Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure exploring, from dreams to reality, the emerging talents in our community.

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

 

Best Trailers for August 2020

 

 

Editor


Established 1995 filmfestivals.com serves and documents relentless the festivals community, offering 92.000 articles of news, free blog profiles and functions to enable festival matchmaking with filmmakers.

THE NEWSLETTER REACHES 199 000 FILM PROFESSIONALS EACH WEEK   (may 2019) .

Share your news with us at press@filmfestivals.com to be featured.  SUBSCRIBE to the e-newsletter.  
FOLLOW ME ON THE SOCIAL NETWORKS:              

MEET YOUR EDITOR Bruno Chatelin - Check some of his interviews. Board Member of many filmfestivals and regular partner of a few key film events such as Cannes Market, AFM, Venice Production Bridge, Tallinn Industry and Festival...Check our recent partners.  

The news in French I English This content and related intellectual property cannot be reproduced without prior consent.


feed

Brooklyn Fest 2008 edition winners



GRAND CHAMELEON AWARD
FIX directed by TAO RUSPOLI

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE
FIX directed by TAO RUSPOLI

BEST DOCUMENTARY - Diane Seligman Award
CARNY directed by ALISON MURRAY

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT
ON THE LINE directed by RETO CAFFI

BEST EXPERIMENTAL
FLYING LESSON directed by R. CHAMECKI, P. HARDER, A. LERNER

BEST ANIMATION
24 FRAMES directed by BRAD PATTULLO

SPIRIT AWARDS
Feature APOLLO 54 directed by GIORDANO GIULIVI
Documentary ABC COLOMBIA directed by ENRICA COLUSSO
Short THE LINE directed by KENT BASSETT
Experimental NIGHTWALKING directed by Ellen Blom
Animation HEZURBELTZAK, A COMMON GRAVE directed by IZIBENE OÑEDERRA

BEST NEW DIRECTOR
KEVAN TUCKER for THE UNIDENTIFIED
AUDIENCE AWARDS
Feature THE COLLECTIVE directed by JUDSON MORGAN & KELLY OVERTON
Documentary CRAWFORD directed by DAVID MODIGLIANI
Short CROSSE directed by LIOVA JEDLICKI
Experimental MACHINE WITH WISHBONE directed by RANDALL OKITA
Animation THE LONG JOURNEY HOME directed by BILLIE MINTZ & JEFFREY STEWART TIMMINS

CERTIFICATE FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT
Screenplay ILMAR RAAG for THE CLASS
Production PAUL KRIK for ABLE DANGER
Cinematography FILIP ZUMBRUNN for OUT OF BOUNDS
Editing GIORDANO GIULIVI for APOLLO 54
Score BART WESTERLAKEN for PANMAN, RHYTHM OF THE PALMS
Best Female Actor MARIE-LUISE SCHRAMM for NOTHING ELSE MATTERS
Best Male Actor SHAWN ANDREWS for FIX


User images

About Editor

Chatelin Bruno
(Filmfestivals.com)

The Editor's blog


Be sure to update your festival listing and feed your profile to enjoy the promotion to our network and audience of 350.000.

Ask us for lost password.
facebook0.thumbnail.png   twitter_logo.thumbnail.png    

Follow me on Facebook

Follow me on Twitter


paris

France



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net