Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the film festivals community.  

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, documenting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

Filmfestivals.com services and offers

 

Cannes


 

2021 Full coverage / Sample of newsletters 
2020 FULL coverage : FESTIVAL / MARKET 
2019 coverage : FESTIVAL / MARKET 
2018 coverage : FESTIVAL  / MARKET

ARCHIVES:  Video gallery I Image gallery I Conference Future of Cinema in Cannes I PROMOTE YOUR FILM I VIDEO SERVICES IN CANNES

Filmfestivals.com has become the number 1 online media on cannes with 1300 articles published for the 3 past editions. 10 newsletters reaching close to 2 M film professionals...


feed

The Un Certain Regard lineup at the 74th Festival de Cannes

 In Competition

 

Opening Film

ANNETTE

 

Leos CARAX (France)

  ***
A FELESÉGEM TÖRTÉNETE
(THE STORY OF MY WIFE)
Ildikó ENYEDI (Hungary)
BENEDETTA Paul VERHOEVEN (Netherlands)
BERGMAN ISLAND Mia HASEN-LØVE (France)
DRIVE MY CAR Ryusuke HAMAGUCHI (Japan)
FLAG DAY Sean PENN (USA)
HA'BERECH
(AHED’S KNEE)
Nadav LAPID (Israel)
CASABLANCA BEATS Nabil AYOUCH (Morocco)
HYTTI NRO 6
(COMPARTMENT NO.6)
Juho KUOSMANEN (Finland)
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD Joachim TRIER (Norway)
LA FRACTURE Catherine CORSINI (France)
THE RESTLESS Joachim LAFOSSE (Belgium)
PARIS 13TH DISTRICT Jacques AUDIARD (France)
LINGUI Mahamat-Saleh HAROUN (Chad)
MEMORIA Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL (Thaïland)
NITRAM Justin KURZEL (Australia)
FRANCE Bruno DUMONT (France)
PETROV’S FLU Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV (Russia)
RED ROCKET Sean BAKER (USA)
THE FRENCH DISPATCH Wes ANDERSON (USA)
TITANE Julia DUCOURNAU (France)
TRE PIANI Nanni MORETTI (Italy)
TOUT S’EST BIEN PASSÉ François OZON (France)
A HERO Asghar FARHADI (Iran)

Un Certain Regard

Opening Film

ONODA

 

Arthur HARARI (France)

 

  ***  

MONEYBOYS

C.B Yi (Austria)

1st film

BLUE BAYOU

Justin CHON (USA)

 

FREDA

Gessica GÉNÉUS (Haïti)

1st film

DELO

(HOUSE ARREST)

Alexey GERMAN JR. (Russia)

 

BONNE MÈRE

Hafsia HERZI (France)

 

NOCHE DE FUEGO

(PAYERS FOR THE STOLEN)

Tatiana HUEZO (Mexico)

 

LAMB

Valdimar JÓHANSSON (Iceland)

1st film

COMMITMENT HASAN

Hasan Semih KAPLANOGLU (Turkey)

 

AFTER YANG

Kogonada (USA)

 

LET THERE BE MORNING

Eran KOLIRIN (Israel)

 

UNCLENCHING THE FISTS

Kira KOVALENKO (Russia)

 

MY BROTHERS AND I

Yohann MANCA (France)

1st film

WOMEN DO CRY

Mina MILEVA (Bulgaria)

Vesela KAZAKOVA (Bulgaria)

 

REHANA MARYAM NOOR

Abdullah Mohammad SAAD (Bangladesh)

 

GREAT FREEDOM

Sebastian MEISE (Austria)

 

LA CIVIL

Teodora Ana MIHAI (Romania / Belgium)

1st film

GAEY WA'R

NA Jiazuo (China)

1st film

THE INNOCENTS

Eskil VOGT (Norway)

 

PLAYGROUND

Laura WANDEL (Belgium)

1st film

Out of Competition

DE SON VIVANT

Emmanuelle BERCOT (France)

 

WHERE IS ANNE FRANK

Ari FOLMAN (Israel)

 

EMERGENCY DECLARATION

HAN Jae-Rim (Korea)

 

THE VELVET UNDERGROUND

Todd HAYNES (USA)

 

BAC NORD

Cédric JIMENEZ (France)

 

ALINE, THE VOICE OF LOVE

Valérie LEMERCIER (France)

 

STILLWATER

Tom MCCARTHY (USA)

 

 

Midnight Screenings

SUPRÊMES

Audrey ESTROUGO (France)

 

TRALALA

Arnaud LARRIEU (France)

Jean-Marie LARRIEU

 

BLOODY ORANGES

Jean-Christophe MEURISSE (France)

 

 

Cannes Premiere

HOLD ME TIGHT

Mathieu AMALRIC (France)

 

COW

Andrea ARNOLD (UK)

 

LOVE SONGS FOR TOUGH GUYS Samuel BENCHETRIT (France)  
DECEPTION

Arnaud DESPLECHIN (France)

 

JANE PAR CHARLOTTE

Charlotte GAINSBOURG (France)

1st film
IN FRONT OF YOUR FACE

HONG Sang-Soo (Korea)

 

MOTHERING SUNDAY

Eva HUSSON (France)

 

EVOLUTION

Kornél MUNDRUCZO (Hungary)

 

VORTEX

Gaspar NOÉ (France)

 

VAL

Ting POO (USA)

Leo SCOTT (USA)

 

JFK REVISITED: THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS

Oliver STONE (USA)

 

 

Special Screenings

MARINHEIRO DAS MONTANHAS
(MARINER OF THE MOUNTAINS)

Karim AÏNOUZ (Brazil)

 

BLACK NOTEBOOKS

Shlomi ELKABETZ (Israel)

 

BABI YAR. CONTEXT

Sergei LOZNITSA (Ukraine)

 

MI IUBITA, MON AMOUR

Noémie MERLANT (France)

1st film

NEW WORLDS: THE CRADLE OF CIVILIZATION

Andrew MUSCATO (USA)

 

LES HÉROÏQUES

Maxime ROY (France)

1st film

ARE YOU LONESOME TONIGHT?

Wen Shipei (China)

1st film

H6

Yé Yé (France)

1st film
THE YEAR OF THE EVERLASTING STORM

Jafar PANAHI (Iran), Anthony CHEN (Singapor), Malik VITTHAL (USA), Laura POITRAS (USA), Dominga SOTOMAYOR (Chile), David LOWERY (USA), and Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL (Thailand)

 

 

User images

gersbach.net