Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the film festivals community.  

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, documenting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

 

Presenting the website

 

Editor


Established 1995 filmfestivals.com serves and documents relentless the festivals community, offering 92.000 articles of news, free blog profiles and functions to enable festival matchmaking with filmmakers.

THE NEWSLETTER REACHES 199 000 FILM PROFESSIONALS EACH WEEK   (december 2020) .

Share your news with us at press@filmfestivals.com to be featured.  SUBSCRIBE to the e-newsletter.  
FOLLOW ME ON THE SOCIAL NETWORKS:              

MEET YOUR EDITOR Bruno Chatelin - Check some of his interviews. Board Member of many filmfestivals and regular partner of a few key film events such as Cannes Market, AFM, Venice Production Bridge, Tallinn Industry and Festival...Check our recent partners.  

The news in French I English This content and related intellectual property cannot be reproduced without prior consent.


feed

2010 Summer NYIFVF Awards

NYIFF Awards – NYC 2010

Best Film Awards (USA)

Best Feature Film- Tied to A Chair
Best Short Film – Takeo
Best Feature Documentary – Mulberry St.
Best Short Documentary – Mas Man Peter Minshall



Best Film Awards (International)

Best Feature Film – Attack on Darfur
Best Short Film – Worm
Best Feature Documentary – Coming Clean
Best Short Documentary – The Liquid of Life (Nozel Hahayim)



Audience Awards (USA)

Feature – Tied to A Chair
Short – Swing, Set
Feature Documentary – Mother’s Way, Daughter’s Choice
Short Documentary- Brilliance or Buffoonery



Audience Awards (International)

Feature – Evdale Zeynike
Short- Another Time, Another Pace
Feature Documentary – Coming Clean
Short Documentary – Children of Stalinism Series: Dasha is coming Back, For My Dad, I Am Not Afraid to Speak…, One Life


Best Director Awards (USA)
Best Director of a Feature Film– Joe Goodavage for “The Last Gamble”
Best Director of a Short Film- Brandon Laganke for “Bunny Boy”
Best Director of a Documentary – Abel Ferrara for “Mulberry St.”
Best Directorial Debut (Feature) – Hamish McCollester for “Jason’s Big Problem”

Best Directorial Debut (Short) – Renata Bialkowska for “Crumble”

Best Directorial Debut (Feature Documentary) – Thomas McAlevey for “Adventuress Wanted”
Best Directorial Debut (Short Documentary) – Joan Babich Lipstock and Paul Tait Roberts for “Dreamerstheater”


Best Director Awards (International)
Best International Directors of a Feature Film– Mark Pagliaroli and Antonio Ienco for “The Invaders: Genesis”
Best International Director of a Short Film- Jan Dirk Peereboom Voller for “Intermezzo”
Best International Director of a Documentary – Pierre Plante for “Le Sexe a 50 ans + ou”
Best Directorial Debut (Feature) – Bulent Gunduz for “Evdale Zeynike”
Best Directorial Debut (Short) – Yves Martin Allard for “101-102”
Best International Directorial Debut (Feauture Documentary)– Brendan Kerins for “John Cash’s Tipperary in July”
Best Directorial Debut (Short Documentary) – Ariel Soto for “WAQAYNAN-Imaginary Road”


Best Feature Film (USA) - Genre Awards

Best Drama Feature – Marathon
Best Comedy Feature – Jason’s Big Problem
Best Action Feature – The Animal I’ve Become
Best Horror Feature – Krackoon
Best Thriller Feature - Freedom
Best Experimental Feature – Random Unrelated Projects
Best Sci-Fi Feature – Encounter: Omzion
Best Romantic Dramedy -Breaking Up is Hard to Do
Best Police Drama Feature – Collar
Best Historical Drama Feature – Papa: The Man, The Myth, The Legend
Best Dark Comedy Feature - Mara
Best Crime Feature – Old Secrets, No Lies
Best Urban Feature – Kreyol Boyz
Best Suspense Feature -Haiti Cherie: Wind of Hope

Best Feature Film (International) – Genre Awards

Best International Drama Feature – Side Effects/Efeitos Secundarios
Best International Comedy Feature- Novak
Best International Action Feature – The Invaders: Genesis
Best International Horror Feature- Toxic Lullaby
Best International Thriller Feature – The Code
Best International Experimental Feature – Shut Your Eyes
Best International Sci-Fi Feature -X Meeting
Best International Romantic Comedy Feature– Selanchi
Best International War Feature – Tobruk
Best International Fantasy Feature – Gouddaa Sons of Tition I
Best International Arthouse Feature – Art et Deces
Best International Adventure Feature – A Long Time Ago in Ilza


