Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

We started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, documenting the world of festivals around the globe.

A completely new website will soon be available, everything will be restructured, this to serve you better.

For any collaboration, information please write to us at filmfestival's email for details.

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Once upon a time hollywood press conf.

The Joker Coming October.

Docs on the Spot


HOT SPOT FOR DOCS: Docu Festivals Calling / Ones to  watch / Docu Fests Highlights


feed

Line-up, Juries and Sidebar events of the Thessaloniki Documentary Festival

 

 

21st THESSALONIKI DOCUMENTARY FESTIVAL [1-10/3/2019]

 

 

 

The 21st edition of the Thessaloniki Documentary Festival presents 178 feature and 49 short documentary films by directors from all over the world, as well as a parallel events program.

 

The film screenings will take place at the Olympion complex (Olympion and Pavlos Zannas theatres, Aristotelous Sq., Thessaloniki), as well as at the Tonia Marketaki, Frida Liappa, Stavros Tornes and John Cassavetes theatres located at the city’s Port. This year, TDF will host screenings in two additional venues situated in two Thessaloniki Municipalities: Pavlos Melas (“Christos Tsakiris” Cultural Center) and Neapoli-Sykies (Municipal Theatre of Sykies).

 

FILM PREMIERES

The 21st TDF presents 10 world, 12 international and 4 European premieres (foreign films):

 

World Premieres:

BORDER OF PAIN, Ruth WALK, Israel

CALIFORNIA DREAMING, Fabrizio MALTESE, Luxembourg

GREEK ROCK REVOLUTION, Miguel Angel Cano SANTIZO, Spain

GOODBYE PARTY, Loghman KHALEDI, Iran

NEFERTITI THE LONELY QUEEN: STORIES FROM THE WORLD OF LOOTED ANCIENT ART, Thorkell HARDARSON & Orn Marino ARNARSON, Iceland, Greece

RIDERS OF DESTINY, Michael NIERMANN, Germany

THE GOLDEN HARVEST, Alia YUNIS, Jordan, Italy, Greece, Palestine, Spain, Israel

THE GREEK OF THE RUSSIAN EMPIRE, Svetlana MUZYCHENKO, Russia

YESTERDAY/TOMORROW, Raul RIEBENBAUER, Spain

ZERO IMPUNITY, Stephane HUEBER-BLIES & Nicolas BLIES, Luxembourg, France

 

International Premieres:

ADVOCATE, Rachel Leah JONES & Philippe BELLAICHE, Israel

BEYOND THE BOLEX, Alyssa BOLSEY, USA, Switzerland

CLIMBING OUT / CORPO A CORPO, Francesco CORONA, Italy

EXARCHEIA, THE CHANTING OF BIRDS / EXARCHEIA, LE CHANT DES OISEAUX, Nadine GOMEZ, Canada

ISIS, TOMORROW. THE LOST SOULS OF MOSUL, Francesca MANNOCCHI & Alessio ROMENZI, Italy, Germany

MARIANNE & LEONARD: WORDS OF LOVE, Nick BROOMFIELD, USA

THE MIRACLE OF THE LITTLE PRINCE, Marjoleine BOONSTRA, The Netherlands, Norway

RESTLESS, Bernard ATTAL, Brazil

SHEEP HERO, Ton VAN ZANTVOORT, The Netherlands

TIME AND TIDE, Marleen VAN DER WERF, The Netherlands

THAT I'M FALLING, Eduardo WILLIAMS, Argentina

WARS DON'T END, Dheeraj AKOLKAR, Norway

 

European Premieres:

ESCHER, JOURNEY INTO INFINITY, Robin LUTZ, The Netherlands

OLYMPIA, Harry MAVROMICHALIS, USA

TINY SHOULDERS, RETHINKING BARBIE, Andrea NEVINS, USA

YOU ONLY DIE TWICE, Yair LEV, Israel, Austria

 

INTERNATIONAL JURY

The International Competition section of the Thessaloniki Documentary Festival presents 10 films of over 50’ that compete for the Golden Alexander and the Special Jury Award. The Golden Alexander award is accompanied by a €8,000 cash prize and the Special Jury Award is accompanied by a €2.000 cash prize.

 

The five-member International Jury called to judge the films of the International Competition section is composed of:

Ally Derks, former Founder-Director IDFA (The Netherlands)

Elisabeth Klinck, Visual Researcher (Canada)

Sergi Doladé, Director MEDIMED (Spain)

Simon Lereng Wilmont, Film director (Denmark)

Panayotis Evangelidis, Film director, Scriptwriter (Greece)

 

VR COMPETITION JURY

The jury of the festival’s VR/Virtual Reality documentaries Competition section will bestow one award to a film participating in the section. The award is accompanied by a €3.000 prize, sponsored by the Greek Film Centre.

