams II and Lance Larson), Viewer Impact: Content / Message Delivery, Direction (Lance Larson)

Laura Pellegrini (USA)In Parallel…, Actor: Leading (Stefano Da Frè as Liam), Film Short

Lorenzo Santoni (Italy)Una bellissima bugia, Disability Issues

Mariano Baino (USA)Lady M 5.1, Actress: Leading (Coralina Cataldi-Tassoni as Lady Macbeth)

Maverick Moore (USA)SHOTGUN, Film Short

Max Bartoli (USA)The Secret of Joy, Special Purpose Productions

Morten Moen and Bård Føsker (Norway)Urban Street Tap, Film Short, Music Video

Nick Testa (USA)Lineup, Film Short

Palesa Lebona, (South Africa)Cream, Women Filmmakers (Student)

Patrick Osborne (USA)Pearl, Special Effects: Animation, Sound Editing / Sound Mixing, Original Song (No Wrong Way Home composed by Alexis HarteScot Stafford and JJ Wiesler), Art Direction, Sound: Overall Impact, Cinematography

Pieter-Rim de Kroon and Marije Nie (Netherlands)Dancin’ the Camera, Film Short

PriceWeber (USA)Reinforcements, Documentary Short

Sarah Downey (USA)Tunnel Vision, Women Filmmakers

Shayna Cohen (USA)A Children’s Song, Film Short

Shireen Vasseghi (United Kingdom)Velvet Hour, Women Filmmakers, Experimental, Creativity / Originality, Concept, Direction

Tatiana Fedorovskaya (Germany)Happy Paradise, Film Short (Student)

Tonio Krueger (Switzerland)Crossroads / The Beauty of Gemina, Music Video

Tzurit Hartzion (Israel)FAKE IT, LGBT (Student)

Yang Shou-yi and Tseng Hsun-yi (Taiwan)Marine Life, Nature / Environment / Wildlife

Award of Merit Special Mention

Aksinya Gog (Russia)Football & Angels, Film Short

Carla Sinclair and Colin Burwell (Canada)Much Love, Scott, Documentary Short

Ciani Rey Walker (USA)Silence, Film Short (Student)

David M. Raynor, Bad Hat Films (Australia)So This Is It Then!, Film Short

Dominic Mercurio (USA)We Are Not Ourselves, Music Video

Elizabeth Mitchell (USA)Doucheaholics, Webisode

Fabio Salvati and Armando Basso (Italy)The Great Journey, Film Short

Guo Jun-ming (Taiwan)Under the Persimmon Streetlight, Animation

Han Rui Wang, Academy of Art University (USA)The Lottery, Film Short (Student)

Hung Ju Huang (Taiwan)Fighting Air Pollution, Children / Family Programming

James Stephen (United Kingdom)Polterguys, Web Series

Karolina Mikolajczak (USA)The Stradivari, Film Short (Student), Women Filmmakers (Student)

Max Bartoli (USA)The Secret of Joy, Film Short

Mel Mack (USA)Touching Mary, Women Filmmakers

Nick Myall (Australia)New & Used, Film Short

Patrick Slattery (Australia)Inertia, Film Short (Student)

Roze (USA)This Moment, Film Short

Tim Li (Taiwan)Hak Idea, Remixes / Mashups

Tristan McIntosh (Canada)Pillow Talk, Film Short

Virgil Widrich (Austria)Vienna table trip, Commercial / Infomercial

Award of Merit

Aaron Sauerland (USA)QWERTY, Film Short

Annette Reid (USA)Love, Worth It (Amor, Vale), Latin / Hispanic

Arvind Sivakumaran (India)I’ll Always Have Paris, Film Short

Avi Abrams (USA)The Best Laid Plans, Film Short (Student)

Bo Price (USA)Primitive Technology (2016), Film Short

Brett Staal and Eric Wallace (USA)DragonFly, Film Short

Brian Hugh O’Neill (USA)The Renovation, Film Short

Chamsy Sarkis, Smart News Agency (Syria)Nobel’s Nightmare, Liberation / Social Justice / Protest