Best Short Film (USA) – Genre Awards

Best Drama Short– Déjà vu
Best Experimental Short- Awaken Your Senses
Best Comedy Short – Hero Hero
Best Dark Comedy Short – The Roast
Best Narrative Short – Mother’s Cave
Best Suspense Short – Denial
Best Thriller Short – Clemency
Best Sci-Fi Short – The Turing Love Affair
Best Music Video – The Return of the Jitney Man
Best Animation – The Story of Night & Day
Best Video Art Short - A Woman I Once Knew
Best Docu-Drama Short – We The People 2010
Best GLBT Short – Chronic Pain
Best Sci-Fi Short – The Turing Love Affair
Best TV Pilot – Hard to Be Me
Best Musical Short- Expected (Jesus Christ in Union Square)
Best Action Short – Ghost Soldier
Best Horror Short– The Spell
Best Crime Short – Rollers
Best Family Short – Virtue
Best Romantic Comedy Short – A Fugue for Two Tap Dancers and Two Musicians
Best Urban Short – Panic
Best Film Noir Short – Purity
Best Fantasy Short – Manhattan Mermaid
Best Avant Garde – Pink Seas
Best Improv - PALS

Best Short Film (International)

Best International Drama Short – Bear Tung
Best International Experimental Short – Another Time, Another Pace
Best International Comedy Short–The Chariot
Best International Dark Comedy – Desk Job
Best International Narrative Short – Rian/Trace
Best International Suspense Short –Found
Best International Thriller Short – Hokum
Best International Sci-Fi Short – Star Wars: Blasted Behavior
Best International Music Video -Cape Nape & The Foundation: “Countless Ways”
Best International Animation Short – Agent Tax
Best International Video Art Short – Mary!
Best International DocuDrama Short – Paris La Nuit
Best International GLBT Short -La Visita (The Guest)
Best International Student Short – Love Me For Who I Am
Best International Musical Short – Wendell Ferguson’s Cranky Christmas
Best International Mockumentary Short – The Unknown Touchit


Documentary Awards (USA)

Best Music Documentary – Founding Fathers “The Untold Story of Hip Hop”
Best Cultural Documentary – Mother’s Way, Daughter’s Choice
Best Social Documentary – A Community Heroes Documentary: Urban Warfare: The Peaceful Warriors
Best Biographical Documentary – A Sicilian Odyssey
Best Medical Documentary – Medicinal 101
Best Urban Documentary – ‘Dirty’ One Word Can Change the World
Best Reality Documentary -Paparazzi: Full Throttle LA
Best Comedy Documentary –Legalized Mafia
Best Global Documentary – One! The Garry Davis Story
Best Educational Documentary – Making A Difference: The Ascent Youth Alliance to Battle Autism
Best Agriculture Documentary - Fowl Play: The Untold Story Behind Your Breakfast
Best Sports Documentary – The Pride of Lions
Best Student Documentary – Einstein’s Innovation: The Theory That Changed The World
Best New York Documentary - The View From Sunset Park


Documentary Awards (International)

Best International Music Documentary –Astralis: Institucija/Astralis: Institution
Best International Music Video Documentary – Haiti Get Back Up
Best International Musical Documentary - Punk Strut -The Movie
Best International Cultural Documentary – Moleman – The Truth Lies Down Under
Best International Social (Feature) Documentary – Le Sexe a 50 Ans + Ou
Best International Social (Short) Documentary - Soft Power Health
Best International Biographical Documentary - Silesian Streets and German Potatoes
Best International Geographical Documentary – John Cash’s Tipperary in July
Best International Historical Documentary – Children of Stalinism Series: Dasha is coming Back, For My Dad, I Am Not Afraid to Speak…, One Life
Best International GLBT Documentary – All About Gay Sex
Best International Hip Hop Documentary - Homeboys
Best International Human Rights Documentary - The Monsters in My Home


Actor Awards

Best Actor in a Feature Film– Steven Bauer in “The Last Gamble”
Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film – Nick Mancuso in “The Last Gamble”
Best Actress in a Feature Film –Bonnie Loren in “Tied to A Chair”
Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film – Sally Kirkland in “The Last Gamble”
Best Actor in a Short Film – Claude Laniado in “Roy”
Best Supporting Actor in a Short Film – Steven Bauer in “Crumble”
Best Actress in a Short Film – Sydney Sweeney in “Takeo”
Best Supporting Actress in a Short Film – Caroline D’Amore in “Rollers”

Best Screenplay (USA)

Best Screenplay (Feature) –I’m Not Here (And She’s Not There)
Best Screenplay (Short) - In The Care of Evil


Best Screenplay (International)

Best Screenplay (Feature) – Tobruk

Best Screenplay (Short) – The Uneventful Life of Gerrard Giles

Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Meet our Fest Partners 

Following News

Interview with AFM Director

 

Interview with Cannes Marche du Film Director 

 

Interview with the Parasite director

Brad Pitt and Leonard Maltin Interviewed

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from


> Live from India
> Live from LA
> IFFI Goa
> Lost World Film Festival
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian
> BFI London

> Film Festival Days
> AFM
> Tallinn Black Nights

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin 
> Fantasporto
Amdocs
Houston WorldFest
 
Cannes / Marche du film online

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Streaming Solutions
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

A question for Jennifer Aniston from Richard Hobert winner at SBIFF 2020 :

> Other resources

+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing & Promotion
Special offers and discounts
Festival Waiver service
 

User images

About Editor

Chatelin Bruno
(Filmfestivals.com)

The Editor's blog

Bruno Chatelin Interviewed

Be sure to update your festival listing and feed your profile to enjoy the promotion to our network and audience of 350.000.     

Follow me on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Follow me on Instagram
Follow me on Youtube

  


paris

France



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net