Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the film festivals community.  

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, documenting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

Filmfestivals.com services and offers

 

Editor


Established 1995 filmfestivals.com serves and documents relentless the festivals community, offering 92.000 articles of news, free blog profiles and functions to enable festival matchmaking with filmmakers.

THE NEWSLETTER REACHES 199 000 FILM PROFESSIONALS EACH WEEK   (december 2020) .

Share your news with us at press@filmfestivals.com to be featured.  SUBSCRIBE to the e-newsletter.  
FOLLOW ME ON THE SOCIAL NETWORKS:              

MEET YOUR EDITOR Bruno Chatelin - Check some of his interviews. Board Member of many filmfestivals and regular partner of a few key film events such as Cannes Market, AFM, Venice Production Bridge, Tallinn Industry and Festival...Check our recent partners.  

The news in French I English This content and related intellectual property cannot be reproduced without prior consent.


feed

Hot from Europe nominees for EFA

The selection list for the European Film Awards 2008 has been announced and includes 44 titles. Once again, with 27 countries represented this year, the selection vividly illustrates the great diversity in European cinema.

In the 20 countries with the most EFA members, these members have voted one national film directly into the selection list (marked with a *). To complete the list, a Selection Committee consisting of EFA Board Members and invited experts Gunnar Bergdahl (Sweden), Stefan Kitanov (Bulgaria), and Derek Malcolm (UK) has included further films.

The boxes with the Selection DVDs and the voting papers will be dispatched ASAP and we will inform you by separate e-mail when the shipment begins. You will find material on the individual films on our website at

3 DIAS (Before the Fall), Spain
directed by Francisco Javier Gutierrez
written by Juan Velarde & F. Javier Gutierrez produced by Maestranza Films, Green Moon Prod., Pentagrama

12, Russia
directed by Nikita Mikhalkov
written by Nikita Mikhalkov & Alexander Novototsky-Vlasov & Vladimir Moiseenko produced by Three T Productions

AANRIJDING IN MOSCOU (Moscow, Belgium), Belgium* directed by Christophe van Rompaey written by Jean-Claude van Rijckeghem & Pat van Beirs produced by A Private View

ATONEMENT, UK
directed by Joe Wright
written by Christopher Hampton
produced by Universal Pictures, Working Title, Studio Canal, Relativity Media

BATTLE FOR HADITHA, UK*
directed by Nick Broomfield
written by Nick Broomfield & Marc Hoeferlin & Anna Telford produced by Lafayette Films, Film 4

BIENVENUE CHEZ LES CH'TIS (Welcome to the Sticks), France directed by Dany Boon written by Dany Boon & Franck Manier & Alexandre Charlot produced by Hirsch, Pathé, TF1 Films Production, Les Productions du Ch’Timi, C.R.R.A.V Nord Pas De Calais

BOOGIE, Romania
directed by Radu Muntean
written by Radu Muntean & Alexandru Baciu & Razvan Radulescu produced by Multi Media Est, Antena 1

CAOTICA ANA, Spain
written and directed by Julio Medem
produced by Sociedad General de Cine S.A., Alicia Produce, S.L., Volcano Internationals Productions S.L.

UN CONTE DE NOEL (A Christmas Tale), France directed by Arnaud Desplechin written by Arnaud Desplechin & Emmanuel Bourdieu produced by Why Not Productions, France 2 Cinéma, Wild Bunch, BAC Films

CZTERY NOCE Z ANNA (Four Nights With Anna), Poland directed by Jerzy Skolimowski written by Ewa Piaskowska & Jerzy Skolimowski produced by Skopia Film, Alfama Films, Telewizja Polska

DELTA, Hungary*
directed by Kornél Mundruczó
written by Yvette Bíró & Kornél Mundruczó produced by Proton Cinema, Essential Filmproduktion, Filmpartners

DIORTHOSI (Correction), Greece*
directed by Thanos Anastopoulos
written by Thanos Anastopoulos & Vassilis Raisis produced by Fantasia LTD, Thanos Anastopoulos, Nova, Greek Film Centre