Charlie Binford (USA)Jungle Jim – A Musical Wildlife Adventure, Animation

Collins Abbott White (USA)Dreams, Music Video

Dana Marisa Schoenfeld (USA)DEAD DRUNK, Film Short

Dana Salah (USA)102 in Dog Years, Film Short

Danielle Wheeler (USA)One for the Road, Actress: Leading (Danielle Wheeler as Ellen), Women Filmmakers

David Khaziri (USA)Locked in Stone, Film Short

David Li (Canada)The Dawning, Film Short

David Pinkston (USA)Nut Cracker, Film Short, Direction

Dimitris Katsimiris (Greece)BIRTHDAY, Disability Issues

Don Sano (USA)The Book of Judith, Film Short

Enrico Farina (Norway)PicniK, Film Short

Eric Hanson (USA)Brady’s Lot, Disability Issues

Farid Kirreh (Palestine) and Kai Staats (USA)I am Palestine, Documentary Short

Flore Joubert (France/Australia)The Servants, Women Filmmakers (Student), Direction (Student)

Gregory Alosio, Alosio Productions (USA)Death and Life, Documentary Short

Hisanori Tsukuda (Japan)Humming, Film Short

James Curry (USA)westbound, Movie Trailer (Student)

James Hu (USA)Dead Unanimity, Actress: Leading (Brigitte Buny as Joni Li / Sandy), Film Short, Asian

Jason Baumgardner, Ten Four Films (USA)Me3, Actress: Leading (Amber Higgins as Megan), Film Short

Jeffrey Blake Palmer (USA)Split Costs, Actress: Leading (Mela Hudson as Emma)

Jesse Petrick (USA)Clean! The Series Proof of Concept, Television – Pilot Program

Jonathan Sapienza (USA)The Scent of Her Soul, Film Short

Jonny Lewis (USA)G.I. Hospital, Animation

Jose Restrepo (USA)Snuggle Buddies, Film Short

Joseph Brandon (USA)Coincidental Romance, Film Short (Student)

Katie Goodman and Soren Kisiel (USA)Abortion Road Trip!, Women Filmmakers

Kurt Kubicek (USA)Skin in the Game, Film Short

Lariza Melo Preciado (Mexico)The Diver, Film Short

Lily Levin and Tristan Bell (United Kingdom)Grampy, Documentary Short

Mario Burbach (Germany)Colony Collapse Disorder – a life without bees, Film Short (Student)

Marsha Balaeva (United Kingdom)Risto’s Riff, Music Video

Mart Raukas (Estonia)PARRHESIA. The Obligation to Speak the truth., Liberation / Social Justice / Protest

Matt Twomey (USA)The Duck Diaries: A Cold War Quest for Friendship Across the Americas, Documentary Short

Meghan Hooper (USA)Harmony, Film Short, Women Filmmakers

Michael King (USA)Chasing Denzel, Actor: Leading (Sharieff Walters as Mason)

Micki Dickoff (USA)The Gathering, Liberation / Social Justice / Protest

Mihai Son (Canada)Father Forgets, Film Short

Natalie Camou (USA)tereza, Women Filmmakers (Student)

Natalie Lamprecht (Switzerland)To Be Seen, Film Short (Student)

Nicholas Bayfield, University of Brighton in association with Brighton Film School (United Kingdom)Asperger’s Syndrome, Experimental (Student), Disability Issues (Student)

Nicholas Massa (USA)Breakdown Confessions, Film Short, Actor: Supporting (Nicholas Massa as Ryan), Cinematography

Nicolai Tegeler (Germany)Love, Film Short

Nik Kleverov (USA)Spirited Nature Traces of Light, Documentary Short

Oldrich Antos (Czech Republic)The Traitor, Film Short

Oz Yilmaz (Canada)COLOR OF SOUND, Documentary Short

Paco Arasanz (Spain)Doors, Film Short

Patrick O’Shea (Ireland)SOLID, Film Short and First Kiss, Film Short

Paula Neves (USA)Pumpkin, Women Filmmakers

Peter Dimako (USA)Thanatophobia, Film Short

Qi Deng (USA)Inside Job, Animation (Student)

