Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages + merger



Enjoy here the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 6 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself for free.

User login

Who's online

There are currently 0 users and 66 guests online.


Established 1995 with 175 000 subscribers has been serving and documenting relentless the fest community; offering 85.000 articles of news, free blog profiles and functions to enable festival matchmaking with filmmakers.


Email us at to be featured at special rates.  


MEET YOUR EDITOR Board member of many filmfestivals; partner of a few key film events such as Cannes Market AFM, Venice Production Bridge, Tallinn Industry and Festival...Check our partners

The news in FrenchEnglish


The Accolade Global Film Competition Announces Latest Winners


The awards go to those filmmakers, television producers and videographers who produce fresh, standout entertainment and compelling documentaries. The Accolade is an international awards competition that honors those who demonstrate exceptional achievement in craft and creativity.

~ Best of Show ~

Brett Michael Innes  – SINK – Feature Film

Brett Michael Innes (South Africa)Sink, Film Feature – Sometimes the things we cannot change, change us. Rachel, a Mozambican domestic worker living in Johannesburg, is forced to make a life-changing decision after her daughter tragically dies whilst under the care of her employers; return to poverty stricken Mozambique or continue working for the people responsible for her child’s death. Things become even more complicated when she finds out that her employers are expecting their first baby.  A heartbreaking exploration of entrapment, loss and forgiveness with honest, emotional and nuanced performances with sleek visuals and production design adding to the mood.  Stars Anel Alexander (Semi-Soet, Discreet), Shoki Mokgapa (Life is Wild, HBO’s The Prisoner) and Jacques Bessenger(Erfsondes, Donkerland).  Deftly directed by Brett Michael Innes and produced by Johan Kruger(Winnie Mandela, Revolt).

~ Award of Excellence Special Mention ~

Jon Bowermaster (USA)Dear President Obama, Doc Feature – Producer Mark Ruffalo, takes a cross-country look at oil drilling, highlighting its contaminants, the victims’ stories, the false promise of economic boom, and focuses on clean energy solutions. A compelling case punctuated by scientists, health professionals and whistle blowers. Thought provoking, inspiring and illuminating.

Lluis Quilez (Spain)Graffiti, Film Short – An apocalyptic world. One last survivor. Edgar learned to survive by avoiding contaminated areas created by the “incident” that destroyed life as we knew it. His routine is disrupted by new graffiti by his bed. One word reveals the presence of another survivor.  Stars Oriol Pla (Animals, Truman) Beautifully crafted, unexpected and deeply profound.

Bob van de Gronde (Netherlands), Chapter One, Doc Feature – With travel, personal stories and thrilling stunts Pete Cabrinha and Robby Naish join epic entrepreneur and kite-boarder Richard Branson, along with world champions, in a global adventure to explore the thrills of Kiteboarding.  Stunningly and creatively shot with amazing scenery and even more astonishing talent!

Sergei Mokritskiy (Ukraine)Battle for Sevastopol, Film Feature – A true story, it chronicles a young Soviet woman, Lyudmila Pavlichenko (aka Lady Death), one of the deadliest Red Army snipers in WWII.  Stars Yulia Peresild (The EdgeJoan Blackham (Bridget Jones’s Diary).  Post production by POSTMODERN. Screened at Cannes and picked up for international distribution.

Alex Merkin (USA)This Modern Man is Beat, Film Short – In a world of confusion Habib pawns his guitar to reconcile with his wife. A tale of self-deception and a heart-breaking  exceptional performance from Emmy-winner Jordi Vilasuso (Guiding Light, Graceland). With Sheena Colette (Black Widow) and Brad Greenquest (Water for Elephants, The Lone Ranger).

Rainy Kerwin (USA)The Wedding Invitation, Film Feature – Three best friends endure heartbreak, humiliation & hangovers to find a date to the wedding of a lifetime requiring them to break all the rules. A fun yet poignant romp from a talented all-women crew!  Stars Rainy KerwinEoin Macken(Merlin), Camille Guaty (Cake, Ghosts of Girlfriends Past) and Christina Ulloa.

