Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

Filmfestivals.com + fest21.com merger

 

 

Enjoy here the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 6 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself for free.

User login

Who's online

There are currently 0 users and 28 guests online.

Cannes


ARCHIVES Cannes Market 2017 coverage  Cannes festival 2017 coverage I Video gallery I Image gallery I Conference Future of Cinema in Cannes I PROMOTE YOUR FILM I VIDEO SERVICES IN CANNES

Filmfestivals.com has become the number 1 online media on cannes with 606 articles published last year for the 70th edition. 10 newsletters reaching close to 2 M film professionals...


feed

The Short Films Selections at the 71st Festival de Cannes

Sélection officielle

 

The Short Films Selections 2018 © FDC

 

In the run-up to the announcement of the Official Selection of the 71st Festival de Cannes, to be held on Thursday, April, 12th at 11am, discover the Short films in Competition and the Cinéfondation Selection 2018.

Following their deliberations, the Cinéfondation and Short Films Jury, presided by Bertrand Bonello, will decide on the best films both from the Short Films Competition and the Cinéfondation.

 

THE 2018 SHORT FILMS COMPETITION

This year, the selection committee received 3,943 short films.The 2018 Short Films Competition comprises eight films (7 works of fictions and 1 animation), from Australia, China, France, Iran, Japan, Philippines, Poland and USA.

These films are all in the running for the 2018 Short Film Palme d'or, to be awarded by Bertrand Bonello, President of the Jury, at the official award ceremony of the 71st Festival de Cannes on May 19th.

 

 

 

Oren GERNER

GABRIEL

   

France

        15’

Raymund Ribay GUTIERREZ

JUDGEMENT

   

Philippines

        15’

Celine HELD
Logan GEORGE

CAROLINE

   

États-Unis / USA

        12’

Saeed JAFARIAN

TARIKI

   

Iran

        14’

 

(UMBRA)

       
 

(OMBRE)

       

Marta PAJEK

III

animation

 

Pologne / Poland

        12’

Masahiko SATO, Genki KAWAMURA,

DUALITY

   

Japon / Japan

        14’

Yutaro SEKI, Masayuki TOYOTA,

         

Kentaro HIRASE

         

WEI Shujun

ON THE BORDER

   

Chine / China

        15’

Charles WILLIAM

TOUTES CES CRÉATURES
(ALL THESE CREATURES)

   

Australie / Australia

        13’

 
 

 

THE CINÉFONDATION SELECTION 2018

The Cinéfondation Selection has chosen 17 films this year (14 live-action and 3 animated films), from among the 2,426 submitted by film schools all over the world. Fourteen countries on four continents will be represented. Twelve of the twenty-two directors selected for this program are women.

The jury will hand over the three Cinéfondation prizes at a ceremony preceding the screening of the awarded films on Thursday 17th May, in the Buñuel Theatre.

 

Ori AHARON

DOLFIN MEGUMI
(Rubber Dolphin)

Steve Tisch School of Film & Television,
Tel Aviv University

28’

   

Israël / Israel

 
       

Zhannat ALSHANOVA

END OF SEASON 

The London Film School

23’

   

Royaume-Uni / UK

 
       

Louise AUBERTIN, Éloïse GIRARD, Marine MENEYROL, Jonas RITTER, Loucas RONGEART, Amandine THOMOUX

SAILOR'S DELIGHT

ESMA
France

6’

       

Lucia BULGHERONI

INANIMATE

NFTS

8’

   

Royaume-Uni / UK

 
       

Diego CÉSPEDES

EL VERANO DEL LEÓN ELÉCTRICO

Universidad de Chile - ICEI

22’

 

(The Summer of the Electric Lion)

Chili / Chile

 
       

Jamie DACK

PALM TREES AND POWER LINES

NYU Tisch School of the Arts

15’

   

États-Unis / USA

 
       

DI Shen

DONG WU XIONG MENG

Shanghai Theater Academy

31’

 

(The Storms in Our Blood)

Chine / China

 
       

Laura GARCIA

FRAGMENT DE DRAME

La Fémis

24’