Quinlynn McCarthy, CSULB (USA)Mama’s Gonna Get You, Music Video

Richard Mack (USA)The Sweetwater Seas in 100 Words, Web Tube Length Videos

Robert Lyons and Kevin Worth (USA)Little Princess Girl, Music Video

Roberto Sanchez (USA)Retribution, Movie Trailer

Robin Goode, Justin Cohen and Tyrone Rubin, Picturescope (South Africa)COMMANDO, Film Short

Sam Sikora (USA)Ram Pride, Documentary Short

Sara Eustáquio (Portugal)Mirror, Film Short

Scott E. Schimmel (USA)Waste Not Want Not, Nature / Environment / Wildlife (Student)

SeungJae Han (USA)Mobius strip, Film Short (Student)

Shawn-Noel Semana (USA)Got it Maid, Asian (Student)

Sienna Reid (USA)Sticks and Stones Trilogy: The Words Spoken, The Words on the Body, The Marks on the Wall, Experimental

Sophie Lee (Korea)Amity, Young Filmmaker – 17 and younger

Terry Leary, George Lewis (Nicaragua)Sierra Leone From War to Peace, Documentary Short

Tomas Sanchez (USA)The Lost Pueblo, Children / Family Programming, Latin / Hispanic, Native American / Aboriginal Peoples, Christian

Tommy Garcia (USA)Discretion, LGBT

Tony Wisneske (USA)Citrus Avenue, Animation

Tyler A Horn (USA)Drowning In My Own Discontent, Christian (Student)

Vanessa-Faye Stanley (United Kingdom)The Birds and the Bees, Web Tube Length Video

Yang Shou-yi and Tseng Hsun-yi (Taiwan)Human and Sea, Nature / Environment / Wildlife

Award of Recognition

Abdul Almutairi (USA/KSA)Daesh Girl, Islamic (Student)

Adi Spektor (USA)A MIRACLE OF HANUKKAH, LGBT

Alberto Martín-Aragón (Spain)PATRICIO, Experimental

Alysha Haran (USA)Not Forever, Film Short

Amanda McKeehan (USA)Autoimmune, Experimental (Student)

Andrew Meserth (USA)Ballad of a CHP Man, Music Video

Andy Galloway (USA)Gonzales: Come and Take It!, Documentary Short

Angel Jackson (USA)Tricia’s Corner, Film Short

Arindam Barooah (India)BODH (UNFOLDING THE SPIRIT OF REVERENCE), Film Short

Berry Minott (USA)Good Girl, Documentary Short, Women Filmmakers

Brandon Karsh (USA)Any Elsewhere, Film Short (Student)

Brooke Jacoby and Ashley Jacoby (USA)He Said What Now?, Women Filmmakers

Charlie Sporns (USA)Dead Bird Don’t Fly, Actress: Leading (Student) (Chen Chen Julian as Mei)

Chris Castiglione (USA)The Shoelace, Film Short

Daniel de la Cruz (USA)The Man in Black, Film Short (Student)

Daniel Dou, TransReal360 (Spain)Anima, Experimental

David Liebel (USA)RockyGrass: Rebuilding Lyons, Documentary Short

Eli Klein (Israel)I Dare You, Film Short

Elroy ‘Spoonface’ Powell (United Kingdom)Forbidden Truth, Webisode

Eric C. Player (USA)Moment of Anger, Film Short

Eric Hanson (USA)Brady’s Lot, Film Short

Erik Carlson (USA)A Night at the Movies, Film Short (Student)

Flore Joubert (France/Australia)The Servants, Dramatic Impact (Student)

Hangyu Kim (Korea)To the ends of the earth, Film Short

Ian Neisser (USA)The Offensive, Television – Pilot Program (Student)

J Nycole Ralph (USA)Working Out the Kinks, Webisode, African American, Women Filmmakers

James Curry (USA)westbound, Film Short (Student), African American (Student)

James Prineas (Germany)Kythera mon Amour, Film Short

Jennifer Dean (USA)KURTIS, Film Short

Jermaine Thomas, Benjamin Meade and Lyle Gibson (USA)Black Tie White Tie, African American