Rain Li (Canada)Bejing / New York, Film Feature – What if you are caught between two cities but call both home? What if you are caught between two men who you love? A truthful and thrilling look into the journey to find true happiness with beautiful cinematography and honest performances.  Stars Richard de Klerk (Stargate), Liu Ye (The Last Supper) and Lin Chi-ling (Red Cliff).

MacDara King (USA), America’s Diplomats – Doc Feature – Narrated byOscar-nominee Kathleen Turner, it explores the role of diplomats in shaping America, through the eyes of those on its front lines. From Ben Franklin to Benghazi, it shows the sacrifices of those working behind the scenes to change the world. Aired on PBS with candid interviews of their struggles and dramas.

~ Award of Excellence ~ 

Alan Williams (USA)Moving Art: Underwater, Original Score (Moving Art: Underwater, composed by Alan Williams)

Alex Merkin (USA)THIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT, Actor: Leading (Jordi Vilasuso as Habib bin Habib al Fulan)

Alexis Chaviaras, A. Chaviaras Productions Ltd. (Cyprus)Agrinoui, Animation, Pilot Program / Series, Set Design

Artem Litvinenko (Ukraine)The Sniffer, Drama Program / Series

Aza Declercq (Belgium)DEATH OF CUPID, Film Short

Christine Parker (United Kingdom)The Carer, Film Short

David Flint (USA)Dysgenesis, Film Short

Dennis Cahlo (USA)The Weekend, Film Short

Dennis Ho (USA)A Better Place, Film Feature, Direction, Actress: Leading (Mary Ann Raemisch as Jess)

Dragos Teglas and Anda Teglas (United Kingdom)13 Shades of Romanian, Documentary Feature

Duellmann Filmproduktion, Tor Iben (Germany)Where are you going, Habibi?, LGBT

Eva Daoud (Bahrain)The Light Thief, Film Short, Women Filmmakers, Actress: Supporting (Maria Pedroviejo as Soleen), Direction, Art Direction, Original Score (The Light Thief)

Gaetano Naccarato (France)Chabloz orthopedie, Commercial / Infomercial

Hans (Tsung- Yen) Tsai (USA)KNOB, Animation (Student)

John La Raw (Korea)The Confession, Christian (Student)

Klaus Naumann, Naumann Film (Germany)Sonepar Innovation Lab, Corporate / Employee Communication, Direction, Cinematography, Animation, Concept, Editing * AND * TII-Group Corporate Film, Corporate / Employee Communication, Sales / Branding / Product Demonstration, Direction, Cinematography, Editing, Lighting

Krysten Resnick (United Kingdom)Nothing Gold, Women Filmmakers (Student)

Lisa Cawthorne and Chiraag Parmar, Fable Fox Films Ltd (United Kingdom)Inside M, Sales / Branding / Product Demonstration, Viewer Impact: Content / Message Delivery, Videography

Matt Wechsler and Annie Speicher (USA)Sustainable, Documentary Feature, Nature / Environment / Wildlife

Mele Mason (USA)I Dream of an Omaha Where . . ., Documentary Short

Michael Worth, Digital Jungle Pictures (USA)Broken Memories, Actor: Leading (Rance Howard as Jasper), Original Score (Composed by David C. Williams)

New Tang Dynasty Asia Pacific Television (Taiwan)HeavenKid: Time-Space Door, Animation

Nikolaos Mandarakas (Greece)Forever, Film Short (Student)

Paul Forrest (United Kingdom)Capsule, Cinematography (Felix Forrest), Lighting (Felix Forrest), Concept (Paul Forrest and Andrew Martin)

Ron Chapman (Canada)The Forbidden Shore, Documentary Feature

The Magnificent Itch (Australia)SGCH – Morgans’ Story, Commercial / Infomercial * AND * EPA Air Pollution, Nature / Environment / Wildlife

