Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure exploring, from dreams to reality, the emerging talents in our community.

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

 

Best Trailers for August 2020

 

 

Editor


Established 1995 filmfestivals.com serves and documents relentless the festivals community, offering 92.000 articles of news, free blog profiles and functions to enable festival matchmaking with filmmakers.

THE NEWSLETTER REACHES 199 000 FILM PROFESSIONALS EACH WEEK   (may 2019) .

Share your news with us at press@filmfestivals.com to be featured.  SUBSCRIBE to the e-newsletter.  
FOLLOW ME ON THE SOCIAL NETWORKS:              

MEET YOUR EDITOR Bruno Chatelin - Check some of his interviews. Board Member of many filmfestivals and regular partner of a few key film events such as Cannes Market, AFM, Venice Production Bridge, Tallinn Industry and Festival...Check our recent partners.  

The news in French I English This content and related intellectual property cannot be reproduced without prior consent.


feed

Jackson Hole Film Competition All Category Finalists Announced

The Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival is pleased to announce the final selection of film finalists for its 2009 competition. This year's Festival competition included over 400 films from more than 25 countries in 750 category entries-a record number of submissions. More than 60 judges from North America, Europe, Asia and Africa participated in the preliminary selections, with craft categories judged by peer juries and children's groups participating in judging the Best Children's Program. Considered the highest honor of the "nature and environment" genre, the 2009 award winners will be determined during the media industry conference held in Grand Teton Park at the Jackson Lake Lodge Sept 28-Oct 2, and will be announced at the Awards Ceremony and Gala Dinner Thursday, October 1st.
Best Animal Behavior Program
DISNEYNATURE PRESENTS THE CRIMSON WING: MYSTERY OF THE FLAMINGOS
Disneynature, Natural Light Films, Kudos Pictures

THE GORILLA KING
Tigress Productions, Ltd, Nature/THIRTEEN, BBC

WHAT FEMALES WANT AND WHAT MALES WILL DO, Episode 2
Pangolin Pictures, Nature/THIRTEEN
 
Best Wildlife Habitat Program
DISNEYNATURE PRESENTS THE CRIMSON WING: MYSTERY OF THE FLAMINGOS
Disneynature, Natural Light Films, Kudos Pictures

THE FOREST: FIGHT FOR LIGHT
nautilusfilm GmbH for Studio Hamburg Documentaries, NDR Naturfilm, Arte, ORF

YELLOWSTONE: WINTER
BBC Natural History Unit, Animal Planet

Best Conservation Program
COAL COUNTRY
Evening Star Productions, Norman Star Media

DIVISION STREET
Frogpondia Films

GREEN
Tawak Pictures

Best People & Nature Program
GORILLA MURDERS
National Geographic Television

LEGEND OF PALE MALE
Birdjail Productions

SNOW LEOPARD: BEYOND THE MYTH
BBC Natural History Unit, Animal Planet

THERE'S A RHINO IN MY HOUSE
Oxford Scientific Films, Animal Planet

Best Limited Series
NATURE'S GREAT EVENTS
BBC Natural History Unit, Discovery, Wanda Vision

THE SECRET LIFE OF ELEPHANTS
BBC Natural History Unit, Animal Planet

YELLOWSTONE
BBC Natural History Unit, Animal Planet

Best Children's Program 
ARCTIC TALE
National Geographic, Paramount Vantage, Visionbox Films

FROG, CHEMICAL, WATER, YOU
The Smithsonian Women's Committee, Jennifer Grace, MSU

ONCE UPON A TIDE
Center for Health and the Global Environment/Harvard Medical School, Sea
Studios Foundation, Laika/house, Funjacket Enterprises

Best Presenter-led Program
CHARLES DARWIN & THE TREE OF LIFE
Sir David Attenborough
BBC Natural History Unit, Open University

THE HUMAN SPARK
Alan Alda
THIRTEEN, Chedd-Angier-Lewis Productions

THE REAL GREMLIN
Nick Baker
Icon Films, Animal Planet International, Five, ITV Global Entertainment

