Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure exploring, from dreams to reality, the emerging talents in our community.

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

 

Best Trailers for August 2020

 

 

Cannes


 
2019 coverage on the FESTIVAL  / MARKET Sample of newsletters

Filmfestivals.com has become the number 1 online media on cannes with 606 articles published last year. 12 newsletters reaching close to 2 M film professionals...


feed

Prize list 51st Semaine de la Critique

Feature Films

Nespresso Grand Prize for La Semaine de la Critique Jury : Bertrand Bonello (president) and film critics Francisco Ferreira (Expresso, Portugal), Akiko Kobari (Yukan Fuji, Japan), Robert Koehler (Variety, USA) and Hanns-Georg Rodek (Die Welt, Germany).

AQUÍ Y ALLÁ Antonio Méndez Esparza

 Visionary Prize France 4 Jury : Céline Sciamma (president) and young film critics Victor-Emmanuel Boinem (CineBel, Belgium), KIM Sehee (Cine21, South Korea), Ryan Lattanzio (Daily Californian, San Francisco Bay Guardian, San Francisco Chronicle, USA) and Bikas Mishra (DearCinema.com, India).

SOFIA’S LAST AMBULANCE Ilian Metev

 SACD Prize Jury : filmmakers Gérard Krawczyk, Bertrand Tavernier, Christine Laurent, Yves Nilly and Benjamin Legrand.

GOD’S NEIGHBORS Meni Yaesh

 ACID/CCAS Support for distribution Jury : Chiara Malta, Aurélia Georges, Stefano Savona and Kathy Sebbah filmmakers and members of the ACID and Anna Defendini representative of the CCAS.

LOS SALVAJES Alejandro Fadel

 ***Short Films*** Nikon Discovery Prize Jury : João Pedro Rodrigues (president), Danny Lennon (programmer, Canada), Marianne Khoury (filmmaker, Egypt),

Kleber Mendonça Filho (director, film critic and programmer, Brazil) and Jakub Felcman (programmateur, Czech Republic).

UN DIMANCHE MATIN Damien Manivel

 Special distinction

O DUPLO Juliana Rojas

 Canal+ Award Jury : Pascale Faure and Brigitte Pardo.

CIRCLE LINE Shin Suwon

User images

gersbach.net