Valeriy Kozlitinov and Stepan Grebenko (Ukraine)The Stronghold, Movie Trailer

Vishal Furia and Jitendra Patil, Midas Touch Movies (India)Lapachhapi (Hide-N-Seek), Film Feature, Cinematography (Chandan Kowli), Direction (Vishal Furia), Script / Writer (Vishal Kapoor), Original Score (Tony Basumatary, Ranjan Patnaik and  Utkarsh Dhotekar), Dramatic Impact

Vivek Kumar and Barkha Madan (USA/India)SURKHAAB, Film Feature, Actress: Leading (Barkha Madan as Jeet Kaur)

 ~ Award of Merit Special Mention ~

Adam J. Hardy, Justice Creative (USA)DROP IT, Film Short

Avinash More (USA)Adventures of Appu & Gappu, Animation

Aza Declercq (Belgium)DEATH OF CUPID, Actress: Leading (Aza Declercqas Gabriella)

Bjarki Thomsen (Faroe Islands)En Dårlig Dag, aka A Bad Day, Film Short

David Fugett (USA)THE HIKE, Actor: Supporting (David Fugett as Delroy Grady)

Dennis Ho (USA)A Better Place, Editing

Donna Trousdale (USA)The Shickles, Film Feature

Emmet Sheerin and Bryan Gerard Duffy (Ireland)Sumud (Everyday Resistance), Liberation / Social Justice / Protest

Espina Blanca Productions LLC, FTD/Shari’s Berries (USA)Holiday Help Desk, Commercial / Infomercial

Hanching Howard Zheng (USA)Bloom of Youth, Film Short (Student)

Inchakkad Balachandran, Vedha Communications (India),NAROPANISHATH, Liberation / Social Justice / Protest

Justin Connor (USA)THE GOLDEN AGE, Actor: Leading (Justin Connor as Maya O’Malley)

Kemmy and Julie Moran (USA)Miss Beverly Hills Ghost, Webisode

Lance Larson (USA)Cuckold Picasso, Actor: Leading (Micah Fitzgerald as Artemis)

Mark Walsh (USA)Gary the Gull, Animation

Michael Worth, Digital Jungle Pictures (USA)Broken Memories, Film Feature

New Realm Studios Inc. (Canada)Big Shorts – Season one: Episode 08: Axing American Dramas with Broadswords * AND * Episode 10: Purging Big Shorts TV * AND * Season two Episode 03: Undercover Mission, Episode 07: Organ Transplant –  Webisode

Paul Andrew Kimball (Canada)Exit Thread, Film Feature, Actress: Supporting (Crystal Allen as Laura Carlisle)

Ralph Thomas Vituccio, Paul Goodman and Tom Clancy (USA)Shipbreakers, Documentary Feature

Reza Safa (USA)A Faceless Faith, Documentary Short

Steven Karageanes (USA)Needlestick, Film Feature

William Leon (USA)Attached at the Soul, Young Filmmaker – 17 and younger

 ~ Award of Merit ~ 

Alberto Martín-Aragón (Spain)HANGOVER, Experimental

Alvise Tedesco and Liudmila Zhiltsova (Italy)Sergei Rachmaninov – Margaritki / ??????????, Op. 38 N° 3, Music Video * AND * Richard Strauss – Ich schwebe, Op. 48 N° 2, Music Video

Amy Lee-Suits (USA)To Bee or Not to Bee, Animation (Student)

Andrea Gavazzi and Elmo Kebour (Italy/Ethiopia)The Farthest Apple from the Tree, Film Short (Student)

Ben van Bergen (USA)Mobfathers: Permanent Rehab, Film Feature

Bing Wang (USA)The Ability Exchange, Documentary Feature

Bob Sly, Bigsly Enterprises (USA)Make It Home: A Story of Resettlement, Documentary Short

Bryce Cyrier (USA)Kansuksa, Documentary Short (Student)