Best Short Program
A CORAL GARDENER
BBC Natural History Unit

RETHINK THE SHARK
Save Our Seas Foundation, Saatchi & Saatchi

SMALL TALK DIARIES: CHANGELING
Ammonite, Off the Fence, CBBC, Big Squid New Media

Marian Zunz Newcomer Award
DIVISION STREET
Eric Bendick, Frogpondia Films

SWAMP TROOP
Robyn Keene-Young and Adrian Bailey, Road Media
National Geographic Channel, National Geographic Channels International

THE WHITE WOOD
Lou Astbury

Best Theatrical Program
DISNEYNATURE PRESENTS THE CRIMSON WING: MYSTERY OF THE FLAMINGOS
Disneynature, Natural Light Films, Kudos Pictures
 
DISNEYNATURE PRESENTS EARTH
Disneynature, BBC Worldwide, Greenlight Media and Discovery Channel

WILD OPERA
Tele Images Studios, Studio Saint Antoine, Inc., Animal Planet International,  Marathon International

Best Nonbroadcast Program
AMUR RIVER BASIN
Craig Miller Productions, Inc., World Wildlife Fund

FROG, CHEMICAL, WATER, YOU
The Smithsonian Women's Committee, Jennifer Grace, MSU

SANTA CRUZ ISLAND: RESTORING BALANCE
The Ocean Channel

Best 360 Campaign
DIRTY SECRETS
National Geographic Television, Sea Studios Foundation

RETHINK
Save Our Seas Foundation

SPRINGWATCH
BBC Natural History Unit
Best Web Presence
www.bbc.co.uk/bigcat/BIG CAT LIVE
BIG CAT LIVE
BBC Natural History Unit

www.alexandracousteau.org
EXPEDITION: BLUE PLANET
Blue Legacy, International
www.SAVEOURSEAS.COM
Save Our Seas Foundation
Best Sound
DISNEYNATURE PRESENTS EARTH
Earth Sound Team, Kate Hopkins, Tim Owen (Sound Editors)
Disneynature, BBC Worldwide, Greenlight Media and Discovery Channel
SWAMP TROOP
Robyn Keene-Young (Sound Recordist and Sound Design), Adrian Bailey (Sound Design),
Mark Phillips (Sound Editor and Mixer)
Road Media
National Geographic Channel, National Geographic Channels International
WILD OCEAN
Mike Roberts (Location Sound Supervisor), Brian Eimer (Supervising Sound Editor), Mike Roberts (Mixer)
Giant Screen Films and Yes/No Productions
 Best Cinematography
THE CRAYFISH IN THE JAM JAR
Jan Haft, Kay Ziesenhenne, Rolf Steinmann
nautilusfilm GmbH, Bayerischer Rundfunk
DISNEYNATURE PRESENTS THE CRIMSON WING: MYSTERY OF THE FLAMINGOS
Matthew Aeberhard
Disneynature, Natural Light Films, Kudos Pictures
THE FOREST: REALM OF SHADOWS
Jan Haft, Kay Ziesenhenne, Rudolf Diesel, Adrian Langenbach, Robert Morgenstern, Rolf Steinmann
nautilusfilm GmbH for Studio Hamburg Documentaries, NDR Naturfilm, Arte, ORF
YELLOWSTONE: WINTER
John Aitchison, Shane Moore, John Shier, Paul D Stewart
Arial Photography: Simon Werry, Peter Davis, Chris Chanda
BBC Natural History Unit, Animal Planet
Best Editing
AMBA, THE RUSSIAN TIGER
Matt Meech
Mike Birkhead Associates, Animal Planet International
CLEVER MONKEYS
Mark Fletcher
BBC Natural History Unit, Nature/THIRTEEN
 THE MEERKATS
Justin Krish
Yaffle Films, BBC Natural History Unit, BBC Films, The Weinstein Company
WILD OCEAN
Luke Cresswell, Steve McNicholas
Giant Screen Films, Yes/No Productions
Best Original Score
DISNEYNATURE PRESENTS THE CRIMSON WING: MYSTERY OF THE FLAMINGOS
The Cinematic Orchestra
Disneynature, Natural Light Films, Kudos Pictures
CLEVER MONKEYS
Jennie Muskett
BBC Natural History Unit, Nature/THIRTEEN
MEERKAT MANOR: THE STORY BEGINS
Laurent Ferlet
Oxford Scientific Films, Discovery Films
Best Writing
CLEVER MONKEYS
Mark Fletcher
BBC Natural History Unit, Nature/THIRTEEN
THE LEGEND OF PALE MALE
Janet Hess
Birdjail Productions
THE MEERKATS
James Honeyborne
Yaffle Films, BBC Natural History Unit, BBC Films, The Weinstein Company
Best Special Venue
BUGS 3D!
Principal Large Format, SK Films
FROZEN
NASA Television, Goddard Television, The Scientific Visualization Studio
OCEAN ODYSSEY
Feodor Pitcairn Productions, Ltd.
WILD OCEAN
Giant Screen Films, Yes/No Productions
Best Earth Sciences Program
ARE WE ALONE?
Optomen Productions, Discovery Channel
HOW THE EARTH WAS MADE: ICELAND
Pioneer Productions, The History Channel