 

The three-member VR Jury is composed of:

Olivier Semonnay, Sales agent (France)

Areti Leopoulou, Curator (Greece)

Syllas Tzoumerkas, Film director (Greece)

 

FIPRESCI JURY

An international FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics) jury will hand out one award to a film of the International Competition section and one award to a Greek film participating in the International Program segments of the 21st TDF:

 

The three-member FIPRESCI Jury is composed of:

Carolin Weidner, Germany

Žiga Brdnik, Slovenia

Ioannis Totonidis, Greece

 

OPENING FILM

Marianne & Leonard: Words of Love by Nick Broomfield (2019)

Friday 1/3, 20:00, Olympion theatre (invitation only)

The film tells the beautiful yet complicated love story of Leonard Cohen and his Norwegian muse Marianne Ihlen from their early days in the island of Hydra, Greece, to how their love evolved when Leonard became a successful musician.

 

CLOSING FILM

Maiden by Alex James (2018)

Sunday 10/3, 19:00, Olympion theatre (invitation only)

The challenging journey of the first ever all-female crew who entered the “Whitbread Round the World Race” in 1989 becomes a metaphor for female courage and self-sacrifice, against sea waves and prejudices.

 

SIDEBAR EVENTS

 

Open Discussion “Why Look at Animals?”

Tuesday March 5, 12:00, Warehouse C

How much and in what ways does humans differ from animals? What are the moral boundaries in experimenting with animals? How fragile is our relationship with them? The 21st TDF invites you to participate in an open discussion on the occasion of this year’s edition tribute "Why Look at Animals?". The speakers are Stavros Karageorgakis, Professor at the University of Athens, author - researcher, Yorgos Skambardonis, author and Louie Psichoyios, film director. Anna Lydaki, Professor at Panteion University, Athens, will moderate the event.

 

Special Screenings

Louie Psihoyos’ The Cove (2009, Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature) will be screened on the occasion of the director’s attendance this year. In addition, the documentary Theofilos, the Painter (1979) by the late Greek filmmaker Giorgos Karypidis (1946-2019) will be presented in his memory.

 

Theatrical documentary about the refugee identity  

Friday March 8, 2019, 20:00, Pavlos Zannas theatre

An innovative theatrical documentary workshop titled “From Film to Theatrical Documentary” will take place March 2-8, 2019 in this year’s edition, organized by the TDF in collaboration with play2place production company and the Greek Film Center. The theme of the workshop is refugee identity and experience. The event is designed and realized by the theatrical director and social anthropologist Martha Bouziouri. The participants will co-create their own theatrical documentary that will focus on how we approach and outline the refugee identity and experience, attempting to present a modern, anthropocentric drama that defies the stereotype of the refugee seen merely as “victim or threat”. The results of the workshop will be showcased on Friday March 8 at Pavlos Zannas theatre as a work in progress, followed by an open discussion with the audience of the 21st TDF.

 

“Fititivismata”: Greek students make films

Saturday March 9, 10:00, Pavlos Zannas theatre

“Fititivismata” is a program of short documentaries made by students of the Greek Universities’ departments of Audiovisual Studies and Communication, in the framework of the “Diaplasis” internship program. The “Fititivismata” program is screened weekly in the Hellenic Parliament TV and part of it -8 short documentaries- will be presented in the 21st TDF.

 

Book presentation

Wednesday March 6, 19:00, Ianos bookstore (7, Aristotelous str., Thessaloniki)

Presentation of the poetry collection “The three hundred and sixty five and one for the leap years” by Greek journalist Dimitris Haritos (Kichli Editions), in the presence of the poet, as well as writer Tellos Filis and poet-essayist Eftychia-Alexandra Loukidou.

 

Agora Doc Market Awards

Wednesday 6/3 19:00-20:00, Warehouse C, Port

The Agora Doc Market’s Docs in Progress Jury will announce the three prestigious awards to projects participating in the DIP, thus introducing us the filmmakers of tomorrow.

