Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure exploring, from dreams to reality, the emerging talents in our community.

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

 

Best Trailers for August 2020

 

 

Cannes


 
2019 coverage on the FESTIVAL  / MARKET Sample of newsletters

Filmfestivals.com has become the number 1 online media on cannes with 606 articles published last year. 12 newsletters reaching close to 2 M film professionals...


feed

The Cinéfondation Selection 2020

 Texte alternatif

Following on from the Official Selection, the online Marché du Film and the short films, the Festival de Cannes reveals Cinéfondation’s 2020 Selection of films submitted by film schools from around the world.

 

The Cinéfondation Selection © FDC

 
 

 

 
 
 

The Cinéfondation Selection showcases short films produced by film students from around the world, and has been nurturing new generations of filmmakers since 1998, including Emmanuelle Bercot, Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Léa Mysius, Kornél Mundruczó, Claire Burger, Cãtãlin Mitulescu, Jessica Hausner, Corneliu Porumboiu, Annie Silverstein, Asif Kapadia, Pippa Bianco, Dani Rosenberg, Alice Furtado, Anna Cazenave Cambet, Etienne Kallos and Nadav Lapid.


Now in its 23rd edition, this year's selection committee led by Dimitra Karya features 17 films (13 narrative films and four animated films) by eleven men and eight women, selected from among the 1,952 works that were submitted by participating film schools. Israel, the United Kingdom, Argentina, Hungary, Romania, India, Switzerland, the United States, South Korea, France, Poland, Portugal, Germany and Slovenia are all represented this year, with the latter having been included in the selection for the very first time.

 

The screening of the Cinéfondation Selection, which culminates in the Jury awarding Prizes, will take place next autumn at the Palais des festivals in Cannes. The exact date and the names of the jury members will be revealed very soon.

 
 
 

 

Shaylee ATARY NEURIM - 30’

The Steve Tisch School of Film & Television, Tel Aviv University, Israel

 

Toby AUBERG PILE - 4’

Royal College of Art, United Kingdom

 

Santiago BARZI MURALLA CHINA (Chinese Wall) – 17’

Universidad del Cine, Argentina

 

Márk BELEZNAI AGAPÉ – 16’

Budapest Metropolitan University, Hungary

 

Lucia CHICOS CONTRAINDICATII (Contraindications) – 19’

UNATC "I. L. CARAGIALE", Romania

 

Tzor EDERY & Tom PREZMAN TAMOU – 10’

Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design, Israel

 

Ashmita GUHA NEOGI CATDOG – 21’

Film and Television Institute of India, India

 

Sarah IMSAND LE CHANT DE L'OISEAU (Bird’s Song) – 19’

HEAD Genève, Switzerland

 

Matjaž JAMNIK NIHČE NI REKEL, DA TE MORAM IMETI RAD (Nobody Said I Have to Love You) – 18’

UL AGRFT, Slovenia

 

KEFF TAIPEI SUICIDE STORY – 45’

NYU Tisch School of the Arts, USA

 

KIM Min-Ju SEONGINSIK (Twenty) - 22’

Soongsil University, South Korea

 

Timothée MAUBREY CARCASSE (Carcass) – 33’

La Fémis, France

 

Yelyzaveta PYSMAK JA I MOJA GRUBA DUPA (My Fat Arse and I) – 10’

The Polish National Film School in Lodz - Poland

 

Afonso & Bernardo RAPAZOTE CORTE – 28’

Escola Superior de Teatro e Cinema - Portugal

 

Elsa ROSENGREN I WANT TO RETURN RETURN RETURN – 32’

DFFB - Germany

 

Mitchelle TAMARIZ EN AVANT (When We Leave) – 4’

La Poudrière - France

 

ZHANG Linhan DOU ZEOI GU SI (The Last Ferry from Grass Island) – 14’

NYU Tisch School of the Arts - USA

 
 

As a reminder, 2019’s Jury was chaired by Claire Denis and comprised of Eran Kolirin, Panos H. Koutras, Stacy Martin and Cătălin Mitulescu.

That year, the Cinéfondation First Prize was awarded to a French school for the first time: the award went to Mano a Mano by Louise Courvoisier from Lyon's CinéFabrique.

 

This edition is dedicated to the memory of David Kessler (1959-2020), who supported and cherished the Cinéfondation.

 
 
 

User images

gersbach.net