LANDSLIDE DETECTIVES
KQED-QUEST

O2: THE MOLECULE THAT MADE OUR WORLD
ORF Universum / NHU, Burning Gold Productions, AV Dokumenta, BMUKK, BBC
Best Use of Web 2.0/New Media
www.alexandracousteau.org
EXPEDITION: BLUE PLANET
Blue Legacy, International

www.SAVEOURSEAS.COM
Save Our Seas Foundation

www.kqed.org/quest
KQED-Quest

www.WILDEARTH.TV
WildEarth Media
Special Consideration
THE WOLF THAT CHANGED AMERICA
Brian Leith Productions, Nature/THIRTEEN
Outstanding Achievement
Preliminary judges selected three films to be recognized for a specific outstanding achievement in technology, innovative storytelling, use of CGI or 3-D, in-field challenge or other extraordinary accomplishment. These awards will be presented as part of the Awards Ceremony at the Festival on October 1.

DISNEYNATURE PRESENTS EARTH
Disneynature, BBC Worldwide, Greenlight Media and Discovery Channel

GORILLA MURDERS
National Geographic Television

WHALE WARS
Animal Planet
Biannually for the last 18 years, broadcasters, filmmakers, and other industry professionals have joined leading scientists, journalists, and conservationists in Grand Teton National Park for the Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival. For one remarkable week, this eclectic group of talented artists gathers from around the world to hone their skills, explore emerging media technologies and market opportunities, network and exchange ideas, and honor notable achievements within the industry. Recognized as premier in its genre, the Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival is an unparalleled industry gathering. Over 650 international delegates participate in an exceptional slate of leading-edge equipment presentations, seminars and state-of-the-art screenings. Honoring the finest examples of natural history filmmaking, this year's event is slated for September 28-October 2 and is followed by a public Festival highlighting winning films and filmmakers October 3-4, in Jackson Hole.
The Festival's international board members include: Animal Planet, Arete Media, BBC Natural History Unit, Disneynature, Discovery Channel, Feodor Pitcairn Productions, Fujinon Inc., Fusionspark Media, National Geographic Television & Film, The Nature Conservancy, NHK Japanese Broadcasting, NHNZ, Ltd., Off the Fence, Panasonic Broadcast, Sierra Club Productions, Sony Electronics, The Turner Foundation, Nature/THIRTEEN, UNIVERSUM/ORF Natural History Unit.

 

User images

About Editor

Chatelin Bruno
(Filmfestivals.com)

The Editor's blog


Be sure to update your festival listing and feed your profile to enjoy the promotion to our network and audience of 350.000.

Ask us for lost password.
facebook0.thumbnail.png   twitter_logo.thumbnail.png    

Follow me on Facebook

Follow me on Twitter


paris

France



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net