 

21st TDF FILM LINE-UP

 

International Competition

  • ADVOCATE, Rachel Leah JONES & Philippe BELLAICHE, Israel, 2019, 110’
  • AFRICAN MIRROR, Mischa HEDINGER, Switzerland, 2018, 85’
  • AMYGDALIA, Christina PHOEBE, Greece, 2019, 80’
  • ANIMUS ANIMALIS (A STORY ABOUT PEOPLE, ANIMALS AND THINGS) / ANIMUS ANIMALIS (ISTORIJA APIE ZMONES, ZVERIS IR DAIKTUS), Aiste ZEGULYTE, Lithuania, 2018, 69’
  • FOSSILS, Panos ARVANITAKIS, Greece, 2019, 50’
  • IN TOUCH, Pawel ZIEMILSKI, Poland, Iceland, 2018, 61’
  • ISIS, TOMORROW. THE LOST SOULS OF MOSUL, Francesca MANNOCCHI & Alessio ROMENZI, Italy, Germany, 2018, 80’
  • LEMEBEL, Joanna REPOSI GARIBALDI, Chile, Colombia, 2019, 96’
  • MIDNIGHT TRAVELER, Hassan FAZILI, USA, Qatar, Canada, United Kingdom, 2019, 86’
  • NORMAL, Adele TULLI, Italy, Sweden, 2019, 70’

 

VR / Virtual Reality Competition

  • HOME AFTER WAR, Gayatri Parameswaran, Germany, 2018, 20’
  • LABORATORY OF DILEMMAS, George DRIVAS, Greece, 2018, 30’
  • SONGBIRD, Lucy GREENWELL & Michelle and Uri KRANOT, Denmark, United Kingdom, 2018, 10’
  • THE GREEN LINE, Ioannis BEKIARIS & Alexis Mavros, Cyprus, 2018, 7’
  • THE LAST RED HOUSE / L'ULTIMA CASETTA ROSSA, Laura SCHIMMENTI, Italy, 2018, 46’
  • THE REAL THING, Mathias Chelebourg & Benoit FELICI, France, 2018, 15’
  • THE INDUSTRY VR, Mirka van Dujin, The Netherlands, 2018, 10’
  • THE SMALL BIG, Pu-Yuan Cheng & Hon-Long Hsu, Taiwan, 2018, 7’

 

Human Rights

  •  #FEMALE PLEASURE, Barbara MILLER, Switzerland, Germany, 2018, 97’
  • RIDERS OF DESTINY, Michael NIERMANN, Germany, 2018, 88’
  • LASTING MARKS, Charlie LYNE, United Kingdom, 2018, 15’
  • SPRING, Nikos ZIOGAS, Greece, 2018, 10’
  • THIS CHANGES EVERYTHING, Tom DONAHUE, USA, 2018, 97’
  • YUBI, Julia SPΕROPOULOS, Greece, 2018, 50’
  • LETTER FROM MASANJIA, Leon LEE, Canada, 2018, 76’
  • SAMOUNI ROAD / LA STRADA DEI SAMOUNI, Stefano SAVONA, France, Italy, 2018, 130’
  • WHAT YOU GONNA DO WHEN THE WORLD'S ON FIRE?, Roberto MINERVINI, Italy, USA, France, 2018, 123’
  • ZERO IMPUNITY, Stephane HUEBER-BLIES & Nicolas BLIES, Luxembourg, France, 2018, 93’
  • I HATE NEW YORK, Gustavo SANCHEZ, Spain, 2018, 73’
  • REPUBLIC'S COURIERS / LES COURSIERS DE LA REPUBLIQUE, Badredine HAOUARI, France, 2018, 33’
  • WARS DON'T END / DE UONSKEDE, Dheeraj AKOLKAR, Norway, 2018, 63’

 

Habitat

  • ACID FOREST / RUGSTUS MISKAS, Rugile BARZDZIUKAITE, Lithuania, 2018, 62’
  • BAUHAUS SPIRIT, Niels BOLBRINKER & Thomas TIELSCH, Germany, 2018, 90’
  • THE BOOK OF THE SEA / KNIGA MORYA, Aleksei VAKHRUSHEV, Russia, 2018, 85’
  • THE HIDDEN CITY / LA CIUDAD OCULTA, Victor MORENO, Spain, France, Germany, 2018, 80’
  • THE TIME OF FORESTS / LE TEMPS DES FORETS, Francois-Xavier DROUET, France, 2018, 103’
  • HERACLES, ACHELLOOS AND MESOCHORA, Dimitris KOUTSIABASAKOS, Greece, 2019, 80’
  • SHARKWATER EXTINCTION, Rob STEWART, Canada, 2018, 84’
  • SOYALISM, Enrico PARENTI & Stefano LIBERTI, Italy, 2018, 65’
  • THE BIGGEST LITTLE FARM, John CHESTER, USA, 2018, 91’
  • TIME AND TIDE, Marleen VAN DER WERF, Netherlands, 2018, 29’
  • WALDEN, Daniel ZIMMERMANN, Switzerland, 2018, 106’

 