Joe DiRienzo (USA)Jake and Kate, Film Short (Student), Young Filmmaker – 17 and younger

Justice Parman (USA)Mirror, Film Short (Student)

Kate-Marie Engberg (USA)When a Khmer Man Met a Khmer Woman, Documentary Short

Katherine Chivers (USA)Berning Love, Documentary Short (Student)

Kheyali Das (India)HANDICAPPED SEAT, Disability Issues

Margie Kelk (Canada)Substratae, Animation, Women Filmmakers

Maria Consoli Bartrum (USA)Love, Documentary Short

Mariana Triantos and Antonio Jordán (USA)Muse, Experimental

Maximillian Remmler (USA)Screenbreak, Film Short (Student)

Mehmet Tigli (Turkey)Twin Stars, LGBT, Film Short

Michael Robert Anderson (USA)The Colors Of Perception, Film Short

Natalie Lauer (USA)Fear Binds, Women Filmmakers

Nathan Block (USA)In the Garden, Disability Issues

Patrick O’Shea (Ireland)The Brutal Truth, Film Short

Pawel Son Ngo (Poland)Fall of Icarus, Film Short

Rachel Medeiros (USA)The Next Step, Film Short, Disability Issues, Latin / Hispanic  Women Filmmakers (Student)

Rany Naser (Canada)Like a Drug, Film Short

Ron Johnson (USA)Uncle Ken, Film Short, Actor: Leading (Matthew Savas as Mike)

Ryan Kibby (USA)The Lords and Other Creatures, Actor: Leading (Eric Toms as Nate), Actress: Leading (Natalie Lauer as Vera)

Ryan S. Porush (USA)Two Hundred Percent, Documentary Short (Student)

Savio Sequeira (Ireland)THE JOB PARADOX, Film Short

Sophie Lee (Korea)Amity, Documentary Short (Student)

Stephen Pfeil (USA)Amongst Strangers, Film Short, Cinematography, Editing, Concept, Set Design

Synergy FilmWorks (USA)Slaves, Film Short

Ted Sharks (USA)Red Rose Chronicle, Asian (Student)

Ti Bing Yen (Malaysia)Wedding Anniversary, LGBT

Travis Dunn (USA)Puppet Love, Film Short

Tyna Ezenma (USA)Ghostwriter, Film Short (Student), Women Filmmakers (Student)

Umair Malik (Canada)RedBorn – Trailer, Movie Trailer (Student)

Vida Lercari (USA)The Streets that Speak, Documentary Short (Student)

William R. Coughlan (USA)Tex: Wisdom of the Old West, Film Short

Yoni Azulay (USA)Again., Film Short (Student), Young Filmmaker – 17 and younger

Zach Zachariadis (USA)Dream Job, Webisode, Web / Internet Programming

Zack Abramowitz (USA)Star Wars: Behind the Saber, Film Short

Zharko Ivanov (Macedonia)Round Trip: Mary, Animation

Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Meet our Fest Partners 

Following News

Interview with AFM Director

 

Interview with Cannes Marche du Film Director 

 

Interview with the Parasite director

Brad Pitt and Leonard Maltin Interviewed

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from


> Live from India
> Live from LA
> IFFI Goa
> Lost World Film Festival
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian
> BFI London

> Film Festival Days
> AFM
> Tallinn Black Nights

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin 
> Fantasporto
Amdocs
Houston WorldFest
 
Cannes / Marche du film online

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Streaming Solutions
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

A question for Jennifer Aniston from Richard Hobert winner at SBIFF 2020 :

Top 3 Tech Innovations in Film History

> Other resources
+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing & Promotion
Special offers and discounts
Festival Waiver service
 

User images

About Editor

Chatelin Bruno
(Filmfestivals.com)

The Editor's blog

Bruno Chatelin Interviewed

Be sure to update your festival listing and feed your profile to enjoy the promotion to our network and audience of 350.000.     

Follow me on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Follow me on Instagram
Follow me on Youtube

  


paris

France



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net