 

(A Piece of Tragedy)

France

 
       

Constanza GATTI

CINCO MINUTOS AFUERA

Universidad del Cine (FUC)

10’

 

(Five Minutes Outside)

Argentine / Argentina

 
       

Ariel GUTIÉRREZ

LOS TIEMPOS DE HÉCTOR

CCC

29’

 

(Hector's Nightfall)

Mexique / Mexico

 
       

Eryk LENARTOWICZ

DOTS

AFTRS

23’

   

Australie / Australia

 
       

Marta MAGNUSKA

INNY

PWSFTviT

5’

 

(The Other)

Pologne / Poland

 
       

Georgiana MOLDOVEANU

ALBASTRU SI ROSU, IN PROPORTII EGALE
(Equally Red and Blue)

UNATC I.L. CARAGIALE
Roumanie / Romania

21’

       

Pier Lorenzo PISANO

COSÌ IN TERRA
(As It Is on Earth)

Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia
Italie / Italy

13’

       

Igor POPLAUHIN

KALENDAR

Moscow School of New Cinema

28’

 

(Calendar)

Russie / Russia

 
       

Arian VAZIRDAFTARI

MESLE BACHE ADAM
(Like a Good Kid)

Tehran University of Dramatic Arts
Iran

20’

       

Andrew ZOX

I AM MY OWN MOTHER

San Francisco State University

23’

   

États-Unis / USA

 

 

 

Ori AHARON

DOLFIN MEGUMI
(Rubber Dolphin)

Steve Tisch School of Film & Television,
Tel Aviv University

28’

   

Israël / Israel

 
       

Zhannat ALSHANOVA

END OF SEASON 

The London Film School

23’

   

Royaume-Uni / UK

 
       

Louise AUBERTIN, Éloïse GIRARD, Marine MENEYROL, Jonas RITTER, Loucas RONGEART, Amandine THOMOUX

SAILOR'S DELIGHT

ESMA
France

6’

       

Lucia BULGHERONI

INANIMATE

NFTS

8’

   

Royaume-Uni / UK

 
       

Diego CÉSPEDES

EL VERANO DEL LEÓN ELÉCTRICO

Universidad de Chile - ICEI

22’

 

(The Summer of the Electric Lion)

Chili / Chile

 
       

Jamie DACK

PALM TREES AND POWER LINES

NYU Tisch School of the Arts

15’

   

États-Unis / USA

 
       

DI Shen

DONG WU XIONG MENG

Shanghai Theater Academy

31’

 

(The Storms in Our Blood)

Chine / China

 
       

Laura GARCIA

FRAGMENT DE DRAME

La Fémis

24’

 

(A Piece of Tragedy)

France

 
       

Constanza GATTI

CINCO MINUTOS AFUERA

Universidad del Cine (FUC)

10’

 

(Five Minutes Outside)

Argentine / Argentina

 
       

Ariel GUTIÉRREZ

LOS TIEMPOS DE HÉCTOR

CCC

29’

 

(Hector's Nightfall)

Mexique / Mexico

 
       

Eryk LENARTOWICZ

DOTS

AFTRS

23’

   

Australie / Australia

 
       

Marta MAGNUSKA

INNY

PWSFTviT

5’

 

(The Other)

Pologne / Poland

 
       

Georgiana MOLDOVEANU

ALBASTRU SI ROSU, IN PROPORTII EGALE
(Equally Red and Blue)

UNATC I.L. CARAGIALE
Roumanie / Romania

21’

       

Pier Lorenzo PISANO

COSÌ IN TERRA
(As It Is on Earth)

Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia
Italie / Italy

13’

       

Igor POPLAUHIN

KALENDAR

Moscow School of New Cinema

28’

 

(Calendar)

Russie / Russia

 
       

Arian VAZIRDAFTARI

MESLE BACHE ADAM
(Like a Good Kid)

Tehran University of Dramatic Arts
Iran

20’

       

Andrew ZOX

I AM MY OWN MOTHER

San Francisco State University

23’

   

États-Unis / USA

 

gersbach.net