Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the film festivals community.  

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, documenting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

Filmfestivals.com services and offers

 

Editor


Established 1995 filmfestivals.com serves and documents relentless the festivals community, offering 92.000 articles of news, free blog profiles and functions to enable festival matchmaking with filmmakers.

THE NEWSLETTER REACHES 199 000 FILM PROFESSIONALS EACH WEEK   (december 2020) .

Share your news with us at press@filmfestivals.com to be featured.  SUBSCRIBE to the e-newsletter.  
FOLLOW ME ON THE SOCIAL NETWORKS:              

MEET YOUR EDITOR Bruno Chatelin - Check some of his interviews. Board Member of many filmfestivals and regular partner of a few key film events such as Cannes Market, AFM, Venice Production Bridge, Tallinn Industry and Festival...Check our recent partners.  

The news in French I English This content and related intellectual property cannot be reproduced without prior consent.


feed

Final Selection for Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen

Official selection of short films for the upcoming edition of the International Short Film Festival Oberhausen April 29- May 4th, 2004 has been announced by Lars Henrik Gass (Festival Director); Kristina Henschel (International Competition) and Carsten Spicher (German Competition)

The following titles in the competition were selected among more than 5,000 submissions.



The Competition films of the 50th International Short Film Festival


Argentina
Hogares, Juan Ramón Ojuez, 2003, 24', International Competition


Armenia/ Russia
Proshanie, Maria Saakyan, 2003, 26'30'', International Competition


Azerbaijan
One Minute and Four Seconds, Rauf Khalilov, 2003, 1'04'', International Competition
Süsz oyuncaglar, Elchin Musa Oglu, 2003, 12', Children's And Youth Film Competition


Australia
Get In The Car, Greg Holfeld, 2003, 6', Children's And Youth Film Competition
It's like that, Nicole McKinnon, 2003, 7'30'', Children's And Youth Film Competition
Mother Tongue, Susan Danta, 2002, 5'30'', International Competition, Children's And Youth Film Competition
Oranges, Kristian Pithie, 2003, 11'30'', Children's And Youth Film Competition


Austria
Traveller's tales, Tim Sharp, 2003, 13', International Competition


Belgium
Missing Meilich, Dalia Neis, 2003, 21', International Competition
A Piece Of Cake, Pieter de Graeve, 2003, 10'30'', Children's And Youth Film Competition
Van den heiligen drien, Karen Vanderborght, 2003, 16', International Competition


Brazil
Noite aberta, Ricardo Mehedff, 2003, 5', International Competition
Ratos de rua, Rafael Rodrigues, 2003, 5', Children's And Youth Film Competition


Canada
Amy, Mike Hoolboom, 2003, 15', International Competition
La Sphatte, Denis Côté, 2003, 18', International Competition


Colombia
Od - El Camino, Martín Mejía, 2003, 36', International Competition


Cuba
Acerca de la vida, Ignacio Ceruti, 2003, 11', International Competition


Denmark
Depotet, Esben Tønnesen, 2003, 6', Children's And Youth Film Competition
Indefra og ud, Frederik Sølberg, 2003, 5', Children's And Youth Film Competition
Lille far, Michael W. Horsten, 2003, 14'30'', Children's And Youth Film Competition


Estonia
Jätke vötmed väljapoole kui te lahkute, Killu Sukmit/ Mari Laanemets, 2003, 26', International Competition
Liina, Jaan Toomik, 2003, 5'30'', International Competition
Porgand, Pärtel Tall, 2003, 7'30'', Children's And Youth Film Competition


Finland
Kätketty, Marika Orenius, 2003, 5', International Competition


France
Le Château du Congo, Marlène Rabaud, 2003, 20', International Competition
Grand Littoral, Valérie Jouve, 2003, 20', International Competition
La Nature a horreur du Vide, Gabriella Cariolle, 2003, 7', International Competition
Ne m'appelle plus BB, Olga Gambis, 2003, 22', Children's And Youth Film Competition
Predateurs domestiques, Lars Blumers, 2003, 13', Children's And Youth Film Competition
La tresse de ma mère, Iris Sara Schiller, 2003, 13', International Competition


