Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

We started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, documenting the world of festivals around the globe.

A completely new website will soon be available, everything will be restructured, this to serve you better.

For any collaboration, information please write to us at filmfestival's email for details.

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Once upon a time hollywood press conf.

The Joker Coming October.

Editor


Established 1995 filmfestivals.com serves and documents relentless the festivals community, offering 92.000 articles of news, free blog profiles and functions to enable festival matchmaking with filmmakers.

THE NEWSLETTER REACHES 199 000 FILM PROFESSIONALS EACH WEEK   (may 2019) .

Share your news with us at press@filmfestivals.com to be featured.  SUBSCRIBE to the e-newsletter.  
FOLLOW ME ON THE SOCIAL NETWORKS: facebook0.thumbnail.png   twitter_logo.thumbnail.png          

 

MEET YOUR EDITOR Bruno Chatelin, Board Member of many filmfestivals and regular partner of a few key film events such as Cannes Market, AFM, Venice Production Bridge, Tallinn Industry and Festival...Check our recent partners.  

The news in FrenchEnglish This content and related intellectual property cannot be reproduced without prior consent.


feed

Le Grand Voyage", by Ismael Ferroukhi wins at Mar del Plata

20TH EDITION OF THE MAR DEL PLATA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS

OFFICIAL JURY: The Jury presided by Román Gubern (university professor) and formed by Robert Lantos (canadian producer), Francisco Lombardi (peruvian director), Hugh Hudson (london producer, writer and director), Leonor Manso (argentinian actress), Ingeborga Dapkunaite (actress from Lituania) and Patrick Bauchau (belgian actor), granted the Golden Astor to “Le Grand Voyage”, film by Ismael Ferroukhi.

THE UNOFFICIAL JURIES: FIPRESCI Jury formed by Ronald Bergan (U.K), Carlos Hugo Aztarain (Argentina) and Miguel Peirotti (Argentina) awarded “A year without love” by Anahí Berneri. SIGNIS Jury formed by Juan Berasategui (Spain), Adrián Baccaro (Argentina), Luis García Orso (Mexico), Rodrigo Magallanes (Argentina), Marcelo Mejía (Ecuador), awarded “3 rooms of melancholy” by Pirjo Honkasalo. ACCA Jury formed by Miguel Angel Ferreira (Argentina), Clara Fontana (Argentina), Andrés Insaurralde (Argentina), “Le Grand Voyage”, by Ismael Ferroukhi. SICA Jury formed by Leila Gonzáles (Argentina), Aldo Guglielmone (Argentina), Alejandro Pimentel (Argentina) awarded “Machuca”, by Andrés Wood (Chile/Spain); and Woman and film Jury formed by Marcela Fernández Violante (Mexico), Marion Hänsel (Belgium) and Eduardo Mignona (Argentina) awarded Elèonore Faucher, for “La trama de la vida” (“Brodeuses”).


OFFICIAL AWARDS

GOLDEN ASTOR TO BEST FEATURE FILM: "Le Grand Voyage", de Ismael Ferroukhi.

SILVER ASTOR TO BEST DIRECTOR: "L'Enfant Endormi", de Yasmine Kassari.

SILVER ASTOR TO BEST ACTRESS: Emmanuelle Devos, for "La Femme de Gilles" and Laura Linney, for "P.S."

SILVER ASTOR TO BEST ACTOR: Mohamed Majd, for "Le Grand Voyage"

SILVER ASTOR TO BEST SCREENPLAY: "Der Untergang", Bernd Eichinger

SILVER ASTOR TO THE BEST FEATURE FILM IN IBERO-AMERICA: "Quase Dois Ismaos", by Lúcia Murat

SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE JURY: "Khab-e Talkh", by Mohsen Amiryoussefi


UNOFFICIAL AWARDS of the 20TH EDITION OF THE MAR DEL PLATA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

Cinecolor Prize of the public for the best film in oficial competition:
“Quase Dois Isamos” by Lucia Murat (Brazil/Chile/France).

