Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure exploring, from dreams to reality, the emerging talents in our community.

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

Best Trailers for November 2020

 

Editor


Established 1995 filmfestivals.com serves and documents relentless the festivals community, offering 92.000 articles of news, free blog profiles and functions to enable festival matchmaking with filmmakers.

THE NEWSLETTER REACHES 199 000 FILM PROFESSIONALS EACH WEEK   (may 2019) .

Share your news with us at press@filmfestivals.com to be featured.  SUBSCRIBE to the e-newsletter.  
FOLLOW ME ON THE SOCIAL NETWORKS:              

MEET YOUR EDITOR Bruno Chatelin - Check some of his interviews. Board Member of many filmfestivals and regular partner of a few key film events such as Cannes Market, AFM, Venice Production Bridge, Tallinn Industry and Festival...Check our recent partners.  

The news in French I English This content and related intellectual property cannot be reproduced without prior consent.


feed

And the winner is The Hurt Locker...

For those of you who forgot...here is the list of the nominees...
As for the winners, well, you will have to wait a bit more... Independent Spirit Awards had a Precious night, will it be The Hurt Locker's night? Will Avatar stay blue, cold or go Gold...?

This is our bet anyway.
Watch the 82nd Academy Awards telecast on Sunday, March 7 at 5 p.m. PT/ 8 p.m. ET on ABC.

Best Picture

  • "Avatar" James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
  • "The Blind Side" Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and Broderick Johnson, Producers
  • "District 9" Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
  • "An Education" Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
  • "The Hurt Locker" Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro, Producers
  • "Inglourious Basterds" Lawrence Bender, Producer
  • "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push' by Sapphire" Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
  • "A Serious Man" Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
  • "Up" Jonas Rivera, Producer
  • "Up in the Air" Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

    Actor in a Leading Role

  • Jeff Bridges in "Crazy Heart"
  • George Clooney in "Up in the Air"
  • Colin Firth in "A Single Man"
  • Morgan Freeman in "Invictus"
  • Jeremy Renner in "The Hurt Locker"

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Matt Damon in "Invictus"
  • Woody Harrelson in "The Messenger"
  • Christopher Plummer in "The Last Station"
  • Stanley Tucci in "The Lovely Bones"
  • Christoph Waltz in "Inglourious Basterds"

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Sandra Bullock in "The Blind Side"
  • Helen Mirren in "The Last Station"
  • Carey Mulligan in "An Education"
  • Gabourey Sidibe in "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push' by Sapphire"
  • Meryl Streep in "Julie & Julia"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Penélope Cruz in "Nine"
  • Vera Farmiga in "Up in the Air"
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal in "Crazy Heart"
  • Anna Kendrick in "Up in the Air"
  • Mo'Nique in "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push' by Sapphire"

Animated Feature Film

  • "Coraline" Henry Selick
  • "Fantastic Mr. Fox" Wes Anderson
  • "The Princess and the Frog" John Musker and Ron Clements
  • "The Secret of Kells" Tomm Moore
  • "Up" Pete Docter

Art Direction

  • "Avatar" Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
  • "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
  • "Nine" Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  • "Sherlock Holmes" Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • "The Young Victoria" Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Cinematography

  • "Avatar" Mauro Fiore
  • "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince" Bruno Delbonnel
  • "The Hurt Locker" Barry Ackroyd
  • "Inglourious Basterds" Robert Richardson
  • "The White Ribbon" Christian Berger

Costume Design

  • "Bright Star" Janet Patterson
  • "Coco before Chanel" Catherine Leterrier
  • "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" Monique Prudhomme
  • "Nine" Colleen Atwood
  • "The Young Victoria" Sandy Powell

Directing

  • "Avatar" James Cameron
  • "The Hurt Locker" Kathryn Bigelow
  • "Inglourious Basterds" Quentin Tarantino
  • "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push' by Sapphire" Lee Daniels
  • "Up in the Air" Jason Reitman

Documentary (Feature)

  • "Burma VJ" Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
  • "The Cove" Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens
  • "Food, Inc." Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
  • "The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers" Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
  • "Which Way Home" Rebecca Cammisa

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • "China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province" Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill
  • "The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner" Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
  • "The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant" Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
  • "Music by Prudence" Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
  • "Rabbit à la Berlin" Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Film Editing

  • "Avatar" Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
  • "District 9" Julian Clarke
  • "The Hurt Locker" Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
  • "Inglourious Basterds" Sally Menke
  • "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push' by Sapphire" Joe Klotz

Foreign Language Film

  • "Ajami" Israel
  • "The Milk of Sorrow (La Teta Asustada)" Peru
  • "A Prophet (Un Prophète)" France
  • "The Secret in Their Eyes (El Secreto de Sus Ojos)" Argentina
  • "The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band)" Germany

Makeup

  • "Il Divo" Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
  • "Star Trek" Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
  • "The Young Victoria" Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Music (Original Score)

  • "Avatar" James Horner
  • "Fantastic Mr. Fox" Alexandre Desplat
  • "The Hurt Locker" Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
  • "Sherlock Holmes" Hans Zimmer
  • "Up" Michael Giacchino

Music (Original Song)

  • "Almost There" from "The Princess and the Frog" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • "Down in New Orleans" from "The Princess and the Frog" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • "Loin de Paname" from "Paris 36" Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
  • "Take It All" from "Nine" Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
  • "The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)" from "Crazy Heart" Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Short Film (Animated)

  • "French Roast" Fabrice O. Joubert
  • "Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty" Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell
  • "The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)" Javier Recio Gracia
  • "Logorama" Nicolas Schmerkin
  • "A Matter of Loaf and Death" Nick Park

Short Film (Live Action)

  • "The Door" Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
  • "Instead of Abracadabra" Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
  • "Kavi" Gregg Helvey
  • "Miracle Fish" Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
  • "The New Tenants" Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Sound Editing

  • "Avatar" Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • "The Hurt Locker" Paul N.J. Ottosson
  • "Inglourious Basterds" Wylie Stateman
  • "Star Trek" Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
  • "Up" Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Sound Mixing

  • "Avatar" Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
  • "The Hurt Locker" Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
  • "Inglourious Basterds" Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
  • "Star Trek" Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
  • "Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen" Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Visual Effects

  • "Avatar" Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
  • "District 9" Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
  • "Star Trek" Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • "District 9" Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
  • "An Education" Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • "In the Loop" Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
  • "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push' by Sapphire" Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
  • "Up in the Air" Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • "The Hurt Locker" Written by Mark Boal
  • "Inglourious Basterds" Written by Quentin Tarantino
  • "The Messenger" Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
  • "A Serious Man" Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • "Up" Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Meet our Fest Partners 

Following News

Interview with AFM Director

Interview with Cannes Marche du Film Director 

Interview with the Parasite director

Brad Pitt and Leonard Maltin Interviewed

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from

> Lost World Film Festival
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian
> BFI London

> Film Festival Days
> AFM
> Tallinn Black Nights

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin 
> Fantasporto
Amdocs
Houston WorldFest
 
Cannes / Marche du film online

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

A question for Jennifer Aniston from Richard Hobert winner at SBIFF 2020 :

Top 3 Tech Innovations in Film History

> Other resources
+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing & Promotion
Special offers and discounts
Festival Waiver service
 

User images

About Editor

Chatelin Bruno
(Filmfestivals.com)

The Editor's blog


Be sure to update your festival listing and feed your profile to enjoy the promotion to our network and audience of 350.000.

Ask us for lost password.
facebook0.thumbnail.png   twitter_logo.thumbnail.png    

Follow me on Facebook

Follow me on Twitter


paris

France



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net