France/ Canada
L' Axe du male, Pascal Lièvre, 2003, 6', International Competition


Germany - sorted by name of director -


Trumpet for Love, Carsten Aschmann, 2004, 5', German Competition
Fadenspiele 2, Ute Aurand/ Detel Aurand, 2003, 7'30'', German Competition
La cola del pez, Mechthild Barth, 2003, 14', German Competition
Melatonin forte, Andre Birken, 2003, 15', German Competition
Mugen kyuukou (how to believe in jesus) (Tujiko Noriko), Graw Böckler, Deutschland, 2003, 6'30'', MuVi Award for the Best German Music Video

Alle Welt ist Angst (Felix Kubin), Mariola Brillowska, 2003, 5', MuVi Award for the Best German Music Video
Down, Nikias Chryssos/ Frank Brandstetter, 2003, 5', German Competition, Children's And Youth Film Competition
Kurt Donald Cobain, Curtis Burz, 2004, 20', German Competition
Die Zeit heilt alle Wunder (Wir sind Helden), Cornelia Cornelsen/Florian Giefer, 2004, 9'30'', MuVi Award for the Best German Music Video
Water on Mars, Horst Da Luz, 2003, 30'', German Competition, Children's And Youth Film Competition

Häschen in der Grube, Hanna Doose, 2004, 11', Children's And Youth Film Competition
Beautiful Day (International Pony), Drehort Sankt Georg, 2003, 10'30'', MuVi Award for the Best German Music Video
Barbershop Politics, Hannes Gieseler/ Anja Schütze/ Kartick Singh, 2003, 20', German Competition
Himmelmoor Pseudowelt # 1, Tatjana Sarah Greiner/ Tim Albert Voss, 2004, 18', German Competition
Dumnezeu la saxofon, dracu la vioara, Alexandra Gulea, 2003, 43', German Competition

Dinge von denen (Die Ärzte), Norbert Heitker, 2003, 4'30'', MuVi Award for the Best German Music Video
Axe, Christoph Janetzko, 2004, 9', German Competition
3,48 €/Min, Michel Klöfkorn, 2003, 5', German Competition
Banlieue du vide (Thomas Köner), Thomas Köner, 2003, 12', MuVi Award for the Best German Music Video
Nome Road System, Rainer Komers, 2004, 26', German Competition

Weltkongress der Obdachlosen, Vlado Kristl/ Johanna Pauline Maier/ Carola Regnier, 2003, 4', German Competition
Neulich 4, Jochen Kuhn, 2003, 14', German Competition
Trashscapes (Ellen Allien), Angelika Lepper, 2003, 6'30'', MuVi Award for the Best German Music Video
Krankenhaus, Micah Magee, 2003, 3', German Competition
Mirror, Matthias Müller/ Christoph Girardet, 2003, 8', International Competition, German Competition

Yo lo vi, Hanna Nordholt/ Fritz Steingrobe, 2003, 14'30'', German Competition
Nachmittagsprogramm, Lola Randl, 2004, 18'30'', German Competition
The Soul Hunter, Christine Rebet, 2003, 2'30'', German Competition
Given Ground (Giardini di Miro), Craig Robinson, 2003, 4', MuVi Award for the Best German Music Video
Wordy Rappinghood (Chicks on Speed), Deborah Schamoni, 2004, 3'30'', MuVi Award for the Best German Music Video

Living a Beautiful Life, Corinna Schnitt, 2003, 13', German Competition
Bätmän lebt, Stefan Schomerus, 2003, 6'30'', Children's And Youth Film Competition
Picture Paradise, Kattrin Siegrist/ Tina Hennefarth, 2004, 15'30'', German Competition
My Love Is Still Untold (Kante), Daniela Sieling, 2004, 6', MuVi Award for the Best German Music Video
Tintenfische: Wunder der Tiefsee, Frauke Striegnitz, 2003, 5'30'', Children's And Youth Film Competition