Memory / History

  • A NECESSARY STORY, Angelos ABAZOGLOU, Greece, France, Belgium, 2019, 110’
  • ANOTHER DAY OF LIFE, Raul DE LA FUENTE & Damian NENOW, Poland, Spain, Germany, Belgium, Hungary, 2018, 86’
  • ANTHOULA, Yannis MISOURIDIS, Greece, 2018, 9’
  • BACK TO BERLIN, Catherine LURIE-ALT, United Kingdom, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, 2018, 75’
  • GRAVES WITHOUT A NAME / LES TOMBEAUX SANS NOMS, Rithy PANH, France, Cambodia, 2018, 115’
  • GULYABANI, Gurcan KELTEK, The Netherlands, Turkey, 2018, 34’
  • MATAROA. THE JOURNEY GOES ON..., Andreas SIADIMAS, Greece, 2019, 84’
  • MEETING GORBACHEV, Werner HERZOG &  Andre SINGER, USA, United Kingdom, Austria, 2018, 91’
  • PHILOTHEI THE ATHENIAN - THE REVOLUTION OF A WOMAN, Maria HATZIMIHALI - PAPALIOU, Greece, 2018, 58’
  • SALONIKA - A CITY WITH AMNESIA, Max GEILKE, Mario FORTH, Germany, 2018, 80’
  • TRACES, Thanassis TSANTAS, Cyprus, 2018, 37’
  • THE ANTI-FASCIST STRUGGLE IN THE MIDDLE-EAST, Leonidas VARDAROS, Greece, 2018, 72’
  • THE EAST HAS SET, Alexandros PAPAILIOU, Greece, 2019, 75’
  • THE GREEK OF THE RUSSIAN EMPIRE, Svetlana MUZYCHENKO, Russia, 2018, 76’
  • THE SILENCE OF OTHERS / EL SILENCIO DE OTROS, Almudena CARRACEDO & Robert BAHAR, Spain, 2018, 96’
  • YOU ONLY DIE TWICE/ ATA MET RAK PA’AMAYIM, Yair LEV, Israel, Austria, 2018, 88’

 

Everything is Politics

  • COLD CASE HAMMARSKJOLD, Mads BRUGGER, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Belgium, 2019, 128’
  • HUNGARY 2018, Eszter HAJDU, Portugal, Hungary, 2018, 84’
  • I SIGNED THE PETITION, Mahdi FLEIFEL, United Kingdom, Switzerland, Germany, 2018, 11’
  • MAKE THE ECONOMY SCREAM, Aris CHATZISTEFANOU, Greece, 2019, 80’
  • PUTIN'S WITNESSES, Vitaly MANSKY, Latvia, Switzerland, Czech Republic, 2018, 107’
  • SUGARTOWN-FOR A FIRSTFUL OF VOTES, Kimon TSAKIRIS, Greece, 2019, 73’
  • THE APOLLO OF GAZA/ L'APOLLON DE GAZA, Nicolas WADIMOFF, Canada, Switzerland, 2018, 78’
  • THE CORPORATE COUP D'ETAT, Fred PEABODY, Canada, USA, 2018, 90’
  • THE OLDEN HERALDS / LOS VIEJOS HERALDOS, Luis Alejandro YERO, Cuba, 2018, 23’
  • THE PANAMA PAPERS, Alex WINTER, USA, 2018, 100’

 

Human Condition

  • AKRA, Dimitra BABADIMA, Greece, 2018, 52’
  • A LIFE, Dinos GIOTIS, Greece, 2018, 80’
  • AS FAR AS THE SEA, Marco GASTINE, Greece, 2019, 108’
  • BLACK SHEEP, Ed PERKINS, United Kingdom, 2017, 27’
  • BLOOD KIN, Ramin BAHRANI, USA, 2018, 27’
  • CAISA, Alexandru MAVRODINEANU, Romania, 2018, 85’
  • CALIFORNIA DREAMING, Fabrizio MALTESE, Luxembourg, 2018, 105’
  • CHINESE PORTRAIT, Xiaoshuai WANG, China, 2018, 79’
  • CLIMBING OUT / CORPO A CORPO, Francesco CORONA, Italy, 2018, 67’
  • EASY LESSONS, Dorottya ZURBO, Hungary, 2018, 78’
  • EXARCHEIA, THE CHANTING OF BIRDS / EXARCHEIA, LE CHANT DES OISEAUX, Nadine GOMEZ, Canada, 2018, 74’
  • FREE SOLO, Elizabeth CHAI VASARHELYI & Jimmy CHIN, USA, 2018, 97’
  • INTRODUZIONE ALL'OSCURO, Gaston SOLNICKI, Argentina,  Austria, 2018, 71’
  • IRVING PARK, Panayotis EVANGELIDIS, Greece, 2019, 118’
  • JAMILIA/ DJAMILIA, Aminatou ECHARD, France, 2018, 84’
  • JONATHAN AGASSI SAVED MY LIFE, Tomer HEYMANN, Israel, 2018, 106’
  • LAPU, Cesar Alejandro JAIMES & Juan Pablo POLANCO, Colombia, 2019, 75’
  • LIFE ON BOARD / VIDA A BORDO, Emiliano MAZZA DE LUCA, Uruguay, 2018, 69’
  • Μ., Yolande ZAUBERMAN, France, 2018, 107’
  • MAIDEN, Alex HOLMES, United Kingdom, 2018, 93’
  • MAN MADE, T COOPER, USA, 2018, 98’
  • MY FATHER IS MY MOTHER'S BROTHER / TATO - MAMYN BRAT, Vadym ILKOV, Ukraine, 2018, 76’
  • RECONSTRUCTING UTOYA / REKONSTRUKSJON UTOYA, Carl JAVER, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, 2018, 98’
  • SENSELESS ME, Menios KARAYANNIS, Greece, 2019, 84’
  • SHEEP HERO, Ton VAN ZANTVOORT, The Netherlands, 2018, 81’
  • TINY SHOULDERS, RETHINKING BARBIE, Andrea NEVINS, USA, 2018, 91’
  • THE FIG HOUSE, Pitzi KABOUROUGLOU, Greece, 2018, 107’
  • THE MAGIC LIFE OF V, Tonislav HRISTOV, Finland, Denmark, Bulgaria, 2019, 87’