IL DIVO, Italy
written and directed by Paolo Sorrentino produced by Indigofilm, Lucky Red, Parco Film, Babe Films, StudioCanal, Arte France Cinéma

DUSKA, the Netherlands*
directed by Jos Stelling
written by Jos Stelling & Hans Heessen
produced by Eyeworks Egmond, NPS Television, Jos Stelling Films, TVIndie Film Production, Molodist Film Festival

EDEN, Ireland*
directed by Declan Recks
written by Eugene O’Brien
produced by Samson Films

ENTRE LES MURS (The Class), France
directed by Laurent Cantet
written by Laurent Cantet & François Begaudeau & Robin Campillo after the novel of François Begaudeau produced by Haut et Court, France 2 Cinéma

FLAMMEN & CITRONEN (Flame & Citron), Denmark* directed by Ole Christian Madsen written by Lars K. Andersen produced by Nimbus Film, Wüste Filmproduktion, Wüste Film Ost, Studio Babelsberg, OC Film, Sirena Film, Duckling, Mainstream, Kameraudlejningen, 4 ½

GIORNI E NUVOLE (Days and Clouds), Italy/Switzerland directed by Silvio Soldini written by Doriana Leondeff & Francesco Piccolo & Federica Pontremoli & Silvio Soldini produced by Lumière & Co., Amka Films Productions, RTSI – televisione svizzera, Eurimages

GOMORRA (Gomorrah), Italy*
directed by Matteo Garrone
written by Maurizio Braucci & Ugo Chiti & Gianni di Gregorio & Matteo Garrone & Massimo Gaudioso & Roberto Saviano produced by Fandango, RAI Cinema

LA GRAINE ET LE MULET (The Secret of the Grain / Couscous), France* written and directed by Abdellatif Kechiche produced by Hirsch / Pathé Renn Production, France 2 Cinéma

HAPPY-GO-LUCKY, UK
Written and directed by Mike Leigh
produced by Thin Man Films Ltd., Summit Entertainement, Ingenious Film Partners, Film4, UK Film Council

HOME, Switzerland*
directed by Ursula Meier
written by Ursula Meier & Antoine Jaccoud & Rapaëlle Valbrunne produced by Box Productions sarl, Renens VD, Archipel 35, Need Productions, TSR, SRG SSR idée Suisse, France 3, RTBF

HUNGER, UK
directed by Steve McQueen
written by Enda Walsh & Steve McQueen
produced by Blast! Films Production, Channel 4/Film 4, Northern Ireland Screen, The Broadcasting Commission of Ireland, The Wales Creative IP Fund

JAS SUM OD TITOV VELES (I am from Titov Veles), FYR Macedonia written and directed by Teona Strugar Mitevska produced by Sisters and Brother Mitevska Production, Entre Chien et Loup, Vertigo Film, Silkroad Production

KAERLIGHED PA FILM (Just Another Love Story), Denmark written and directed by Ole Bornedal produced by Thura Film A/S

KARAMAZOVI (The Karamazovs), Czech Republic*/Poland written and directed by Petr Zelenka produced by Prvni Verejnopravni, Warsaw Pact, Ceska Televize

KATYN, Poland*
directed by Andrzej Wajda
written by Andrzej Wajda & Wladyslaw Pasikowski & Przemyslaw Nowakowski produced by Akson Studio, TVP S.A. – Film Agency, Telekomunikacja Polska

KIRSCHBLUETEN - HANAMI (Cherry Blossoms - Hanami), Germany* written and directed by Doris Dörrie produced by Olga Film GmbH, Bayerischer Rundfunk, ARD/Degeto, Arte

LEMON TREE, Israel/Germany/France
directed by Eran Riklis
written by Suha Arraf & Eran Riklis
produced by Eran Riklis Productions Ltd., Heimatfilm GmbH & Co. KG, Mact Productions, Riva Filmproduktion GmbH

LOVE AND OTHER CRIMES, Germany/Serbia
written and directed by Stefan Arsenijevic produced by Coin Film GmbH, Art & Popcorn, Studio Arkadena