Allerleirauh, Anja Struck, 2004, 8', German Competition
Working Girl (Amon Tobin), Corine Stübi, 2004, 5'30'',MuVi Award for the Best German Music Video
Let's Push Things Forward (The Streets), Andi Triendl/ Martin Sulzer/ Julia Weiger, , 2004, 3'30'', MuVi Award for the Best German Music Video
On a Wednesday Night in Tokio, Jan Verbeek, 2004, 5'30'', International Competition, German Competition
Fahrtwind, Philipp Wolf, 2004, 12'30'', German Competition

Ben Kimim?, Canan Yilmaz, 2003, 4', German Competition


Germany/ Israel
Dialogue, Vadim Zakharov, 2002, 6', International Competition


Germany/ USA
Zuse Strip, Caspar Stracke, 2003, 8', German Competition


Great Britain
77 Beds, Alnoor Dewshi, 2003, 10', International Competition
The Dog Who Was a Cat Inside, Siri Melchior, 2002, 3'30'', Children's And Youth Film Competition
Fender Bender, Daniel Elliot, 2003, 11', Children's And Youth Film Competition
L.F.M.C. Demolition, Anna Thew, 2003, 8'30'', International Competition
Lord of the Fleas, Stuart Grieve, 2003, 9'30'', Children's And Youth Film Competition

Love Me or Leave Me Alone, Duane Hopkins, 2003, 14'30'', International Competition, Children's And Youth Film Competition
Magnetic North, Miranda Pennell, 2003, 8', International Competition, Children's And Youth Film Competition
New Balls Please, Richard James, 2003, 3', International Competition
Rank, David Yates, 2002, 15', Children's And Youth Film Competition
School of Life, Jake Polonsky, 2003, 7', Children's And Youth Film Competition

Sucked up, Karl Cresser, 2003, 6'30'', International Competition
WASP, Andrea Arnold, 2003, 23', International Competition


Hungary
A róka és a holló, Ferenc Lakó, 2003, 9'30'', Children's And Youth Film Competition
Napok, melyeknek értelmet adott a félelem, László Csáki, 2003, 7', International Competition


Iceland
Bjargvaettur, Erla Skuladottir, 2003, 28'30'', Children's And Youth Film Competition
Burst, Reynir Lyngdal, 2003, 5', International Competition


India
Keshkambli, Amit Dutta, 2003, 25', International Competition


Iran
Siyamo, Mahmoud Reza Sani, 2002, 28', International Competition


Ireland
Fishtale, Paul Glynn, 2003, 8'30'', Children's And Youth Film Competition
Olive, Neasa Hardiman, 2003, 11', Children's And Youth Film Competition


Israel
Elevators, Avner Shaked, 2003, 8', International Competition


Italy
Grande anarca, Aluise Renzini, 2003, 18', International Competition


Japan
FADE into WHITE # 4, Kazuhiro Goshima, 2003, 20', International Competition
Joro, Ayako Yoshii, 2003, 31', International Competition
Super Documentary: Zeneisenjutsu, Katsu Kanai, 2003, 38'30'', International Competition


Kenia
The Epilogue, William Owusu, 2003, 12', International Competition


Lebanon
Bir-rouh Bid-damm, Rabih Mroueh, 2003, 11', International Competition


Netherlands
Britanya, Marjoleine Boonstra, 2003, 35', International Competition
Irmgard's Delight, Ellen Blom, 2002, 9', Children's And Youth Film Competition
Laura is mijn vader, Juul Bovenberg, 2003, 16', Children's And Youth Film Competition
Marsa Abu Galawa, Gerard Holthuis, 2004, 12'30'', International Competition
Relieved, Aliona van der Horst, 2003, 15'30'', Children's And Youth Film Competition
Souvenir uit Afrika, Arianne Olthaar/ Marjolijn van der Meij, 2002, 7', International Competition


New Zealand
Two cars, one night, Taika Waititi , 2003, 11', International Competition


Norway
Så Hard så..., N.M. King, 2002, 1'30'', Children's And Youth Film Competition


Poland
Sylwia i Iga, Natalia Surmiak, 2002, 11', Children's And Youth Film Competition