 

Food vs. Food

  • BOTTOMS UP / ALLA SALUTE, Brunella FILI, Italy, 2018, 78’
  • THE BEST SOMMELIER IN THE WORLD / EL MEJOR SOMMELIER DEL MUNDO, Nicolas CARRERAS, Argentina, 2018, 80’
  • THE CARNIVORE’S DILEMMA, Benoit BRINGER, France, 2018, 72’
  • THE GOLDEN HARVEST, Alia YUNIS, Jordan, Italy, Greece, Palestine, Spain, Israel, 2019, 97’
  • WHEN TOMATOES MET WAGNER, Marianna ECONOMOU, Greece, 2018, 71’

 

The Artist is Present

  • BEHIND THE WALL, Nefeli SARRI, Greece, 2018, 65’
  • ESCHER, JOURNEY INTO INFINITY, Robin LUTZ, The Netherlands, 2018, 80’
  • FOR NO REASONS - MEETINGS WITH GIORGOS MANIATIS, Stavros PSYLLAKIS, Greece, 2019, 102’
  • GLORIA'S CALL, Cheri GAULKE, USA, 2018, 17’
  • HOMES, Stavros PETROPOULOS & Leonidas KONSTANTARAKOS, Greece, 2018, 35’
  • NEFERTITI THE LONELY QUEEN: STORIES FROM THE WORLD OF LOOTED ANCIENT ART, Thorkell HARDARSON & Orn Marino ARNARSON, Iceland, Greece, 2018, 91’
  • OUTER SPACE KIDS, Yorgos GOUNEZOS, Greece, 2018, 29’
  • PANGEA, Yiannis NIKOLOPOULOS, Greece, 2018, 59’
  • SHOOTING THE MAFIA, Kim LONGINOTTO, Ireland, USA, 2019 ,94’
  • THE MIRACLE OF THE LITTLE PRINCE / HET WONDER VAN LE PETIT PRINCE, Marjoleine BOONSTRA, The Netherlands, Norway, 2018, 89’
  • UP THE MOUNTAIN, Zhang YANG, China, 2018, 127’
  • WALKING ON WATER, Andrey PAOUNOV,USA, Italy, 2018, 100’
  • WORLDS OF URSULA K. LE GUIN, Arwen CURRY,USA, 2018, 68’

 

Cinema

  • BARBARA RUBIN AND THE EXPLODING NY UNDERGROUND, Chuck SMITH, USA, 2018, 78’
  • BEYOND THE BOLEX, Alyssa BOLSEY, USA, Switzerland, 2018, 95’
  • FILM CATASTROPHE, Paul GRIVAS, France, 2018, 55’
  • LOVE EXPRESS. THE DISAPPEARANCE OF WALERIAN BOROWCZYK / LOVE EXPRESS. PRZYPADEK WALERIANA BOROWCZYKA, Kuba MIKURDA, Poland, Estonia, 2018, 79’
  • MAKING MONTGOMERY CLIFT, Robert CLIFT & Hillary DEMMON, USA, 2018, 88’
  • MARCELINE. A WOMAN. A CENTURY, Cordelia DVORAK, France, The Netherlands, 2018, 58’
  • OLYMPIA, Harry MAVROMICHALIS, USA, 2018, 103’
  • THE MARSHAL'S TWO EXECUTIONS / CELE DOUA EXECUTII ALE MARESALULUI, Radu JUDE, Romania, 2018, 10’ 
  • WHAT SHE SAID: THE ART OF PAULINE KAEL, Rob GARVER, USA, 2018, 95’