Carlo Alberto Orecchia (USA)Cheatin, Music Video

Charlie Wuppermann (USA)Kedi, Film Feature

Chengcheng Feng (USA)Scent of Love, Animation (Student)

Chris Flook (USA)George and Frances Ball Foundation: History of George and Frances, History / Biographical, Research * AND * George and Frances Ball Foundation: Arts and Culture, Cinematography, Editing

Christoforos Diakoulakis (United Kingdom)Lena Laki – Craving, Music Video

Clemence Amiot (France)There will only be stars left, Film Short

Colin Everall (Canada)Waiting For Sunday “The Love Is Gone”, Music Video

Colin Sprigg (USA)The Pitch, Children / Family Programming (Colin Sprigg), Cinematography (Deland Nuse), Actor: Leading (Patrick Mulderrig as Coach), Actress: Leading (Madelyn Sprigg as Madison Halley), Actress:Supporting (Belinda Gosbee as Mom), Original Score (The Pitch, Composed by Colin Sprigg)

David Fugett (USA)THE HIKE, Film Feature

Djanis Bouzyani (France)BURQARNAQUE, Film Short

Edward King III, Matthew Woodward, Chistina Jo’Leigh and Vincent Pascoe (USA)30 Days to Say Goodbye, Film Short, LGBT

Fawzia Afzal-Khan, Nishtha Jain and Beverly Peterson (USA)Siren Song of Pakistan: Women’s Voices of Resistance, Islamic

Federico Olivetti (Italy)Sottoterra, Film Short, Children / Family Programming (Student)

Gabriel Alicto Chavez (USA)More than Words, Actress: Leading (Samm Wiechec as Rachel Newcomb)

Hugo Teugels, TVP services Video Art Productions (Belgium)THE QUEEN, Film Short

Jacob Kirby (USA)At Ease, Film Short (Student)

James Christopher (USA)DisAssociationVille, Film Feature

James Cotton, Wolf359 Productions (USA)The Tell-Tale Heart, Film Short, Actress: Leading (Stefani Cronley as Woman)

Jaswant Dev Shrestha (USA)It’s The Journey With Jaz, Television – Pilot Program

Jeremy Pion-Berlin and Adam Linkenhelt (USA)Passports, Film Short

Jesper Skoubølling (Denmark)X, Film Short, Actor: Leading (Xaver Hutter as X), Script / Writer (Jesper Skouboelling), Cinematography (Andrew Grant-Christensen)

Jing Sun (USA)The Old Man and The Pears, Animation (Student)

Jose Antonio Pérez Ramírez (Spain)1 1/2 HORA, Film Feature

Jose Escamilla (USA)UFO: The Greatest Story Ever Denied III – UFOs From Outer Space, Documentary Feature

Joud Kashgari (USA)Clearance, Islamic (Student)

Justin Connor (USA)THE GOLDEN AGE, Film Feature

Katy Lueck (USA)Last Night, Women Filmmakers

Ken Yoshioka (Japan)Umishu, Film Short

Kim Sønderholm (Denmark)Bad Karma Santa, Actor: Leading (Kim Sønderholm as Santa)

Lance Larson (USA)Cuckold Picasso, Film Short

Luke Tooker (USA)Nature Napped, Television – Pilot Program

Madeleine Falk (USA)I’m Gabrielle, Film Short

Mark Birnbaum (USA)Remembering Tracy Hicks, Documentary Short

Max Bartoli (USA)The Secret of Joy, Film Short, Children / Family Programming

Michael Helmuth Hansen (Denmark)Digital Romance, Animation

Michael McQuown, Nicola Odeku, Haldane Morris, Amon Mahmud, Vincent J. Guastini, Thunder Road Inc. (USA)The Dark Tapes, Film Feature

Michael Worth, Digital Jungle Pictures (USA)Broken Memories, Actress: Supporting (Kassi Crews as Carla)