Portugal
Estranhos dias, Rui Goulart, 2003, 10', International Competition


People's Republic of China
Mi, Fu Dong Yang, 2003, 8', International Competition


Russia
Rok Muzyka, Victor Alimpiev/ Sergey Vishnevsky, 2003, 7', International Competition
Velican, Alexander Kott, 2003, 15'30'', Children's And Youth Film Competition


Slovakian Republic
1.35, Milan Balog, 2003, 8', International Competition
Cez prah, Róbert Sveda, 2002, 19', International Competition


Spain
Fisica 2, Daniel Sanchez Arevalo, 2004, 20', Children's And Youth Film Competition
O prezo da dote, Chus Domínguez, 2002, 20', International Competition
Sueños, Daniel Guzman, 2003, 11'30'', Children's And Youth Film Competition


Sweden
12 År, Terese Mörnvik, 2003, 9'30'', Children's And Youth Film Competition
Ägget, Gorki Glaser-Müller, 2003, 14', Children's And Youth Film Competition
All under, Gunilla Leander, 2003, 6', International Competition
Cum pane - den man delar sitt bröd med, Anna Linder, 2002, 8', International Competition
Smile, Cecilia Lundqvist, 2003, 7', International Competition

Three Poems by Spoon Jackson, Michel Wenzer, 2003, 14', International Competition
Tillsträde förbjudet, Martin Högdahl, 2003, 27'30'', Children's And Youth Film Competition


Switzerland
El patio, Milagros Mumenthaler, 2003, 15'30'', Children's And Youth Film Competition
Filter City, Knut Åsdam, 2003, 21', International Competition
Les Tartines, Anthony Vouardoux/ Tania Zambrano O., 2003, 4', International Competition


Taiwan
Papa blue, Charlene Shih, 2003, 12'30'', International Competition
Sentimental Journey, Tony Wu/ Hsin Chien-chung, 2003, 10', International Competition


Thailand
Ya-Luvm-Cha, Manassak Dokmai, 2003, 10'30'', International Competition


Ukraine
Natcnennya, Sergey Krutin, 2002, 8', Children's And Youth Film Competition


USA
Cake and Steak, Abigail Child, 2004, 21', International Competition
Commute, Joshua Mosley, 2003, 5', International Competition
Beat Box Philly, Liz Goldberg/ Warren Bass, 2003, 4'30'', Children's And Youth Film Competition
The Drive North, Tess Ernst, 2003, 13', International Competition
Fabulous Creatures, Eunjung Hwang, 2003, 11'30'', International Competition

Habana Holiday (Yo Soy Malo), Chris Maher, 2003, 5', International Competition
I Am Today's Lesson Plan, Torsten Zenas Burns/ Darrin Martin, 2003, 11', International Competition
The Interview, Ross Lipman, 2003, 31'30'', International Competition
Kristy, Stephanie Gray, 2003, 7', International Competition
Seven's Eleven, Amy Iorio, 2003, 13', Children's And Youth Film Competition



Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Meet our Fest Partners 

Following News

Interview for Roger Corman documentary The Pope of Pop Cinema

With Roger Corman, Myriam Brough and Bertrand Tessier

Interview with AFM Director

 

Interview with Cannes Marche du Film Director

 

Interview Red Carpet King Richard Will SMITH

 

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from

> Live from India 
> Live from LA
Beyond Borders
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian

> AFM
> Tallinn Black Nights 
> Red Sea International Film Festival

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin / EFM 
> Fantasporto
Amdocs
Houston WorldFest 
Cannes / Marche du Film 

 

 

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Streaming Solutions
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

 

> Other resources

+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing & Promotion
Special offers and discounts
Festival Waiver service
 

User images

About Editor

Chatelin Bruno
(Filmfestivals.com)

The Editor's blog

Bruno Chatelin Interviewed

Be sure to update your festival listing and feed your profile to enjoy the promotion to our network and audience of 350.000.     

Follow me on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Follow me on Instagram
Follow me on Youtube

  


paris

France



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net