 

Music

  • 4 LEVELS OF EXISTENCE, Iliana DANEZI, Greece, 2019, 68’
  • A DOG CALLED MONEY, Seamus MURPHY, Ireland, United Kingdom, 2019, 89’
  • CARMINE STREET GUITARS, Ron MANN, Canada, 2018, 80’
  • DIAMONDS IN THE NIGHT SKY, Meletis MIRAS, Greece, 2019, 85’
  • GREEK ROCK REVOLUTION, Miguel Angel Cano SANTIZO, Spain, 2019, 96’
  • MUSIC FOR ORDINARY LIFE MACHINES, Nikos CHANTZIS, Greece, 2018, 112’
  • RUDEBOY: THE STORY OF TROJAN RECORDS, Nicolas JACK DAVIES, United Kingdom, 2018, 85’
  • WHILE YOU LIVE, SHINE, Paul DUANE, Ireland, Greece, USA, 2018, 78’
  • GIORGOS CHRISTIANAKIS - A DISCREET MUSIC PRESENCE, Gina GEORGIADOU, Greece, 2019, 86’

 

>>Film Forward

  • ACID FOREST / RUGSTUS MISKAS, Rugile BARZDZIUKAITE, Lithuania, 2018, 62’
  • BREATHLESS ANIMALS, Lei LEI, USA, 2019, 68’
  • COULD SEE A PUMA / PUDE VER UN PUMA, Eduardo WILLIAMS, Argentina, 2011, 17’
  • I FORGOT! / TIU QYEN ROI, Eduardo WILLIAMS, France, 2014, 29’
  • PARSI, Eduardo WILLIAMS & MARIANO BLATT, Argentina, 2018, 23’
  • PRESENT.PERFECT., Shengze ZHU, USA, Hong Kong, 2019, 124’
  • THAT I'M FALLING / QUE JE TOMBE TOUT LE TEMPS, Eduardo WILLIAMS, Argentina, 2013, 16’
  • WALDEN, Daniel ZIMMERMANN, Switzerland, 2018, 106’

 

From screen to Screen

  • ANGELOS KATAKOUZINOS: IN THE LEGION OF HONOR, Victor DIMAS, Greece, 2018, 45’
  • BOYS AND BALLET, Grigoris VARDARINOS, Greece, 2018, 28’
  • IN SEARCH OF KAZANTZAKIS, Alexandros SKOURAS, Greece, 2018, 93’
  •  IN VINO VERITAS - HISTORY OF GREEK WINE, Konstantinos TSEKLENIS, Greece, 2018, 53’
  • LIFE IN THE TOMB - MAKING OF, Vassilis MOISSIDIS, Greece, 2019, 34’
  • LISTEN TO YOUR VOICE, Stathis VASILIADIS, Greece, 2019, 53’
  • LETTER TO THEO / LETTRE A THEO, Elodie LELU, Belgium, Greece, 2018, 63’
  • PHILIP ROTH NOTEBOOKS, Maria GIANNOULI, Greece, 2018, 24’
  • SHEDIA (THE GREEK STREET MAGAZINE), Lefteris FYLAKTOS, Greece, 2018, 47’
  • THE PONTIC LYRE THEY GAVE ME, Angelos KOVOTSOS, Greece, 2018, 60’
  • TRAVELLING THE WORLD WITH AN OUD, Ioannis REMOUNDOS, Greece, 2018, 52’
  • STACO (STREET ART CONSERVATORS), Elias DIMITRIOU, Greece, 2018, 54’
  • WE WILL NOT SELL OUR FUTURE, Niki VELISSAROPOULOU, Greece, 2018, 53’

 