Mike Pusateri, Richard Diaz, Erin Breen, Jennifer Cudahy (USA)Ella Gets a Promotion?, Film Short

Miles Nera and Ranjit Arul-Singh (USA)Adeline, Web Tube Length Video (Student)

Nadia Talel (USA)Shit Head Monica, Women Filmmakers (Student)

Nate Townsend (USA)The Lipinski, Film Short

Ned Thanhouser (USA)The Monkey and Her Driver, Documentary Short

New Realm Studios Inc. (Canada)Outlaws of the Marsh Revisited – season Three Episode 08: My Brother’s Keeper: Li Kui Returns to Mou* AND * Outlaws of the Marsh Revisited – season Three Episode 13:Out of Extreme Misfortune Comes Bliss; Moun, – Webisode

Nic Barker (Australia)Dead Sharks, Film Short, Actress: Supporting (Fiona Norman as Paige), Direction

Nikolas Ibrahim (Germany)Xie Xie, Film Short

PH Vishwanath, Deeya Communications (India)Suli (The Whirlpool), Film Feature

Paul Andrew Kimball (Canada)Exit Thread, Actor: Leading (Anthony Shuster as Tom Decker), Actress: Leading (Hilary Connell as Abby Scott), Actor: Supporting (Robert G. Slade as Rev. Ezekiel Hartt), Direction

Philipp J. Pamer (Germany)Nesseltal, Film Feature

Pietro A. Lombardo (USA)OHMAWING, Documentary Short

Rebecca Hardy, edge21 (United Kingdom)DisPossess – Web Series, Web Series

Rohit Gupta, Dot and Feather Entertainment (USA)MIDNIGHT DELIGHT, Film Feature, Actor: Leading (Michael Laguerre as Mike), Humor / Humorist, Post-Production Overall

Ryan LaPine (USA)Pushing, Film Short

Ryan P. Dean (USA)Magical Mystery Cure, Film Short

Ryan Slattery (USA)Square One, Special Purpose Productions

Ryuichi Ogata (USA)Another Sky, Documentary Short (Student)

S.Mansour Bani Hashemi (Canada)Dawn, Animation

Sarah Downey (USA)Tunnel Vision, Women Filmmakers

Serge Goldwicht (Belgium)Hitch & Blotch, Experimental

Steffen Geypens (Belgium)Hold Back, Film Short

Stephen Krystek (USA)Fearing the Walking Dead in Los Angeles, CA, Webisode

Todd Kortte  (USA)Eureka Dreams, Nature / Environment / Wildlife

Tudor Munteanu and Amy Tofte (USA)Other Side, Film Short

Tyna Ezenma (USA)Theatre Of Hate, Women Filmmakers

Vincent Chenzy Graziano (USA)Monday, Film Short (Student)

Vivien Pieper and Johannes Bünger (Germany)Home is… village life – Diahren, Documentary Feature

William Leon (USA)Attached at the Soul, Film Short (Student)

Yoshimi Itazu (Japan)Pigtails, Animation

~ Award of Recognition ~

Adi Spektor (USA)How to Rob a House, Web Tube Length Video

bellopropello (Switzerland)another day in paradise, Animation

Brooke Butterworth (USA)BLANK, Film Short (Student)

Brooke Jacoby and Ashley Jacoby (USA)He Said What Now?, Women Filmmakers

Chris Flook (USA)George and Frances Ball Foundation: History of George and Frances, Direction, Cinematography, Editing

Chris Flook (USA)George and Frances Ball Foundation: Arts and Culture, Lighting, Direction

Chris Love, Xylon Productions L.L.C. (USA)Cassandra’s Castle Teaser Trailer, Movie Trailer

Dan Tonkin (United Kingdom)Last Light, Film Short

Daniel Dou (Spain)Anima, Experimental

David Smith (USA)THE CANADA GOOSE a humorous homage to the honkers, Children / Family Programming

