Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure to explore from imagination to reality,  the arts & talents to be discovered.

Started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

Sorry for the server problems we are currently testing :)

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

Best Trailers for June 2020

Editor


Established 1995 filmfestivals.com serves and documents relentless the festivals community, offering 92.000 articles of news, free blog profiles and functions to enable festival matchmaking with filmmakers.

THE NEWSLETTER REACHES 199 000 FILM PROFESSIONALS EACH WEEK   (may 2019) .

Share your news with us at press@filmfestivals.com to be featured.  SUBSCRIBE to the e-newsletter.  
FOLLOW ME ON THE SOCIAL NETWORKS:              

MEET YOUR EDITOR Bruno Chatelin, Board Member of many filmfestivals and regular partner of a few key film events such as Cannes Market, AFM, Venice Production Bridge, Tallinn Industry and Festival...Check our recent partners.  

The news in French I English This content and related intellectual property cannot be reproduced without prior consent.


feed

Oscar nominations for the 82nd Academy Awards Announced

by Marla Lewin

Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and 2008 Oscar® nominee Anne Hathaway took the stage at a 5:38 a.m. PT this morning, live news conference to announce the nominees in 10 of the 24 categories.

Nominations for the 82nd Academy Awards

Best motion picture of the year

Avatar(20th Century Fox), A Lightstorm Entertainment Production, James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers

The Blind Side (Warner Bros.), An Alcon Entertainment Production, Nominees to be determined

District 9 (Sony Pictures Releasing), A Block/Hanson Production, Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers

An Education (Sony Pictures Classics), A Finola Dwyer/Wildgaze Films Production, Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers

The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), A Voltage Pictures Production, Nominees to be determined

Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), A Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures/A Band Apart/Zehnte Babelsberg Production, Lawrence Bender, Producer

Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire (Lionsgate), A Lee Daniels Entertainment/Smokewood Entertainment Production, Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers

A Serious Man (Focus Features), A Working Title Films Production, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers

Up (Walt Disney), A Pixar Production, Jonas Rivera, Producer

Up in the Air (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios), A Montecito Picture Company Production, Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

Achievement in directing

Avatar(20th Century Fox), James Cameron

The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Kathryn Bigelow

Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Quentin Tarantino

Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire (Lionsgate), Lee Daniels

Up in the Air (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios), Jason Reitman

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Jeff Bridges in Crazy Heart (Fox Searchlight)

George Clooney in Up in the Air (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)

Colin Firth in A Single Man (The Weinstein Company)

Morgan Freeman in Invictus (Warner Bros.)

Jeremy Renner in The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Matt Damon in Invictus (Warner Bros.)

Woody Harrelson in The Messenger (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

Christopher Plummer in The Last Station (Sony Pictures Classics)

Stanley Tucci in The Lovely Bones (DreamWorks in association with Film4, Distributed by Paramount)

Christoph Waltz in Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Sandra Bullock in The Blind Side (Warner Bros.)

Helen Mirren in The Last Station (Sony Pictures Classics)

Carey Mulligan in An Education (Sony Pictures Classics)

Gabourey Sidibe in Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire (Lionsgate)

Meryl Streep in Julie & Julia (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Penélope Cruz in Nine (The Weinstein Company)

Vera Farmiga in Up in the Air (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)

Maggie Gyllenhaal in Crazy Heart (Fox Searchlight)

Anna Kendrick in Up in the Air (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)

Mo’Nique in Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire (Lionsgate)

Best animated feature film of the year

Coraline (Focus Features), Henry Selick

Fantastic Mr. Fox (20th Century Fox), Wes Anderson

The Princess and the Frog (Walt Disney), John Musker and Ron Clements

The Secret of Kells”(GKIDS), Tomm Moore

Up (Walt Disney), Pete Docter

Best foreign language film of the year

Ajami (Kino International), An Inosan Production, Israel

El Secreto de Sus Ojos (Sony Pictures Classics), A Haddock Films Production, Argentina

The Milk of Sorrow, A Wanda Visión/Oberon Cinematogrà/Vela Production, Peru

Un Prophète (Sony Pictures Classics), A Why Not/Page 114/Chic Films Production, France

The White Ribbon (Sony Pictures Classics), An X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film/Les Films du Losange/Lucky Red Production, Germany

Best documentary feature

Burma VJ (Oscilloscope Laboratories), A Magic Hour Films Production, Anders østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller

The Cove (Roadside Attractions), An Oceanic Preservation Society Production, Nominees to be determined

Food, Inc. (Magnolia Pictures), A Robert Kenner Films Production, Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein

The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers, A Kovno Communications Production, Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith

Which Way Home, A Mr. Mudd Production, Rebecca Cammisa

Adapted screenplay

District 9 (Sony Pictures Releasing), Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell

An Education (Sony Pictures Classics), Screenplay by Nick Hornby

In the Loop (IFC Films), Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche

Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire (Lionsgate), Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher

Up in the Air (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios) , Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Original screenplay

The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Written by Mark Boal

Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Written by Quentin Tarantino

The Messenger (Oscilloscope Laboratories), Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman

A Serious Man (Focus Features), Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Up (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

Achievement in film editing

Avatar (20th Century Fox), Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron

District 9 (Sony Pictures Releasing), Julian Clarke

The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Bob Murawski and Chris Innis

Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Sally Menke

Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire (Lionsgate), Joe Klotz

Achievement in cinematography

Avatar (20th Century Fox), Mauro Fiore

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Warner Bros.), Bruno Delbonnel

The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Barry Ackroyd

Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Robert Richardson

The White Ribbon (Sony Pictures Classics), Christian Berger

Achievement in art direction

Avatar (20th Century Fox), Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg, Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (Sony Pictures Classics), Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro, Set Decoration: Caroline Smith

Nine (The Weinstein Company), Art Direction: John Myhre, Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

Sherlock Holmes (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood, Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

The Young Victoria (Apparition), Art Direction: Patrice Vermette, Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Achievement in costume design

Bright Star (Apparition), Janet Patterson

Coco before Chanel (Sony Pictures Classics), Catherine Leterrier

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (Sony Pictures Classics), Monique Prudhomme

Nine (The Weinstein Company), Colleen Atwood

The Young Victoria (Apparition), Sandy Powell

Achievement in makeup

Il Divo (MPI Media Group through Music Box), Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano

Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow

The Young Victoria (Apparition), Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

Avatar (20th Century Fox), James Horner

Fantastic Mr. Fox (20th Century Fox), Alexandre Desplat

The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders

Sherlock Holmes (Warner Bros.), Hans Zimmer

Up (Walt Disney), Michael Giacchino

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

Almost There” from The Princess and the Frog (Walt Disney), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Down in New Orleans” from The Princess and the Frog (Walt Disney), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Loin de Paname” from Paris 36 (Sony Pictures Classics), Music by Reinhardt Wagner, Lyric by Frank Thomas

Take It All” from Nine (The Weinstein Company), Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston

The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from Crazy Heart (Fox Searchlight), Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Best documentary short subject

China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan, Province, A Downtown Community Television Center Production, Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner, A Just Media Production, Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher

The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant, A Community Media Production, Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert

Music by Prudence, An iThemba Production, Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett

Rabbit à la Berlin (Deckert Distribution), An MS Films Production, Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Best animated short film

French Roast , A Pumpkin Factory/Bibo Films Production, Fabrice O. Joubert

Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty (Brown Bag Films), A Brown Bag Films Production, Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell

The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte), A Kandor Graphics and Green Moon Production, Javier Recio Gracia

Logorama (Autour de Minuit), An Autour de Minuit Production, Nicolas Schmerkin

A Matter of Loaf and Death (Aardman Animations), An Aardman Animations Production, Nick Park

Best live action short film

The Door (Network Ireland Television), An Octagon Films Production, Juanita Wilson and James Flynn

Instead of Abracadabra, (The Swedish Film Institute), A Directörn & Fabrikörn Production, Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström

Kavi, A Gregg Helvey Production, Gregg Helvey

Miracle Fish, (Premium Films), A Druid Films Production, Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey

The New Tenants, A Park Pictures and M & M Production, Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Achievement in sound editing

Avatar (20th Century Fox), Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Paul N.J. Ottosson

Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Wylie Stateman

Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin

Up (Walt Disney), Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Achievement in sound mixing

Avatar (20th Century Fox), Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson

The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett

Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano

Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro, Distributed by Paramount), Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Achievement in visual effects

Avatar (20th Century Fox), Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones

District 9 (Sony Pictures Releasing) , Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken

Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Nominations by studio

Sony 18 (including 13 for Sony Classics)

Fox 14 (including 3 for Fox Searchlight)

The Weinstein Company 13.

Paramount 12,

Universal 11 (including 2 for Focus Features and Working Title Films, and 1 for just Focus Features)

Summit Entertainment 9,

Disney 8,

Warner Bros 7,

Lionsgate 6.

Nominations by film:

Avatar 9,

The Hurt Locker 9,

Inglourious Basterds 8,

Precious 6,

Up in the Air 6,

Up 5,

District 9 4,

Nine 4,

Star Trek 4,

Crazy Heart 3,

An Education 3,

The Princess and the Frog 3,

The Young Victoria 3,

The Blind Side 2,

Fantastic Mr. Fox 2,

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus 2,

Invictus 2,

The Last Station 2,

The Messenger 2,

A Serious Man 2,

Sherlock Holmes 2,

The White Ribbon 2.


Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members this weekend at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings also will be held at the Academy’s Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area.

All active and life members of the Academy are eligible to select the winners in all categories, although in five of them – Animated Short Film, Live Action Short Film, Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject and Foreign Language Film – members can vote only if they have seen all of the nominated films in those categories.

Academy Awards Oscars for outstanding film achievements of 2009 will be presented on Sunday, March 7, 2010, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center®, and televised live by the ABC Television Network beginning at 5 p.m. PT/8 p.m. ET. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 200 countries worldwide.

 

User images

About Editor

Chatelin Bruno
(Filmfestivals.com)

The Editor's blog


Be sure to update your festival listing and feed your profile to enjoy the promotion to our network and audience of 350.000.

Ask us for lost password.
facebook0.thumbnail.png   twitter_logo.thumbnail.png    

Follow me on Facebook

Follow me on Twitter


paris

France



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net