Platform

  • A FORGOTTEN PAST, Andreas HADJIPATERAS, Greece, 2018, 45’
  • A SIMPLE LIFE, Myrto PAPADOGEORGOU & Robert HARDING-PITTMAN, Greece, Germany, USA, 2018, 17’
  • ARVANITIKA, Katerina - Martha CLARK, Greece, 2019, 58’
  • BIOS ... THE OTHER WAY, Ioannis KOLAXIZIS &  Dimitris PAPADOPOULOS, Greece, 2019, 55’
  • BIRTH DAYS, Danae STYLIANOU, Cyprus, 2018, 62’
  • CRETE ARISING, Constantine PAPANICOLAOU, Greece, 2018, 58’
  • EUGENE, Yannis NIKOLAOU, Greece, 2018, 26’
  • FLOWERS AND ROSES (THE ROUNDUP OF KALAMARIA), Mihalis AGRAFIOTIS, Greece, 2019, 50’
  • FOURTH WALL, Dimitris GKOTSIS, Greece, 2018, 10’
  • FROM TERROR TO RESISTANCE - NAZI CAMP PAVLOS MELAS THESSALONIKI 1941-1944, Yorgos KERAMIDIOTIS, Greece, 2018, 87’
  • GREEKS IN HOLLYWOOD, Nikos THEODOSIOU, Greece, 2019, 54’
  • HOLY NOSTALGIA, Xenophon ANGELOPOULOS, Greece, 2018, 40’
  • HUMANS, Panagiotis ATHINEOS, Greece, 2018, 23’
  • KETHEA MOSAIC: 15 YEARS MOSAIC OF EMOTIONS, Yiannis XIROUHAKIS, Greece, 2019, 54’
  • LIGHT, Nikos KONTIZAS, Greece, 2018, 13’
  • MAKE/BELIEVE, Konstantinos MENELAOU, Greece, 2018, 45’
  • MY KATINES, Vilma MENIKI, Greece, 2019, 71’
  • OVIL AND USMAN, Dimitris GEROS, Greece, 2019, 47’
  • PORTRAITS, Christos PITHARAS, Greece, 2018, 22’
  • QUIET LIFE, Tasos GIAPOUTZIS, Greece, United Kingdom, 2018, 81’
  • REMEDY, Eliana ABRAVANEL, Greece, 2018, 15’
  • RITA, Yorgos DANOPOULOS, Greece, 2018, 21’
  • ROCKS' SHADOW, Charis GIOULATOS, Greece, 2019, 35’
  • ROOTS, Eliza SOROGA & Egli DRAKOU, Greece, 2018, 28’
  • SCIENCE AND ORTHODOXY AROUND THE WORLD, Christos PANAGOS, Greece, 2019, 52’
  • SERIFOS: THE IRON ISLAND, Yorgos ZOILIS, Greece, 2018, 52’
  • SOLOMOS, Vicky ARVELAKI, Greece, 2018, 10’
  • THE ANTIKYTHERA MECHANISM - NARRATIONS, Nikos PAPAKOSTAS, Greece, United Kingdom, USA, 2018, 78’
  • THE BAND, Nikos ASLANIDIS, Greece, 2018, 64’
  • THE BLOND MAGICIAN WHEN THE SHOW ENDS, Costis ASIKELIS, Greece, 2018, 53’
  • THE BOATS OF AUNT NELLI, Natassa IATROPOULOU, Greece, 2018, 13’
  • THE CANARIES, Yorgos KIVERNITIS, Greece, 2019, 17’
  • THE GOSPEL OF MICHIEL, Thanassis KAFETZIS, Greece, 2019, 82’
  • THE HISTORY OF THE FOLK HOSPITAL ASVESTOHORI, Andreas TSATSAIAS, Greece, 2018, 53’
  • THE POET MARIA POLYDOURIS IN PARIS OF THE INTERWAR, Costas DANDINAKIS, Greece, 2018, 62’
  • VICTOR OR POWER TO THE CHILDREN, Karolos ZONARAS, Greece, 2018, 100’
  • WHEN THE SOUTH WIND BLOWS, Kalliopi LEGAKI, Greece, 2019, 93’
  • YOUR MOMENT IN MY LIFE, Hara FRAGKOU, Greece, 2019, 48’
  • ZONES AND PASSAGES, Iro SIAFLIAKI, Greece, France, 2018, 109’

 

Special Screening

  • THEOFILOS, THE PAINTER, Yorgos KARYPIDIS, Greece, 1979, 51’               

 

Carte blanche to Louie Psihoyios

  • AN INCONVENIENT TRUTH, David GUGGENHEIM, USA, 2006, 97’
  • BEFORE THE FLOOD, Fisher STEVENS, USA, 2016, 96’
  • BLACKFISH, Gabriela COWPERTHWAITE, USA, 2013, 83’
  • CHASING CORAL, Jeff ORLOWSKI, USA, 2017, 93’
  • DAMNATION, Travis RUMMEL & Ben KNIGHT, USA, 2014, 92’
  • EARTHLINGS, Shaun MONSON, USA, 2005, 95’
  • MERCHANTS OF DOUBT, Robert KENNER,USA, 2014, 96’
  • THE END OF THE LINE, Rupert MURRAY, United Kingdom, 2009, 84’
  • THE HUMAN ELEMENT, Matthew TESTA, USA, Iceland, 2018, 76’
  • WHAT THE HEALTH, Kip ANDERSEN & Keegan KUHN,USA, 2017, 92’