MONGOL, Russia*/Germany/Kazakhstan
directed by Sergei Bodrov
written by Sergei Bodrov & Arif Aliyev
produced by CTB Film Company, Andreevskiy Flag Film Company, X Filme Creative Pool, Kinofabrika GmbH, Eurasia Film Production

MORAM SPAVAT’ ANDJELE (I Have to Sleep My Angel), Croatia/Bosnia & Herzegovina directed by Dejan Acimovic written by Tatjana Acimovic produced by DA Film, Croatian Television, Bosnia and Herzegovina Television, Croatia Film

MUSTA JAA (Black Ice), Finland*
written and directed by Petri Kotwica
produced by Making Movies, Schmidt Katze Filmkollektiv

O'HORTEN, Norway*
written and directed by Bent Hamer
produced by Bulbul Film, Pandora Film, Memento Films, Scanbox

EL ORFANATO (The Orphanage), Spain*
directed by Juan Antonio Bayona
written by Sergio G. Sánchez
produced by Rodar y Rodar S.L., Telecinco Cinema

PING-PONGKINGEN (The King of Ping Pong), Sweden* directed by Jens Jonsson written by Jens Jonsson & Hans Gunnarsson produced by Bob Film Sweden AB, Eurimages, Nordisk Film, MEDIA, Svenska Filminstitutet, Nordisk Film A/S, Filmpool Nord AB, SVT

REVANCHE, Austria*
written and directed by Götz Spielmann
produced by Prisma Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH, Spielmann Film

LE SILENCE DE LORNA (Lorna's Silence), Belgium written and directed by Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne produced by Les Films du Fleuve, Archipel 35, Lucky Red

TESKO JE BITI FIN (It's Hard to Be Nice), Bosnia & Herzegovina written and directed by Srdjan Vuletic produced by Refresh Production

ÜC MAYMUN (Three Monkeys), Turkey
directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
written by Ebru Ceylan & Ercan Kesal & Nuri Bilge Ceylan produced by Zeynofilm, Pyramide Productions, Bimfilm

WALTZ WITH BASHIR, Israel*/France/Germany written and directed by Ari Folman produced by Bridgit Folman Film Gang, Les Films d’Ici, Razor Film Produktion, ARTE France, ITVS International

DIE WELLE (The Wave), Germany
directed by Dennis Gansel
written by Dennis Gansel & Peter Thorwarth produced by Rat Pack Filmproduktion GmbH, Constantin Film Produktion, B.A. Produktion, Medienfonds GFP I KG

WOLKE 9 (Cloud 9), Germany
directed by Andreas Dresen
written by Andreas Dresen & Laila Stieler & Cooky Ziesche & Jörg Hauschild produced by Rommel Film e.K., Rundfunk Berlin-Brandenburg, ARTE

ZIFT, Bulgaria
directed by Yavor Gardev
written by Vladislav Todorov
produced by Miramar Film, Bulgarian National Film Centre, Bulgarian National Television

Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Meet our Fest Partners 

Following News

Interview for Roger Corman documentary The Pope of Pop Cinema

With Roger Corman, Myriam Brough and Bertrand Tessier

Interview with AFM Director

 

Interview with Cannes Marche du Film Director

 

Interview Red Carpet King Richard Will SMITH

 

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from

> Live from India 
> Live from LA
Beyond Borders
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian

> AFM
> Tallinn Black Nights 
> Red Sea International Film Festival

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin / EFM 
> Fantasporto
Amdocs
Houston WorldFest 
Cannes / Marche du Film 

 

 

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Streaming Solutions
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

 

> Other resources

+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing & Promotion
Special offers and discounts
Festival Waiver service
 

User images

About Editor

Chatelin Bruno
(Filmfestivals.com)

The Editor's blog

Bruno Chatelin Interviewed

Be sure to update your festival listing and feed your profile to enjoy the promotion to our network and audience of 350.000.     

Follow me on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Follow me on Instagram
Follow me on Youtube

  


paris

France



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net