Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

✨HAPPY NEW YEAR 2019 !✨

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 7 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself.

The website is currently being redesigned, we will surprise you very soon.

User login

Editor


Established 1995 with 192 000 subscribers filmfestivals.com has been serving and documenting relentless the fest community; offering 85.000 articles of news, free blog profiles and functions to enable festival matchmaking with filmmakers.


THE NEWSLETTER REACHES 192 000 FILM PROFESSIONALS EACH WEEK   (August 2018) .

Email us at bruno@filmfestivals.com to be featured.  SUBSCRIBE to the e-newsletter. FOLLOW ME ON THE SOCIAL NETWORKS:  

 facebook0.thumbnail.png twitter_logo.thumbnail.png                         

MEET YOUR EDITOR Bruno Chatelin, Board Member of many filmfestivals and regular partner of a few key film events such as Cannes Market, AFM, Venice Production Bridge, Tallinn Industry and Festival...Check our recent partners

The news in FrenchEnglish This content and related intellectual property cannot be reproduced without prior consent.


feed

The 28th Annual Chicago International Children's Film Festival Awards

The 28th Annual Chicago International Children's Film Festival

This year the  Festival presented 236 films from 42 countries.

SPECIAL PRIZES

The 2011 Best of Fest Award
Maria von Heland, The Star Talers (Germany, 2011)

The Kenneth and Harle Montgomery Prize - Best Film by an Emerging Director
Helio Villela Nunes, The Stubborn Mule and the Remote Control (Brazil, 2010)

The Kenneth and Harle Montgomery Prize - Best Child-Produced Film 
First Light, Can You Teach a Worm to Tango? (England, 2010)

The Liv Ullmann Peace Prize
Annelies Kruk, A Dress for Anuschka (Netherlands, 2011)

My First Movie Prize - Best Film for Ages 2-5
Jesús Pérez and Elisabeth Hüttermann, The Big Brother (Switzerland/Germany, 2011)

CHILDREN'S JURY PRIZES

CHILDREN'S JURY PRIZE - LIVE-ACTION FEATURE FILM 
1st Prize, Live-action Feature Film 
Joram Lürsen, The Magicians (Netherlands, 2010)

2nd Prize, Live-action Feature Film 
Nila Madhab Panda, I am Kalam (India, 2010)

CHILDREN'S JURY PRIZE - LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM 
1st Prize, Live-action Short Film 
Cassandra Nguyen, Play Lunch (Australia, 2011)

2nd Prize, Live-action Short Film 
Stian E. Forgaard, Shadow of a Midsummer Night (Norway, 2011)

CHILDREN'S JURY PRIZE - LIVE-ACTION TELEVISION 
1st Prize, Live-action Television Program
Ann-Catrin Virkama, The Challenge: "Sea Rescue" (Finland, 2010)

2nd Prize, Live-action Television Program 
Dirk Kummer, A Hero on Tuesdays (Germany, 2010)

CHILDREN'S JURY PRIZE - DOCUMENTARY FILM 
1st Prize, Documentary Film 
Maartje Bakers, Big (Netherlands, 2010)

2nd Prize, Documentary Film 
Catherine Van Campen, Flying Anne (Netherlands, 2010)

CHILDREN'S JURY PRIZE - ANIMATED FEATURE FILM 
1st Prize, Animated Feature Film 
Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli, A Cat in Paris (France, 2010)

2nd Prize, Animated Feature Film 
Jean-Christophe Roger, The Storytelling Show (France, 2010)

CHILDREN'S JURY PRIZE - ANIMATED SHORT FILM 
1st Prize, Animated Short Film 
Jacob Frey and Harry Fast, Bob (Germany, 2009)

2nd Prize, Animated Short Film 
William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg, The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (USA, 2010)

CHILDREN'S JURY PRIZE - ANIMATED TELEVISION 
1st Prize, Animated Television Program
Chloé Miller, Angelo Rules: "Spitball Wars" (France/South Korea, 2010)

2nd Prize, Animated Television Program 
Myriam Ballesteros, Lucky Fred: "Close Shave" (Spain, 2011)

CHILDREN'S JURY PRIZE - CHILD-PRODUCED FILM 
1st Prize, Child-Produced Film 
Magdalena Bala�ević and Zrinka Kovačević, Click (Croatia, 2010)

2nd Prize, Child-Produced Film 
Thomas Keene, Austen Goebel and Noah Staton, Food Deserts: A Film (USA, 2011)

 

ADULT JURY PRIZES


ADULT JURY PRIZE - LIVE-ACTION FEATURE FILM 
1st Prize, Live-action Feature Film 
Johannes Schmid, Winter's Daughter (Germany, 2010)

2nd Prize, Live-action Feature Film 
Nila Madhab Panda, I am Kalam (India, 2010)

ADULT JURY PRIZE - LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM 
1st Prize, Live-action Short Film 
Steffan Strandberg, Heaven Behind the House (Norway, 2011)

2nd Prize, Live-action Short Film 
Sally Pearce, Hally (Wales, 2011)

ADULT JURY PRIZE - LIVE-ACTION TELEVISION PROGRAM
1st Prize, Live-action Television Program
Andreas Morell, Animals Up to the Roof: "The Wolf is Coming" (Germany, 2010)

ADULT JURY PRIZE - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM 
1st Prize, Documentary Feature Film 
Elise Swerhone, Tutumuch (Canada, 2009)

2nd Prize, Documentary Feature Film 
Régis Sauder, Children of the Princess of Cleves (France, 2010)

ADULT JURY PRIZE - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM 
1st Prize, Documentary Short Film 
Katharine Mahalic, The Vacuum Kid (USA, 2011)

2nd Prize, Documentary Short Film 
Annelies Kruk, A Dress for Anuschka (Netherlands, 2011)

ADULT JURY PRIZE - ANIMATED DOCUMENTARY FILM 
1st Prize, Animated Documentary Film 
Tim Rauch, No More Questions (USA, 2011)

ADULT JURY PRIZE - ANIMATED FEATURE FILM 
1st Prize, Animated Feature Film 
Esben Toft Jacobsen, The Great Bear (Denmark, 2011)

2nd Prize, Animated Feature Film 
Michel Ocelot, Tales of the Night (France, 2011)

ADULT JURY PRIZE - ANIMATED SHORT FILM 
1st Prize, Animated Short Film 
William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg, The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (USA, 2010)

2nd Prize, Animated Short Film 
Jean-Claude Rozec, Specky Four Eyes (France, 2010)

ADULT JURY PRIZE -ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
1st Prize, Animated Television Production
Klaus Morschheuser and Johannes Weiland, The Princess' Painting (Germany, 2010)

 


User images

About Editor

Chatelin Bruno
(Filmfestivals.com)

The Editor's blog


Be sure to update your festival listing and feed your profile to enjoy the promotion to our network and audience of 350.000.

Ask us for lost password.

Google+

Follow me on Facebook

Follow me on Twitter


paris

France



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net