Carlos Carella Award for best Actress of the Argentinian Showcase section:
Silvia Baylé, for “Cautiva” by Gastón Biraben.
Dolores Fonzi for “La Mujer Rota” by Sebastián Faena.

The inner look
Best documentary:
“Pacto de Silencio”, by Diego Velzquez Virad (Buenos Aires).
Because the film shows the human values related with the recovery of the children illegally appropriated during dictatorship.

Best fiction:
“Mañanas de Sol”,by Luciando G. Giletta (Cordoba)
Because the film narrates with a deep sensibility the actual crisis of values and economic crisis.

Mention:
Aleider Carlevaris.
For “El Sereno” and “Bicicletas”.

Documentary special mention:
“Los Niños del Terremoto”, by Sebastián Menegaz and Lucas Damino (Córdoba)
“Los Demonios de Leiva”, by Juan Pablo Ruiz (Buenos Aires).

Short world
Best argentine shorfim:
“Tiempos Modernos”, by norma Jiménez.

Kodak award for best fotography from Official Section in competition:
Yorgos Arvanitis for “L’Enfant endormi”.

Best argentine animation shorfilm from Argentinian Showcase section:
“Tuercas”, by Lucila Las Heras and Andrea Leiva.

Faena award for the best artistic direction from Official Section in competition:
“The 3 rooms of melancholy”, by Pirjo Honkasalo (Finland)

Federetation of Image and Sound schools from iberoamerica (FEISAL) for best latinoamerican film:
“Temporada de Patos”, by Fernando Eimbeke (Mexico), for its narrative, its originally, and the description of its characters and the actors direction.

Also the jury grant two mentions:

First mention for:
“No tan Nuestras”, by Ramiro Longo (Argentina), for the historical and testimonial value of the recently argentine history
Second mention:
“La Sombra del Caminante”, by Ciro Guerra (Colombia), for its original look of the violence in Latin America.

Asociación de Cronistas Cinematográficos de la Argentina (ACCA):
Best film in Official Competition: “Le Grand Voyage”, by Ismael Ferroukhi (France / Morocco)
Best shortfilm in Scenes to Come section:
“Mas que el mundo”, by Lautaro Nuñez de Arco (Argentina)

Sindicato de la Industria Cinematográfica Argentina (SICA)
Roberto”Tato”Miller Award for best film in Latin Ametica XXI section:
“Machuca”, by Andrés Wood (Chile/Spain).
For its technic high quality and the representation of the dramatic events in the recent history of Chile.

Human Rights cinema net for best film in Argentinian Showcase section:
“Cautiva”, by Gastón Biraben.
Special mention:
“Sed”, by Mausi Martinez.

Signis for best film in Official Section in competition:
“3 rooms of Melancholy”, by Pirjo Honkasalo (Finland).

Fédéderation internacional de la press cinématographique (FIPRESCI) for Best Film in the Official Section in Competition:
“un año sin amor”, by Anahí Berneri (Argentina)

Woman and film for best direction in this section:
Elèonore Faucher, for “La trama de la vida” (“Brodeuses”), France, for its original narrative and its sensibility, poetry and emotion.
First Special Mention:
“A way of life” (Un modo de vida), Great Britain, by Anna Asante.
For narrates with humanity an univesal conflict: the racism.
Second Special Mention:
“Brodre”(Hermanos), Denmark, by Susanne Bier.
For construct an important point of view on drama´s war.


By Fernando Madedo
Ana Laura Fanelli
FOR FILMFESTIVALS.COM

User images

About Editor

Chatelin Bruno
(Filmfestivals.com)

The Editor's blog


Be sure to update your festival listing and feed your profile to enjoy the promotion to our network and audience of 350.000.

Ask us for lost password.
facebook0.thumbnail.png   twitter_logo.thumbnail.png    

Follow me on Facebook

Follow me on Twitter


paris

France



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net