 

Special Screening

  • THE COVE, Louie PSIHOYIOS, USA, 2009, 92’

 

“Why Look at Animals” tribute

  • ANIMUS ANIMALIS (A STORY ABOUT PEOPLE, ANIMALS AND THINGS) / ANIMUS ANIMALIS (ISTORIJA APIE ZMONES, ZVERIS IR DAIKTUS), Aiste ZEGULYTE, Lithuania, 2018, 69’
  • BUDDY, Heddy HONIGMANN, The Netherlands, 2018, 86’
  • FOR THE BIRDS, Richard MIRON, USA, 2018, 92’
  • THE HIDDEN SIDE OF ANIMAL TRANSPORT, Manfred KARREMANN, Germany, 2018, 53’
  • WHEN LAMBS BECOME LIONS, Jon KASBE, USA, 2018, 79’

 

Wang Bing tribute

  • WEST OF THE TRACKS / TIE XI QU, Wang BING, China, 2003, 555’
  • ALONE / GUDU, Wang BING, France, Hong Kong, 2012, 89’
  • 'TIL MADNESS DO US PART / FENG AI, Wang BING, Hong Kong, France, Japan, 2013, 228’
  • BITTER MONEY / KU QUIAN, Wang BING, France, Hong Kong, 2016, 156’
  • MRS. FANG / FANG XIUYING, Wang BING, Hong Kong, France, Germany, 2017, 86’
  • DEAD SOULS, Wang BING, France, Switzerland, 2018, 495’

 

Gustav Deutsch tribute

  • FILM IS. 1-6, Gustav DEUTSCH, Austria, 1998, 60’
  • FILM IS. 7-12, Gustav DEUTSCH, Austria, 2002, 90’
  • WORLD MIRROR CINEMA / WELT SPIEGEL KINO, Gustav DEUTSCH, Austria, 2005, 90’
  • FILM IS. A GIRL & A GUN, Gustav DEUTSCH, Austria, 2009, 93’
  • PRIVATE SANDNES. A KINEMATOGRAPHIC ATLAS, Gustav DEUTSCH, Austria, 2010, 26’
  • NOTES AND SKETCHES, Gustav DEUTSCH, Austria, 2016, 63’
  • HOW WE LIVE- MESSAGES TO THE FAMILY / SO LEBEN WIR- BOTSCHAFTEN AN DIE FAMILIE, Gustav DEUTSCH, Austria, 2017, 107’

 

“The Paper Chase” tribute

  • OPEN TO THE PUBLIC / APERTI AL PUBBLICO, Silvia BELLOTTI, Italy, 2017, 61’
  • BORDER OF PAIN, Ruth WALK, Israel, 2019, 50’
  • CRIME + PUNISHMENT, Stephen MAING, USA, 2018, 112’
  • GOODBYE PARTY / MEHMANI-E KHODAHAFEZI, Loghman KHALEDI, Iran, 2018, 72’
  • RESTLESS / SEM DESCANSO, Bernard ATTAL, Brazil, 2018, 77’

 

Docs for Kids

  • DULCE, Angello FACCINI & Guille ISA,Colombia, USA, 2018, 11’
  • GODS OF MOLENBEEK / AATOS JA AMINE, Reetta HUHTANEN, Finland, 2018, 72’
  • INVENTING TOMORROW, Laura NIX, USA, 2018, 104’
  • LIYANA, Aaron KOPP & Amanda KOPP, Swaziland, USA, Qatar, 2017, 77’
  • MARSEILLE, TO THE MOON AND BACK / LA VRAIE VIE, Benjamin CHEVALLIER, France, 2018,18’
  • SKIP AND THE RHYTHM RANGERS / SKIP EN DE RHYTHM RANGERS, Olivier GARCIA, The Netherlands, 2018, 15’
  • SONGBIRD / BURUNG BERKICAU, Wisnu SURYA PRATAMA, Indonesia, 2017, 25’
  • THE CHILDREN'S MAYOR / DE KINDERBUGEMEESTER, Susan KOENEN, The Netherlands, 2017, 15’
  • THE LITTLE ONE / MALA, Diana Cam VAN NGUYEN, Czech Republic, 2017, 10’
  • THE MAN WHO LOOKED BEYOND THE HORIZON, Martijn BLEKENDAAL, The Netherlands, 2018, 29’
  • TRE MAISON DASAN, Denali TILLER, USA, 2018, 94’
  • YESTERDAY/TOMORROW, AHIR/DEMA, Raul RIEBENBAUER, Spain, 2018, 46’

 

 

 

 

About Docs on the Spot

gersbach.net