David Watkins (USA)HEART: Flatline to Finish Line, Disability Issues

Dayla Soul (USA)It Ain’t Pretty, Documentary Feature

Dean Watts (USA)A Short Film About Short Films, Film Short

Dominykas Duda (USA)The Rowboat, Film Feature

Eduardo Rufeisen (USA)It Was Dali, Film Short

Elham Madani (Canada)Voice of Voiceless, Actress: Leading (Elham Madani as Ava)

Flynn Donovan (USA)NEAR THE MOUNTAIN, Documentary Short

Gopi Peenya, Naveen Krishna & Lakshmi, Aryan Motion Pictures & Latitude (India/USA)Fresh Water, Film Feature

Gregory Alosio (USA)Death and Life, Documentary Short

Jacob Hood (USA)Flying, Animation (Student)

James Cotton, Wolf359 Productions (USA)The Tell-Tale Heart, Actress: Supporting (Lisa Ewers as Old Woman)

Jay Rao (Canada)Unforgettable, Film Short

Jeff Adachi (USA)America Needs a Racial Facial, Documentary Short

Jennifer Vallance and Derek Price (Canada)Perception, Film Short

Jerry Keys (USA)Dark Resonance, Film Feature

Joao Pedro Oliveira (Brazil)Aphâr, Experimental

John Vollmer (USA)Joy! Blue Moon, Animation

Jonathan Lawrence  (USA)The Traveler, Actor: Leading (Anthony Bradford as Tristan Azure)

Junyi Xiao (USA)Last Judgment, Animation (Student)

Kiel Thorlton (USA)12:12, Christian (Student)

Margie Kelk (Canada)Substratae, Animation

Mark A. France (USA)Scarecrow, Film Feature

Matt Chapman (USA)Growing Up Guide Pup, Special Purpose Productions

Max Bartoli (USA)The Secret of Joy, Special Purpose Productions

Michael Evan Deitzler (USA)Don’t Watch Me Dancing, Film Short (Student)

Michael J. Rhodes and Chris Parsons (USA)Marking Out, Documentary Feature

Michelle Davidson (USA)The Perfect Note, Women Filmmakers

Miriam Duarte (Canada)Flowers, Animation (Student)

Morgan Shirk (USA)Producing Hope, Young Filmmaker – 17 and younger

Nadia Dean  (USA)CAMERON, Special Purpose Productions

New Realm Studios Inc. (Canada)Outlaws of the Marsh Revisited – season Two Episode 01: With Filial Piety and Righteousness, Xiaohai, Television – Program / Series * AND *  Two Episode 10: Beating the Enemies at Their Own Game, Song, Television – Program / Series

Nikita Kalugin (Canada)Lucky, Film Short (Student)

Robin Bain (USA)NOWHERELAND, Women Filmmakers, Dramatic Impact, Script / Writer, Direction

Rohit Gupta, Dot and Feather Entertainment (USA)MIDNIGHT DELIGHT, Concept, Direction

Ryan Kibby (USA)Boomer Hogs, Film Short

Saptarshi Dey (India)Save Little Shelley, Animation

Sherwin Lau (USA)Turning Point: Choices, Public Service Programming / PSA

Sophia Dagher (USA)As the Tide Goes By | Scott Taylor 2016 Single Music Video, Music Video

Talia Cohen-Vigder (USA)Holiday of Holidays, Documentary Short (Student)

Timothy Collins and Jillian Kibler (USA)Kiss of Death, Film Short, Direction, Editing, Cinematography (Student)

Yasuhiro Tamura (Japan)RUN TOMORROW – LIVING WITH DEMENTIA, Disability Issues

Zachary Sharma (USA)Grandma, Documentary Short (Student)




About Editor

Chatelin Bruno
(M21 Entertainment -

The Editor's blog




Be sure to update your festival listing and feed your profile to enjoy the promotion to our network and audience of 350.000.

Ask us for lost password.



Join us on Facebook:





Follow us on Twitter:




View my profile
Send me a message

User images